High School Softball

Newsday's high school writers keep you updated on the big games and stories in high school softball.

Week 3 State Softball Rankings

2010 NYSSCOGS/NYSSWA
Softball State Rankings - week 3
Poll editor: Perry L. Novak
sports@oneidadispatch.com,nysscogs@yahoo.com
(April 28-May 4)
updates due Tue. nights or Wed. mornings

Class AA
1: 15-0 Bay Shore-11
2: 12-0 Shenendehowa-2
3: 10-0 Clarence-6
4: 16-1 Tottenville-PSAL
5: 16-0 St. Joseph by the Sea-CHS
6: 8-1 North Rockland-1
7: 8-0-1 Cicero-North Syracuse-3
8: 14-1 Commack-11
9: 10-0 Ketcham-1
10: 10-0 Valley Central-9
11: 13-1 East Islip-11
12: 12-1 East Meadow-8
13: 10-1-1 Liverpool-3
14: 12-4 Long Beach-8
15: 12-2 Columbia-2
16: 8-2 Binghamton-4
17: 8-1 Webster Schroeder-5
18: 8-1 Bethlehem-2
19: 7-1 Horseheads-4
20: 6-1 Lancaster-6
21: 9-4 Walt Whitman-11
22: 12-1 White Plains-1
23: 8-1 West Genesee-3
24: 9-4 Sachem East-11
25: 6-2 Fairport-5

Class A
1: 14-0 Hauppauge-11
2: 16-1 Seaford-8
3: 12-0 Cornwall-9
4: 10-1 Elmira Free Academy-4
5: 14-1 Kings Park-11
6: 9-0 Harrison-1
7: 8-0 Maryvale-6
8: 12-2 Eastchester-1
9: 7-2 Victor-5
10: 8-1 South Glens Falls-2
11: 6-2 Pittsford Mendon-5
12: 9-2 Port Jervis-9
13: 8-1 CBA-3
14: 5-1 Amherst-6
15: 9-2 Beacon-1
16: 14-4 Floral Park-8
17: 11-1 Pearl River-1
18: 10-1 Geneva-5
19: 12-4 Plainedge-8
20: 10-3 Eastport-South Manor-11

Class B
1: 8-0 Mechanicville-2
2: 12-1 Windsor-4
3: 8-0 Falconer-6
4: 11-2 Marlboro-9
5: 7-2 Dobbs Ferry-1
6: 7-3 Chenango Valley-4
7: 12-1 Penn Yan-5
8: 8-3 Wayland-Cohocton-5
9: 8-2 Cohoes-2
10: 11-1 Taconic Hills-2
11: 13-1 Babylon-11
12: 7-3 Susquehanna Valley-4
13: 7-0 Canton-10
14: 6-2 Highland-9
15: 9-2 South Jefferson-3
16: 4-0 Salmon River-10
17: 12-2-1 Bayport-Blue Point-11
18: 10-3 Westhill-3
19: 10-2 Depew-6
20: 8-2 Hudson Falls-2

Class C
1: 11-0 Chester-9
2: 11-2 Lancaster St. Mary’s-CHS
3: 11-0 Tioga-4
4: 7-1 Pine Plains-9
5: 8-3 Binghamton Seton-4
6: 13-1 Elmira Notre Dame-4
7: 12-1 Bishop Ludden-3
8: 11-0 Gananda-5
9: 11-3 Immaculata-CHS
10: 10-0 Lake George-2
11: 8-0 Oakfield-Alabama-5
12: 6-0 Haldane-1
13: 9-2 Hoosick Falls-2
14: 10-0 A-P-W-3
15: 8-1 Sandy Creek-3
16: 3-1 Ticonderoga-7
17: 9-4 Port Jefferson-11
18: 8-1 Keshequa-5
19: 7-4 Rhinebeck-9
20: 9-3 Newark Valley-4
20: 7-0 Honeoye-5

Class D
1: 8-2 Afton-4
2: 9-0 Germantown-2
3: 9-2 Stockbridge Valley-3
4: 5-0 Heuvelton-10
5: 7-0 Northstar Christian-5
6: 13-0 Schenevus-4
7: 8-2 Livingston Manor-9
8: 8-1 Bolivar-Richburg-5
9: 10-0 Hartford-2
10: 11-1 North Collins-6
11: 6-2 Elba-5
12: 7-1 Batavia Notre Dame-5
13: 6-2 Deposit-4
14: 3-0 Crown Point-7
15: 3-0 Harrisville-10
16: 8-2 Fort Ann-2
17: 7-1 Roxbury-4
18: 10-1 Jefferson-4
19: 9-2 Hamilton-3
20: 8-1 Franklinville-6
 

Tags: Bay Shore , Commack , East Islip , East Meadow

advertisement | advertise on newsday

High school social media

advertisement | advertise on newsday