TODAY'S PAPER
33° Good Evening
33° Good Evening
Long IslandData

LIRR on-time performance data

LIRR on-time performance overall was down last month and down for the year.

LIRR on-time performance data overall dropped to 93.2 percent in October 2018, down from the 94.1 percent level in October 2017. The year-to-date (YTD) performance also declined. Here is a line-by-line summary.

How each line did in October

Details on each line

BranchOct 2018Oct 2017YTD 2018YTD 2017
Systemwide93.2%94.1%90.5%91.5%
AM Peak90.9%93.6%88.5%91.5%
PM Peak90.9%93.5%86.9%85.9%
Total Peak90.9%93.6%87.7%88.8%
Off Peak Weekday93.0%94.0%90.6%91.5%
Weekend96.7%95.0%93.4%94.8%
Babylon93.4%93.1%90.2%90.4%
AM Peak93.8%93.8%89.0%92.8%
PM Peak90.6%94.8%86.4%84.0%
Total Peak92.3%94.2%87.8%88.7%
Off Peak Weekday92.5%93.2%90.6%90.6%
Weekend97.6%90.3%93.4%92.7%
Far Rockaway95.9%96.9%94.9%95.5%
AM Peak91.8%95.5%88.9%91.4%
PM Peak92.8%95.0%94.2%93.6%
Total Peak92.2%95.2%91.3%92.4%
Off Peak Weekday96.3%96.7%95.5%95.9%
Weekend98.9%98.9%97.3%97.9%
Huntington92.7%92.9%89.1%90.5%
AM Peak91.3%96.0%88.0%91.3%
PM Peak89.3%92.1%85.0%81.3%
Total Peak90.3%94.1%86.6%86.5%
Off Peak Weekday91.6%92.5%88.1%89.7%
Weekend96.6%92.3%92.9%95.0%
Hempstead96.0%96.2%92.6%93.9%
AM Peak93.5%98.5%89.9%94.2%
PM Peak93.3%93.9%89.2%86.9%
Total Peak93.4%96.3%89.5%90.8%
Off Peak Weekday95.3%95.5%92.9%93.9%
Weekend100.0%97.6%94.9%97.0%
Long Beach94.0%96.4%92.6%93.4%
AM Peak95.0%97.1%90.3%93.2%
PM Peak90.0%94.1%90.1%89.1%
Total Peak92.6%95.7%90.2%91.3%
Off Peak Weekday94.5%96.5%93.4%93.4%
Weekend94.9%97.3%93.8%95.9%
Montauk92.6%91.1%88.7%89.3%
AM Peak87.5%90.0%87.3%90.4%
PM Peak86.9%89.0%83.5%86.4%
Total Peak87.2%89.5%85.5%88.5%
Off Peak Weekday93.6%93.5%90.0%90.5%
Weekend95.4%88.2%89.0%87.7%
Oyster Bay93.1%92.8%90.5%92.2%
AM Peak88.6%94.3%90.5%92.7%
PM Peak83.3%89.2%79.9%83.4%
Total Peak86.2%91.9%85.6%88.4%
Off Peak Weekday95.6%93.4%91.7%92.8%
Weekend97.9%92.6%94.3%96.0%
Port Jefferson89.0%93.4%88.6%91.2%
AM Peak85.6%94.4%87.6%89.7%
PM Peak87.9%94.3%84.0%87.7%
Total Peak86.7%94.3%85.9%88.8%
Off Peak Weekday89.0%90.3%87.0%89.4%
Weekend94.8%98.2%95.5%97.8%
Port Washington93.3%95.1%90.5%90.7%
AM Peak88.6%91.4%91.0%90.5%
PM Peak96.1%94.7%86.3%82.1%
Total Peak92.4%93.1%88.7%86.3%
Off Peak Weekday93.0%94.6%90.4%90.0%
Weekend94.7%98.4%92.9%97.2%
Ronkonkoma90.1%92.4%86.0%89.4%
AM Peak86.4%89.7%83.8%88.5%
PM Peak91.3%95.0%86.9%89.5%
Total Peak88.6%92.1%85.2%88.9%
Off Peak Weekday88.6%91.4%84.6%88.8%
Weekend96.0%95.2%91.3%91.5%
West Hempstead95.8%95.4%94.1%95.0%
AM Peak97.0%90.0%88.7%91.2%
PM Peak90.8%87.5%88.9%88.2%
Total Peak93.6%88.6%88.8%89.6%
Off Peak Weekday96.3%98.2%96.5%97.1%
Weekend97.9%98.6%95.8%97.5%