Long Island seniors' college commitments

Bellport's Mike Burton signs his letter of intent

Bellport's Mike Burton signs his letter of intent to play with C.W. Post, accompanied by his mother Jennifer Burton. (Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan)

A look at where Long Island high school seniors will be headed in the all of 2011. This list is made of sdent-athletes who have signed national letters of intent and verbal commitments that are made official once the student signs a letter of intent. Division I and II athletes only.

To submit your college commitment, e-mail sportsdesk@newsday.com. Make sure you include the student's name, sport, current school and college choice. No Division III commitments.

See the 2009-10 commitments list | 2008-09 list

Last updated: August 29, 2011

BASEBALL

  • Sean Abbate, Division, Manhattan
  • Nick Brass, Floyd, Stony Brook
  • Alex Brosnan, Farmingdale, Le Moyne
  • Jimmy Bulva, Mineola, NYIT
  • Brendan Butler, Sayville, Fairleigh Dickinson
  • Tim Caputo, Glenn, Rhode Island
  • Joe Christopher, Calhoun, St. John's
  • John Daddino, Carey, Iona
  • Joe DeFrank, Rocky Point, Newberry
  • Kyle Demeo, Carey, Dowling
  • Robert Dumpson, Central Islip, LIU
  • Alex Falconi, St. Mary's, Seton Hall
  • Mike Ferranti, Chaminade, Hofstra
  • Jamie Fox, Riverhead, Nyack
  • Andrew Gallagher, Chaminade, Fairfield
  • Robert Galligan, St. Dominic, Maryland
  • Anthony Gatto, Smithtown, UMBC
  • Alex Genao, Lindenhurst, St. Thomas Aquinas
  • Jim Giuliano, Connetquot, Iona
  • R.J. Going, Islip, Franklin Pierece
  • Steve Goldstein, St. Dominic, Stony Brook
  • Joseph Gonzalez, Eastport-South Manor, College of St. Rose
  • Chris Gould, Wheatley, College of St. Rose
  • Tommy Grillo, St. Dominic, Florida Gulf Coast
  • Nick Iadevaio, Oceanside, Queens College
  • Remy Janco, Half Hollow Hills West, Duke
  • John Jarosz, Clarke, Molloy
  • Mike Kaufman, Half Hollow Hills West, Binghamton
  • Jake Kinsley, Regis, Furman
  • Matt Kneisel, Shoreham-Wading River, LeMoyne
  • Lou Lambros, St. Dominic, Iona
  • Stephen Laurino, Carle Place, Marist
  • Ron Licciardi, Carey, Briarcliffe
  • Ryan MacDonald, Island Trees, Fairleigh Dickinson
  • Michael Manning, North Babylon, Briarcliff
  • Anthony McQuade, St. John the Baptist, Chestnut Hill
  • Jesse Montalto, Carey, Fairleigh Dickinson
  • Brendan Mulligan, Chaminade, Hofstra
  • Tyler Murphy, Islip, N.C. Central
  • Colin O'Gara, Northport, Hartford
  • Caleb Olesen, Newfield, Dominican College
  • Yonah Perline, St. Dominic, Farleigh Dickinson
  • Dominic Raucci, Island Trees, Molloy
  • Mike Roehrig Lindenhurst, Stony Brook
  • Tommy Roulis, Chaminade, Dartmouth
  • Alec Sole, Sachem North, St. Louis
  • Danny Sperruzzi, Shoreham-Wading River, Hartford
  • Danny Sullivan, Calhoun, Siena
  • Jake Thomas, Calhoun, Binghamton
  • Joe Tracy, St Mary's, Albany
  • Lucas Vallas, Northport, American International
  • Richard Vanallen III, Holy Trinity, Adelphi
  • Kyle Van Duyn, Sayville, Molloy
  • Nick Venier, Kings Park, College of St. Rose
  • Rich Vrana, Lindenhurst, Marist
  • Mike Wood, Rocky Point, Dowling


  • MEN'S BASKETBALL

  • Jordan Allen, L.I. Lutheran, Hofstra
  • Matt McLeod, Harborfields, Molloy
  • Chavaughn Lewis, St. Mary's, Marist
  • Tavon Sledge, Half Hollow Hills West, Iowa State
  • Achraf Yacoubou, L.I. Lutheran, Villanova
  • Richard Zoller III, Chaminade, Molloy


  • MEN'S CROSS-COUNTRY

  • Ben Tuttle, Eastport-South Manor, Cedarville
  • Shaylyn Stehl, Wantagh, C.W. Post


  • FOOTBALL

  • Dante Allen, Huntington, Stony Brook U.
  • Karl Allison, Bay Shore, Albany
  • Carl Brescia, Farmingdale, Merrimack
  • Terrell Brown, Freeport, Bryant
  • Mike Burton, Bellport, C.W. Post
  • Brandon Cheney, Lynbrook, C.W. Post
  • Robert Chiocco, Massapequa, C.W. Post
  • Louis Cotrone, Holy Trinity, Marist
  • Michael Crispi, Half Hollow Hills West, Elon
  • Connor Daly, Lynbrook, C.W. Post
  • Jon Desir, St. Anthony's, Towson
  • Sean Foley, Chaminade, Marist
  • Wray Fucci, Holy Trinity, James Madison
  • Tyler Heuer, Oceanside, C.W. Post
  • Tom Joyce, MacArthur, Sacred Heart U.
  • Mike Kozlakowski, Lynbrook, Maine
  • Nicholas Marcello, Calhoun, Lehigh
  • Tyler McLees, St. Anthony's, Army
  • Derek McMichael, St. John the Baptist, C.W. Post
  • Karim Mohamed, Lawrence, Stony Brook U.
  • Brandon Noblett, East Meadow, Bucknell
  • Andrew Oberg, Islip, UNLV
  • Victor Ochi, Valley Stream Central, Stony Brook U.
  • Dimitry Russ, Deer Park, Stony Brook U.
  • Jack Sheehan, Bayport-Blue Point, Sacred Heart
  • Stephen Skon, Lindenhurst, Georgetown
  • Ryan Sloan, Bellport, Syracuse
  • Niv Sultan, Hewlett, Harvard
  • Jeff Williams, Freeort, Delaware


  • MEN'S LACROSSE

  • Mike Andreassi, Sachem North, UMass
  • Tyler Begley, East Islip, Hofstra
  • Christian Bennardo, St. Anthony’s, Villanova
  • Giuliano Bove, Carey, Hofstra
  • Conor Braddish, West Islip, Colgate
  • Ryan Brunet, Comsewogue, NYIT
  • James Buscarino, Holy Trinity, NYIT
  • Jake Cabble, Sachem North, Robert Morris
  • Chris Caiazza, Lindenhurst, St. Leo's U.
  • Steven Callahan, Wantagh, Pace
  • Kyle Carrick, West Islip, Sacred Heart
  • Matt Carroll, Northport, Hartford
  • Gregory Catalano, Farmingdale, Loyola (Md.)
  • Robert Chiocco, Massapequa, C.W. Post
  • Brian Coleman, Garden City, Pennsylvania
  • Sean Cleary, Ward Melville, UMass
  • Jesse Chazen, Jericho, LaFayette
  • Brian Cregan, St. Anthony's, Sacred Heart
  • Damie Danseglio, Connetquot, Detroit
  • Greg Danseglio, St. Anthony’s, Virginia
  • Michael DeBlasio, Bayport-Blue Point, VMI
  • Matt Delea, St. Anthony’s, Binghamton
  • Ryan DeSimone, Smithtown East, Villanova
  • Brendan Detomasso, Chaminade, Princeton
  • Michael Diggle, West Islip, Stony Brook U.
  • Connor Duddy, Comsewogue, Stony Brook U.
  • Robert Enright, Massapequa, Johns Hopkins
  • Nick Ferreiro, Holy Trinity, NYIT
  • Brian Fischer, Garden City, Harvard
  • Greg FitzMaurice, Harborfields, Providence
  • Jake Gambity, Wantagh, Harvard
  • Brendan Gaine, Bay Shore, Navy
  • Brandon Gamblin, Hicksville, Massachusetts
  • Tom Gavin, Manhasset, Pennsylvania
  • Bryan Gerrato, South Side, Navy
  • Tom Gordon, Garden City, Johns Hopkins
  • Tyler Harper, Baldwin, Detroit-Mercy
  • Alex Harris, Sachem North, Stony Brook
  • Alan Henderson, Eastport-South Manor, Lehigh
  • Korey Hendrickson, Farmingdale, Hofstra
  • Chris Hughes, Oceanside, Army
  • Stephen Jahelka, Garden City, Harvard
  • Myles Jones, Whitman, Duke
  • Chris Joyce, East Islip, Drexel
  • Matt Kavanaugh, Chaminade, Notre Dame
  • Kyle Keenan, Smithtown West, Duke
  • Brian Kensil, St. Anthony’s, Jacksonville
  • Harry Kucharczyk, Manhasset, Yale
  • Tim Lang, Sachem North, UMBC
  • Joe Leonard, Hicksville, St. John's
  • Joseph Locascio, St. Anthony’s, Maryland
  • Thomas Lukacovic, Chaminade, Fairfield
  • Sean Mahon, Chaminade,Harvard
  • Brett Madarasz, Smithtown West, Army
  • Mike Malave, Shoreham-WR, Hofstra
  • Nicholas Mattei, St. Anthony's, NYIT
  • Will Mazzone, Ward Melville, Army
  • Jamie McAndrew, MacArthur, Adelphi
  • Joe McGinley, Calhoun, Belmont Abbey
  • Andrew Mehr, Lynbrook, University of Tampa
  • Brian Monks, Mepham, Hartford
  • Frank Morelli, Manhasset, Bucknell
  • Thomas Nuckel, Division, Albany
  • Emmett O'Hara, St. John the Baptist, Binghamton
  • Zach Oliveri, Connetquot, Massachusetts
  • Nick Olson, Holy Trinity, Adelphi
  • Joseph Ostrander, Farmingdale, Towson
  • Nick Pelella, Comsewogue, Stony Brook U.
  • Mike Pellegrino, Connetquot, Johns Hopkins
  • Luke Pellizzi, Massapequa, Towson
  • Michael Perettine, Farmingdale, Army
  • Matt Pollion, Mount Sinai, Lehigh
  • Adam Pomper, St. Anthony’s, Loyola (Md.)
  • Brian Prendergast, Farmingdale, Towson
  • Charlie Raffa, St. Anthony’s, Maryland
  • Ryan Rielly, Glenn, Hofstra
  • Steve Romano, Massapequa, Hofstra
  • Michael Sagl, West Islip, Quinnipiac
  • Nick Saputo, Huntington, Drexel
  • Matt Scalera, Comsewogue, Stony Brook U.
  • Jamie Shand, Massapequa, Merrimack
  • Chris Shevins, Mepham, Detroit-Mercy
  • Patrick Starke, Farmingdale, NYIT
  • Jordan Stevens, Smithtown West, Cornell
  • Nick Struble, Connetquot, Marist
  • Anthony Tardalo, Plainedge, Adelphi
  • Kyle Turri, West Islip, Duke
  • Sal Tuttle, Farmingdale, Hofstra
  • Ryan Walsh, Wantagh, Colgate
  • Matt Welsch, Comsewogue, NYIT
  • P.J. White, Huntington, Hofstra
  • John Zullo, Connetquot, St. Rose
  • Robbie Zecher, Holy Trinity, Hartford


