TODAY'S PAPER
Good Morning
Good Morning
EntertainmentTV

Couch Comfort: Where to watch 112 great vintage sitcoms

I Lucille Ball and her husband, musician-actor Desi

I Lucille Ball and her husband, musician-actor Desi Arnaz from the comedy series, "I Love Lucy."  Credit: CBS via AP

Newsday is opening this content to all readers as we provide Long Islanders with a way to take a break during the coronavirus outbreak. All readers can learn the latest news at newsday.com/LiveUpdates

It seems as if TV's past is at your fingertips more than ever before, so here in one place is a guide for both traditional viewers and cord-cutters  to where they can catch up with 112 vintage  sitcoms. (The key word is vintage: we are arbitrarily ending this list at the year 2000.) Now that many of us are spending more time at home, we're hoping this guide will  help you go a little less stir crazy and provide some laughs to  boot. In the coming weeks, we'll be doing similar guides to vintage westerns, sci-fi shows, cop shows and more. 

(Note all TV times are weekdays/nights, unless otherwise indicated and that many shows air on multiple channels.)

The Addams Family

(Amazon)

Stars: John Astin, Carolyn Jones

The Adventures of Ozzie and Harriet

(11 a.m.-noon; Saturday, midnight- 3 a.m., ZLiving)

Ozzie, Harriet, Ricky and David Nelson

ALF

(Sunday, 6-7 a.m., MeTV)

ALF, Max Wright

Alice

(7:30-8 p.m.; Monday, 2-3 a.m., Antenna)

Linda Lavin, Polly Holliday

All in the Family

(5-6 a.m., 8-10 p.m., GetTV; Saturday, 8-9 p.m., WPIX/11)

Carroll O'Connor, Jean Stapleton, Rob Reiner, Sally Struthers

Amen

 (6-7 a.m., 9-10 a.m.,GetTV)

Sherman Hemsley, Anna Maria Horsford

The Andy Griffith Show

(8-9 p.m., Me TV;  9 a.m.-10:45 a.m., 5:48 p.m.-8:10 p.m., TV Land; 5:15-10:45 a.m.,  Tuesday; 3-9 a.m, Wednesday; 6-7 a.m., Thursday and Friday, 5-10 a.m., Saturday, 6-11 a.m. Sundance) (Amazon Prime)

Andy Griffith, Don Knotts, Ronnie Howard

Archie Bunker's Place

(7-7:30 p.m.; Sunday, 9-10 a.m., Antenna)

Carroll O'Connor, Martin Balsam, Danielle Brisebois

Barney Miller

(6:30-7 p.m.; Monday, 4-5 a.m., Antenna)

Hal Linden, Abe Vigoda

Batman (Saturday and Sunday, 7-8 a.m., H&I)

Adam West, Burt Ward

Becker (1-1:30 a.m., Antenna)

Ted Danson, Hattie Winston

Benson

(6-6:30 p.m.; Sunday, 5-6 p.m., Antenna)

Robert Guillaume, Inga Swenson, James Noble

The Beverly Hillbillies

(7-8 a.m.; Saturdays, 6-7 a.m., MeTV) (Hulu)

Buddy Ebsen, Irene Ryan, Donna Douglas, Max Baer Jr.

Bewitched

(2-3 p.m.; Saturday, 6-7 a.m., 10-11 p.m, Antenna)

Elizabeth Montgomery, Dick York, Dick Sargent, Agnes Moorhead

The Bob Newhart Show

(Hulu)

Bob Newhart, Mariette Hartley

The Brady Bunch

 (Sunday, noon-2 p.m., MeTV) (Hulu, CBS All Access)

Florence Henderson, Robert Reed, Maureen McCormick, Barry Williams

 Burns and  Allen Show

( 8-9 a.m.; Sunday, 1-2 a.m.,Antenna)

George Burns, Gracie Allen, Harry Von Zell

Cheers

 (Hulu) (Amazon) (CBS All Access)

Ted Danson, Woody Harrelson, George Wendt, Kirstie Alley

Coach

(Midnight-12:30 a.m.; Sunday, 9:30-10 p.m., Antenna)

