High School Softball

Newsday's high school writers keep you updated on the big games and stories in high school softball.

Softball All-State Teams

Kellenberg's Susan Pardo pitches in an early-season game.

Kellenberg's Susan Pardo pitches in an early-season game. (May 19, 2012) (Credit: Alan J. Schaefer)

Class AA

NYSSCOGS State Player of the Year:

Caitlin Attfield (Niagara-Wheatfield-6)

NYSSCOGS State Co-Coaches of the Year:

Ken Conrade (Kellenberg-CHSAA)

and Todd Banaszak (Clarence-6)

     First team

01 11 SS Tateum Valentine (John Jay East Fishkill)

03 11 P Sydney O’Hara (Cicero-North Syracuse)

04 12 P Quincy Lewis (Corning)

06 12 SS Caitlin Attfield (Niagara-Wheatfield)

06 11 C Alyssa Dewes (Clarence)

06 12 OF Tori Nappo (Clarence)

C 12 P Susan Pardo (Kellenberg)

08 12 P Kristen Brown (MacArthur)

09 12 SS Maggie Cocks (Valley Central)

11 11 C Courtney Syrett (Bay Shore)

Second team

01 12 OF Emily Padilla (Ketcham)

01 11 P/1B Vicky Lattanzio (John Jay East Fishkill)

02 11 P Kelly Lane (Colonie)

02 12 2B Melissa Morgan (Shenendehowa)

08 11 SS Jena Cozza (MacArthur)

08 12 C Claudia Law (Mepham)

C 12 C Ali Pisciotta (Kellenberg)

11 12 SS Sandy Hawthorne (Hauppauge)

P 11 P Cheryl Lopez (Tottenville)

C 11 P Jackie Cautela (St. Joseph by the Sea)

Third team

01 11 SS Marlene Cuevas (Ketcham)

02 12 C Sammy Smaldone (Bethlehem)

03 12 1B/CF Brittany Paul (Cicero-North Syracuse)

03 12 2B Sydney Harbaugh (Cicero-North Syracuse)

04 11 SS Chaylen Andolino (Corning)

05 12 P Alissa Dixon (Webster Schroeder)

06 12 P Katie Bull (Clarence)

09 12 3B Leanna Feerick (Valley Central)

11 12 C Paige Swantek (Commack)

11 11 P Michelle Devito (Bay Shore)

Fourth team

01 11 INF Alyssa Rodia (Carmel)

02 11 P Caitlin Cooper (Columbia)

04 12 OF Alexa Archambeault (Horseheads)

05 12 SS Riley Johnson (Greece Athena)

06 12 OF Emily Bellfield (Lockport)

C 10 2B Krista King (Kellenberg)

09 12 SS Diana Caruso (Minisink Valley)

11 11 SS Sabrina Riley (Deer Park)

11 10 P Francesca Casalino (HHH West)

P 12 C Jennifer Palase (Tottenville)

Fifth team

01 11 C/3B Andrea Varvara (John Jay East Fishkill)

01 12 P Amanda Gisonni (John Jay East Fishkill)

02 11 C Taylor TenEyck (Guilderland)

03 11 C Lindsey Silfer (Cicero-North Syracuse)

05 11 P/3B Mackenzie Cleary (Fairport)

05 09 P Julia DiMartino (Brockport)

C 12 SS Maria Palmieri (Molloy)

C 12 P Victoria Goldbach (Molloy)

11 12 P Courtney Blake (East Islip)

11 12 SS Lindsey Zenk (East Islip)

Sixth team

01 12 P/OF Sami McDonald (Clarkstown South)

02 10 1B Marisa Sholtes (Colonie)

02 11 U Erika Daigle (Shenendehowa)

03 12 3B Carrie Stoddard (Liverpool)

04 12 2B Griffin McGiver (Union-Endicott)

06 12 INF Meagan Lewis (West Seneca East)

C 12 P Michelle Carbone (LI St. Anthony)

09 10 P Cindy Connoly (Valley Central)

P 12 P/SS Taylor Sarcone (Susan Wagner)

C 11 2B/P Lianna Jordan (St. Joseph by the Sea)

