TODAY'S PAPER
85° Good Afternoon
85° Good Afternoon
Long IslandData

Local unemployment rates for December 2018

Overall rate is down 1.1 percentage points from last year to 3.1 percent

The overall unemployment rate on Long Island for December 2018 fell to 3.1 percent, down 1.1 percentage points from where it was a year earlier, according to data from the state’s Department of Labor. The rates for Southampton Town and Hempstead Villages fell the most, by 1.4 percentage points. But Southampton Town and Riverhead Town had the highest rates, 4.2 percent. The chart shows December rates for 2018 and 2017 and the table below gives details.

Local jobless rates for December

Details on the local rates

Figures are rounded

December 2018Labor ForceEmployedJoblessRate (%)
Nassau-Suffolk1,509,7001,462,30047,4003.1
Nassau County717,000695,40021,6003.0
Freeport Village23,20022,3009004.0
Glen Cove City14,40013,9004003.0
Hempstead Town408,000395,30012,7003.1
Hempstead Village28,00027,0001,0003.7
Long Beach City20,20019,6006002.9
North Hempstead Town116,000112,6003,3002.9
Oyster Bay Town158,500153,9004,6002.9
Rockville Centre Village12,60012,2004002.8
Valley Stream Village19,90019,3006003.1
Suffolk County792,700766,90025,8003.2
Babylon Town113,500109,7003,8003.3
Brookhaven Town258,800250,7008,2003.2
Huntington Town106,500103,4003,1002.9
Islip Town181,600176,1005,5003.0
Lindenhurst Village15,50015,1005003.0
Riverhead Town16,50015,8007004.2
Smithtown Town61,10059,4001,7002.8
Southampton Town30,00028,7001,3004.2
New York City4,201,8004,035,900165,9003.9
New York State9,744,2009,377,500366,7003.8
     
November 2018Labor ForceEmployedJoblessRate (%)
Nassau-Suffolk1,504,9001,459,90045,0003.0
Nassau County715,200694,30020,9002.9
Freeport Village23,10022,2009003.8
Glen Cove City14,30013,9004002.7
Hempstead Town407,000394,70012,3003.0
Hempstead Village27,90027,0001,0003.5
Long Beach City20,20019,6006002.9
North Hempstead Town115,700112,5003,2002.8
Oyster Bay Town158,100153,7004,4002.8
Rockville Centre Village12,50012,2004002.9
Valley Stream Village19,90019,3006003.1
Suffolk County789,800765,70024,1003.1
Babylon Town113,200109,5003,7003.3
Brookhaven Town258,000250,3007,7003.0
Huntington Town106,200103,2003,0002.8
Islip Town181,100175,8005,3002.9
Lindenhurst Village15,50015,1005003.0
Riverhead Town16,30015,8006003.5
Smithtown Town61,00059,3001,7002.8
Southampton Town29,70028,7001,0003.4
New York City4,202,7004,046,300156,4003.7
New York State9,733,3009,394,300339,0003.5
     
December 2017Labor ForceEmployedJoblessRate (%)
Nassau-Suffolk1,466,3001,404,10062,2004.2
Nassau County695,700668,10027,6004.0
Freeport Village22,50021,4001,1005.1
Glen Cove City13,90013,4005003.8
Hempstead Town396,300379,80016,5004.2
Hempstead Village27,40025,9001,4005.1
Long Beach City19,60018,8007003.8
North Hempstead Town112,300108,2004,1003.6
Oyster Bay Town153,600147,9005,8003.8
Rockville Centre Village12,20011,7005004.1
Valley Stream Village19,40018,6008004.2
Suffolk County770,600736,10034,6004.5
Babylon Town110,300105,3005,0004.6
Brookhaven Town251,900240,60011,3004.5
Huntington Town103,10099,2003,9003.8
Islip Town176,600169,0007,6004.3
Lindenhurst Village15,10014,5006004.0
Riverhead Town16,00015,2008005.3
Smithtown Town59,30057,0002,3003.9
Southampton Town29,20027,6001,6005.6
New York City4,189,9004,024,000165,9004.0
New York State9,586,1009,161,400424,7004.4

Comments

We're revamping our Comments section. Learn more and share your input.