Here is the list of wrestlers who earned wild-card berths to next weekend's NYSPHSAA state championships in Albany

To earn a wild-card ticket to states, a wrestler must finish either second or third in his respective weight within his section. A section is allowed to have two wild cards per weight. In all, four wrestlers are awarded wild-card berths and two are alternates.

The formula to determine wild cards is based on win-loss records, previous section and state placewinnings and how many state placewinners reside in the section you are from (used to aid wrestlers who face tougher competition throughout the season).

Here are the seven Nassau wild cards and 17 from Suffolk (including eight alternates). All 24 Long Island wild cards are on the Division I level (no Division II berths were given to Section VIII or XI wrestlers). Also, the CHSAA does not receive wild cards.

As expected, Mike Soria, a defending state champ, was given a wild card despite forfeiting to his brother Max in the 103-pound Suffolk final.

 

Nassau (in alphabetical order)

advertisement | advertise on newsday

(Name, school, weight, grade, section place)

Joe Chamish, Jericho, 160, 12, 2nd

Nick Fitzmaurice, Wantagh, 152, 12, 2nd

Connor Horl, Garden City, 215, 12, 2nd

Mike Leonard, Clarke, 125, 11, 3rd

Will Montgomery, Seaford, 112, 11, 2nd

Yaseen Mudassar, Division, 285, 12, 2nd

Dylan Palacio, Long Beach, 140, 10, 2nd

 

Suffolk

advertisement | advertise on newsday

Mike Bosco, Glenn, 160, 12, 3rd (first alternate)

Pete DeTore, Westhampton, 119, 12, 3rd

T.J. Fabian, Shoreham-Wading River, 96, 9, 3rd (first alternate)

Matt Fusaro, Glenn, 145, 12, 3rd (second alternate)

Joe Giaramita, Glenn, 189, 11, 3rd

advertisement | advertise on newsday

Alex Gomez, Brentwood, 119, 11, 2nd

Patrick Jennings, Longwood, 152, 11, 3rd (first alternate)

Ben Lee, Longwood, 285, 12, 2nd (first alternate)

Sean McCabe, Connetquot, 112, 10, 3rd (first alternate)

Jesse Marro, Hauppauge, 145, 12, 2nd (first alternate)

Conor O'Hara, Sachem East, 96, 9, 2nd

Edwin Perry, Riverhead, 140, 12, 2nd (first alternate)

Louis Puca, Huntington, 160, 11, 2nd

Malik Rasheed, Longwood, 112, 10, 2nd (pictured)

Jake Smith, Smithtown West, 189, 12, 2nd

Mike Soria, Kings Park, 103, 12, 2nd

Kyle Wade, Islip, 152, 11, 2nd