LI SPORTS / ALL-STARS

advertisement | advertise on newsday

ALL-STARS

SUFFOLK BOYS LACROSSE

NILA ALL-AMERICA

Name School Year Pos.

Matt Howell Huntington 12 Attack

Ryan Thompson Northport 12 Goalie

Corey Harned Sachem 12 Attack

Brian Campo Smithtown 12 Goalie

Peter Vlahakis SWR 12 Midfield

Drew Casino Ward Melville 12 Midfield

advertisement | advertise on newsday

Matt Monfett Ward Melville 11 Attack

Chris Passavia Ward Melville 12 Defense

Evan Rafferty West Islip 12 Defense

ALL-COUNTY

ATTACKMEN

Name School Year

Matt Malakoff Bay Shore 11

Craig French Commack 12

Marty Dideriksen Comsewogue 12

Matt McDonnell Comsewogue 12

advertisement | advertise on newsday

Matt McGuire Comsewogue 12

Andrew Natoli Copiague 12

Chris Barrett East Islip 12

Jeremy Gage H.H.H. East 11

Randy Donaldson Hauppauge 12

advertisement | advertise on newsday

Joe Kuebrich Hauppauge 12

Ralph Carino Huntington 11

Matt Howell Huntington 12

Ryan Laffey Huntington 12

Tom Nally Kings Park 12

George LaFlare Lindenhurst 12

Blayne Murray Lindenhurst 12

Christian Lynch Northport 12

Chris Cara Patchogue-Medford 11

Eugene Tanner Patchogue-Medford 11

Matt Colon Rocky Point 11

Frank Lawrence Rocky Point 12

Corey Harned Sachem 12

Kenny Watson Smithtown 12

Michael Titus Stony Brook 12

Matt Monfett Ward Melville 11

Ryan Henry West Babylon 12

DEFENSEMEN

Wayne Hartard Connetquot 12

Kory Burnett H.H.H. West 12

Steve Shatz Harborfields 12

Andrew Dow Hauppauge 10

Craig McGilvray Huntington 12

Chris Mooney Huntington 12

Jim Pufahl Kings Park 12

Chris Gervat Northport 12

Bill Lewis Rocky Point 12

Jared Brush Sachem 11

Jared Cullin Smithtown 12

Dan Schmitt Smithtown 12

Ryan Kelaher Ward Melville 11

Chris Passavia Ward Melville 12

Raymond Vutrano West Babylon 12

John Barrett West Islip 11

Michael Brennan West Islip 12

Evan Rafferty West Islip 12

MIDFIELDERS

T.J. Reichmann Babylon 12

Matt Baglio Bay Shore 12

Sean MacAleavey Brentwood 12

Josh Marksberry Comsewogue 12

Scott Gaiser Connetquot 12

Peter Murray East Islip 12

John Walker H.H. Hills West 11

Mike Distefano Harborfields 11

Rob Liedke Huntington 12

Tom Zummo Islip 11

Ryan Smart Kings Park 12

Michael Sharkey Longwood 12

James Gallucci Northport 12

Jeremy Nickol Rocky Point 12

Daniel Spallina Rocky Point 12

Justin Dowling Sachem 11

Joseph Lewandowski Smithtown 12

Peter Vlahakis Shoreham-WR 12

Nicholas Woll Whitman 11

Drew Casino Ward Melville 12

Todd Cunningham Ward Melville 12

Adam Parasmo West Babylon 12

James Delmonico West Islip 12

GOALIES

Mike Blumenauer Babylon 11

Steven Izzo Commack 12

Antonio Masone Comsewogue 12

Ryan Fink Hauppauge 12

Mike Louer Islip 12

Ryan Thompson Northport 12

Joe Cassano Patchogue-Med. 12

Bryan Campo Smithtown 12

Nick Gentilesco Ward Melville 11

Baemen Vertovez West Islip 12

Division I Rookies of the Year: Nicholas Baruso (Lindenhurst), Cory Bruton

(Patchogue-Medford), Chip Schmidt (West Islip). Crosse Award: Floyd (Vic

Guadagnino, coach). Coach of the Year: Scott Craig (West Islip). Div. II

Rookies of the Year: Erik Haugen (Islip), Dan Orlowski (Hauppauge), Mike Rimmer

(HHH East). Crosse Award: Islip (Bruce Babenzien, coach). Coaches of the Year:

Pete Mitchell (Comsewogue), Paul McDermott (Huntington).

Selected by the Suffolk Boys Lacrosse Coaches Association.

SUFFOLK SOFTBALL

ALL-COUNTY

Name School Pos. Gr.

Crystal Freyer Babylon P 11

Jen Freyer Babylon 3B 10

Caitlin May Babylon P 11

Rachel McKenney Babylon C 10

Lauren Bettinelli Bay Shore P 11

Jen Martinez Bay Shore P 9

Jen McLean Bay Shore C 11

Erin Molloy Bellport CF 12

Jamie Grillo Brentwood SS 12

Lauren May Commack SS 11

Jessica Majewski Comsewogue C 12

Erin Bock E. Hampton SS 11

Sarah Van Asco East Hampton C 11

Patti Cronin East Islip SS 10

Toni Neenan East Islip P 11

Veronica Richardson East Islip C 12

Nicole Swistun East Islip P 11

Lauren Tedesco Eastport SS 11

Michelle Yakaboski Eastport 3B 11

Erika Cremona Floyd P 11

Colleen Price Hampton Bays C 11

Jackie Pribyl Harborfields C 12

Janet Naclerio Hauppauge C 12

Emily Nyman Islip 3B 8

Michelle Schroeder Lindenhurst 3B 10

Danielle DeGiorgio Longwood SS 12

Lindsay Markwart Miller Place C 10

Carisa Gaylardo North Babylon SS 11

Jeanne Bosch Patchogue-Med. 3B 11

Krystle Scala Patchogue-Med. C 11

Afton Bergel Rocky Point SS 10

Kristen Brust Sachem 1B 11

Jenn Ries Sachem P 12

Lisa Torres Sachem SS 12

Jayme Fernandez Sayville C 11

Christina Vitale Sayville SS 11

Erin O'Brien Smithtown CF 12

Allison Wisniewski Smithtown 1B 11

Andrea Kearns Whitman 1B 11

Kata Bailey W. Babylon C 12

Kristen Berdinka Westhampton Util. 12

Lisa Buscemi West Islip SS 9

Maura Rush West Islip 1B 11

Shanell Parker Wyandanch C 12

ROOKIES OF THE YEAR

League I: Alyssa Scelfo (Half Hollow Hills). League II: Lindsay Heinz

(Floyd). League III: Lyndsay Ward (Whitman). League IV: Denise Sciangula

(Bellport). League V: Megan Averbuch (Harborfields). League VI: Lindsay

Milleisen (Miller Place). League VII: Caitlin May (Babylon). League VIII:

Jessica Brodis (Mattituck).

Selected by the Suffolk Softball Coaches Association.

Subscribe to Newsday’s sports newsletter for stories, photos and videos about your favorite New York teams plus national sports news and events.

You also may be interested in: