Long Island seniors' college signings

A look at where Long Island high school seniors will be headed in the fall of 2010. This list is made of student-athletes who have signed national letters of intent and verbal commitments that are made official once the student signs a letter of intent. Note: Do not send college commitments for high school athletes who did not receive athletic scholarships. These will not be posted.

To submit your college commitment, e-mail sportsdesk@newsday.com. Make sure you include the student's name, sport, current school, and college choice.


See the 2008-09 commitments list

Last updated: Nov. 8, 2010

BASEBALL

  • Maximo Almonte, Holy Trinity, Villanova
  • Kevin Archbold, Bellmore JFK, Albany
  • Peter August, Holy Trinity, C.W. Post
  • Tyler Badamo, Mt Sinai , Dowling
  • Nick Bologna, MacArthur, Post University
  • Josh Barry, MacArthur, Stony Brook U.
  • Matt Benedetto, Wantagh, Dowling
  • Mike Blumenthal, Half Hollow Hills West, Quinnipiac
  • Kevin Bonanni, Plainview JFK, Manhattan
  • Anthony Brunetti, Holy Trinity, C.W. Post
  • Rob Cafiero, Bethpage, NYIT
  • Peter Cappiello, Glen Cove, Le Moyne
  • Kevin Courtney, St. John the Baptist, Stony Brook U.
  • Tom D'Alessandro, Half Hollow Hills East, Cornell
  • Matt Demitroff, Manhasset, Boston College
  • Matt DiBiase, MacArthur, New York Tech
  • Steven Dill, Hauppauge, Harvard
  • Michael Eckerle, Hewlett, C.W. Post
  • Joe Fasano, Smithtown West, NJIT
  • Rob Gaertner, MacArthur, Queens College
  • John Galanoudis, Farmingdale, Molloy
  • Bobby Gazzola, Longwood, Hofstra
  • Chris Gili, Eastport-South Manor, Austin Peay
  • Mitch Hollander, Syosset, Binghamton
  • Brian Hunter, St. John the Baptist, Hartford
  • Kenny Jackson, Connetquot, Hofstra
  • Chris Kalousdian, Kings Park, Manhattan
  • Pete Kaplan, Friends Academy, Harvard
  • Everett Keller, Port Washington, Hofstra
  • Nick Kozlowski, Whitman, Hofstra
  • Peter Leonello, Commack, LIU-Brooklyn
  • Jim Luppens, Shoreham-Wading River, Canisius
  • Eddie Macaluso, Islip, Iona
  • Richard Maccarone, Glen Cove, C.W. Post
  • Mike Martin, Chaminade, Manhattan
  • Connor McCarthy, Clarke, C.W. Post
  • Kevin McCarthy, Kellenberg, Marist
  • Jon McGibbon, Lindenhurst, Clemson
  • Nick McQuail, MacArthur, Marist
  • Andrew Mege, MacArthur, Queens College
  • T.J. Pecoraro, Hills West, Vanderbilt
  • Thomas Pisano, Mepham, Caldwell College
  • Mark Podlas, Westhampton, Virginia
  • Matt Reistetter, Hauppauge, Hofstra
  • Sal Sanquini, MacArthur, Dominican College
  • Gregg Sarra Jr., Connetquot, Hofstra
  • Mike Scro, MacArthur Queens College
  • Brandon Stahl, St. Dominic, Old Dominion
  • Frank Vanderka, MacArthur, Stony Brook U.
  • Rob Veltre, Massapequa, Dowling
  • Bryan Verbitsky, Island Trees, Hofstra


