TODAY'S PAPER
60° Good Afternoon
60° Good Afternoon
Business

LI artisans' shop expands in Oyster Bay

Ewa Rumprecht shows a piece by woodwork artist

Ewa Rumprecht shows a piece by woodwork artist Harry Wicks of Long Island. Wicks' works are among the items in the shop she co-owns with Jolanta Zamecka in Oyster Bay called Think Long Island First. It opens Thursday. (Oct. 1, 2010) Photo Credit: Jason Andrew

An Oyster Bay shop dedicated to the work of Long Island artists and artisans has expanded in the past month, doubling in size, as it prepares to celebrate its first anniversary with an open house.

Think Long Island First, on Audrey Avenue in downtown Oyster Bay, started out a year ago  with the work of 28 Long Islanders. Now it offers the wares of 109 artisans, a news release from the shop said, including "wood-turned objects, pottery, photography, stationery, metal sculpture, cosmetics, jewelry, knits, honey, jam and jellies – all crafted within the area."

At the celebration, to take place Oct. 8, customers can meet some of the artists whose work is on sale at the shop.

Founders Ewa Rumprecht and Jolanta Zamecka will be there too, and they invite the public to join them. They ask that guests bring nonperishable food items that will be donated to a local food pantry.

Meanwhile the shop plans to be a vendor at the Long Island Fair later this month at the Old Bethpage Village Restoration.

At the fair, Think Long Island First will present a "Think Green Award" for an entry that "best reflects the principles of sustainability, i.e., it is made from reused materials or from local materials obtained with minimum environmental impact."

Here's a listing -- updated Monday -- of those whose work is available for sale at the shop:

Books
Suzy Bales, Centre Island
Patricia Butler
Michael Cava, Plainview
Mollie Eckelberry, Muttontown
Sherwin Gluck, Oyster Bay
Natasha Guruleva, Mastic Beach
K. Naomi Hann, Amityville
John Hammond, Oyster Bay
Gordon Inyard, Baldwin
Diane Pasieka Kaufmann, Glen Head
John Ross, Southold
Lois Walker, Amityville

Candles
East End Candle Company, Riverhead

Character Bears
Meryl Friedberg Ambrose of Q Branch Ltd, North Merrick

Coasters
Claudia Peglow, Franklin Square

Computer Graphic Arts
Renate Leeds of RenArtAvenue, Hauppauge

Cosmetics
Diane Bard of Know Peace Soap, Sea Cliff
Catapano Goat Farm, Peconic
Nicole Hansen of Scents of Peace, Hicksville
Barbara Karlowich of Alicia's Body Essentials, Sea Cliff
Frédérique Keller of BeePharm, Northport
Susan Linares of Naturally Handmade by Susan, Franklin Square
Lidia Zacharska of Lilas Herbs, Westbury

Food
A Taste of the North Fork, Cutchogue
Jennifer Hochberg of Stone Ridge Farm, East Norwich
North Fork Potato Chips, Mattituck

Glass
Jane Cairns Irvine of Glassworks by Jane Cairns Irvine, Glen Head
Gea Hines of Dinky Beads, Greenlawn

Handbags
Mary Baker, Glen Cove
Kathy Broder, Huntington Station
Ellen Davis of Bagg-E, Long Beach
Barbara Karyo, Glen Head
Donna Lee Trunk of Donna Lee Fiber Arts, Shoreham
Teresa Ricciardelli, Glen Cove

Jewelry
Donna Barrett of Donna Barrett Jewelry Inc., Sea Cliff
Jane Cairns Irvine of Glassworks by Jane Cairns Irvine, Glen Head
Heather Campbell Cornetta, Syosset
Cynthia Chuang and Erh-Ping Tsai of Jewelry 10, Locust Valley
Kate Gilmore of Kate Sydney, Northport
Gea Hines of Dinky Beads, Greenlawn
Sharon LaMonica, Hicksville
Linda Leto, Glen Head
Audra Levey of Punky Luck Charms, Oyster Bay
Susan Rodgers of Susan Rodgers Designs, Stony Brook
Louise, Sharakan, Sea Cliff
Julieann Smith, Glen Cove
Gail Vassiliades, Northport
Debra Warlan of Maake & Co, Huntington

Cloths, Knits, Fabric Arts
Dolores Albrecht, Glen Cove
Maria Altamuro, Mineola
Elsa Brown, Roslyn
Mary Burke, Bethpage
Joyce Colucci, Miller Place
Mrs. Frank of Chez Nonna, West Islip
Mary Johnson, Bethpage
Donna Lee Trunk of Donna Lee Fiber Arts, Shoreham
Gail Ryan, Mount Sinai
Maria Santangelo, Bayville
Rosemarie Taylor, Miller Place
Theresa Wasserman of Puddin Heart Treasures, Hicksville
Carrie Wood of Temptress Yarn, Baldwin

Lights
Homa Monassebian, Oyster Bay

Mosaic
Bruce Klipera, Bayville

Music
Kokila Jodi Bennett, Roslyn Heights
Don Dailey, Huntington Station
Eric Marten, Franklin Square

Painting
Yvonne Dagger, Massapequa
Susie Gach Peelle, Locust Valley
Cathy Nichols, Centerport
Adam Rabinowitz, Oyster Bay
Gerhard Richter, Floral Park
Alice Rhodes Farber, Huntington Station
Julieann Smith, Glen Cove
Regan Tausch, Bayville

Paper cuts
Frank Cammarata of Mr. C's Paper Cuttings, Holbrook

Photography
Jerry Allen, Oyster Bay
Gerry Corrigan, Wantagh
Scott Cushing, East Meadow
Jacques Dumont, East Norwich
Robyn Freedman, Huntington
Marzena Grabczynska-Lorenc, Glen Cove
Harvey Hellering, Riverhead
Gordon Inyard, Baldwin
Christina Kneer of Christina Kneer Fine Art Photography, Massapequa
Jeffrey Ashe Meyer, Oyster Bay
John Murello, Sea Cliff
Ralph J. Pugliese of East End Greetings, Cutchogue
Richard Sack, Bayville
Irene Treiber, Sea Cliff

Pillows
Bettina Marks of cPillow Talk, East Atlantic Beach

Potpourri
Diane Craft, Oyster Bay

Pottery
Sue Adler, Locust Valley
Deborah Del Vecchio of Fire Works Pottery by Deb, Brightwaters
Donna Ferrara of Maple Leaf Pottery, Sea Cliff
Mia Karlberg-Levin of The Clay Arts Studio, Oyster Bay
Barbara Karyo, Glen Head
Denise Randall of Contemporary Artifacts, Massapequa
Herb Schay, East Norwich

Quilts
Jane Pearlson of Quilts of Distinction, Huntington
Sherry Phelps of Nana's Quilted Hugs, Glen Cove

Sculpture
Thomas Malloy, Glen Head
Boris Ourlicht, Great Neck

Stationery
Robert Ambrose of Q Branch Ltd, North Merrick
B Street, Cold Spring Harbor
Gerry Corrigan, Merrick
Mollie Eckelberry, Muttontown
Yolande Epstein of Lavender by the Bay, East Marion
Joan Imhof, Bayville
Susie Gach Peelle, Locust Valley
Diane Hanna of Bello Marco Polo, East Norwich
Christina Kneer of Christina Kneer Fine Art Photography, Massapequa
Annemarie Levin, Oyster Bay
Ralph J. Pugliese of East End Greetings, Cutchogue

Toys
Beth Costello of My Inner Child Doll, Glenwood Landing
Natasha Guruleva, Mastic Beach
Dawn Stewart-Lookkin of Tako Kids, Queens

Wicker
Joanne Schadler, Oyster Bay

Wood carving
Don Dailey, Huntington Station
Mike Denaro, Oyster Bay
Bob Schiff, Great Neck

Wood engraving
Craig Mulqueen, Bethpage

Wood turning
Don Lindsley of The Well Turned Bowl, East Setauket
Len Mulqueen, Bethpage
Harry Wicks of Harry Wicks -- Woodturner-Artist, Cutchogue

Writing pens
Robert Ambrose of Q Branch Ltd, North Merrick
Paul Lieberman, Melville

Photo:  Ewa Rumprecht last year before the store's opening day. (Oct. 1, 2010)

Comments

We're revamping our Comments section. Learn more and share your input.

More news