High School Athletes of the week

Hewlett's Owen Bachelder, top, wrestles Manhasset's Mike Fera Hewlett's Owen Bachelder, top, wrestles Manhasset's Mike Fera at 126 pounds in the Nassau Division I wrestling finals at the David S. Mack Arena at Hofstra University. (February 12, 2013) PHOTO CREDIT: KATHLEEN MALONE-VAN DYKE Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

advertisement | advertise on newsday

OWEN BACHELDER

HEWLETT, WRESTLING

Beat Manhasset's Mike Fera, 4-1, to win the 126- pound title and the Most Outstanding Wrestler award at Nassau County championship.

NICK CARUANA

SACHEM EAST, BOWLING

Rolled 1,555 series in the Suffolk team championship and finished the season with a county-high 232 average.

ALEX CORBISIERO

ST. ANTHONY'S, BOWLING

Rolled a 269 in Game 2 of a 682 series to win the CHSAA individual title.

KEVIN DEHANEY

HEWLETT, TRACK

Jumped 42 feet, 6 inches to win triple jump at the Nassau Class B Championships and helped Hewlett take the team title.

ALEXIS FRAHER

BETHPAGE, GYMNASTICS

Freshman was second in all-around (36.925) in team championship, leading Bethpage to its third straight title. Earned 9.5757 on front vault.

EMMA GALLAGHER

GARDEN CITY, TRACK

Won individual county titles in the 300 and 600 meters and keyed the winning 4 x 800 relay.

MICHAEL HUGHES

SMITHTOWN WEST, WRESTLING

Won the 285-pound crown in the Suffolk championships with the quickest four pins (2:23 total) in tournament history.

 

MIKE KISSEL

EAST ISLIP, BOWLING

Rolled a 300 in Game 4 of the Suffolk team championship, propelling East Islip to its second county title in three years.

TIGHE OBERG

ISLIP, BASKETBALL

Scored 24 points with 12 rebounds in a 59-38 victory over ESM and had 16 points, 16 rebounds in a 51-39 victory over Westhampton.

JON PATRON

HARBORFIELDS, BASKETBALL

Finished regular season as Suffolk's leading scorer at 23.9 ppg. Had 31 points and 20 rebounds against Kings Park and 32 points with 10 rebounds against Rocky Point.

BRIANNA QUINN

WANTAGH, GYMNASTICS

A week after taking the top spot in the state qualifier, Quinn earned a meet-high 37.050 in the team championship.

DANIELE ROCA

SEWANHAKA DISTRICT, BOWLING

Had a tournament-high 1,278 series to lead Indians to a second straight Nassau title.

 

BRANDON SOEDARMASTO

DIVISION, BOWLING

Rolled a tournament-best 1,399 series in the Nassau championships, leading Division to its first county title since 1996.

JULIE WILLIAMS

HAUPPAUGE, BASKETBALL

Had 31 points and seven steals, leading the Eagles in a 60-35 win over West Babylon and 32 points, seven steals and five assists in a win over Deer Park.

You also may be interested in: