LI SPORTS

advertisement | advertise on newsday

ALL-STARS

NASSAU BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

ALL-COUNTY

CLASS A

3,200 Meters

Name Grade School

1. Marc Crosswell 12 Elmont

2. Mark Alizzi 9 Syosset

3. Billy Vasilyadis 11 Syosset

100

advertisement | advertise on newsday

1. Xavier Moore 12 Hempstead

2. Taurear Frazier 11 Hempstead

3. Dewain Harvey 12 Uniondale

110 High Hurdles

1. Terri Bell 12 Farmingdale

2. Peter Galalis 12 Herricks

3. Dewain Harvey 12 Uniondale

1,600

1. Marc Crosswell 12 Elmont

2. Juan Nunez 11 Farmingdale

advertisement | advertise on newsday

3. Tom Kennedy 12 South Side

200

1. Xavier Moore 12 Hempstead

2. Taurear Frazier 11 Hempstead

3. Leonard McKenzie 12 Lawrence

advertisement | advertise on newsday

400 Intermediate Hurdles

1. Tim Davison 11 Massapequa

2. Juan Rodriguez 12 Oceanside

3. Tom Tropea 11 Oceanside

400

1. Anthony Ewers 12 Lawrence

2. Rasheed Galloway 12 Hempstead

3. Elijah Blue 11 Uniondale

800

1. Bryan Sheehan 12 Oceanside

2. Juan Nunez 11 Farmingdale

3. Keith Amodie 12 V.S. Central

Steeplechase

1. Floyd Mayne 11 Uniondale

2. Jonathan Davis 12 Uniondale

3. Earl Han 10 Syosset

Discus

1. Andrew Cloud 12 Massapequa

2. Taibikia Hickson 12 Freeport

3. Chris Johnson 10 South Side

Long Jump

1. K.C. Pruitt 12 Lawrence

2. Elijah Blue 11 Uniondale

3. Damal Pruitt 11 Uniondale

Pole Vault

1. Brian Muhlhauser 12 Farmingdale

2. Tom Cunningham Farmingdale

3. Kevin Probst 10 Farmingdale

High Jump

1. Ezkiel Canty 11 Freeport

2. Wesley Cheng 11 Syosset

3. Steve Clifford 12 Oceanside

3. Craig Henry 12 Uniondale

Shot Put

1. Taibikia Hickson 12 Freeport

2. Kevin Marner 12 Farmingdale

3. Aaron Martin 12 Farmingdale

Triple Jump

1. Terri Bell 12 Farmingdale

2. Chris Holder 11 V.S. Central

3. Craig Henry 12 Uniondale

4 x 100 Relay

1. Uniondale Dalton Gooding, Dewain Harvey, Steven King, Milverton Woon

4 x 400 Relay

1. Lawrence: Darius Adams, Damian Morgan, Leonard McKenzie, Anthony Ewers

4 x 800 Relay

1. Uniondale: Jonathan Davis, Floyd Mayne, Roland Pollack, Kurtis Skeete

CLASS B

3,200

1. Chris Mammone 11 V.S. South

2. Elliot Rosenblum 11 Bellmore JFK

3. Jon Berman 12 West Hempstead

100

1. James Wyche 12 Roosevelt

2. Tauren Ghee 12 Roosevelt

3. Jerone Pettus 12 Roosevelt

110 High Hurdles

1. Fillippe Francis 11 Westbury

2. Brian Greig 11 North Shore

3. Chris Cooper 12 V.S. South

1,600

1. Elliot Rosenblum 11 Bellmore JFK

2. Chris Mammone 11 V.S. South

3. Jon Berman 12 West Hempstead

200

1. James Wyche 12 Roosevelt

2. Mack Bradley 11 Manhasset

3. Nick Riggio 12 Bellmore JFK

400 Intermediate Hurdles

1. Brian Greig 11 North Shore

2. Justin Smith 12 Bellmore JFK

3. Fillippe Francis 11 Westbury

400

1. Jahmel Mayrant 11 Roosevelt

2. Nick Riggio 12 Bellmore JFK

3. Noah Shurgan 12 V.S. South

800

1. Sean Devens 12 Bellmore JFK

2. Garvey Camilien 11 Manhasset

3. Frank Moore 11 Garden City

Steeplechase

1. Lois Roedan 10 Carey

2. Jason Rubenstein 12 Lynbrook

3. Josh Parsons 10 Lynbrook

Discus

1. Daniel Delahanty 12 Sewanhaka

2. Yves Luly 12 Westbury

3. Kevin Becker 12 Garden City

Long Jump

1. Jerone Pettus 12 Roosevelt

2. Jamiel Hendricks 10 Manhasset

3. Courtney Barham 12 Roosevelt

High Jump

1. Courtney Barham 12 Roosevelt

2. Matt Schroy 11 Garden City

3. Adrian Cox 12 Westbury

Shot Put

1. Peter Ninivaggi 12 Lynbrook

2. Yves Luly 12 Westbury

3. Kevin Becker 12 Garden City

Triple Jump

1. Courtney Braham 12 Roosevelt

2. Fillippe Francis 11 Westbury

3. Matt Telford 12 Westbury

4 x 100 Relay

1. Roosevelt: Tauren Ghee, Jerone Pettus, Jahmel Mayrant, James Wyche

4 x 400 Relay

1. Bellmore JFK: Nick Riggio, Justin Smith, Sean Devens, Patrick Burford

4 x 800 Relay

1. Bellmore JFK: Elliot Rosenblum, Justin Smith, Sean Devens, Patrick

Burford

CLASS C/D

3,200

1. Jordan Kravitz 12 Friends Academy

2. George Townsend 12 Oyster Bay

3. Ross Williams 10 Oyster Bay

100

1. Andydan Segura 10 Oyster Bay

2. Michael Cobbs 10 Oyster Bay

3. Alan Viglione 12 Carle Place

110 High Hurdles

1. Pat Criscuolo 12 Oyster Bay

2. Jonathan Soranno 11 Carle Place

3. Louis Lopez 11 Carle Place

1,600

1. Jordan Kravitz 12 Friends Academy

2. Matt Scott 11 Carle Place

3. Ed McNamara 12 Oyster Bay

200

1. Tyrell Wilson 12 Malverne

2. Andydan Segura 10 Oyster Bay

3. Michael Robinson 12 Carle Place

400 Intermediate Hurdles

1. Jonathan Soranno 11 Carle Place

2. Pat Criscuolo 12 Oyster Bay

3. Louis Lopez 11 Carle Place

400

1. Tyrell Wilson 12 Malverne

2. Brandon Parlante 12 Oyster Bay

3. Jonathan Pritchett 10 Carle Place

800

1. Matt Connors 12 Carle Place

2. Matthew Lemberger 10 Friends Academy

3. Ross Williams 10 Oyster Bay

Steeplechase

1. George Townsend 12 Oyster Bay

2. Ross Williams 10 Oyster Bay

3. David Wintz 9 Oyster Bay

Discus

1. John Wasilchuk 12 Oyster Bay

2. Phillip Miu 11 Wheatley

3. Pete Glasson 12 Oyster Bay

Long Jump

1. Micael Cobbs 10 Oyster Bay

2. John Hays 11 East Rockaway

3. Jerald Gralto 12 Cold Spring Harbor

High Jump

1. Michael Robinson Carle Place

2. Matt Criscuolo 10 Oyster Bay

3. A.J. Ajudua 9 Oyster Bay

Shot Put

1. Daniel Girace 11 East Rockaway

2. Greg Cola 12 Carle Place

3. John Wasilchuk 12 Oyster Bay

Triple Jump

1. Michael Cobbs 10 Oyster Bay

2. Richard Cardins 10 East Rockaway

3. Jemin George 12 Wheatley

4 x 100 Relay

1. Carle Place: Alan Viglione, Matt ALbertson, Jon Wicks, Scott Petrizzo

4 x 400 Relay

1. Oyster Bay: Will Davis, Kris Ocker, Brandon Parlante, Andydan Segura

4 x 800 Relay

1. Oyster Bay: David Wintz, George Townsend, Ed McNamara, Anthony Frangella

Selected by the Nassau Boys Track and Field Coaches Association.

