2010 NYSSCOGS/NYSSWA
Softball State Rankings - week 4
Poll editor: Perry L. Novak
sports@oneidadispatch.com,nysscogs@yahoo.com (May 5-11)
updates due Tue. nights or Wed. mornings

Class AA
1: 19-0 Bay Shore-11
2: 16-0 Shenendehowa-2
3: 19-1 Tottenville-PSAL
4: 19-0 St. Joseph by the Sea-CHS
5: 17-1 East Islip-11
6: 14-1 East Meadow-8
7: 11-1 Ketcham-1
8: 13-1 Clarence-6
9: 9-2 Arlington-1
10: 13-1-1 Liverpool-3
11: 14-3 Bethlehem-2
12: 12-3 Horseheads-4
13: 16-3 Commack-11
14: 14-2-1 Cicero-North Syracuse-3
15: 14-2 Valley Central-9
16: 11-3 North Rockland-1
17: 13-4 Walt Whitman-11
18: 12-1 West Genesee-3
19: 14-4 Sachem East-11
20: 14-2 White Plains-1
21: 14-3 Riverhead-11
22: 12-3 Columbia-2
23: 12-1 Niagara-Wheatfield-6
24: 16-1 LI St. Anthony’s-CHS
25: 13-3 Ursuline-1
25: 12-5 Webster Schroeder-5


Class A
1: 17-1 Hauppauge-11
2: 14-0 Cornwall-9
3: 13-1 Elmira Free Academy-4
4: 17-1 Kings Park-11
5: 13-0 Harrison-1
6: 17-2 Seaford-8
7: 11-1 Pearl River-1
8: 11-1 South Glens Falls-2
9: 11-2 Pittsford Mendon-5
10: 12-3 Port Jervis-9
11: 10-1 Amherst-6
12: 16-3 Floral Park-8
13: 15-3 Eastchester-1
14: 12-3 Victor-5
15: 12-3 Beacon-1
16: 14-1 Geneva-5
17: 14-5 Plainedge-8
18: 13-3 Eastport-South Manor-11
19: 12-1 Ichabod Crane-2
20: 12-2 Homer-3

Class B
1: 12-2 Mechanicville-2
2: 14-1 Windsor-4
3: 13-1 Marlboro-9
4: 11-2 Dobbs Ferry-1
5: 16-1 Babylon-11
6: 9-5 Chenango Valley-4
7: 13-1 Penn Yan-5
8: 9-3 Wayland-Cohocton-5
9: 9-2 Cohoes-2
10: 14-1 Taconic Hills-2
11: 12-4 Susquehanna Valley-4
12: 11-4 Falconer-6
13: 10-0 Canton-10
14: 7-3 Highland-9
15: 7-0 Salmon River-10
16: 13-2-1 Bayport-Blue Point-11
17: 12-1 NYC Poly Prep-AIS
18: 11-3 Canastota-3
19: 11-4 Westhill-3
20: 12-4 Depew-6
20: 12-3 Phoenix-3

advertisement | advertise on newsday

Class C
1: 13-0 Chester-9
2: 14-2 Lancaster St. Mary’s-CHS
3: 10-4 Binghamton Seton-4
4: 15-1 Elmira Notre Dame-4
5: 14-1 Bishop Ludden-3
6: 13-0 Gananda-5
7: 12-4 Immaculata-CHS
8: 13-0 Lake George-2
9: 13-0 A-P-W-3
10: 12-1 Haldane-1
11: 13-2 Hoosick Falls-2
12: 7-1 Ticonderoga-7
13: 7-1 Pine Plains-9
14: 13-4 Port Jefferson-11
15: 12-0 Honeoye-5
16: 9-2 Keshequa-5
17: 10-4 Rhinebeck-9
18: 9-2 Oakfield-Alabama-5
19: 15-4 Tioga-4
20: 12-5 Newark Valley-4
20: 11-3 South Lewis-3
20: 8-3 St. Lawrence-10

Class D
1: 11-2 Afton-4
2: 11-2 Stockbridge Valley-3
3: 7-0 Heuvelton-10
4: 10-0 Northstar Christian-5
5: 15-0 Schenevus-4
6: 10-3 Livingston Manor-9
7: 9-1 Bolivar-Richburg-5
8: 12-1 Hartford-2
9: 11-4 Deposit-4
10: 5-0 Crown Point-7
11: 8-2 Harrisville-10
12: 9-3 Fort Ann-2
13: 8-2 Roxbury-4
14: 10-2 Germantown-2
15: 11-1 Jefferson-4
16: 10-2 Hamilton-3
17: 9-4 Batavia Notre Dame-5
18: 10-5 Panama-6
19: 10-2 Franklinville-6
20: 7-1 Whitesville-5