TODAY'S PAPER
Overcast 26° Good Morning
Overcast 26° Good Morning
Long IslandData

Long Island demographics, home data, economics

The estimated size of Long Island's minority population has grown, according to the Census Bureau's 2011-2015 American Community Survey. The white population during this period declined, compared to the 2006-2010 survey estimates, to 62.9 percent in Nassau and 69.6 percent in Suffolk. The Hispanic and Asian populations saw significant growth. The chart shows details of the breakdown, with Hispanics of any race compared to estimates of non-Hispanics. The "other" group here includes American Indian and Alaskan Natives, Native Hawaiians and other Pacific Islanders, multiracial people and those who designated "some other race."


These tables give further breakdowns on race and ethnicity, and a table below deals with income, home ownership and other economic conditions. An (X) indicates data not available. (And you can read more about the Census estimates for Long Island here.)


Race, Ethnicity, Sex, Age and Voting


NASSAU SUFFOLK 
Subject2011-152006-102011-152006-10
HISPANIC OR LATINO AND RACE    
Total population1,354,6121,329,0831,501,3731,482,548
  Hispanic or Latino (of any race)15.8%13.7%17.8%15.3%
     Mexican0.8%0.8%1.1%1.1%
     Puerto Rican2.5%2.2%4.4%4.3%
     Cuban0.5%0.5%0.4%0.3%
     Other Hispanic or Latino11.9%10.2%12.0%9.8%
  Not Hispanic or Latino84.2%86.3%82.2%84.7%
     White alone62.9%67.0%69.6%73.0%
     Black or African American alone10.9%10.5%7.1%6.9%
     American Indian and Alaska Native alone0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
     Asian alone8.5%7.4%3.7%3.4%
     Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
  Some other race alone0.5%0.4%0.3%0.1%
Two or more races1.4%0.9%1.3%1.0%
     
RACE    
Total population1,354,6121,329,0831,501,3731,482,548
One race96.8%98.3%97.6%98.4%
Two or more races3.2%1.7%2.4%1.6%
     
One race96.8%98.3%97.6%98.4%
  White70.2%74.0%80.9%83.0%
  Black or African American11.4%10.9%7.7%7.3%
  American Indian and Alaska Native0.2%0.1%0.2%0.2%
  Asian8.5%7.5%3.8%3.4%
     Asian Indian3.4%(X)1.1%(X)
     Chinese2.1%(X)1.0%(X)
     Filipino0.9%(X)0.3%(X)
     Japanese0.1%(X)0.1%(X)
     Korean0.8%(X)0.4%(X)
     Vietnamese0.1%(X)0.1%(X)
     Other Asian1.0%(X)0.8%(X)
  Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
  Some other race6.4%5.8%5.0%4.4%
Two or more races3.2%1.7%2.4%1.6%
  White and Black or African American0.5%0.4%0.4%0.3%
  White and American Indian and Alaska Native0.4%0.2%0.4%0.2%
  White and Asian0.5%0.3%0.4%0.3%
  Black or African American and American Indian and Alaska Native0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
     
Race alone or in combination with one or more other races    
Total population1,354,6121,329,0831,501,3731,482,548
  White72.7%75.3%82.9%84.3%
  Black or African American12.6%11.6%8.6%8.0%
  American Indian and Alaska Native1.0%0.5%0.9%0.6%
  Asian9.4%8.0%4.4%3.8%
  Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander0.1%0.0%0.1%0.0%
  Some other race7.8%6.4%5.8%4.9%
     
SEX AND AGE    
Total population1,354,6121,329,0831,501,3731,482,548
  Male48.5%48.3%49.2%49.2%
  Female51.5%51.7%50.8%50.8%
     
Under 5 years5.4%5.6%5.5%6.0%
5 to 9 years6.1%6.4%6.2%6.7%
10 to 14 years6.5%7.1%6.7%7.3%
15 to 19 years6.9%7.1%7.0%7.3%
20 to 24 years6.2%5.8%6.5%5.8%
25 to 34 years11.2%10.5%11.3%11.1%
35 to 44 years12.4%14.1%12.9%15.4%
45 to 54 years15.6%16.2%16.3%16.0%
55 to 59 years7.2%6.7%7.0%6.3%
60 to 64 years6.3%5.5%5.8%5.3%
65 to 74 years8.3%7.1%8.2%6.9%
75 to 84 years5.0%5.6%4.6%4.4%
85 years and over2.8%2.4%1.9%1.8%
     
Median age (years)41.340.740.639.2
     
18 years and over77.7%76.3%77.3%75.4%
21 years and over73.8%72.5%73.3%71.6%
62 years and over19.7%18.1%18.1%16.1%
65 years and over16.1%15.1%14.8%13.0%
     
