TODAY'S PAPER
39° Good Evening
39° Good Evening
EntertainmentMovies

Complete list: Oscar nominees

The Oscar nominations were announced in 24 categories by Mo'Nique, who won the award in 2010 for her supporting role in "Precious," and Academy president Tom Sherak. 

The 83rd Academy Awards will be presented Feb. 27, 2011, hosted by Anne Hathaway and James Franco.

The following are the nominees. Click on the movie title for reviews. Watch trailers for nominated films here, or view complete coverage here.

BEST PICTURE:
"Black Swan"
"The Fighter"
"Inception"
"The Kids Are All Right"
"The King's Speech"
"127 Hours"
"The Social Network"
"Toy Story 3"
"True Grit"
"Winter's Bone"

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE:
James Franco, "127 Hours"
Colin Firth, "The King's Speech"
Javier Bardem, "Biutiful"
Jeff Bridges, "True Grit"
Jesse Eisenberg, "The Social Network"

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE:
Michelle Williams, "Blue Valentine"
Nicole Kidman, "Rabbit Hole"
Annette Benning, "The Kids Are All Right"
Jennifer Lawrence, "Winter's Bone"
Natalie Portman, "Black Swan"

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:
Christian Bale, "The Fighter"
John Hawkes, "Winter's Bone" 
Jeremy Renner, "The Town"
Mark Ruffalo, "The Kids Are All Right"
Geoffrey Rush, "The King's Speech"

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:
Amy Adams, "The Fighter"
Helena Bonham Carter, "The King's Speech"
Melissa Leo, "The Fighter"
Hailee Steinfeld, "True Grit"
Jacki Weaver, "Animal Kingdom"

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM: 
"How to Train Your Dragon"
"The Illusionist" 
"Toy Story 3"

BEST DIRECTOR:
Darren Aronofsky, "Black Swan"
David O. Russell, "The Fighter"
Tom Hooper, "The King's Speech"
David Fincher, "The Social Network"
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, "True Grit"

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE:
"Exit through the Gift Shop" 
"Gasland"
"Inside Job"
"Restrepo"
"Waste Land"

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:
"Biutiful," Mexico
"Dogtooth," Greece
"In a Better World," Denmark
"Incendies," Canada
"Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi)," Algeria

BEST ORIGINAL SONG:
"Coming Home" from "Country Strong," Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey
"I See the Light" from "Tangled," Music by Alan Menken Lyric by Glenn Slater
"If I Rise" from "127 Hours," Music by A.R. Rahman Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong
"We Belong Together" from "Toy Story 3," Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:
"127 Hours," Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy
"The Social Network," Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin
"Toy Story 3," Screenplay by Michael Arndt. Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich
"True Grit," Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
"Winter's Bone," Adapted for the screen by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:
"Another Year," Written by Mike Leigh
"The Fighter," Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson. Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson
"Inception," Written by Christopher Nolan
"The Kids Are All Right," Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg
"The King's Speech," Screenplay by David Seidler

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE:
"How to Train Your Dragon," John Powell
"Inception," Hans Zimmer
"The King's Speech," Alexandre Desplat
"127 Hours," A.R. Rahman
"The Social Network," Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY:
"Black Swan," Matthew Libatique
"Inception," Wally Pfister
"The King's Speech," Danny Cohen
"The Social Network," Jeff Cronenweth
"True Grit," Roger Deakins

ART DIRECTION:
"Alice in Wonderland," Robert Stromberg (Production Design), Karen O'Hara (Set Decoration)
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1," Stuart Craig (Production Design), Stephenie McMillan (Set Decoration)
"Inception," Guy Hendrix Dyas (Production Design), Larry Dias and Doug Mowat (Set Decoration)
"The King's Speech," Eve Stewart (Production Design), Judy Farr (Set Decoration)
"True Grit," Jess Gonchor (Production Design), Nancy Haigh (Set Decoration)

ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN: 
"Alice in Wonderland," Colleen Atwood
"I Am Love," Antonella Cannarozzi
"The King's Speech," Jenny Beavan
"The Tempest," Sandy Powell
"True Grit," Mary Zophres

ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING:
"Black Swan," Andrew Weisblum
"The Fighter," Pamela Martin
"The King's Speech," Tariq Anwar
"127 Hours," Jon Harris
"The Social Network," Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP:
"Barney's Version," Adrien Morot
"The Way Back," Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
"The Wolfman," Rick Baker and Dave Elsey

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING:
"Inception," Richard King
"Toy Story 3," Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
"Tron: Legacy," Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
"True Grit," Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
"Unstoppable," Mark P. Stoeckinger

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING:
"Inception," Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick
"The King's Speech," Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley
"Salt," Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin
"The Social Network," Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten
"True Grit," Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS:
"Alice in Wonderland," Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1," Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi
"Hereafter," Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski and Joe Farrell
"Inception," Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb
"Iron Man 2," Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT: 
"Killing in the Name" 
"Poster Girl"
"Strangers No More" 
"Sun Come Up" 
"The Warriors of Qiugang" 

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM:
"Day & Night"
"The Gruffalo"
"Let's Pollute" 
"The Lost Thing" 
"Madagascar" 

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM:
"The Confession" 
"The Crush" 
"God of Love" 
"Na Wewe" 
"Wish 143" 

More Entertainment