High school central

All sports, all schools, one blog.

Updated football playoff schedule

Farmingdale's Curtis Jenkins reacts after scoring a fourth-quarter

Farmingdale's Curtis Jenkins reacts after scoring a fourth-quarter 74-yard touchdown against Massapequa in the Nassau Conference I football game. (Oct. 27, 2012) (Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke )

Superstorm Sandy caused the postponement of all high school sports on Long Island. Below is the updated football playoff schedule for Suffolk and Nassau.

Bookmark this page for updates as they become available, or use our schedules feature to see more for all sports.


Suffolk

Division I
(8) Ward Melville at (1) Connetquot, Saturday, Nov. 10, 1 p.m.
(7) Bay Shore at (2) Sachem North, Friday, Nov. 9, 6 p.m.
(6) Sachem East at (3) Northport, Saturday, Nov. 10, 1 p.m.
(5) Commack at (4) Floyd, Saturday, Nov. 10, 1 p.m.

Division II
(8) West Babylon at (1) West Islip, Saturday, Nov. 10, 1:30 p.m.
(7) Whitman at (2) Riverhead, Saturday, Nov. 10, 1 p.m.
(6) Smithtown West at (3) East Islip, Saturday, Nov. 10, 1 p.m.
(5) North Babylon at (4) Smithtown East, Saturday, Nov. 10, 1 p.m.

Division III
(8) Amityville at (1) Sayville, Saturday, Nov. 10, 1 p.m.
(7) Bellport at (2) Miller Place, Saturday, Nov. 10 1 p.m.
(6) Comsewogue at (3) Westhampton, Friday, Nov. 9, 6 p.m.
(5) Kings Park at (4) Huntington, Saturday, Nov. 10, 1 p.m.

Division IV
(8) East Hampton at (1) Babylon, Saturday, Nov. 10, 1 p.m.
(7) Glenn at (2) Mt. Sinai, Saturday, Nov. 10, 1 p.m.
(6) Stony Brook at (3) Shoreham-Wading River, Saturday, Nov. 10, 1 p.m.
(5) Mercy at (4) Hampton Bays, Saturday, Nov. 10, 1 p.m.

Suffolk semi-finals will take place on Friday, Nov. 16 or Saturday, Nov. 17 at the higher seed. More details to come.

Nassau

Conference I
(8) Plainview JFK at (1) Farmingdale, Saturday, Nov. 10, 1:30 p.m.
(7) Syosset at (2) Oceanside, Saturday, Nov. 10, 1:30 p.m.
(6) Uniondale at (3) Baldwin, Saturday, Nov. 10, 1:30 p.m.
(5) Massapequa at (4) East Meadow, Saturday, Nov. 10, 1:30 p.m.

Semi-finals
TBD at Hofstra, Thursday, Nov. 15, 4 p.m.
TBD at Hofstra, Thursday, Nov. 15, 7:30 p.m.

Final
TBD at Hofstra, Friday, Nov. 23, 12 p.m.

Conference II
(8) Bellmore JFK at (1) Garden City, Saturday, Nov. 10, 1:30 p.m.
(7) Elmont at (2) MacArthur, Saturday, Nov. 10, 1:30 p.m.
(6) Mepham at (3) Wantagh, Saturday, Nov. 10, 1:30 p.m.
(5) Long Beach at (4) Carey, Saturday, Nov. 10, 1:30 p.m.

Semi-finals
TBD at Hofstra, Saturday, Nov. 17, 10 a.m.
TBD at Hofstra, Saturday, Nov. 17, 1:30 p.m.  

Final
TBD at Hofstra, Saturday, Nov. 24, 11 a.m.

Conference III
(8) Bethpage at (1) Lawrence, Saturday, Nov. 10, 1:30 p.m.
(7) Hewlett at (2) Glen Cove, Saturday, Nov. 10, 1:30 p.m.
(6) Lynbrook at (3) Plainedge, Saturday, Nov. 10, 1:30 p.m.
(5) Manhasset at (4) Valley Stream South, Saturday, Nov. 10, 1:30 p.m.

Semi-finals
TBD at Hofstra, Friday, Nov. 16, 4 p.m.
TBD at Hofstra, Friday, Nov. 16, 7:30 p.m.

Final
TBD at Hofstra, Friday, Nov. 23, 4 p.m.

Conference IV
(8) Mineola at (1) Seaford, Saturday, Nov. 10, 1:30 p.m.
(7) Clarke at (2) West Hempstead, Saturday, Nov. 10, 1:30 p.m.
(6) Island Trees at (3) Roosevelt, Saturday, Nov. 10, 1:30 p.m.
(5) Locust Valley at (4) Valley Stream North, Saturday, Nov. 10, 1:30 p.m.

Semi-finals
TBD at Hofstra, Saturday, Nov. 17, 5 p.m.
TBD at Hofstra, Saturday, Nov. 17, 8:30 p.m.

Final
TBD at Hofstra, Saturday, Nov. 24, 3 p.m.

CHSFL

Class AAA

No. 8 Farrell at No. 1 St. Anthony’s, Sunday, Nov. 11, 2 p.m.
No. 7 Xaverian at No. 2 Iona Prep, Saturday, Nov. 10, 1 p.m.
No. 6 Holy Cross at No. 3 Chaminade, Sunday, Nov. 11, 1 p.m.
No. 5 Stepinac at No. 4 St. Joseph-by-the-Sea, Saturday, Nov. 10, 1 p.m.

AA

No. 8. Cardinal Hayes at No. 1 Fordham Prep, Sunday, Nov. 11, 1 p.m. (at Coffey Field)
No. 7 Xavier vs. No. 2 Mount St. Michael, Saturday, Nov. 10, 1 p.m.
No. 6 St. John the Baptist at No. 3 Holy Trinity, Sunday, Nov. 11, 1 p.m.
No. 5 St. Francis Prep at No. 4 Kellenberg, Sunday, Nov. 11, 1 p.m.

Tags: football

advertisement | advertise on newsday

advertisement | advertise on newsday