TODAY'S PAPER
55° Good Morning
55° Good Morning
Long IslandData

February 2019 unemployment rates for LI

Down 1.1 points to 3.7 percent overall. Southampton Town and Hempstead Village improve most.

Long Island's unemployment rate for February 2019 was 3.7 percent, down 1.1 percentage points from a year ago, the state Department of Labor reports. The rate in Southampton Town fell the most, 1.6 percentage points down to 5.6 percent, followed by Hempstead Village, down 1.4 percentage points to 5.4 percent. The state rate was down 0.7 percentage points to 4.4 percent.

The chart shows February rates for 2019 and 2018 and the table below gives details. Rates are not seasonally adjusted. This database was posted on March 26, 2019.

Local jobless rates for February

Details on the local rates

Figures are rounded

February 2019EmployedUnemployedRate (%)
Long Island1,418,20055,0003.7
Nassau County676,70024,5003.5
Freeport Village21,7001,0004.6
Glen Cove City13,6007004.6
Hempstead Town384,70014,5003.6
Hempstead Village26,2001,5005.4
Long Beach City19,0006003.1
North Hempstead Town109,8003,7003.3
Oyster Bay Town149,6005,0003.2
Rockville Centre Village11,9004003.0
Valley Stream Village18,8007003.5
Suffolk County741,50030,5004.0
Babylon Town106,1004,3003.9
Brookhaven Town242,1009,5003.8
Huntington Town99,9003,7003.5
Islip Town170,2006,8003.9
Lindenhurst Village14,6005003.5
Riverhead Town15,3009005.6
Smithtown Town57,4001,8003.1
Southampton Town27,9001,7005.6
New York City3,932,900188,5004.6
New York State9,137,900419,7004.4
    
January 2019EmployedUnemployedRate (%)
Long Island1,423,80057,3003.9
Nassau County679,00025,0003.6
Freeport Village21,7001,1004.7
Glen Cove City13,6006004.5
Hempstead Town386,00014,9003.7
Hempstead Village26,3001,6005.7
Long Beach City19,0006003.2
North Hempstead Town110,2003,8003.3
Oyster Bay Town150,1005,1003.3
Rockville Centre Village12,0004003.1
Valley Stream Village18,9007003.6
Suffolk County744,80032,3004.2
Babylon Town106,6004,3003.9
Brookhaven Town243,20010,8004.3
Huntington Town100,4003,7003.5
Islip Town171,0007,1004.0
Lindenhurst Village14,7005003.6
Riverhead Town15,4001,0005.9
Smithtown Town57,6001,9003.1
Southampton Town28,0001,7005.7
New York City3,904,300200,0004.9
New York State9,132,700439,0004.6
    
February 2018EmployedUnemployedRate (%)
Long Island1,392,20069,7004.8
Nassau County664,40030,6004.4
Freeport Village21,3001,3005.6
Glen Cove City13,3008005.6
Hempstead Town377,70018,1004.6
Hempstead Village25,8001,9006.8
Long Beach City18,6007003.8
North Hempstead Town107,8004,7004.2
Oyster Bay Town146,9006,3004.1
Rockville Centre Village11,7005003.9
Valley Stream Village18,5008004.4
Suffolk County727,80039,1005.1
Babylon Town104,2005,5005.0
Brookhaven Town237,60012,3004.9
Huntington Town98,1004,6004.5
Islip Town167,1008,7004.9
Lindenhurst Village14,3006004.1
Riverhead Town15,0001,1006.9
Smithtown Town56,3002,4004.1
Southampton Town27,4002,1007.2
New York City3,964,000193,1004.6
New York State9,078,300484,6005.1

And you can read more about Long Island's employment situation here.

Comments

We're revamping our Comments section. Learn more and share your input.