James Jenkins, an MMA fighter from Rocky Point, will be on the next season of "The Ultimate Fighter."

UFC revealed the cast for the new season on Monday.

Jenkins (8-1) is a former Ring of Combat featherweight champion. He had signed with Titan FC last year but never fought for the promotion.

A Serra-Longo fighter, Jenkins is part of Team USA, coached by Urijah Faber. This season of "TUF" features a team of Americans against a team from Europe, coached by interim featherweight champion Conor McGregor from Ireland.

The series, which already has been filmed, debuts Sept. 9 at 10 p.m. ET on Fox Sports 1.

Jenkins is the eighth fighter from Long Island to appear on "The Ultimate Fighter." Matt Serra of East Meadow won Season 4 and Eddie Gordon of Freeport won Season 19.

advertisement | advertise on newsday

The entire rosters are below:

USA

Andreas Quintana, 8-1, 24, Albuquerque, N.M.

Austin Springer, 8-0, 27, Portland, Ore.

Billy Quarantillo, 6-1, 26, Tampa, Fla.

@LaMonicaMark

Brandon Ricetti, 7-1, 28, Chico, Calif.

Brennan Sevin, 7-1, 29, Chauvin, La.

Chris Gruetzemacher, 12-1, 29, Peoria, Ariz.

Jason Soares, 8-0, 25, Miami, Fla.

Johnny Nunez, 5-1, 29, Las Vegas, Nev.

advertisement | advertise on newsday

James Jenkins, 8-1, 29, Long Island, N.Y.

Jason Gonzalez, 9-2, 25, Colton, Calif.

Julian Erosa, 14-2, 25, Yakima, Wash.

Mike Flach, 7-1, 27, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.

Ryan Hall, 4-1, 30, Falls Church, Va.

advertisement | advertise on newsday

Thanh Le, 4-1, 29, New Orleans, La.

Tim Welch, 12-5, 25, Glendale, Ariz.

Tom Gallicchio, 19-8, 28, Perth Amboy, N.J.

EUROPE

Artem Lobov, 11-10-1-1, 28, Dublin, Ireland

Abner Lloveras, 19-7-1, 32, Barcelona, Spain

David Teymur, 3-1, 25, Stockholm, Sweden

Djamil Chan, 19-2, 24, Amsterdam, Netherlands

Frantz Frank Slioa, 4-0, 24, Stockholm, Sweden

Marcin Wrzosek, 10-2, 27, Bydgoszcz, Poland

Martin Delaney, 10-1, 36, Bathgate, Scotland

Martin Svensson, 14-5, 30, Malmo, Sweden

Mohamed Grabinski, 10-1, 23, Dusseldorf, Germany

Mehdi Baghdad, 11-3, 29, Toulon, France

Paulo Boer, 10-1-1, 29, Holland

Sascha Sharma, 8-2, 27, Stuttgart, Germany

Saul Rogers, 10-1, 25, Bolton, England

Sean Carter, 10-1, 30, Essex, England

Thibault Gouti, 10-0, 28, Avignon, France

Vladimir Sikic, 10-0, 25, Frankfurt, German