Seventh team

04 12 SS Brooke Owen (Horseheads)

05 12 3B Bethany DeMarco (Victor)

05 12 P Courtney Clark (Webster Thomas)

06 11 INF Shelby Donhauser (Kenmore West)

08 12 SS Kat Zabielski Farmingdale

08 10 C Madison West East Meadow

08 12 P Ashley Davis Oceanside

09 12 P Anna Mallory (Pine Bush)

09 12 P Christina Roberto (Minisink Valley)

11 12 OF Nicole Gazzola (Longwood)

- - -

Class A

NYSSCOGS State Player of the Year:

Merissa Selts (Sayville-11)

NYSSCOGS State Coach of the Year:

Tiffany Rowan (Sayville-11)

First team

01 12 CF Jenna Webb (Harrison)

01 12 C Chelsea Dexter (Beacon)

05 11 SS Courtney Case (Mendon)

06 11 P Bridget Hogan (Hamburg)

08 12 P Samantha Giovaniello (Floral Park)

09 11 P Alyssa Bua (Cornwall)

09 12 P Emily McDonough (Marlboro)

11 12 3B Kira Karl (Sayville)

11 12 P Merissa Selts (Sayville)

11 12 C Faith Laudano (Islip)

Second team

01 10 SS Cassidy Boyle (Hendrick Hudson)

02 12 P Lindsey Sullivan (South Glens Falls)

02 12 1B Trisha Sheperd (South Glens Falls)

03 12 3B Mary Young (Jamesville-DeWitt)

05 10 INF Aidan Falk (Rochester Mercy)

06 12 INF Yasmin Harrell (Cheektowaga)

08 12 P Kim Nowak (Plainedge)

08 10 P Alannah Basile (Island Trees)

11 12 C Kathryn Hess (East Hampton)

11 11 SS Emily Sellitti (Sayville)

Third team

01 10 SS Sam Alicandri (Pearl River)

01 10 P Mandy McCarthy (Pearl River)

01 12 CF Marissa Delzio (Brewster)

01 11 P/SS Brittany Mitchell (Ursuline)

02 12 P Shannon Morrill (Hudson Falls)

03 12 P Brittney Sears (Phoenix)

03 10 P Kerri Keeler (Jamesville-DeWitt)

05 11 C Liz Maier (Sutherland)

08 11 1B Dolores Diemicke (Plainedge)

09 11 SS Lisa Bouffard (Wallkill)

Fourth team

01 12 P/C Anna Crowley (Eastchester)

01 11 SS Dee Sinanaj (Tappan Zee)

01 11 C Essence Savinon (Ursuline)

02 12 P Erica McNaulty (Scotia-Glenville)

03 12 SS Jenna Zaia (Phoenix)

03 10 SS Jenna Didio (Oneida)

04 12 OF Sidney Bendert (Maine-Endwell)

05 11 P Anna Valentine (Mendon)

06 12 P Sara Tauriello (Iroquois)

09 12 2B Ally Galati (Cornwall)

Fifth team

01 12 P Kelly Keith (Pelham)

01 10 P Paulina Gutkin (Tappan Zee)

02 11 C Brooke Meader (Queensbury)

03 12 U Maria Rocco (Oneida)

05 11 P Katherine Ghyzel (Brighton)

05 11 SS Rosie Phillips (Geneva)

C 09 P Maria Gabrielle (Buffalo Sacred Heart)

06 12 OF Jenna Allers (Williamsville East)

06 12 INF Ryleigh Fitzgerald (Lewiston-Porter)

- - -

Class B

NYSSCOGS State Co-Players of the Year:

Jessica Calvini (Rye Neck-1) and

Kayla Doty (Chatham-2)

NYSSCOGS State Coach of the Year:

John Brantley (Chatham-2)

First team

01 12 P Jessica Calvini (Rye Neck)

02 11 P Kayla Doty (Chatham)

02 12 3B Karsen Sawyer (Chatham)

03 12 1B Katie Sinclair (Homer)

04 11 U Michaela Transue (Chenango Forks)

04 12 INF Kelly Costello (Windsor)

05 12 C Abby Dygert (Seneca Falls Mynderse)