  • MEN'S BASKETBALL

  • Tobias Harris, Half Hollow Hills West, Tennessee


  • FOOTBALL

  • Malcolm Cater, Riverhead, Syracuse
  • JeVahn Cruz, Hills West, Stony Brook U.
  • Nolan Gelman, Half Hollow Hills West, Bryant U.
  • Kevin Hauter, Floyd, Stony Brook U.
  • John Kinder, Lawrence, Syracuse
  • Davon Lawrence, Sachem North, Stony Brook U.
  • Mike Lisi, Carey, Hofstra
  • Marc Mauro, Locust Valley, Hofstra
  • John McDermott, Glenn, Bryant
  • Dylan Muller, Division, C.W. Post
  • Sean Walsh, Lindenhurst, Southern Connecticut St.
  • Rob Welsh, St Anthony's, Syracuse


  • MEN'S ICE HOCKEY

  • Jesse Petito, Connetquot, Bentley


  • MEN'S LACROSSE

  • Bryan Anderson, Bayport-Blue Point, Siena
  • Rich Akapnitas, Hauppauge, Manhattan
  • Sean Ayoung, Division HS, Molloy
  • Tyler Begley, East Islip, Hofstra
  • Drew Belinsky, Manhasset, Penn
  • Ricky Buhr, Manhasset, Syracuse
  • Austin Cohen, Glenn, Dartmouth
  • Greg D'Arienzo, Carey, Maryland
  • Kevin Dondero, Smithtown East, Marist
  • Al Destefano, Ward Melville, West Point
  • Tom Duggan, Division HS, NYIT
  • Michael Ehrhadt, Chaminade, Maryland
  • Connor Fleming, West Islip, Albany
  • Kyle Frenger, Division HS, Molloy
  • Tom Freshour, Smithtown East, Cornell
  • Nick Galasso, West Islip, North Carolina
  • Matthew Gebhardt, West Islip, Pace
  • Nick Giampaolo, Ward Melville, Bryant
  • Nick Gilbaldi, Rocky Point, Wagner
  • Robert Goeren, Massapequa, Bryant
  • Craig Goodermote, Sachem East, Marist
  • Larry Gress, Eastport-South Manor, Florida Southern
  • Paul Grubb, Calhoun, Manhattan
  • Andrew Hodgson, West Islip, Towson
  • Adam Hull, Smithtown East, Dartmouth
  • Rich Hurley, Ward Melville, Siena
  • Austin Heneveld, East Hampton, Navy
  • Andrew Incantalupo, NYIT
  • Chris Joyce, East Islip, Drexel
  • Tom Kelly, Rocky Point, Virginia
  • Michael Kenny, Smithtown East, Manhattan
  • Matt Kunkel, Ward Melville, Duke
  • Zack Losco, Hauppauge, Pennsylvania
  • Wayne Marx, Smithtown West, Adelphi
  • Fred Mase, Division HS, NYIT
  • Will Mazzone, Ward Melville, West Point
  • Daniel McGreevy, Rocky Point, Manhattan
  • Robert McLaughlin, St. John the Baptist, Holy Cross
  • Rob Moore, West Islip, Jacksonville
  • Kevin McDonough, St. Anthony's, Binghamton
  • Dan Mellynchuk, Sayville, Brown
  • David Mitchell, Kings Park, Stony Brook U.
  • Ryan Payton, Floyd, Manhattan
  • Kyle Rebman, Baldwin, Jacksonville
  • Mike Rooney, East Islip, Hobart
  • Jimmy Ryan, Ward Melville, Colgate
  • Eric Schneider, Massapequa, John Hopkins
  • Tom Schreiber, St. Anthony's, Princeton
  • Matt Scott, St. John the Baptist, Air Force
  • Brendan Schroeder, St. Anthony's, Navy
  • Ryan Shaw, East Hampton, Providence
  • Nick Sidaras, Floyd, NYIT
  • Brian Slevin, Ward Melville, Vermont
  • Doug Tesoriero, Syosset, Cornell
  • Cory Triola, Division HS, NYIT
  • Joe Weller, Smithtown East, C.W. Post
  • Kevin Wendel, East Islip, Navy
  • Jon Wolcott, Ward Melville, Belmont Abbey


  • MEN'S SOCCER

  • Tyler Botte, St. Anthony's, Hofstra
  • Will Casey, Ward Melville, Stony Brook U.
  • Christopher DiFiore, Ward Melville, Stony Brook U.
  • Devin Prendergast, St. John the Baptist, Connecticut
  • Brandon Turner, Bay Shore, Lafayette
  • Angelo Viteritti, Glenn, Towson


  • MEN'S TENNIS

  • Nolan Gelman, Half Hollow Hills West, Bryant U.


