High school sports playoff games and events scheduled for Thursday, May 26:

BASEBALL

SUFFOLK

Class AA Semifinals, Game 3, at higher seeds, 4 p.m.

(8) Northport at (5) Smithtown West*

(3) Smithtown East at (2) West Islip*

Class A Finals, Game 2, at lower seed, 4 p.m.

advertisement | advertise on newsday

(5) Rocky Point at (6) Mt. Sinai

Class B Final at TBA, 4 p.m.

(4) Center Moriches/(1) Mattituck winner vs. (2) Babylon

CHSAA

Semifinals, Game 3, at Farmingdale State College, 4 and 7 p.m.

(1) Kellenberg vs. (4) St. Dominic, 4 p.m.*

(2) St. Anthony’s vs. (3) St. John the Baptist, 4 p.m.*

SOFTBALL

NASSAU

Finals at Mitchel Athletic Complex, 4:15 p.m.

advertisement | advertise on newsday

Class AA, Game 3

(1) MacArthur vs. (3) East Meadow*

Class A, Game 3

(1) Carey vs. (2) Clarke*

Class B, Game 3

advertisement | advertise on newsday

(1) Oyster Bay vs. (2) Wheatley*

SUFFOLK

Class AA loser’s bracket semifinal at higher seed, 4 p.m.

(7) East Islip/(6) West Islip winner vs. (10) Whitman/(4) North Babylon winner

Class A Final at higher seed, 4 p.m.

(4) Hampton Bays/(3) Islip winner at (1) Mt. Sinai

CHSAA

Final, Game 3, at Hofstra, 3:30 p.m.

(1) St. John Baptist/ (2) Kellenberg winner vs. (1) Sacred Heart*

BOYS LACROSSE

NASSAU

Class A Semifinals at Hofstra, 3:30 p.m.

(2) Massapequa vs. (3) Farmingdale

Class B Semifinal at Hofstra, 8 p.m.

(1) Garden City vs. South Side

Class C semifinal at Hofstra, 5:30 p.m.

(3) Seaford vs. (2) Cold Spring Harbor

SUFFOLK

Class B semifinals at higher seeds, 4 p.m.

(4) Sayville at (1) Bayport-Blue Point

(3) Comsewogue at (2) Shoreham-Wading River

GIRLS LACROSSE

NASSAU

Class B semifinals at Adelphi, 4 and 6 p.m.

(1) Garden City vs. (4) Long Beach

(2) Wantagh vs. (3) Manhasset

BOYS TENNIS

SUFFOLK

Team Final at William Floyd, 2 p.m.

(4) Ward Melville/(1) Half Hollow Hills East winner vs. (3) Half Hollow Hills West/(2) Commack winner

GIRLS TRACK

Suffolk Division Championships, Day 2

BOYS AND GIRLS TRACK

Nassau Class AA Championships at Long Beach

BOYS GOLF

SUFFOLK

Team and individual state qualifier at Rock Hill Golf Club, Manorville, 7:30 a.m.

(Schedule subject to change)

* if necessary