  • MEN'S SOCCER

  • Matt Altebrando, St Anthony's, Cornell
  • Jake Butwin, Wheatley, Duke
  • Chris Campbell, Friends Academy, Colgate
  • Michael Cella, Connetquot, Shepherd
  • Matt Delph, Comsewogue, Adelphi
  • Cody Huntley, Mattituck, Cincinnati
  • Ryan Kalan, St. Dominic, Bryant
  • Mike Rumel, Wantagh, St. Joseph's (Pa.)
  • Anthony Salluzzi, Plainedge, Fordham
  • Dan Scheck, Sayville, Temple
  • Ryan Zebuth, Longwood, St. Bonaventure


  • MEN'S SWIMMING

  • Greg Carman, Farmingdale, Fairfield
  • Nick Kostelec, Holy Trinity, Marist
  • Matthew Goetz, Islip, William & Mary
  • Sean Sullivan, St. Anthony’s, Miami (Ohio)


  • MEN'S TENNIS

  • Eric Ambrosio, Cold Spring Harbor, Quinnipiac
  • Alex Tropiano, Cold Spring Harbor, Georgetown


  • MEN'S TRACK AND FIELD

  • Justin Mahoney, Baldwin, Lehigh
  • Brandon Reynolds, Kings Park, Bucknell


  • MEN'S VOLLEYBALL

  • Brian O'Gorman, Bellmore JFK, Cal State-Northridge


  • WRESTLING

  • Frank Abbondanza, Mt. Sinai, North Carolina
  • Paul Alessandrini, St. Anthony's, Franklin & Marshall
  • Joseph Barbato, Wantagh, Harvard
  • Grant Greene, St. Anthony’s, Northwestern
  • Adam Lepkowsky, Hauppauge, Binghamton
  • Steven Leshinger, Sayville, Princeton
  • David Ng, Plainedge, Harvard


  • WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

  • Michele Impellizeri, St. Anthony’s, Bucknell
  • Emmett O’Hara, St. John the Baptist, Binghamton
  • Meghan Orlando, Holy Trinity, Molloy
  • Allysia Rohlehr, St. John the Baptist, Albany
  • Alexis Smith, St. John the Baptist, Illinois
  • Kamala Thompson, St. John the Baptist, Dartmouth


