NICOLE COPPING

Bayport-Blue Point, lacrosse

She scored four goals, including the Phantoms' last three, in an 11-9 victory that snapped Mount Sinai's 38-game win streak and gave BBP its first Suffolk Class C title.

EMMA GALLAGHER

Garden City, track

She won the 400 hurdles in 1:01.94 and the 800 in 2:19.53 at the Nassau state qualifier meet.

advertisement | advertise on newsday

NICOLE GRABER

Half Hollow Hills West, softball

The shortstop hit a two-run double that tied the score and helped lead Hills West in a 4-3 victory over Hauppauge for the school's first Suffolk AA title.

RAYMOND JONES

Roosevelt, track

He won the 100 meters in 11.14 seconds and the 200 in 22.49 at the Nassau state qualifier meet.

CHRISSY KELLY

Farmingdale, lacrosse

Had a goal and a career-high seven assists as the Dalers beat Syosset, 12-7, to win a ninth straight Nassau Class A title.

IAN KIRBY

advertisement | advertise on newsday

Massapequa, lacrosse

He had three goals and one assist in a 13-12 win over Smithtown East as the Chiefs captured their first Long Island Class A title. The senior scored four goals against Syosset for the Nassau title.

JAMES KORY

West Islip, baseball

Pitched a five-hitter and recorded 11 groundouts in the Lions' 5-0 win over Half Hollow Hills West in the Suffolk Class AA finals.

advertisement | advertise on newsday

PATRICK LAGRAVINESE

St. John the Baptist, baseball

Had a two-run double and also got out of a two-out, bases-loaded jam in the sixth with a strikeout during the Cougars' 4-1 win over Chaminade in the CHSAA championship.

KATHERINE PIORKOWSKI

Kellenberg, softball

She pitched a four-hitter with an earned run, three strikeouts and no walks in a 5-1 win over St. Francis Prep to capture the Firebirds' third consecutive CHSAA title.

CELESTE PIPIA

Sewanhaka, track

She won the discus, throwing 116 feet, nine inches and the shot put (41-4) at the Nassau State Qualifier meet.

CHRIS REILLY

Division, baseball

Improved to 9-1 after tossing a five-hitter, striking out six and walking one, while driving in two runs in a 5-0 win over North Shore to clinch the Nassau Class A title.

KATIE WANDELT

Sayville, lacrosse

She scored four goals for Sayville in a 5-3 upset of Eastport-South Manor to win its first Suffolk Class B title since 2009.

P.J. WEEKS

Bayport-Blue Point, baseball

He pitched a five-hit shutout in the defending state champions' 4-0 win over Shoreham-Wading River to win the Suffolk Class A crown.

BRIAN WILLETTS

Smithtown East, lacrosse

He racked up five goals in a 13-12 loss against Massapequa in the Long Island title game. He had a hat trick when the Bulls captured the Suffolk crown against West Islip.