08 12 P Ashley Cole (Carle Place)

08 12 C Leanne Iannucci (Carle Place)

11 12 2B Christine Desiderio (Babylon)

Second team

01 12 C Madeline DeMilio (Valhalla)

02 11 1B Michaela Smith (Chatham)

02 12 P Courtney Daytor (Cohoes)

04 11 P Morgan Starley (Windsor)

04 12 C Lindsey Haskell (Susquehanna Valley)

04 09 C Chelsea Henige (Chenango Valley)

04 12 OF Taylor Stupski (Chenango Valley)

05 12 C Diane Cork (Wayland-Cohocton)

05 12 SS Megan Tuttle (Seneca Falls Mynderse)

C 11 C/SS Rachel Ziarnowski (Buffalo Holy Angels)

Third team

01 12 SS Tina Karaqi (Westlake)

01 09 SS Brandi Coon (Valhalla)

02 12 P Nicole Wickham (Greenville)

04 12 OF Shelly Tucker (Windsor)

05 12 P Lexi Haley (Rochester Aquinas)

05 12 SS Taryn Simmons (Waterloo)

06 11 INF Khee Nance (Dunkirk)

06 12 C Alayna Carlson (Dunkirk)

08 12 SS Tori Hytell (Carle Place)

11 12 P Tiana Giuliano (Babylon)

Fourth team

02 11 CF Alexis McComb (Taconic Hills)

02 12 P Erin Wadsworth (Ichabod Crane)

03 11 P Jordan Sheridan (Syracuse CBA)

03 11 P Victoria Stanton (A-P-W)

03 12 P/LF Abigail Monroe (General Brown)

03 10 P/SS Katie Pitkin (General Brown)

04 12 P Seneca Baldwin (Oneonta)

05 12 P Bri Bush (Penn Yan)

06 12 P Chelsea Calabro (Olean)

11 11 3B Brianna Goodfellow (Babylon)

Fifth team

02 12 P Emily Fuller (Granville)

03 11 P Kelly Mascari (Westhill)

03 10 C Jackie Decker (South Jefferson)

03 12 U Ashley Palmer (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill)

06 12 P Kim Rohe (Cleveland Hill)

06 12 INF Sarah Gorski (Depew)

C 12 P Alison Benz (Buffalo Mount Mercy)

07 12 SS Alisha Ducette (Saranac)

09 12 P/1B Carly Bilchak (Highland)

10 12 P Makenzie Stevenson (Ogdensburg)

- - -

Class C

NYSSCOGS State Co-Players of the Year:

Dani Degregory (Greenwich-2) and

Alysa Russell (Mechanicville-2)

NYSSCOGS State Coach of the Year:

Greg McGuirk (Greenwich-2)

First team

02 12 SS Alysa Russell (Mechanicville)

02 12 SS Dani Degregory (Greenwich)

03 11 P Chelsea Claflin (Sandy Creek)

04 11 P Olivia May (Elmira Notre Dame)

04 12 P Rebecca Hanrahan (Greene)

04 12 C Sydney Dimon (Elmira Notre Dame)

05 11 P Alex Flint (Keshequa)

05 12 P Jordan Sarat (Caledonia-Mumford)

05 12 SS MacKenzie Kehlenbeck (Oakfield-Alabama)

C 12 P Samantha Sauer (LI Our Lady of Mercy)

 

Second team

02 12 P Rachel Quackenbush (Hoosick Falls)

02 11 CF Sarah Heimbach (Greenwich)

02 12 2B Abby Maiello (Mechanicville)

02 11 CF/P Ali Ford (Mechanicville)

03 12 C Delaney Buckley (Utica Notre Dame)

04 12 3B Taylor Ellis (Greene)

04 12 SS Caitlin Willis (Greene)

04 12 P Elizabeth Warren (Elmira Heights)

04 12 U Taylor Chaffee (Watkins Glen)

06 11 P Samantha Mott (Frewsburg)

Third team

01 10 C Samantha Lisikatos (Haldane)

02 12 CF Whitney Kruger (Hoosick Valley)

02 12 P Rachel Albrecht (Greenwich)

02 11 P Amanda Gatt (Voorheesville)

