TODAY'S PAPER
30° Good Morning
30° Good Morning
LifestyleFamily

Holiday TV 2018 schedule: ‘Rudolph,’ ‘Frosty,’ more for kids

Highlights from the 2018 holiday TV schedule for kids.

"Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer" at 8 p.m. on CBS on Nov. 27 and Dec. 8. Photo Credit: CBS

Parents, set your DVRs. Some of the most anticipated holiday shows for kids, from animated classics to new favorites, are airing on TV. Check out some of the highlights from the 2018 holiday TV schedule.

Saturday, Nov. 17

"The Elf on the Shelf: An Elf's Story" (6 p.m. TBS)

"Elf Pets: Santa's St. Bernards Save Christmas (6:30 p.m. TBS)

"Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas" 1966 cartoon (7 p.m. TBS)

Wednesday, Nov. 21

"A Charlie Brown Thanksgiving" (8 p.m. ABC)

Friday, Nov. 23

"Santa Claus is Comin' to Town" (8 p.m. ABC)

"Frosty the Snowman" (8 p.m. CBS)

"Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas" 1966 cartoon (8 p.m. NBC)

"Grandma Got Run Over by a Reindeer" (8 p.m. CW)

"Frosty Returns" (8:30 p.m. CBS)

Saturday, Nov. 24

"Beethoven's Christmas Adventure" (8:30 a.m. Freeform)

"The Santa Clause" (7:45 p.m. Freeform)

"Robbie the Reindeer: Hooves of Fire" (8 p.m. CBS)

"The Story of Santa Claus" (9 p.m. CBS)

"The Santa Clause 3: The Escape Clause" (9:50 p.m. Freeform)

Sunday, Nov. 25

"Richie Rich's Christmas Wish (8:35 a.m. Freeform)

"The Santa Clause (4:50 p.m. Freeform)

"The Santa Clause 3: The Escape Clause" (6:55 p.m. Freeform)

Monday, Nov. 26

"Elf" (7 p.m. AMC)

"The Nightmare Before Christmas" (7:15 p.m. Freeform)

"Miracle on 34th Street" (11 p.m. AMC)

Tuesday, Nov. 27

"White Christmas" (noon AMC)

"Miracle on 34th Street (2:45 p.m. AMC)

"The Nightmare Before Christmas" (5:05 p.m. Freeform)

"The Santa Clause 2" (7 p.m. AMC)

"Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer" (8 p.m. CBS)

Wednesday, Nov. 28

"Eight Crazy Nights" (noon Freeform)

"Christmas in Rockefeller Center" (8 p.m. NBC)

"Disney's A Christmas Carol" (8:50 p.m. Freeform)

Thursday, Nov. 29

"Disney's A Christmas Carol" (6:40 p.m. Freeform)

"Olaf's Frozen Adventure" (8 p.m. ABC)

"Disney/Pixar's Toy Story That Time Forgot" (8:30 p.m. ABC)

"The Santa Clause" (8:50 p.m. Freeform)

"The Wonderful World of Disney: Magical Holiday Celebration" (9 p.m. Freeform)

Saturday, Dec. 1

"Santa Paws 2: The Santa Pups" (7 a.m. Freeform)

"The Nightmare Before Christmas" (7:35 p.m. Freeform)

"Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas" 2000 movie with Jim Carrey (9:15 p.m. Freeform)

Monday, Dec. 3

"Mickey's Once Upon a Christmas" (7 a.m. Freeform)

"Winnie the Pooh and Christmas Too" (8:30 a.m. Freeform)

"The Little Drummer Boy" (9 a.m. Freeform)

"Decorating Disney: Holiday Magic" (11 a.m. Freeform)

"The Santa Clause" (7:25 p.m. Freeform)

"The Great Christmas Light Fight" (8 p.m. ABC)

Wednesday, Dec. 5

“Mickey's Christmas Carol” (9 a.m. Freeform)

"Santa Claus Is Comin' to Town" (4:05 p.m. Freeform)

Thursday, Dec. 6

"A Charlie Brown Christmas" (8 p.m. ABC)

"Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas" 1966 cartoon (8 p.m. TBS)

"Elf's Story: The Elf on the Shelf" (8:30 p.m. TBS)

Saturday, Dec. 8

“Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer” (8 p.m. CBS)

“Frosty the Snowman” (9 p.m. CBS)

"The Santa Clause" (9 p.m. Freeform)

“Frosty Returns” (9:30 p.m. CBS)

Sunday, Dec. 9

"Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas" 2000 movie with Jim Carrey (9 p.m. Freeform)

Monday, Dec. 10

"CMA Country Christmas" (8 p.m. ABC)

Wednesday, Dec. 12

"Disney's A Christmas Carol" (9 p.m. Freeform)

"A Legendary Christmas with John & Chrissy" (10 p.m. NBC)

Thursday, Dec. 13

“Disney’s Prep & Landing” (8 p.m. ABC)

"Disney's Prep & Landing 2: Naughty vs. Nice" (8:30 p.m. ABC)

Friday, Dec. 14

"I Love Lucy Christmas Special" (8 p.m. CBS)

"The 87th Annual Hollywood Christmas Parade" (8 p.m. CW)

Sunday, Dec. 16

"The Sound of Music" (7 p.m. ABC)

Wednesday, Dec. 19

"The Santa Clause 3: The Escape Clause" (7:10 p.m. Freeform)

"Olaf's Frozen Adventure" (8 p.m. ABC)

"Grandma Got Run Over by a Reindeer" (8 p.m. CW)

"Lego Jurassic World: The Secret Exhibit Parts 1 & 2" (8 p.m. NBC)

"Shrek the Halls" (8:30 p.m. ABC)

Thursday, Dec. 20

"I Want a Dog for Christmas, Charlie Brown" (8 p.m. ABC)

"A Home for the Holidays: The 20th Anniversary" (8 p.m. CBS)

Saturday, Dec. 22

"The Nightmare Before Christmas" (3:25 p.m. Freeform)

"Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas" (5:05 p.m. Freeform)

"The Santa Clause" (7:45 p.m. Freeform)

"CMA Country Christmas" (8 p.m. ABC)

Sunday, Dec. 23

"Scrooge" (6 a.m. TCM)

"Beethoven's Christmas Adventure" (7:30 a.m. Freeform)

"Richie Rich's Christmas Wish" (9:40 a.m. Freeform)

"Disney/Pixar's Toy Story That Time Forgot" (11:45 p.m. Freeform)

"Disney's Prep & Landing (8 p.m. ABC)

"Disney's Prep & Landing 2: Naught vs. Nice" (8:30 p.m. ABC)

Monday, Dec. 24

"Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas" (6:15 p.m. Freeform)

"It's a Wonderful Life" (8 p.m. NBC)

"A Christmas Story" all-day marathon (8 p.m. TBS)

"The Santa Clause" (8:55 p.m. Freeform)

"A Christmas Story" (10 p.m. Freeform)

Tuesday, Dec. 25

“A Christmas Story” all-day marathon (8 a.m. TBS)

"Disney Parks Magical Christmas Day Parade" (10 a.m. ABC)

“The Nightmare Before Christmas" (11 a.m. Freeform)

"Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas" (8:30 p.m. NBC)

More Family