Preview: Wrestlers to watch

Glenns James Dekrone looks for a takes down

Glenns James Dekrone looks for a takes down of Fox Lanes Steven Rodrigues during the NYS Finals Wrestling tournament. (Credit: Pat Orr)

99

Joe Calderone, Whitman

Chris D'Amico, Glenn

Steven Lee, West Babylon

Jay Rodriguez, Wantagh

Steven Sewkumar, Long Beach

David Yablans, Jericho

106

Mike D'Angelo, Commack

Freddy Dunau, St. Anthony's

Eric Orellana, Brentwood

Nick Piccininni, Ward Melville

Kyle Quinn, Wantagh

Krishna Sewkumar, Long Beach

113

Steven Bulzomi, Connetquot

Justin Cooksey, MacArthur

Jimmy Leach, ESM

Chris Mauriello. Hauppauge

Mark Raghunandan. Long Beach

Pat Skinner, Kellenberg

120

Oral Allen, Long Beach

Chris Araoz, Wantagh

John Lanzillotti, Roslyn

Sean McCabe, Connetquot

Travis Passaro, ESM

Mark West, Hauppauge

126

C.J. Labate, Commack

Michael Lofrese, Garden City

Maverick Passaro, ESM

Corey Rasheed, Longwood

Jakob Restrepo, Sachem East

Vinny Turano, Wantagh

132

Robert Bennett, MacArthur

Jamel Hudson, St. Anthony's

Nick Mauriello, Hauppauge

Conor O'Hara, Sachem East

Justin Paradiso, Massapequa

Chris Siracusa, Sayville

138

Alexis Blanco, Brentwood

James DeKrone, Glenn

Louis Hernandez, Mepham

Dan McDevitt, Wantagh

Malik Rasheed, Longwood

Sam Schwartzapfell, Hauppauge

145

Eric Binder, Smithtown East

Justin Boone, Copiague

Lucas Ciancimino, Sayville

Dylan Cohen, Baldwin

Jon Maldonado, Division

Anthony Pistone, Sachem East

152

Eddie Jennings, Longwood

John Keck, Shoreham-Wading River

Nick Lomenzo, Floyd

Dylan Palacio, Long Beach

Vinny Provenzano, Islip

Troy Smith, Hewlett

160

Joe Cataldo, MacArthur

Shaun Gillen, Connetquot

Nick Hall, Longwood

Zak Mullen, Shoreham-Wading River

Dan Spurgeon, Plainedge

Johnny Vrasidas, St. Anthony's

170

Andrew Chicoine, Massapequa

Chris Loew, Wantagh

Evan Pantofel, East Meadow

Joe Sabbatino, Islip

Dylan Seybolt, Longwood

Tyler Yastrub, Westhampton

182

Nick Ballanza, Glenn

Andrew Jones, Plainedge

Andrew Ventura, Kings Park

Giovanni Santiago, Sachem North

Alex Wedel, Wantagh

Rob Zorn, Sewanhaka East

195

Anthony Confessore, Sachem North

Zach Connor, Islip

Ryan Kelly, Miller Place

Ben Odugbesan, Sewanhaka West

Davion Porter, Uniondale

Sean Tomlinson, Wantagh

220

Andrew Auriemma, St. Anthony's

Isiah Batts, Lawrence

Andrew Cole, Uniondale

Kenny Drew, Connetquot

Shakore Phillip, Bay Shore

Nick Lupi, Huntington

285

Steve English, Wantagh

Dan Hayden, East Islip

Evan Kappatos, Syosset

James O'Hagen, Seaford

Karl Rindfleisch, Newfield

Dante Salkey, Uniondale

advertisement | advertise on newsday

advertisement | advertise on newsday