  • GIRLS BOWLING

  • Erica Schneider, Division, Farleigh Dickinson


  • FIELD HOCKEY

  • Abby Beltrani, Ward Melville, Duke
  • Mary Moore, Miller Place, Central Michigan
  • Lexie Nieri, Northport, Slippery Rock
  • Amanda Schoenfeld, Connetquot, Monmouth
  • Athena Soregaroli, Massapequa, Mercy


  • WOMEN'S GOLF

  • Isabelle Galantino, St. Anthony's, Georgetown



  • WOMEN'S LACROSSE

  • Michelle Abramacyk, Cold Spring Harbor, Lehigh
  • Jenna Agostino, Middle Country, Stony Brook U.
  • Tara Amalfitano, St. Anthony’s, American
  • Jackie Andersen, Floyd, Dowling
  • Kayla Arnold, Bay Shore, Fairfield
  • Shanna Brady, St. Anthony’s, Maryland
  • Kristin Brent, Sacred Heart, Penn State
  • Casey Browne, Miller Place, Navy
  • Shannon Burns, Mount Sinai, Bryant
  • Lauren Casadonte, Half Hollow Hills West, Fairfield
  • Daina Catanese, Carey, New Haven
  • Courtney Chmil, Our Lady of Mercy, Fairfield
  • Erin Collins, West Islip, Maryland
  • Emily Considine, South Side, Syracuse
  • Chelsea Cook, Bay Shore, Denver
  • Vanessa DePasquale, East Meadow, Hofstra
  • Victoria Devine, Centereach, Grand Valley State
  • Rachael Dillon, Mount Sinai, Denver U.
  • Krislyn Engelke, Farmingdale, Syracuse
  • Lauren Engelke, Garden City, Fairfield
  • Sarah Ehrman, Huntington, Stony Brook U.
  • Christina Fiorinelli, Massapequa, Manhattan
  • Christina Gambino, St. Anthony’s, Penn
  • Caitlin Gargan, Rocky Point, Notre Dame
  • Loren Generi, Bayport-Blue Point, Navy
  • Kassi Grant, Connetquot, New Haven
  • Emily Hanifan, C.W. Post, Kellenberg
  • Jessica Hassett, Rocky Point, Ohio State
  • Emma Hayes-Hurley, Huntington, Binghamton
  • Kelsey Healy, Bay Shore, Mercy
  • Elizabeth Holland, St. Anthony’s, Georgetown
  • April Iannetta, Wantagh, Hofstra
  • Lauren Janelli, North Shore, Rutgers
  • Danielle Jaycox, St. John the Baptist, Adelphi
  • Kelly Keenan, Wantagh, Sacred Heart
  • Jackie Kennedy, Massapequa, Wagner
  • Renee Kiviat, Jericho, Binghamton
  • Kelly Kuerner, Sachem North, Stony Brook U.
  • Amber Kupres, Connetquot, Stony Brook U.
  • Jamie Leone, Farmingdale, Fairfield
  • Jessica Liberty, Ward lville, Old Dominion
  • Holli Locker, Deer Park, Dominican
  • Casey Madden, St. Anthony’s, Franklin and Marshall
  • Erin Magnuson, Northport, Yale
  • Morgan Mallon, Manhasset, Bryant
  • Megan Marinelli, Northport, Georgetown
  • Taylor Martello, Carle Place, Quinnipiac
  • Sabrina Mattera, Wantagh, Marist
  • Kerrin Maurer, St. Anthony’s, Duke
  • Kelly McPartland, Farmingdale, Maryland
  • Casey McGowan, West Islip, Georgetown
  • Maegan Meritz, Farmingdale, Florida
  • Erin Mullins, Garden City, Yale
  • Emily Murray, Connetquot, Dominican
  • Corinne Nawrocki, Northport, Bentley
  • Scarlett Nawrocki, Northport, Lehigh
  • Jess Nelson, Northport, Princeton
  • Gabrielle Nesi, Garden City, Vanderbilt
  • Kyra Ochwat, Farmingdale, Syracuse
  • Casey Palmer, Seaford, Iona
  • Jen Poretto, Hauppauge, Ohio State
  • Emilie Pugliese, Huntington, High Point
  • Christina Rea, Division, Old Dominion
  • Mikaela Rix, Garden City, Boston College
  • Alexandra Rousseau, Wantagh, Manhattan
  • Michelle Rubino, Comsewogue, Adelphi
  • Heather Russell, Our Lady of Mercy, C.W. Post
  • Paige Savia, Kellenberg, Syracuse University
  • Katherine Schmidt, Bay Shore, Davidson
  • Paula Schmidt, Wantagh, North Carolina
  • Brianna Schussler, Wantagh, Sacred Heart
  • Lauren Schwalje, St. Anthony’s, Georgetown
  • Shea Scully, Huntington, Bridgeport
  • Barbara Sullivan, Garden City, Notre Dame
  • Claire Switala, Cold Spring Harbor, Bucknell
  • Caroline Tarzian, Garden City, Georgetown
  • Rachael Vasquez, Sachem North, Iona
  • Jessica Venturino, Hauppauge, Dartmouth
  • Rebecca Vetere, St. Anthony’s, Bucknell
  • Kirsten Viscount, Smithtown West, Marist
  • Keri Watson, Massapequa, Mercy
  • Kelly Weiss, Garden City, Harvard
  • Jackie Wieczorek, West Islip, Sacred Heart
  • Octavia William, Floyd, Johns Hopkins
  • Loren Ziegler, West Islip, Syracuse