04 10 C Katelyn Warren (Elmira Heights)

05 09 SS Hannah Anderson (Caledonia Mumford)

05 12 SS Emily Fair (Cuba-Rushford)

05 12 C Carly Bean (Williamson)

C 12 C Lauren Lubecki (Lancaster St. Mary’s)

09 12 P Kelly Ross (Tuxedo)

Fourth team

02 12 P Morgan Anderson (Hoosic Valley)

02 12 P Dani Hennel (Duanesburg)

02 12 2B Caitlin Sanders (Duanesburg)

03 10 OF Karintha Myslivecek (Sandy Creek)

05 12 P Alexis Sloat (Bolivar-Richburg)

05 11 C Kristen Jackson (Keshequa)

05 12 P Ashley Covel (Oakfield-Alabama)

06 10 P Sara Crandall (Cattaraugus-Little Valley)

09 11 C Corianna DeLisi (Tuxedo)

10 11 P Lindsay Thayer (St. Lawrence)

Fifth team

02 11 CF Carolyn Geddes (Albany Academy)

03 12 C Kayla Kibling (Bishop Ludden)

03 12 P Korey Kobling (Bishop Ludden)

03 12 U Allie Barton (Thousand Islands)

05 11 P Kylie McBride (Honeoye)

05 12 P Megan Hotchkiss (Red Jacket)

06 11 INF Kristi Zink (Cassadaga Valley)

06 11 C Lauren Nickerson (Maple Grove)

07 12 P Jordan McKee (Ticonderoga)

09 10 P Amanda Tantillo (Florida)

- - -

Class D

NYSSCOGS State Player of the Year:

Carly Pike (Batavia Notre Dame-5)

NYSSCOGS State Coach of the Year:

Rick Mancuso (Batavia Notre Dame-5)

First team

02 12 C Brittany Brayman (Hartford)

03 09 P Becca Rogers (Hamilton)

03 12 SS Katie Weeks (Hamilton)

03 12 C Alyssa Balfe (Oriskany)

04 12 3B MacKenzie Martin (Deposit)

05 12 P Carly Pike (Batavia Notre Dame)

05 10 P Megan Murray (Alfred-Almond)

05 10 SS Melanie Taylor (Batavia Notre Dame)

05 10 3B Laurie Call (Batavia Notre Dame)

C 11 C Frankie Costanzo (Niagara Catholic)

Second team

02 11 SS Kayla Bancroft (Fort Ann)

02 12 P Alex Rollis (Loudonville Christian)

03 12 P Jordan Bush (Alexandria Bay)

04 12 C Taylor Briggs (Afton)

04 10 P Payton Cutting (Afton)

04 12 SS Hannah Freyer (Deposit)

04 11 P Justina Ellis (Deposit)

05 12 OF Kendra Wall (Batavia Notre Dame)

06 11 P Ryanne Dugan (Forestville)

09 11 P/1B Samantha Scott (Livingston Manor)

Third team

02 10 3B Kaleigh Foran (Fort Ann)

03 12 P Corinne Flihan (New York Mills)

04 09 P/RF Cassidy Phillips (Afton)

04 10 P/RF Payton Cutting (Afton)

05 12 3B Morgan VanScoter (Arkport)

05 12 C Mandy Montesano (Fillmore)

05 12 OF Mollie Ringelberg (Canaseraga)

06 12 INF Hannah Renaldo (North Collins)

06 11 C Cherish Pope (Forestville)

09 12 C Maggi Calo (Livingston Manor)

Fourth team

03 12 P Meghan Carlo (Oriskany)

03 12 CF Katherine Keever (Hamilton)

04 10 C Jordan Beers (Franklin)

04 12 P Lindsay McGraw (Hancock)

05 11 P Alyssa Durette (DeSales)

05 12 SS Marissa Pangrazio (Elba)

05 12 P McKenzie Bezon (Elba)

07 11 P Alex Macie (Crown Point)

10 12 P Brianna Beaulieu (Colton-Pierrepont)

10 08 C Hannah Thornhill (Heuvelton)     

advertisement | advertise on newsday

High school social media

advertisement | advertise on newsday