  • WRESTLING

  • Nick Arujau, Syosset, American U.
  • Billy Coggins, Rocky Point, Virginia
  • Stephen Dutton, Rocky Point Lehigh
  • Matt Loew, Wantagh, Hofstra
  • Anthony Volpe, Rocky Point, Rutgers


  • WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

  • Janine Cascio, Kings Park, Philadelphia
  • Shneeka Center, Smithtown West
  • Kristen Doherty, Sachem East, Boston College
  • Bria Hartley, North Babylon, Connecticut
  • Emma O'Connor, Kellenberg, Marist


  • WOMEN'S FIELD HOCKEY

  • Eleni Andromidas, Garden City, Boston College
  • Amanda Danziger, Smithtown East, Quinnipiac
  • Molly Gavin, Garden City, Lafayette
  • Michaela Sullivan, Northport, Siena


  • WOMEN'S GOLF

  • Elizabeth Abbondandolo, Our Lady of Mercy, Monmouth


  • WOMEN'S GYMNASTICS

  • Jasmine Johnson, St. John the Baptist, Temple


  • WOMEN'S LACROSSE

  • Christina Amendola, Eastport-South Manor, Holy Cross
  • Haley Bloom, St. Anthony's, Bryant
  • Kaitlyn Brosco, Shoreham-Wading River, Notre Dame
  • Alyssa Cardillo, Farmingdale, Stony Brook U.
  • Alyssa Constantino, West Islip, Syracuse
  • Kelly Dean, Westhampton, Sacred Heart
  • Shannon Defliese, Garden City, Massachusetts
  • Jen DeVito, Shoreham-Wading River, Yale
  • Hollie Dimuro, West Babylon, Rutgers
  • Kelsey Dlugos, Commack, Florida
  • Rachel Dooley, Garden City, Delaware
  • Kristen Flynn, Holy Trinity, Iona
  • Tara Gerstacker, Eastport-South Manor, Stony Brook
  • Kristen Giovanniello, North Shore, Dartmouth
  • Laura Hedges, Longwood, Adelphi
  • Kayley Henz, St. Anthony's, Johns Hopkins
  • Georgia Holland, Ward Melville, Yale
  • Chelsea Intrabartola, Commack, Rutgers
  • Lindsay Langella, Northport, Bryant
  • Kathleen Lennon, North Shore, Albany
  • Paige Logan, Garden City, Davidson
  • Kerry Lowth, St. Anthony's, Fairfield
  • Elizabeth Ludlow, Cold Spring Harbor, Amherst
  • Shannon Mangini, Garden City, Pennsylvania
  • Melissa Matthewson, Deer Park, UMBC
  • Robert McLaughlin, St. John the Baptist, Holy Cross
  • Erin McMullin, Shoreham-Wading River, Yale
  • Sam Morin, South Side, Wagner
  • Codi Mullen, Shoreham-Wading River, Navy
  • Kara Mupo, Rocky Point, Northwestern
  • Alyssa Murray, West Babylon, Syracuse
  • Chelsey Newman, Shoreham-Wading River, Harvard
  • Christine O'Reilly, Smithtown East, Villanov
  • Mariah Pewarski, Garden City, Harvard
  • Melanie Raso, Farmingdale, Fairfield
  • Addie Reilly, Portledge, Fairfield
  • Chelsea Retaleato, West Babylon, Lehigh
  • Noelle Rogers, Babylon, Lehigh
  • Melissa Rohr, Bethpage, C.W. Post
  • Jamie Romano, Kings Park, Marist
  • Samanatha Rush, West Babylon, UMass
  • Kelsey Russo, Lindenhurst, Sacred Heart
  • Lauren Schlitt, Oceanside, Kutztown
  • Matt Scott, St. John the Baptist, Navy
  • Jaclyn Sileo, Wantagh, C.W. Post
  • Mary Kate Sivilli, Glenn, Princeton
  • Meaghan Smith, Wantagh, Dowling
  • Katherine Sullivan, Garden City, Lehigh
  • Jacqueline Tierney, Massapequa, Lenoir Rhyne
  • Shelby Vaccaro, Lindenhurst, Sacred Heart
  • Terasa Vassallo, Cold Spring Harbor, George Washington
  • Melissa Warheit, Commack, Quinnipiac
  • Monica White, Deer Park, Colgate