  • WOMEN'S SAND VOLLEYBALL

  • Alexa Stonish, Ward Melville, Stetson


  • WOMEN'S SOCCER

  • Gabrielle Charno, Plainedge, UConn
  • Gabrielle Codispoti, Sacred Heart, Holy Cross
  • Taylor Elliott, Massapequa, Vanderbilt
  • Amanda Epstein, Jericho, Marist
  • Casey Filippone, North Babylon, Molloy
  • Shannon Garrity, Massapequa, Manhattan
  • Samantha Jehle, Ward Melville, Adelphi
  • Taylor Katz, Jericho, George Washington
  • Michelle Kawko, Patchogue-Medford, Wagner
  • Katelyn Koslosky, East Islip, Delaware State University
  • Erin Pettersen, Kellenberg, Fairfield
  • Kelly Santangelo, Sayville, Loyola (Md.)
  • Elizabeth Schubauer, Cold Spring Harbor, Georgetown
  • Dariann Sellitti, Sayville, Rhode Island
  • Samantha Whitney, West Islip, Adelphi
  • Jessica Widman, East Meadow, Fordham


  • SOFTBALL

  • Jaclyn Binstock, Centereach, Adelphi
  • Alyssa Bitsimis, Half Hollow Hills West, LaSalle
  • Raina Bunai, Floyd, Nyack
  • Brianne Catalano, Carey, Molloy
  • Isabella Corrao, Farmingdale, Virginia Tech
  • Michele Daubman, Plainedge, Fordham
  • Jessica J. Doria, Carey, Mercy
  • Nicole Ehlinger, Hauppauge, C.W. Post
  • Amber Fogarty, Bay Shore, Dowling
  • Shannon Forbes, Smithtown West, Mercy
  • Catherine Havens, Eastport-South Manor, C.W. Post
  • Jamie Laird, East Meadow, Dowling
  • Taylor McGowan, Bay Shore, Rollins
  • Samantha Miller, East Meadow, C.W. Post
  • Nicole Pirretti, Northport, Queens College
  • Monique Roberge, Sewanhaka, Queens College
  • Ashley Seidel, Newfield, Dowling
  • Samantha Smith, Sachem East, Fordham
  • Athena Soregaroli, Massapequa, Mercy
  • Carly Thea, Bellmore JFK, Pittsburgh
  • Tamara Vermeulen, Bayport-Blue Point, LSU
  • Stephanie Viggiano, Our Lady of Mercy, Siena
  • Victoria Wink, Seaford, Adelphi
  • Deanna Wolf, Sachem East, Rhode Island


  • WOMEN'S SWIMMING

  • Sarah Hendrickson, Farmingdale, Binghamton
  • Frances Warren, Sacred Heart, Fordham
  • Megan Zarriello, Garden City, Maryland


  • WOMEN'S TENNIS

  • Devlin Ann Ammendola, Farmingdale, Bryant
  • Alyssa Rosello, Garden City, Manhattan College


  • WOMEN'S TRACK

  • Anne Carey, St. John the Baptist, Columbia
  • Brittany Christiansen, Sachem East, Slippery Rock
  • Emily Easton, Manhasset, Princeton
  • Michelle Gaye, Harborfields, Marist
  • Michelle Rotondo, Garden City, Notre Dame


  • WOMEN'S VOLLEYBALL

  • Chelsea Braga, Long Beach, Fairleigh Dickinson
  • Catie Swiderski, Rocky Point, Franklin Pierce

advertisement | advertise on newsday

advertisement | advertise on newsday