High School Softball

Newsday's high school writers keep you updated on the big games and stories in high school softball.

Postgame: Kellenberg wins state title

Kellenberg teammates celebrate after winning the NYCHSAA varsity

(Credit: James Escher)

The Kellenberg softball team won its first state title in the 25-year history of the school with a 5-0 win over Molloy on Tuesday at Hofstra University.  Read the full story here.  Below is some additional postgame reaction:

SUSAN PARDO

On being state champs: “It feels great, we worked on doing the little things and we came out on top…Last year we came up a little short, but...

Read more »

Softball: Kellenberg advances to state title game

Kellenberg's Susan Pardo pitched a complete game, striking

(Credit: Alan J. Schaefer)

Kellenberg is one win away from its first-ever state title.

Susan Pardo tossed a one-hitter, allowing only a single to the game’s first batter, and struck out 11 in a 2-0 win over Sacred Heart Academy (Buffalo) in the CHSAA state semifinals at Hofstra.  Kellenberg (28-0) advances to play defending champion Molloy in the title game this afternoon.

Allie Pisciotta, who went 2-for-3,...

Read more »

Softball: Bay Shore reacts to stunning loss

Bay Shore's Courtney Syrett (1) is safe at

(Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan)

 

Down goes Bay Shore.  No. 4 East Islip stunned the unbeaten, top-seeded Marauders, 4-3, in the Class AA semifinals on Saturday.  Bay Shore had the tying run on third and winning run on second with one out in the bottom of the seventh inning but Courtney Syrett was thrown out at the plate by Lindsey Zenk on a grounder to third and East Islip’s Courtney Blake struck out the...

Read more »

Suffolk Playoff Preview

Islip starting pitcher Vanessa Juengerkes. (April 16, 2012)

(Credit: George A. Faella)

Class AA 1. Bay Shore 2. Longwood 3. Hills West 4. East Islip 5. Commack 6. Smithtown West 7. Hauppauge 8. Eastport-South Manor 9. Smithtown East 10. West Islip 11. Connetquot 12. Sachem East 13. Centereach The Pick: Bay Shore is unbeaten at 19-0 and has earned the right to be the pre-tournament favorite. They have an ace hurler in Michelle DeVito to go along with arguably the county’s top player,...

Read more »

Nassau Softball Top Ten

Alannah Basile pitches a complete game for Island

(Credit: Kevin P. Coughlin)

The eve of the Nassau softball playoffs has arrived.  What better time to update the top ten teams in an end-of-the-regular-season grand fashion.  As always, keep in mind that this is the opinion of one man.  So be gentle with your angry e-mails.  Without further ado, your top ten softball teams in Nassau County… 1. ISLAND TREES (11-1, 15-2) – The balance of power in Nassau Class...

Read more »

Jarrett tosses perfect game for Northport

Molly Jarrett came within one out of perfection last season.  On Thursday, she finally got that perfect ending.   Jarrett tossed a seven-inning perfect game with 17 strikeouts in a 10-0 win over Central Islip in League II. It was the first no-hitter for the senior pitcher, who is in her fifth year on varsity. The 17 strikeouts were two shy of tying her career-high. It was the first perfect...

Read more »

Softball State Rankings

Class AA

 1, John Jay East Fishkill-1 10-0  2, Kellenberg-CHSAA 15-0  3, Bay Shore-11 14-0  4, Cicero-North Syracuse-3 12-1  5, MacArthur-8 14-2  6, Roy C. Ketcham-1 7-1  7, St. Joseph by the Sea-CHSAA 15-1  8, Shenendehowa-2 12-1  9, Longwood-11 13-1 10, Tottenville-PSAL 16-1 11, Greece Athena-5 8-1 12, Lancaster-6 8-1 13, Clarkstown South-1 9-1...

Read more »

Nassau Class B & C softball playoff match-ups

Oyster Bay starting pitcher Dana Galgano pitches in

(Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke)

The semifinals of the Class B playoffs will be played on May 15 and the best-of-three finals wlll begin on May 21. 

 

No. 1 Carle Place vs. No. 4 Wheatley

 

No. 2 Oyster Bay vs. No. 3 Locust Valley

 

The finals for the best-of-three Class C county championship will begin on May 11.

No. 1 East Rockaway vs. No. 2 Friends Academy...

Read more »

Nassau Class A softball playoff match-ups

Floral Park's Samantha Perri hits an RBI single

(Credit: James Escher)

The first round of the Class A playoffs will begin on Saturday. The semifinals will be played on May 14th, the quarterfinals on May 17 and the best-of-three county championship series begins on May 21.

No. 1 Island Trees vs. No. 16 Lawrence

 

No. 8 North Shore vs. No. 9 Wantagh

..........

No. 5 New Hyde Park vs. No. 12 Division

 

No. 4 Clarke vs....

Read more »

Nassau Class AA softball playoff match-ups

Long Beach's Ashley Martin pitches against Carey. (March

(Credit: Barry Sloan)

The first round of the Class AA playoffs will begin on Saturday. The semifinals will be played on May 14th, the quarterfinals on May 17 and the best-of-three county championship series begins on May 21.

First round byes: No. 1 MacArthur, No 2. East Meadow, No. 3 Massapequa, No. 4 Oceanside or Long Beach (If Long Beach defeats MacArthur on Thursday they receive a bye, if MacArthur wins,...

Read more »

advertisement | advertise on newsday

High school social media

advertisement | advertise on newsday