Craig T. Nelson, Shelley Fabares

The Cosby Show

(8-9 a.m., TV One) (Amazon)

Bill Cosby, Phylicia Rashad, Lisa Bonet

Dear John

(1:30-2 a.m., Antenna)

Judd Hirsch, Jere Burns

Dennis the Menace

(10-11 a.m.; Sunday, 4-5 a.m., Antenna) (Hulu, Amazon)

Jay North, Herbert Anderson

Designing Women

(10-11 p.m.; Sunday, 11 p.m.-midnight, Antenna) (Hulu)

Delta Burke, Dixie Carter, Jean Smart, Annie Potts

The Dick Van Dyke Show

(Sunday, 11 p.m.-midnight, MeTV) (Hulu, Netflix, Amazon)

Dick Van Dyke, Mary Tyler Moore, Carl Reiner, Rose Marie

Diff'rent Strokes

( 4-5 p.m; Saturday and Sunday, noon-1 p.m., Antenna) (Hulu)

Gary Coleman, Conrad Bain, Todd Bridges

Everybody Loves Raymond 

(8:10-9:55 p.m.,  2 a.m.-3:10 p.m.,TV Land; 6:30 a.m.-8 a.m., TBS;  Saturday, 8-9:30 a.m.,TBS) (Amazon)

Ray Romano, Patricia Heaton, Peter Boyle, Doris Roberts

The Facts of Life

(3-4 p.m.; Saturday and Sunday, 1-2 p.m., Antenna)

Charlotte Rae, Nancy McKeon

Family Matters

(5 a.m.- 6 a.m., TBS; 4-8 p.m.weekdays  and Saturday, 10-11 a.m., Aspire) (Hulu)

Jaleel White,  Reginald VelJohnson

Family Ties

(9-9:30 p.m.; Sunday,8-8:30 p.m., Antenna) (Amazon, CBS All Access)

Michael J. Fox, Michael Gross, Meredith Baxter

Father Knows Best

(9-10 a.m., Antenna) (Hulu, Amazon)

Robert Young, Jane Wyatt

The Flintstones

(6-7 p.m.;Sunday, 10-11 a.m., 10-10:30 p.m., MeTV)

Voices of Alan Reed, Bea Benaderet

Frasier

(8-9 p.m., Cozi; 1-5 a.m., Hallmark) (Hulu, CBS All Access, Amazon)

Kelsey Grammer, David Hyde Pierce, John Mahoney

The Fresh Prince of Bel Air

(3-4 a.m., 7 a.m.-8 a.m.,BET; 8 a.m.-9 a.m.,VH1; 9 p.m.-1 a.m., MTV2;  Saturday 8-11 a.m., BET; Sunday, 3:05 p.m.,-Midnight, MTV2)

Will Smith, James Avery

Friends (9 a.m.-1 p.m., TBS; 9 p.m.-3:05 a.m., Nickelodeon, 11:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m., WPIX/11; Saturday, 9:30-11;30 a.m., TBS; Saturday, 10 p.m.-2:09 a.m., Nickelodeon; Sunday, 8-11 a.m., TBS)

Jennifer Aniston, Courteney Cox, Lisa Kudlow, Matt LeBlanc, Matthew Perry, David Schwimmer

Full House

(6 a.m., Nickelodeon) (Hulu)

Bob Saget, John Stamos, Dave Coulier

Gilligan's Island

(Sunday, 2-5 p.m., MeTV)

Bob Denver, Alan Hale Jr.

Gimme a Break! 

(5:30-6 p.m.; Saturday and Sunday, 2-3 p.m., Antenna)

Nell Carter, Dolph Sweet

The Golden Girls

(midnight-3 a.m.,CMT, ; 7-10 a.m., 10 p.m.- 1 a.m.,Hallmark; Saturday, Noon-Sunday, 8 a.m., CMT; Sunday, 6 a.m.-5 p.m., TV Land; ) (Hulu)

Bea Arthur, Estelle Getty, Rue McClanahan, Betty White

Good Times

(8-8:30 a.m., 11-11:30 a.m., midnight-1 a.m., GetTV; Saturday, 3-8 p.m., TV One)

Esther Rolle, Jimmie Walker, John Amos

Gomer Pyle, USMC

( 9 p.m., meTV)

Jim Nabors, Frank Sutton

Grace Under Fire

(7 a.m.-10:30 a.m., Laff; Saturday/Sunday, 1-3 a.m., Laff) (Amazon)

Brett Butler, Dave Thomas

Green Acres

(9:30-10  p.m., MeTV) (Amazon)

Eddie Albert, Eva Gabor

Growing Pains

(9:30-10 p.m.; Sunday, 7-7:30 p.m., Antenna) (Amazon)

Alan Thicke, Joanna Kerns, Kirk Cameron

Hangin' with Mr. Cooper

(Hulu)

Mark Curry, Holly Robinson

Happy Days

(Hulu, CBS All Access)

Ron Howard, Henry Winkler

Hazel

(11 a.m.-noon;Saturday, 8-9 p.m., Antenna)

Shirley Booth, Don DeFore

Head of the Class

(2:30-3 a.m.; Sunday, 6:30-7 p.m, Antenna)

Howard Hesseman, Robin Givens

Here's Lucy

(4-5 a.m., Cozi) (Hulu, Amazon)

Lucille Ball, Desi Arnaz Jr., Lucie Arnaz

Hogan's Heroes

(10-11 p.m., meTV; Monday 6 a.m-1:30 p.m., Saturday, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. ,Sundance)

Bob Crane, Richard Dawson, Werner Klemperer

Home Improvement

(10-11 a.m., 9-10 p.m.,Laff; 2-4 p.m.,CMT; Saturday and Sunday, 9-11 p.m., Laff)

Tim Allen, Patricia Richardson

The Honeymooners

(Saturday, 9-10 p.m., WPIX/11; Sunday, 10:30-11 p.m., MeTV) 

Jackie Gleason, Audrey Meadows, Art Carney, Joyce Randolph

The Hughleys

(2 p.m.- 3 p.m.,Aspire)

D.L. Hughley, Elise Neal

I Dream of Jeannie

(1-2 p.m., Saturday, 5-6 a.m and, 9-10 p.m. Antenna)

Barbara Eden, Larry Hagman

I Love Lucy

(6:30-7 a.m., Me TV; 6-7 a.m., Hallmark) (Hulu,CBS All Access Amazon)

Lucille Ball, Desi Arnaz, Vivian Vance, William Frawley

It's a Living

(8-9 p.m., Antenna; Monday, 4-9 a.m.,Logo; Sunday, 10-11 p.m., Antenna)

Ann Jillian, Marian Mercer

The Jack Benny Program

(Sunday, 2-3 a.m., Antenna)

Jack Benny, Eddie "Rochester" Anderson

The Jamie Foxx Show

(Saturday, 7 p.m.-4 a.m., MTV2)

Jamie Foxx, Garcelle Beauvais

The Jeffersons

(Sunday, 6 a.m.-1:30 p.m.,  TVOne)(Hulu)

Sherman Hemsley, Isabel Sanford, Mike Evans

The Joey Bishop Show

(7-8 a.m., Sunday, 3-4 a.m., Antenna)

Joey Bishop, Abby Dalton

Julia

(8-9 a.m. and Saturday, 8 -11 a.m., Aspire)

Diahann Carroll, Lloyd Nolan

  King of Queens

(11 p.m.-2 a.m., TV Land; 6-7 p.m., WLNY/10/55)

Kevin James, Leah Remini

Laverne & Shirley

(Sunday, 10:45 p.m.-Monday 4 a.m.,  Tuesday, 9 a.m.-4 p.m.,Logo (Hulu)

Cindy Williams, Penny Marshall

Leave it to Beaver

(8-9 a.m.,MeTV) (Amazon)

Jerry Mathers, Tony Dow, Barbara Billingsley, Hugh Beaumont

Living Single 

(1 a.m.-4 a.m., MTV2; 9 a.m.-Noon, TV One) (Hulu)

Queen Latifah, Kim Coles

Lotsa Luck

(Sunday, 12:30-1 a.m., Antenna)

Dom DeLuise, Kathleen Freeman

The Love Boat

(Sunday, 6-7 p.m., MeTV)

Gavin MacLeod, Fred Grandy

The Lucy Show

(midnight- 3 a.m., ZLiving) (Hulu)

Lucille Ball, Vivian Vance

Make Room for Daddy

(6-7 a.m., Cozi) (Amazon)

Danny Thomas, Marjorie Lord

Mama's Family

(Monday, 4 p.m.-midnight,,  Friday, 8-11 p.m., Saturday, 3:50-7:35 p.m., Logo) (Hulu)

Vicki Lawrence, Ken Berry

Married with Children

(1-4 a.m.,  Sunday, midnight,2 a.m.,GetTV; Saturday, 7:35 p.m.-Sunday, 7:35 p.m and  Tuesday, 4-9:30 p.m.,Logo ) (Hulu)

Ed O'Neill, Katey Sagal

Martin

(Midnight-3 a.m., BET; 4 a.m.-8 a..m., VH1; 8 a..m-BET;  Saturday, 11 a.m.-2 p.m., BET; Sunday, 6-8 a.m. VH1)

Martin Lawence, Tichina Arnold

The Mary Tyler Moore Show

(Hulu, Amazon)

Mary Tyler Moore, Valerie Harper, Ed Asner

M*A*S*H

(7-8 p.m., MeTV; 4-6 p.m., TV Land; Sunday, 7-8 p.m.,MeTV) (Hulu)

Alan Alda, Harry Morgan, Loretta Swit

Maude

(Sunday, 8-9 a.m., Antenna)

Beatrice Arthur, Bill Macy, Esther Rolle

McHale's Navy

(Saturday, 7-8 p.m., Antenna)

Ernest Borgnine, Joe Flynn

The Monkees

(Sunday, 5-6 p.m.,MeTV)

Micky Dolenz, Davy Jones, Michael Nesmith, Peter Tork

Mork & MIndy

(5:30-6 a.m. and Saturday, 7-8 a.m., Antenna)

Robin Williams, Pam Dawber

The Munsters

(7-8 p.m.; Sunday, 7-8 p.m., Cozi),

Fred Gwynn, Yvonne DeCarlo, Al Lewis

Murphy Brown

(10:30-11 p.m., Monday, midnight-12:30 a.m., Antenna) (CBS All Access)

Candice Bergen, Grant Shaud, Faith Ford

My Favorite Martian

(Sunday, 6-8 a.m., Cozi )(Hulu)

Ray Walston, Bill Bixby

My Three Sons

(7:30-8 a.m.,MeTV)

Fred MacMurray, William Demarest, Barry Livingston

My Two Dads

(3:30-4 a.m.; Sunday, 8:30-9 p.m, Antenna)

Paul Reiser, Greg Evigan

The Nanny

(11 p.m.-1 a.m., 3-4 a.m.,Cozi; Friday, Noon-8 p.m., Logo; Saturday, 6-8 a.m., Logo)

Fran Drescher, Charles Shaugnessy

NewsRadio

(12:30-1 a.m., Antenna)

Phil Hartman, Dave Foley, Maura Tierney

Night Court

(1-2 p.m., Laff; Saturday, 8-10 a.m., Laff; Sunday, 8-10 a.m., noon-1 pm.,Laff)

Harry Anderson, Richard Moll

The Odd Couple (Hulu, CBS All Access)

Jack Klugman, Tony Randall

The Parkers

(4 a.m.-6 a.m., 11 a.m.-1 p.m., BET; Noon-3 p.m., 6:30 p.m.-9 p.m., Fuse; Saturday, 11 a.m.-1:30 p.m., 3:30-6  p.m., Fuse)

Mo'Nique, Countess Vaughn

The Partridge Family

(6:30-7 a.m.; Saturday, 6-7 p.m., Antenna) (Amazon)

Shirley Jones, David Cassidy, Susan Dey

The Paul Lynde Show

(Sunday, Midnight-12:30 a.m., Antenna)

Paul Lynde, Elizabeth Allen

Perfect Strangers

(Hulu)

Bronson Pinchot, Mark-Linn Baker

Rhoda

(Hulu)

Valerie Harper, David Groh, Nancy Walker

The Ropers

(Sunday, 5-6 a.m., Antenna)

Norman Fell, Audra Lindley

Roseanne

(9-11 p.m., Cozi; 9 a.m.- 2 p.m.,CMT; Saturday, 4:10 a.m.-5 p.m. TV Land; Sunday, 9-11 p.m., Cozi) (Hulu)

Roseanne Barr, John Goodman

Sabrina the Teenage Witch

(Saturday,  8-9 a.m., Antenna)

Melissa Joan Hart, Beth Broderick

Sanford and Son

(8:30-9 a.m., 11:30 a.m.-Noon, 10 p.m.-midnight, GetTV; Saturday, 8 p.m.-3 a.m., TV One)

Redd Foxx, Demond Wilson

Saved by the Bell

(Sunday, 7-10 a.m., MeTV) (Hulu)

Mark-Paul Gosselaar, Tiffani Thiessen, Mario Lopez

Seinfeld

(8 a.m.-9 a.m., TBS; 11:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m, TBS; 11 p.m-midnight, WPIX/11) (Hulu)

Jerry Seinfeld, Jason Alexander, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Michael Richards

Sex and the City

(2 a.m.-5 a.m.,  Saturday, 12:30 a.m.-11 a.m, Sunday midnight-Monday, 8 a.m., E!) (Amazon, HBO Now)

Sarah Jessica Parker, Kim Cattrall, Cynthia Nixon, Kristin Davis

Silver Spoons

(4-4:30 a.m.; Sunday, 6-6:30 p.m., Antenna)

Ricky Schroder, Joel Higgins

Step by Step

(Hulu)

Patrick Duffy, Suzanne Somers

The Steve Harvey Show

(7-8 a.m.,10-11 a.m., GetTV; Saturday, 6-7 a.m., Sunday, 10:25 p.m.-6 a.m., Monday, BET Her)

Steve Harvey, Cedric the Entertainer

Taxi

(Hulu, CBS All Access)

Judd Hirsch, Danny DeVito, Marilu Henner, Christopher Lloyd

That Girl

(noon-1 p.m.; Saturday, 11 p.m.-midnight, Antenna) (Amazon)

Marlo Thomas, Ted Bessell

That '70s Show

(2 p.m.-6 p.m.,1 a.m.-6 a.m.,  IFC; 4-6 p.m., Laff; Saturday, 7-9 p.m.,Laff; Sunday, 1-9 p.m.,Laff) (Netflix)

Ashton Kutcher,Mila Kunis, Topher Grace

Three's Company

(8:30-9 p.m.. 4:30-5 a.m.; Sunday, 11 a.m.-noon, Monday, 3-4 a.m.,Antenna; Sunday,7:35-10:45 p.m., Logo,)

John Ritter, Suzanne Somers

3rd Rock from the Sun

(Sunday, 10 a.m., Laff)

John Lithgow, Kristen Johnston, Joseph Gordon-Levitt

227

(5 p.m.,Saturday and Sunday, 4-5 p.m., Antenna)

Jackee Harry, Marla Gibbs, Regina King

Webster

(Saturday and Sunday, 3-4 p.m.,Antenna)

Emmanuel Lewis, Alex Karras, Susan Clark

Welcome Back Kotter

(6-7 a.m., Sunday, 10-11 a.m., Antenna)

Gabe Kaplan, John Travolta

What's Happening Now

(6-8 a.m.,TV One; Saturday, 5-6 p.m., Antenna)

Ernest Thomas, Shirley Hemphill
 

Wings

(2-2:30 a.m.;  Sunday, 9-9:30 p.m., Antenna) (Hulu, CBS All Access)

Steven Weber, Tim Daly, Crystal Bernard

The Wonder Years

(Hulu)

Fred Savage,Danica McKellar

WHERE TO WATCH

Optimum

Antenna Ch. 114

Aspire 176

BET Her 185

Cozi 109

GetTV 143

Hallmark 191

H&I 140

Laff 108

MeTV 33

TV One 178

ZLiving 164

FiOS

Antenna 465

Aspire 272

BET Her 220

Cozi 460

Hallmark 240

Laff 468

MeTV 3

TV One 271

ZLIving 662

More Entertainment