2010 NYSSCOGS/NYSSWA
Softball State Rankings - week 6
Poll editor: Perry L. Novak
sports@oneidadispatch.com,nysscogs@yahoo.com
(May 19-25, 2010)
updates due Tue. nights or Wed. mornings

Class AA
1: 21-0 Bay Shore-11
2: 20-0 Shenendehowa-2
3: 23-1 Tottenville-PSAL
4: 26-0 St. Joseph by the Sea-CHS
5: 17-1 East Meadow-8
6: 18-1-1 Liverpool-3
7: 17-3 Bethlehem-2
8: 18-2 Valley Central-9
9: 17-3 North Rockland-1
10: 16-5 Walt Whitman-11
11: 16-2 Clarence-6
12: 13-4 Horseheads-4
13: 18-4 Sachem East-11
14: 16-4 Williamsville North-6
15: 16-4 Columbia-2
16: 15-3 Arlington-1
17: 16-3-1 Cicero-North Syracuse-3
18: 17-3 Ursuline-1
19: 16-5 Webster Schroeder-5
20: 13-9 Connetquot-11
21: 19-2 East Islip-11
22: 17-4 Brockport-5
23: 18-4 Commack-11
24: 15-4 Kingston-9
25: 15-4 Oswego-3

Class A
1: 19-1 Elmira Free Academy-4
2: 21-1 Kings Park-11
3: 19-1 Harrison-1
4: 14-1 South Glens Falls-2
5: 17-2 Pittsford Mendon-5
6: 17-3 Pearl River-1
7: 17-2 Cornwall-9
8: 15-3 Port Jervis-9
9: 19-4 Floral Park-8
10: 15-5 Plainedge-8
11: 17-3 Eastchester-1
12: 19-3 Seaford-8
13: 15-2 Amherst-6
14: 18-2 Geneva-5
15: 16-4 Victor-5
16: 17-3 Eastport-South Manor-11
17: 19-3 Hauppauge-11
18: 16-3 Ichabod Crane-2
19: 12-3 Williamsville East-6
20: 16-3 Homer-3
21: 13-5 Williamsville South-6
22: 14-6 Beacon-1
23: 16-4 Oneida-3
24: 13-6 Maryvale-6
23: 13-7 Rochester Mercy-5

Class B
1: 18-2 Mechanicville-2 and
1: 18-2 Windsor-4
3: 17-1 Marlboro-9
4: 18-2 Dobbs Ferry-1
5: 18-1 Babylon-11
6: 12-6 Chenango Valley-4
7: 18-2 Taconic Hills-2
8: 15-4 Falconer-6
9: 18-0 Canton-10
10: 18-2 Penn Yan-5
11: 13-2 NYC Poly Prep-AIS
12: 15-4 Wayland-Cohocton-5
13: 15-2 Salmon River-10
14: 14-5 Cohoes-2
15: 13-3 Canastota-3
16: 11-8 Oneonta-4
17: 15-3 Cazenovia-3
18: 14-1 Peru-7
19: 13-6 Depew-6
20: 16-4 Westhill-3
21: 14-6 Dunkirk-6
22: 14-6 Rye Neck-1
23: 8-12 Carle Place-8
24: 15-5 Sodus-5
25: 17-2 A-P-W-3

advertisement | advertise on newsday

Class C
1: 23-2 Lancaster St. Mary’s-CHS and
1: 19-1 Elmira Notre Dame-4
3: 17-1 Chester-9
4: 19-0 Gananda-5
5: 18-1 Haldane-1
6: 20-6 Immaculata-CHS
7: 10-6 Binghamton Seton-4
8: 16-2 Hoosick Falls-2
9: 16-5 Port Jefferson-11
10: 16-2 Oakfield-Alabama-5
11: 16-4 Tioga-4
12: 18-2 Greene-4
13: 12-2 Ticonderoga-7
14: 16-1 Lake George-2
15: 15-3 Pine Plains-9
16: 12-6 Rhinebeck-9
17: 18-2 Fabius-Pompey-3
18: 18-2 Bishop Ludden-3
19: 13-5 Newark Valley-4
20: 15-5 St. Lawrence-10
21: 13-5 South Lewis-3
22: 14-3 Cassadaga Valley-6
23: 14-3 Tuxedo-9
24: 16-4 Chatham-2
25: 16-4 Duanesburg-2
25: 14-3 Caledonia-Mumford-5

Class D
1: 14-3 Afton-4
2: 15-2 Stockbridge Valley-3
3: 18-0 Schenevus-4
4: 12-3 Livingston Manor-9
5: 18-1 Bolivar-Richburg-5
6: 17-1 Hartford-2
7: 13-4 Deposit-4
8: 16-2 Heuvelton-10
9: 12-2 Northstar Christian-5
10: 12-0 Crown Point-7
11: 14-3 Fort Ann-2
12: 18-2 Germantown-2
13: 13-1 Jefferson-4
14: 17-2 Hamilton-3
15: 14-4 Batavia Notre Dame-5
16: 16-4 North Collins-6
17: 13-4 Elba-5
18: 13-1 Arkport-5
19: 15-3 Panama-6
20: 12-3 Whitesville-5
21: 9-6 Madrid-Waddington-10
22: 11-3 Roxbury-4
23: 11-6 Harrisville-10
24: 11-5 Forestville-6
25: 9-2 Elizabethtown-Lewis-7