TODAY'S PAPER
73° Good Morning
73° Good Morning
Long IslandData

Local unemployment rates, January 2019

Islandwide, it's 3.9%, down 1 percentage point from where it was a year earlier

The overall unemployment rate on Long Island for January 2019 was 3.9 percent, down 1 percentage point from where it was a year earlier, according to data from the state’s Department of Labor. The rates for Southampton Town and Hempstead Village fell the most, by 1.6 percentage points each, down to 5.7 percent.

The chart shows January rates for 2019 and 2018 and the table below gives details. The rates are not seasonally adjusted. This database was posted on March 12, 2019.

Local jobless rates for January 2019

Details on the local rates

Figures are rounded. And you can read more here.

January 2019EmployedUnemployedRate (%)
Long Island1,423,40057,5003.9
Nassau County678,70025,1003.6
Freeport Village21,7001,1004.7
Glen Cove City13,6006004.5
Hempstead Town385,90015,0003.7
Hempstead Village26,3001,6005.7
Long Beach City19,0006003.2
North Hempstead Town110,2003,8003.3
Oyster Bay Town150,1005,1003.3
Rockville Centre Village12,0004003.1
Valley Stream Village18,9007003.6
Suffolk County744,60032,3004.2
Babylon Town106,6004,3003.9
Brookhaven Town243,10010,8004.3
Huntington Town100,4003,7003.6
Islip Town170,9007,1004.0
Lindenhurst Village14,7005003.6
Riverhead Town15,4001,0005.9
Smithtown Town57,6001,9003.1
Southampton Town28,0001,7005.7
New York City3,904,200200,8004.9
New York State9,133,000440,5004.6
    
December 2018EmployedUnemployedRate (%)
Long Island1,462,30047,4003.1
Nassau County695,40021,6003.0
Freeport Village22,3009004.0
Glen Cove City13,9004003.0
Hempstead Town395,30012,7003.1
Hempstead Village27,0001,0003.7
Long Beach City19,6006002.9
North Hempstead Town112,6003,3002.9
Oyster Bay Town153,9004,6002.9
Rockville Centre Village12,2004002.8
Valley Stream Village19,3006003.1
Suffolk County766,90025,8003.2
Babylon Town109,7003,8003.3
Brookhaven Town250,7008,2003.2
Huntington Town103,4003,1002.9
Islip Town176,1005,5003.0
Lindenhurst Village15,1005003.0
Riverhead Town15,8007004.2
Smithtown Town59,4001,7002.8
Southampton Town28,7001,3004.2
New York City3,956,200163,8004.0
New York State9,212,000371,4003.9
    
January 2018EmployedUnemployedRate (%)
Long Island1,396,90072,2004.9
Nassau County664,60031,6004.5
Freeport Village21,3001,3005.9
Glen Cove City13,3008005.7
Hempstead Town377,80019,0004.8
Hempstead Village25,8002,0007.3
Long Beach City18,7008004.0
North Hempstead Town107,7004,7004.2
Oyster Bay Town147,1006,3004.1
Rockville Centre Village11,7005004.3
Valley Stream Village18,5009004.5
Suffolk County732,30040,7005.3
Babylon Town104,7005,7005.2
Brookhaven Town239,40013,1005.2
Huntington Town98,7004,7004.5
Islip Town168,2009,0005.1
Lindenhurst Village14,4007004.4
Riverhead Town15,1001,1006.9
Smithtown Town56,7002,5004.2
Southampton Town27,4002,2007.3
New York City3,913,400190,1004.6
New York State8,988,700477,6005.0

Comments

We're revamping our Comments section. Learn more and share your input.