  • WOMEN'S SOCCER

  • Kim D’Angelo, Lindenhurst, University of Charleston
  • Brittany Anghel, East Meadow, Notre Dame
  • Andrea Arnold, Massapequa, Delaware
  • Emily Barnes, Bethpage, Towson
  • Jackie Bellandro, South Side, Holy Cross
  • Carly Beyar, South Side, Fairfield
  • Molly Bishop, Comsewogue, Dowling
  • Rachel Blum, Lindenhurst, Syracuse
  • Jackie Cammarata, MacArthur, LaSalle
  • Kaitlyn Carballeira, Ward Melville, Fordham
  • Crystal Dunn, South Side, North Carolina
  • Shannon Fay, St. John the Baptist, Fairfield
  • Shannon Garrity, Massapequa, Manhattan
  • Courtney Gross, East Meadow, Buffalo
  • Gillian Gross, East Meadow, Akron
  • Shannon Kearney, New Hyde Park, Delaware
  • Stephanie Marran, Patchogue-Medford, Post University
  • Jennifer Meier, St. Anthony's, Rider
  • Emily Menges, Garden City, Georgetown
  • Allie Muhlstock, Garden City, Bryant
  • Jacqueline Nicholas, South Side, Wagner
  • Devin Prendergast, St. John the Baptist, UConn
  • Rachel Reeves, Northport, Wagner
  • Kelsey Russo, Lindenhurst, Sacred Heart
  • Allison Sloper, Sacred Heart, Marist
  • Kelly Smolenski, New Hyde Park, Fordham
  • Tori Stewart, Plainedge, Fairleigh Dickinson
  • Nicole Van Bourgondien, Southold, Philadelphia University


  • SOFTBALL

  • Lauren Alexander, Whitman, Molloy
  • Michele Andrews, Commack, Saint Francis University
  • Haley Birnbaum, Long Beach, Marist
  • Lauren Buscemi, Brentwood, Adelphi
  • Sophia Geraci, Westhampton, Bucknell
  • Jessica Julich, Kings Park, C.W. Post
  • Amber Jones, Eastport-South Manor, Holy Cross
  • Kristen Leung, Manhasset, Yale
  • Megan McGinley, Kings Park, Binghampton
  • Michele McKinnon, East Islip, Delaware
  • Kaitlyn Meade, Ward Melville, Hartford
  • Nicole Pellegrino, Smithtown West, Pace
  • Samantha Ray, Oceanside, Siena
  • Shaakira Samad, Brentwood, Rutgers
  • Colleen Smith, East Islip, Hofstra
  • Nicole Turato, Carey, Queens


  • WOMEN'S TENNIS

  • Jennifer Kellner, Hauppauge, Notre Dame
  • Blair Seideman, Jericho, Yale


  • WOMEN'S TRACK

  • Rhianna Conger, Lindenhurst, Molloy
  • Colby Lubman, Commack, Brown


  • WOMEN'S VOLLEYBALL

  • Katie Bryson, Massapequa, Adelphi
  • Megan Laffin, Sachem East, Coastal Carolina
  • Christina Strezenec, Calhoun, St. Rose