High School Wrestling

Step onto the mat with Newsday's high school writers as they cover Long Island wrestling.

Nassau Division I wrestling semifinal results

Nassau Division I wrestling semifinal results

96 -Raghunandan (Long Beach) P Chris Frisina (Syosset), 0:40; Doria (Massapequa) D Levine (Bellmore), 3-2; K. Sewkumar (LB) D Sullivan (Plainedge), 4-0; Person (Bell) P S. Sewkumar, 3:48;

103 - Barbato (Wantagh) MD Dunn (Mepham), 16-0; Lanzillotti (Plain) P Mueller (Seaford), 3:55; Fera (Manhasset) D Ward (Locust Valley), 8-5; Grey (LB) P Jones (Garden City), 3:45;

112 - Montgomery (Sea) D Maher (Bell), 3-0; Allen (LB) P Manning (MacArthur), 1:54; McDevitt (Want) P Harris (Massapequa), 1:54; Perez (Mac) MD Haft (Plainview JFK), 16-0;

119 - Alber (Farmingdale) D Palermo (Mac), 2-1 (OT); Pellegrino (Division) D Lofrese (GC), 4-2 (OT); Albidin (Calhoun) MD Lacorte (Valley Stream Central), 14-3; Falco (EM) P Arroz (Want), 2:59;

125 - Arujau (Syosset) P Krug (Bell), 0:27; Leonard (Clarke) MD Kerwin (Div), 15-0; Galasso (Syo) D Connolly (Want), 7-6; Alleva (Mass) D Lascala (Plain), 11-3;

130 - Andriotti (Farm) MD Alavanja (Island Trees), 17-0; Tigre-Borja (LB) MD Renda (Mass), 15-5; Whitlock (Uniondale) D Rella (Mac), 6-0; Gewolb (Syo) P Castillo (Div), 0:53;

135 - Chiaffitella (Cal) D Ruane (Div), 7-4; Rodriguez (South Side) P Shmuely (North Shore), 2:38; Khoury (LB) D Malinowski (Mac), 8-6; Harding (Sea) P Aspesi (Bethpage), 3:34;

140 - Palacio (LB) MD Nigro (Plain), 11-2; Friscia (Want) D Paccione (Mep), 13-6; Chicoine (Mass) D Epps (Union), 3-2; Cataldi (Great Neck South) P Dituro (LV), 5:07;

145 - Maldarelli (Cal) P Peters (Plain), 3:05; D'Auguste (LB) D Hermes (Baldwin), 8-2; Sarro (Mass) MD Cataldo (Mac), 13-2; Spurgeon (Plain) D Spector (Cal), 6-2;

152 - Fitzmaurice (Want) D Macary (Sewanhaka East), 7-3; Richards (SE) D Bader (Cal), 7-6 (OT); Guastafeste (Syo) D LaMaida (Herr), 7-2; Ondris (Mass) MD Hill (VSS), 17-6;

160 - Giammetta (Mac) MD Rodriguez (SE), 17-4; John (Beth) D Jones (Plain), 7-6; Diaz (Div) MD Sanchez (Free), 10-0; Chamish (Jericho) D Chaudhy, 7-1; 171 - Kavanagh (Want) P Hoyte (Union), 0:59; Ponce (Sewanhaka West) P Milner (Union), 0:31; Calderaro (EM) P Monks (Mep), 2:53; Macchia (Syo) D Sutherland (Mep), 5-0;

189 - Leow (Want) D Montague (Union), 10-2; Wetzel (Mass) P McAllister, 1:40; Anthony-Sylvester (Union) D Capparelli (NS), 2-0; Alfano (LV) P Gaynor (Clarke), 0:32;

215 - Ng (Plain) P Bruce (Free), 1:43; Danzinger (EM) P Shanley, 2:24; Graziano (Syo) D Hall (Want), 5-1; Horl (GC) D O'Brien (Port Washington), 9-5 (3OT);

285 - Mudassar (Div) P Williams (Union), 5:54; Tenny (Farm) D Salkey (Union), 4-3; Kappatos (Syo) D Aastone (LB), 3-1; Agu (Free) P Polverino (Mep), 1:58

advertisement | advertise on newsday

High school social media

advertisement | advertise on newsday