SUFFOLK BASEBALL

ALL-AMERICA

CLASS A

Name School Year Pos.

Chris Smith Brentwood Sr. P/1B

Jason Gouge East Islip Sr. P/SS

Peter Ciofrone Smithtown So. SS

Chris Garrick Smithtown Sr. P

CLASS B

Tim Layden Deer Park Jr. P/1B

ALL-STATE

Justin Halpin Bellport Sr. 2B

Chris Smith Brentwood Sr. P/1B

Scott King Connetquot So.OF/P

Jason Gouge East Islip Sr. P/SS

Mike Hmanjian Lindenhurst Sr. 3B

Mike Byrne Northport Sr. OF

Chris Ciminiello Smithtown So.C

Peter Ciofrone Smithtown So.SS

Chris Garrick Smithtown Sr. P

Kevin Norden Westhampton Sr. C

CLASS B

Dave Mischo Bayport-BP Sr. P/Inf.

Tim Layden Deer Park Jr. P/1B

Matt Buck Glenn Sr. C

Eric Ericksen Hauppauge Sr. SS/P

Chris Gannon Hauppauge Sr. OF

Matt Burke Kings Park Jr. P/2B

Frank Ingoglia Kings Park Sr. SS

Matt Millheiser Shoreham-WR Sr. C

CLASS C

George Athanasopoulos Eastport Jr. P/OF

Tom Jacobsen Eastport Jr. P/OF

Chris Macomber Southold Jr. P/OF

ALL-COUNTY

LEAGUE I

Chris Smith Brentwood Sr. P

Derek Brown Floyd Sr. 2B

Bryan Hansen Longwood Jr. 1B

Eddie Cordova Patchogue-Med. Jr. C

Peter Ciofrone Smithtown So. SS

LEAGUE II

Scott King Connetquot So. OF/P

Randy Rapp Connetquot Sr. OF/P

Mike Hamanjian Lindenhurst Sr. 3B

Mike Byrne Northport Sr. OF

]Mike Hamilton Whitman Sr. 3B

LEAGUE III

Paul Fischetti Bay Shore Sr. P/2B

Justin Halpin Bellport Sr. 2B

Neal Heaton Bellport Sr. SS

Jason Gouge East Islip Sr.P/SS

Shawn Rush West Islip Sr. P/1B

LEAGUE IV

Tim Layden Deer Park Jr. P/1B

Matt Castagna Deer Park Jr. C

Eric Ericksen Hauppauge Sr. SS/P

Chris Gannon Hauppauge Sr. OF

Kevin Norden Westhampton Sr. C

LEAGUE V

Mike Sarppraicone Comsewogue Sr. OF

Bryan Dugan H.H. Hills West Sr. SS

Matt Burke Kings Park Jr. P/2B

Frank Ingoglia Kings Park Sr. SS

Jason Quintana Miller Place Sr. 1B

LEAGUE VI

Mike Talmage East Hampton Sr. P/1B

Matt Buck Glenn Sr. C

Adam DeMaio Harborfields Sr. SS

Mike Trahan Rocky Point Sr. 3B

Matt Millheiser Shoreham-WR Sr. C

LEAGUE VII

Dave Mischo Bayport-BP Sr. P/INF

Greg Greiner Bayport-BP Jr. P/OF

George Athanasopoulos Eastport So. P/1B

Tom Jacobsen Eastport Jr. P/OF

Bryan McGann Hampton Bays Jr. 2B

LEAGUE VIII

John Robertson Mercy Sr. C/1B

Paul Winkler Port Jefferson Jr. P

Tom Taylor Port Jefferson Jr. C

Chris Macomber Southold/Green. Jr. P/OF

Peter Castillo Southold/Green. So.P/1B

State and Suffolk Player of the Year: Jason Gouge (East Islip). Suffolk

Pitcher of the Year: Tim Layden.

