TODAY'S PAPER
Overcast 55° Good Afternoon
Overcast 55° Good Afternoon
Long IslandData

Local unemployment rates on Long Island

November rates for 2016 and 2015, posted on Dec. 20, 2016



Below are the tables that give the details. You can also read more about the Island's unemployment data here.

NOVEMBER 2016Labor ForceEmployedUnemployedRate (%)
Nassau-Suffolk1,467,4001,409,40058,0004.0
     
Nassau County694,000668,00026,0003.7
  Freeport Village22,50021,5001,0004.7
  Glen Cove City13,90013,4005003.4
  Hempstead Town395,800380,40015,5003.9
  Hempstead Village27,20026,0001,2004.4
  Long Beach City19,60018,8007003.7
  North Hempstead Town111,700107,7003,9003.5
  Oyster Bay Town153,000147,6005,4003.5
  Rockville Centre Village12,00011,6005003.8
  Valley Stream Village19,50018,7008004.0
     
Suffolk County773,400741,40032,0004.1
  Babylon Town111,200106,3004,8004.4
  Brookhaven Town252,600242,00010,5004.2
  Huntington Town103,70099,9003,8003.7
  Islip Town177,800170,6007,2004.1
  Lindenhurst Village15,20014,6006004.0
  Riverhead Town15,90015,2007004.3
  Smithtown Town59,60057,5002,1003.6
  Southampton Town28,90027,6001,4004.7
     
New York City4,161,8003,947,000214,9005.2
New York State9,586,9009,136,600450,2004.7
     
OCTOBER 2016Labor ForceEmployedUnemployedRate (%)
Nassau-Suffolk1,475,4001,415,00060,4004.1
     
Nassau County698,100670,40027,7004.0
  Freeport Village22,70021,5001,1004.9
  Glen Cove City14,00013,5005003.6
  Hempstead Town398,200381,80016,5004.1
  Hempstead Village27,40026,1001,3004.8
  Long Beach City19,70018,9008003.9
  North Hempstead Town112,300108,1004,2003.7
  Oyster Bay Town153,900148,2005,7003.7
  Rockville Centre Village12,10011,6005004.0
  Valley Stream Village19,60018,8008004.3
     
Suffolk County777,300744,60032,7004.2
  Babylon Town112,000106,8005,2004.7
  Brookhaven Town254,000243,10011,0004.3
  Huntington Town104,400100,4004,0003.8
  Islip Town178,900171,3007,5004.2
  Lindenhurst Village15,30014,7007004.4
  Riverhead Town16,00015,3007004.2
  Smithtown Town60,00057,8002,3003.8
  Southampton Town28,80027,7001,1004.0
     
New York City4,162,0003,927,000235,0005.6
New York State9,627,2009,151,200476,1004.9
     
NOVEMBER 2015Labor ForceEmployedUnemployedRate (%)
Nassau-Suffolk1,471,3001,411,70059,7004.1
     
Nassau County695,900669,20026,7003.8
  Freeport Village22,70021,5001,2005.1
  Glen Cove City13,90013,4005003.6
  Hempstead Town397,100381,10016,1004.0
  Hempstead Village27,30026,0001,3004.8
  Long Beach City19,60018,9007003.5
  North Hempstead Town111,800107,9003,9003.5
  Oyster Bay Town153,400147,9005,6003.6
  Rockville Centre Village12,00011,6004003.7
  Valley Stream Village19,50018,7008004.2
     
Suffolk County775,500742,50033,0004.3
  Babylon Town111,600106,5005,1004.6
  Brookhaven Town253,000242,40010,6004.2
  Huntington Town103,900100,1003,8003.6
  Islip Town178,400170,9007,5004.2
  Lindenhurst Village15,20014,6006004.0
  Riverhead Town16,00015,2008004.9
  Smithtown Town59,80057,6002,2003.7
  Southampton Town29,00027,6001,5005.0
     
New York City4,211,5003,993,600217,9005.2
New York State9,673,4009,210,900462,6004.8

Latest Long Island News

Sorry to interrupt...

Your first 5 are free

Access to Newsday is free for Optimum customers.

Please enjoy 5 complimentary views to articles, photos, and videos during the next 30 days.

LOGIN SUBSCRIBE