Optimum Customers: Your Newsday access has been extended until Oct 1st. Enroll now to continue your access.

LEARN MORE
TODAY'S PAPER

Newsday's All-Long Island girls lacrosse team 2018

Meet Newsday's All-Long Island girls lacrosse team for the 2018 spring season....

To Continue...

Already a Newsday subscriber ?

Get unlimited digital access $1 for 4 Weeks

$0.99/Week Thereafter

Meet Newsday's All-Long Island girls lacrosse team for the 2018 spring season.

Long Island Player of the Year: Meaghan Tyrrell, Mt. Sinai, A, Sr.

A patient lefty who attacks the cage with conviction, the Syracuse-bound standout perplexed defenses this season with her nose for the goal. Tyrrell lulled defenses to sleep with her patience before making a quick move to score, and seemingly nobody could stop her.

She finishes at Mount Sinai with 331 career points, including 97 (59 goals, 38 assists) this season.

Having been a club teammate of other members of Newsday's All-Long Island team, Tyrrell said she was thrilled to earn this award.

"It feels like such an honor because a lot of those girls I've played with since we were so little," she said. "To be considered player of the year among all of them is a huge honor because they're such amazing players. It's a great category to be in."

A key to last season's state Class C championship team, Tyrrell's decorated high school career ends as being the only player in program history to be named Newsday's Player of the Year, according to coach Al Bertolone.

Nassau Player of the Year: Krissy Kowalski, Manhasset, G. Sr.

Few players meant more to their teams this season than Kowalski, an anchor for the state Class B champions.

Kowalski made saves both simple and challenging, sparking the Indians to 20 straight wins after a season-opening loss to Cold Spring Harbor. She made 120 saves, including seven in a 6-4 win over Rochester-Brighton in the state championship game.

The soft-spoken team leader let her game between the pipes do the talking, and she'll continue her lacrosse career in the Ivy League at Penn.

Emerson Cabrera, Northport, M., Sr.

A fast, two-way midfielder, she'll play at Florida next season.

advertisement

Kasey Choma, Eastport-South Manor, M, Jr.

One of the top underclassmen on Long Island, Choma had 45 goals and 21 assists for the Suffolk Class B champions.

Sophia DeRosa, Cold Spring Harbor, M, Sr.

A key to the Seahawks' first-ever state championship, she had 50 goals and 43 assists and will play at Brown.

Lauren DiStefano, West Islip, G, Sr.

A go-to stopper, DiStefano will play at Wagner after making 145 saves - including 46 in five playoff games for the Suffolk Class A champions.

Hannah Dorney, Comsewogue, M, Sr.

The Notre Dame commit contributed in all facets of the game and tallied 48 goals and 42 assists.

Jenn Medjid, Garden City, A, Sr.

Headed to Boston College, Medjid had 57 goals and 21 assists for the Trojans.

Kate Mulham, Ward Melville, M, Sr.

The Princeton-bound middie had a team-high 59 goals to go with 12 assists.

Sarah Reznick, Long Beach, G, Sr.

A six-year starter, the Florida-bound standout made 116 saves.

Meaghan Scutaro, Mt. Sinai, D, Sr.

A lockdown defender for the Suffolk Class C champion Mustangs, Scutaro will play at Notre Dame with her twin sister, Kirsten.

Arden Tierney, Sacred Heart, A, Jr.

The top scorer in CHSAA, she had 70 goals and 36 assists for the CHSAA Class AA champions.

Erin Tierney, Massapequa, D, Sr.

Headed to Hofstra for her defensive skills, she chipped in with 19 goals and seven assists for the Nassau Class A champions.

Cassidy Weeks, Bayport-Blue Point, M, Sr.

Considered one of the top middies in the nation, Weeks will play at Boston College with her twin sister, Courtney.

Nassau Coach of the Year: Morgan Molinari O'Connor, Sacred Heart

Led the Spartans to the CHSAA Class AA title over St. Anthony's, winner of the previous 10 championships.

Suffolk Coach of the Year: Matt Maloney, Mattituck-Southold

Led the Tuckers to the first state championship in program history.

The All-Long Island second team

SHANNON BRAZIER, Ward Melville, M, Sr.

CASSIDY BURNS, Plainedge, A, Sr.

OLIVIA CARNER, Northport, M, Jr.

CAROLINE DeBELLIS, Cold Spring Harbor, A, Jr.

OLIVIA DOOLEY, Manhasset, D, Jr.

CATHERINE FLAHERTY, Eastport-South Manor, D, Jr.

SHEA GARCIA, Manhasset, A, Sr.

JACKI GATTI, Massapequa, A, Sr.

JADEN HAMPEL, West Islip, M, So.

CAMRYN HARLOFF, Mount Sinai, A, Sr.

MACKENZIE HOEG, Mattituck/Southold, M/A, So.

RILEY HOEG, Mattituck/Southold, M/A, Jr.

GRACE LANGELLA, Smithtown West, M, Sr.

LIANA McDONNELL, Garden City, M, Jr.

MADISON SANCHEZ, Rocky Point, M, Sr.

ISABELLE SMITH, Westhampton, M, So.

JESSICA SMITH, West Babylon, G, Sr.

TAYLYN STADLER, Syosset, M, Sr.

GRACE TAUCKUS, Cold Spring Harbor, M, Jr. (pictured)

CHARLOTTE VERHULST, St. Anthony's, M, Jr.

COURTNEY WEEKS, Bayport-Blue Point, M, Sr.