Selected by Suffolk Baseball Coaches Association.

SUFFOLK GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

ALL-COUNTY

100 Meters

Amityville: Jonel Brantley; Deer Park: Kishana Hudson, Shanequa Hale;

Mattituck: Kristen Haas; Ward Melville: Ashley Huffman.

200

Babylon: Asiya Vickers; Central Islip: Shernette Hyatt; Half Hollow Hills:

Chiney Offor; Riverhead: Shana Mack; Wyandanch: Marion Margetson.

400

Connetquot: Nicole Bridgewood; East Islip: Alison Drake; Half Hollow Hills:

Chinney Offor; Longwood: Christa Imperiale; Port Jefferson: Lauren Edwards;

Shoreham-Wading River: Nicole Barbante.

800

Bayport-Blue Point: Diane Heiser; Bellport: Rachel McGee; Centereach:

Pamela Concannon; Kings Park: Annie Feldman; Shelter Island: Vanessa Hamblet;

Ward Melville: Anika Smith.

1,500

Bellport-Blue Point: Theresa Fath; Half Hollow Hills: Jennifer Donovan;

Rocky Point: Allison Hofmann; Southampton: Vanita Spagnolo; Ward Melville:

Madeline Meek.

3,000

Half Hollow Hills: Jennifer Donovan; Miller Place: Kim Caramanica;

Sayville: Jillian Mastrioanni, Lindsey Webber; Shoreham-Wading River: Toni-Lynn

Salucci; Smithtown: Christina Roberto; Stony Brook: Lisa Vitolo.

100 HURDLES

Longwood: Melinda Tucker; Mt. Sinai: Amy Linnen; North Babylon: Katie

Evelyn; Shoreham-Wading River: Flora Sapienza; Smithtown: Amanda Sosulski;

Stony Brook: Natalie Kocher.

400 HURDLES

Bay Shore: Kelly Castro; Connetquot: Danielle Pecorella; East Hampton:

Crystal Winter; Kings Park: Nicole Thompson; Smithtown: Beth Mihalick.

DISCUS

Comsewogue: Nicole Rubino; Connetquot: Stephanie Eder; Hampton Bays: Cassie

Pensa; Lindenhurst: Casey Eidenweil; Mt. Sinai: Bria Johnson.

SHOT PUT

Brentwood: Courtney Cabel; Deer Park: Shemeika Grant; Harborfields: Dora

Daniels; Lindenhurst: Casey Eidenweil; Stony Brook: Erva Cockfield; Wyandanch:

Candis Tollover.

LONG JUMP

Bayport-Blue Point: Katrina Svoboda; Bay Shore: Laurice Walker; Miller

Place: Sabrina Gardner; North Babylon: Katie Evelyn; Sachem: Kristin Eckert;

Wyandanch: Leniece Dean.

HIGH JUMP

Babylon: Krista Kerr; East Islip: Kerri Raudi; Mt. Sinai: Amy Linnen; Port

Jefferson: Lauren Edwards; Riverhead: Jackie Warner; Sachem: Keery Hannigan;

Ward Melville: Ashley Huffman.

TRIPLE JUMP

Babylon: Asiya Vickers; Bayport-Blue Point: Katrina Svoboda; Brentwood:

Monisha Mealing; Center Moriches: Cathy Luckingham; Commack: Elizabeth

Wilensky; North Babylon: Katie Evelyn.

PENTATHLON

Bayport-Blue Point: Casey Cannone; Lindenhurst: Kristen Ford; Miller Place:

Jenna Hodgkins; Ward Melville: Colleen Martin; Westhampton: Heidi Hudson.

1,500 WALK

Connetquot: Aubrey Gray; Floyd: Christina Maiorawa; Glenn: Lauren Mandato;

Northport: Jacki Kroon; Port Jefferson: Alessandra Vavas.

POLE VAULT

Bayport-Blue Point: Caitlyn Densing; Connetquot: Tara Kavanaugh; Hampton

Bays: Megan Sheehan; Mt. Sinai: Amy Linnen; Shoreham-Wading River: Lea Chu;

Ward Melville: Kate Gellar.

4x100 Relay

Center Moriches: Tanya Contegni, Taryn Davis, Tracie Lukert, Danielle

McGrory, Danielle McDonnell; Deer Park: Nakehsa Anthony, Shanequa Hale, Brianne

Hertzog, Tira Hertzog, Kishana Hudson, Dominique Lofaro; Longwood: Talita

Bonds, Keresia Gordon, Christa Imperiale, Deidra Ramsey, Melinda Tucker; Ward

Melville: Nicole DeGregoria, Ashley Huffman, Joanna Seibert, Lynn Sniffen,

Melissa Studin.

4x400 Relay

Bellport: Ebony Clark, Theresa Fath, Corinne Gabriel, Rachel McGee, Tammie

Mentzel, Kelly Powell; Center Moriches: Janelle Jones, Emily La Clair, Jen

Leladier, Cathy Luckingham, Jocelyn Maningo; Half Hollow Hills: Jaclyn Aviza,

Millicent Brown, Anisa Davis, Jennifer Donovan, Genevieve Dumorne, Chinney

Offor; Shoreham-Wading River: Nicole Barbante, Kim Gilroy, Kari Maso, Flora

Sapienza, Kate Tonetti.

4x800 Relay

Bay Shore: Alethai Ali, Kellie Castro, Julianne Mahoney, Shayna Staton,

Laurice Walker; Miller Place: Kim Caramanica, Catherine Cofone, Daisy

Goldstein, Cassie Martin, Megan O'Shea; Port Jefferson: Claire Burke, Karen

Fleckenstein, Alix Rule, Jennifer Simckowitz, Ali Vavas.

LEAGUE COACHES OF THE YEAR

League I: Rick Colon and Doug Roenbeck (Longwood). League II: Frank

LaBianca and John Martin (Ward Melville). League III: Michele Waring. League

IV: John Broich (Westhampton). League V: Kurt Pasler and Fran Sullivan (Miller

Place); League VI: Paul Koretzki and Roger Sullivan (Shoreham-Wading River).

League VII: Peter Lesiewicz (Center Moriches).

CLASS COACHES OF THE YEAR

Class A: Frank LaBianca and John Martin (Ward Melville). Class B: Paul

Koretzki and Roger Sullivan (Shoreham-Wading River). Class C: Peter Lesiewicz

(Center Moriches). Outstanding Coach of the Year: Eric Iberger and Chris Burke

(Baypport-Blue Point).

ALL-COUNTY ACADEMIC

Center Moriches: Danielle McDonnell, Danielle McGrory; Deer Park: Nakesha

Anthony, Kishana Hudson; East Islip: Alison Drake; Floyd: Anastasia Hagan;

Kings Park: Jessica Bower, Annie Feldman, Naomi Susman; Mattituck: Kelly Baker,

Michelle Long; Miller Place: Cassie Martin; Mt. Sinai: Karyn Waszmer; Rocky

Point: Allison Hofmann, Janelle Rovegno; Sayville: Jillian Mastrioanni, Lindsey

Webber; Shoreham-Wading River: Lisa Melchione; Smithtown: Beth Mihalick,

Christina Roberto, Jen Root; Wyandanch: Leniece Dean.

Selected by Suffolk Girls Track Coaches Association.

You also may be interested in: