TODAY'S PAPER
41° Good Afternoon
41° Good Afternoon
Long IslandData

Job levels on Long Island for July

See the ups and downs of job levels by sector going back to 1990.

The total, non-farm job count on Long Island rose 12,500 to nearly 1.37 million in July 2018 compared with the same month a year earlier, according to the state Labor Department.

Sectors leading the gains were: construction, natural resources and mining, up 6,800; leisure and hospitality, up 4,600; health services, up 2,600; and trade, transportation, and utilities, up 2,200. The financial activities sector was down 2,700 jobs over the year and manufacturing was down 1,900. Click on the charts below for totals on the 10 sectors going back to 1990. The table below has further details on the current breakdowns. Posted Aug. 16, 2018.

Job levels by sector

Details on the 10 job sectors

Industry (job levels in thousands)July 2018July 2017Pct Year
TOTAL NON-FARM1,368.801,386.100.9%
TOTAL PRIVATE1,180.001,185.501.0%
Total Goods Producing 160.6159.63.1%
Construction, Natural Resources, Mining 90.488.48.1%
Specialty Trade Contractors 61.9605.8%
Manufacturing70.271.2-2.6%
Durable Goods 37.338.2-5.3%
Non-Durable Goods 32.9330.6%
Total Service Providing1,208.201,226.500.6%
Total Private Service-Providing1,019.401,025.900.7%
Trade, Transportation, and Utilities277.1282.20.8%
Wholesale Trade 70.370.7-0.3%
Merchant Wholesalers, Durable Goods 3434.30.6%
Merchant Wholesalers, Non-Durable Goods 27.827.70.4%
Retail Trade 164.7165.4-0.2%
Building Material and Garden Equipment 14.214.36.0%
Food and Beverage Stores 37.437.50.3%
Grocery Stores 30.630.8-0.6%
Health and Personal Care Stores 13.213.3-2.2%
Clothing and Clothing Accessories Stores 18.919.1-0.5%
General Merchandise Stores 25.225.1-2.7%
Transportation, Warehousing, and Utilities 42.146.17.1%
Utilities 550.0%
Transportation and Warehousing 37.141.18.2%
Couriers and Messengers 6.16.18.9%
Information18.118.3-2.7%
Broadcasting (except Internet) 110.0%
Telecommunications 7.67.7-2.6%
Financial Activities70.971-3.7%
Finance and Insurance 51.651.7-5.3%
Credit Intermediation and Related Activities 19.719.8-1.0%
Depository Credit Intermediation 11.611.52.7%
Insurance Carriers and Related Activities 26.826.8-1.5%
Real Estate and Rental and Leasing 19.319.31.0%
Real Estate 14.914.80.0%
Professional and Business Services 181.2181.90.7%
Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services 82.482.6-1.2%
Legal Services 18.418.5-4.7%
Accounting, Tax Prep., Bookkpng., & Payroll Svcs. 1313.4-3.0%
Management of Companies and Enterprises 1616.6-0.6%
Admin. & Supp. and Waste Manage. & Remed. Svcs. 82.882.72.9%
Education and Health Services262.9265.81.0%
Educational Services 36.938.50.8%
Health Care and Social Assistance 226227.31.0%
Ambulatory Health Care Services 8987.42.3%
Hospitals 66.466.20.5%
Nursing and Residential Care Facilities 35.735.61.7%
Social Assistance 34.938.1-1.7%
Leisure and Hospitality148.6144.43.2%
Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation 33.6291.5%
Amusement, Gambling, and Recreation Industries 26.422.1-1.1%
Accommodation and Food Services 115115.43.7%
Food Services and Drinking Places 108.2108.54.9%
Other Services 60.662.3-0.7%
Personal and Laundry Services 2626.12.0%
Government 188.8200.60.3%
Federal Government 15.815.8-4.2%
State Government 25.124.91.2%
State Government Education 12.812.96.7%
State Government Hospitals 1.41.40.0%
Local Government 147.9159.90.7%
Local Government Education 87.81051.2%
Local Government Hospitals 2.72.70.0%