TODAY'S PAPER
Clear 39° Good Afternoon
Clear 39° Good Afternoon
Long IslandData

February jobless rates on Long Island

Unemployment rates were up 0.1 on Long Island in February compared to a year ago. The chart shows February rates for 2017 and 2016 and the table below gives details. This data posted on March 28, 2017.


Tables give the two February rates and the rates for January 2017.


FEB. 2017Labor ForceEmployedUnemployedRate (%)
Long Island1,454,9001,387,30067,6004.6
     
Nassau County687,900658,30029,7004.3
  Freeport22,50021,1001,4006.0
  Glen Cove14,00013,2008005.5
  Hempstead Town392,100374,60017,6004.5
  Hempstead Village27,30025,6001,8006.4
  Long Beach19,20018,5008004.0
  N. Hempstead Town111,000106,4004,5004.1
  Oyster Bay Town151,600145,6006,0004.0
  Rockville Centre11,80011,4005003.9
  Valley Stream19,30018,4009004.4
     
Suffolk County767,000729,00037,9004.9
  Babylon Town109,900104,4005,5005.0
  Brookhaven Town249,900238,10011,8004.7
  Huntington Town102,80098,2004,5004.4
  Islip Town176,200167,6008,6004.9
  Lindenhurst Village15,00014,4007004.4
  Riverhead Town16,00015,0001,0006.3
  Smithtown Town58,80056,5002,3004.0
  Southampton Town29,20027,2002,0006.9
     
New York City4,186,5003,987,000199,5004.8
New York State9,561,1009,078,000483,1005.1
     
FEB. 2016Labor ForceEmployedUnemployedRate (%)
Long Island1,467,9001,401,30066,6004.5
     
Nassau County693,900665,00028,9004.2
  Freeport22,70021,3001,3005.9
  Glen Cove14,10013,4007005.2
  Hempstead Town395,700378,40017,3004.4
  Hempstead Village27,60025,8001,8006.5
  Long Beach19,30018,7007003.5
  N. Hempstead Town111,900107,5004,4003.9
  Oyster Bay Town152,900147,1005,8003.8
  Rockville Centre12,00011,5005003.8
  Valley Stream19,50018,6008004.3
     
Suffolk County773,900736,30037,6004.9
  Babylon Town111,000105,5005,5005.0
  Brookhaven Town252,400240,50011,8004.7
  Huntington Town103,50099,2004,3004.1
  Islip Town178,000169,2008,7004.9
  Lindenhurst Village15,20014,5007004.5
  Riverhead Town16,10015,1001,0006.1
  Smithtown Town59,30057,1002,3003.8
  Southampton Town29,40027,5001,9006.5
     
New York City4,174,6003,940,100234,5005.6
New York State9,638,9009,127,100511,8005.3
     
JAN. 2017Labor ForceEmployedUnemployedRate (%)
Long Island1,458,2001,394,00064,2004.4
     
Nassau County689,500661,40028,1004.1
  Freeport22,50021,2001,3005.6
  Glen Cove14,00013,3007004.9
  Hempstead Town393,000376,30016,7004.2
  Hempstead Village27,50025,7001,8006.4
  Long Beach19,30018,5007003.9
  N. Hempstead Town111,200106,9004,3003.9
  Oyster Bay Town152,000146,3005,7003.8
  Rockville Centre11,90011,4005003.8
  Valley Stream19,30018,5008004.1
     
Suffolk County768,700732,60036,1004.7
  Babylon Town110,100105,0005,1004.6
  Brookhaven Town250,800239,30011,5004.6
  Huntington Town103,00098,7004,3004.1
  Islip Town176,400168,4008,0004.6
  Lindenhurst Village15,10014,4006004.3
  Riverhead Town16,00015,1001,0005.9
  Smithtown Town59,00056,8002,2003.7
  Southampton Town29,30027,3002,0006.7
     
New York City4,129,6003,932,100197,5004.8
New York State9,498,8009,028,900469,9004.9

Latest Long Island News

Sorry to interrupt...

Your first 5 are free

Access to Newsday is free for Optimum customers.

Please enjoy 5 complimentary views to articles, photos, and videos during the next 30 days.

LOGIN SUBSCRIBE