18 years and over1,052,0141,014,3971,161,1371,118,469
  Male47.7%47.4%48.6%48.5%
  Female52.3%52.6%51.4%51.5%
     
65 years and over217,694200,961221,895193,143
  Male42.4%41.4%43.1%42.3%
  Female57.6%58.6%56.9%57.7%
     
CITIZEN, VOTING AGE POPULATION    
Citizen, 18 and over population947,249919,0821,056,9031,019,037
  Male47.4%47.1%48.3%47.9%
  Female52.6%52.9%51.7%52.1%


Paying the mortgage, and other household data

A smaller percentage of homeowners in Nassau and Suffolk paid more than 35% of their income for a mortgage in the 2011-15 period, according to estimates derived from the survey.



The table below gives details on the mortgage burden, along with other data on home ownership


NASSAU SUFFOLK 
Subject2011-152006-102011-152006-10
MORTGAGE STATUS    
Owner-occupied units353,777363,366392,390403,093
  Housing units with a mortgage65.3%66.0%69.8%71.4%
   Housing units without a mortgage34.7%34.0%30.2%28.6%
     
SELECTED MONTHLY OWNER COSTS (SMOC)    
Housing units with a mortgage231,114239,955273,748287,764
  Less than $5000.4%0.3%0.3%0.2%
   $500 to $9992.0%2.1%2.2%2.1%
   $1,000 to $1,4993.9%3.8%5.9%5.3%
  $1,500 to $1,9998.6%7.4%12.7%10.8%
  $2,000 to $2,49914.0%11.5%19.5%15.3%
  $2,500 to $2,99918.8%15.1%19.9%18.2%
  $3,000 or more52.4%59.8%39.4%48.1%
Median (dollars)3,0693,2952,7342,947
     
Housing units without a mortgage122,663123,411118,642115,329
  Less than $2502.0%1.3%1.2%1.0%
  $250 to $3992.3%1.9%2.5%2.2%
   $400 to $5994.7%4.4%6.1%6.8%
   $600 to $7997.2%7.3%10.9%11.3%
   $800 to $99911.0%12.2%15.9%18.5%
   $1,000 or more72.8%73.0%63.3%60.2%
Median (dollars)1,2861,2691,1391,103
     
SELECTED MONTHLY OWNER COSTS AS A PERCENTAGE OF HOUSEHOLD INCOME (SMOCAPI)    
Housing units with a mortgage (excluding units where SMOCAPI cannot be computed)230,445239,408272,647286,686
  Less than 20.0 percent26.1%23.9%24.3%20.8%
  20.0 to 24.9 percent14.6%13.0%15.3%13.4%
  25.0 to 29.9 percent12.9%12.9%13.6%13.1%
  30.0 to 34.9 percent9.6%10.1%9.9%10.9%
  35.0 percent or more36.8%40.1%37.0%41.8%
Not computed6695471,1011,078
     
Housing unit without a mortgage (excluding units where SMOCAPI cannot be computed)121,565122,718117,528114,347
   Less than 10.0 percent21.2%19.2%18.3%18.6%
   10.0 to 14.9 percent18.2%17.9%19.0%18.5%
   15.0 to 19.9 percent13.7%14.3%14.5%15.0%
  20.0 to 24.9 percent9.4%10.1%10.3%10.9%
  25.0 to 29.9 percent6.8%7.5%6.7%7.3%
  30.0 to 34.9 percent5.9%5.7%5.5%5.5%
  35.0 percent or more24.7%25.3%25.6%24.1%
   Not computed1,0986931,114982
     
GROSS RENT    
Occupied units paying rent82,30074,98496,03287,412
   Less than $5007.8%8.6%5.6%5.2%
   $500 to $99911.9%12.3%11.6%10.9%
   $1,000 to $1,49926.3%27.7%30.2%30.6%
  $1,500 to $1,99926.0%25.3%29.6%30.2%
  $2,000 to $2,49915.3%14.2%15.6%15.1%
   $2,500 to $2,9996.7%6.9%4.7%5.6%
   $3,000 or more6.0%5.0%2.7%2.5%
Median (dollars)1,5781,5281,5441,556
     
No rent paid4,5634,4835,4274,784
     
GROSS RENT AS A PERCENTAGE OF HOUSEHOLD INCOME    
Occupied units paying rent (excluding units where GRAPI cannot be computed)81,18574,01494,27085,717
   Less than 15.0 percent11.0%10.7%8.4%8.2%
   15.0 to 19.9 percent10.2%10.9%9.3%9.5%
   20.0 to 24.9 percent11.6%11.7%11.3%12.0%
   25.0 to 29.9 percent10.2%10.8%11.2%11.1%
   30.0 to 34.9 percent9.5%9.6%8.8%10.2%
  35.0 percent or more47.5%46.2%51.0%49.1%
Not computed5,6785,4537,1896,479
     
HOUSING OCCUPANCY    
Total housing units467,256466,721570,194564,684
  Occupied housing units94.3%94.9%86.6%87.7%
  Vacant housing units5.7%5.1%13.4%12.3%
     
Homeowner vacancy rate1.21.41.41.5
Rental vacancy rate4.65.24.66.2
     
UNITS IN STRUCTURE    
Total housing units467,256466,721570,194564,684
   1-unit, detached75.7%76.2%80.1%80.3%
   1-unit, attached2.9%2.6%4.5%4.5%
   2 units7.3%7.5%3.8%3.7%
   3 or 4 units2.2%2.2%2.2%2.3%
   5 to 9 units1.5%1.6%2.9%2.4%
   10 to 19 units1.9%1.8%2.3%2.9%
   20 or more units8.3%7.8%3.2%3.0%
   Mobile home0.2%0.2%0.9%1.0%
   Boat, RV, van, etc.0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
     
YEAR STRUCTURE BUILT    
Total housing units467,256466,721570,194564,684
Built 2014 or later0.0%(X)0.1%(X)
Built 2010 to 20130.5%(X)0.5%(X)
Built 2000 to 20093.6%(X)7.7%(X)
Built 1990 to 19992.8%2.6%8.9%8.3%
Built 1980 to 19894.4%4.3%10.3%9.9%
Built 1970 to 19795.7%5.7%17.8%18.6%
Built 1960 to 196912.8%12.5%21.0%21.0%
Built 1950 to 195936.2%35.7%18.8%19.1%
Built 1940 to 194913.4%15.2%5.1%5.5%
Built 1939 or earlier20.5%21.2%9.9%10.5%
     
ROOMS    
Total housing units467,256466,721570,194564,684
1 room1.6%1.2%1.2%0.7%
2 rooms1.4%1.6%1.8%1.7%
3 rooms6.3%6.4%6.0%5.8%
4 rooms8.6%7.8%9.9%10.0%
5 rooms11.5%10.9%14.7%14.7%
6 rooms18.5%19.8%18.9%19.7%
7 rooms19.7%20.6%16.7%17.5%
8 rooms15.0%15.5%14.7%14.9%
9 rooms or more17.5%16.2%16.0%15.0%
Median rooms6.66.66.46.4
     
BEDROOMS    
Total housing units467,256466,721570,194564,684
No bedroom1.9%1.5%1.4%0.8%
1 bedroom8.9%9.2%8.9%8.6%
2 bedrooms14.8%14.6%16.6%16.9%
3 bedrooms37.5%38.1%37.7%38.7%
4 bedrooms26.9%27.0%26.1%25.8%
5 or more bedrooms10.0%9.7%9.3%9.1%
     
HOUSING TENURE    
Occupied housing units440,640442,833493,849495,289
   Owner-occupied80.3%82.1%79.5%81.4%
   Renter-occupied19.7%17.9%20.5%18.6%
     
Average household size of owner-occupied unit3.123.053.073.04
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.652.512.592.48
     
YEAR HOUSEHOLDER MOVED INTO UNIT    
Occupied housing units440,640442,833493,849495,289
Moved in 2015 or later0.6%(X)0.6%(X)
Moved in 2010 to 201416.1%(X)17.0%(X)
Moved in 2000 to 200932.9%(X)35.7%(X)
Moved in 1990 to 199920.6%24.4%20.8%24.7%
Moved in 1980 to 198911.7%13.0%10.7%12.6%
Moved in 1979 and earlier18.0%23.5%15.2%18.4%
     
VEHICLES AVAILABLE    
Occupied housing units440,640442,833493,849495,289
No vehicles available7.9%7.2%5.4%5.0%
1 vehicle available28.3%28.3%27.0%25.3%
2 vehicles available41.6%42.7%40.7%43.6%
3 or more vehicles available22.3%21.7%26.9%26.2%
     
HOUSE HEATING FUEL    
Occupied housing units440,640442,833493,849495,289
Utility gas53.3%46.5%36.6%33.6%
Bottled, tank, or LP gas1.1%0.9%2.1%1.7%
Electricity5.5%4.9%6.7%6.4%
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.39.3%47.3%53.1%57.4%
Coal or coke0.0%0.0%0.1%0.1%
Wood0.2%0.1%0.8%0.5%
Solar energy0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Other fuel0.3%0.2%0.3%0.2%
No fuel used0.2%0.1%0.2%0.1%
     
SELECTED CHARACTERISTICS    
Occupied housing units440,640442,833493,849495,289
Lacking complete plumbing facilities0.3%0.3%0.4%0.4%
Lacking complete kitchen facilities0.7%0.5%0.6%0.6%
No telephone service available0.9%0.9%1.0%1.4%
     
OCCUPANTS PER ROOM    
Occupied housing units440,640442,833493,849495,289
1.00 or less97.5%97.7%97.5%98.0%
1.01 to 1.501.9%1.7%1.8%1.6%
1.51 or more0.7%0.6%0.7%0.4%
     
VALUE    
Owner-occupied units353,777363,366392,390403,093
Less than $50,0001.9%0.9%2.3%1.2%
$50,000 to $99,9990.9%0.9%1.3%1.1%
$100,000 to $149,9990.9%1.0%2.0%1.3%
$150,000 to $199,9991.8%1.4%3.8%2.2%
$200,000 to $299,9998.4%4.4%18.7%11.1%
$300,000 to $499,99949.0%44.8%47.5%50.9%
$500,000 to $999,99930.0%38.8%20.4%27.4%
$1,000,000 or more7.2%7.8%4.1%4.8%
Median (dollars)446,400487,900375,100424,200


Income, work, and insurance


NASSAU SUFFOLK 
Subject2011-152006-102011-152006-10
COMMUTING TO WORK    
Workers 16 years and over653,645633,950721,417708,846
   Car, truck, or van -- drove alone69.2%69.3%79.3%79.5%
   Car, truck, or van -- carpooled7.1%7.5%7.9%8.5%
   Public transportation (excluding taxicab)16.3%16.0%6.5%6.0%
   Walked2.7%2.7%1.6%1.4%
  Other means1.1%1.1%1.2%1.2%
   Worked at home3.6%3.4%3.5%3.5%
     
Mean travel time to work (minutes)34.933.331.430.2
     
OCCUPATION    
Civilian employed population 16 years and over666,184650,246735,010728,324
  Management, business, science, and arts occupations43.6%43.2%37.8%37.3%
   Service occupations16.3%15.2%17.5%16.3%
   Sales and office occupations26.2%27.3%25.7%27.1%
   Natural resources, construction, and maintenance occupations6.8%6.9%9.4%9.6%
   Production, transportation, and material moving occupations7.1%7.4%9.5%9.7%
     
INDUSTRY    
Civilian employed population 16 years and over666,184650,246735,010728,324
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining0.1%0.1%0.4%0.4%
Construction5.8%5.6%7.7%7.9%
Manufacturing4.6%5.2%7.6%7.9%
Wholesale trade3.4%3.8%3.2%3.7%
Retail trade10.4%10.2%11.8%11.7%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities5.2%5.6%5.3%5.7%
Information3.1%3.1%2.7%3.1%
Finance and insurance, and real estate and rental and leasing9.9%10.8%7.1%7.7%
Professional, scientific, and management, and administrative and waste management services12.7%12.3%11.1%11.1%
Educational services, and health care and social assistance28.3%27.0%26.5%25.0%
Arts, entertainment, and recreation, and accommodation and food services7.3%6.7%7.3%6.5%
Other services, except public administration4.6%4.4%4.4%4.1%
Public administration4.7%5.0%4.9%5.2%
     
CLASS OF WORKER    
Civilian employed population 16 years and over666,184650,246735,010728,324
Private wage and salary workers78.0%76.8%77.1%76.1%
Government workers16.4%17.4%18.1%18.6%
Self-employed in own not incorporated business workers5.5%5.7%4.7%5.2%
Unpaid family workers0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
     
INCOME AND BENEFITS    
Total households440,640442,833493,849495,289
Less than $10,0003.0%2.7%3.5%2.9%
$10,000 to $14,9992.3%2.4%2.7%2.3%
$15,000 to $24,9995.7%5.1%6.2%5.3%
$25,000 to $34,9995.5%5.0%6.0%5.5%
$35,000 to $49,9998.2%8.1%8.9%8.7%
$50,000 to $74,99913.2%13.3%14.9%15.1%
$75,000 to $99,99912.2%12.7%13.7%14.7%
$100,000 to $149,99920.4%21.0%20.9%22.5%
$150,000 to $199,99912.6%13.2%11.5%11.4%
$200,000 or more16.7%16.5%11.7%11.5%
Median household income (dollars)99,465101,78688,66391,884
Mean household income (dollars)129,293132,157110,577113,654
     
With earnings81.4%81.7%80.6%82.0%
   Mean earnings (dollars)129,033132,264111,604113,607
With Social Security34.3%32.5%33.0%30.6%
   Mean Social Security income (dollars)21,07820,20520,30719,624
With retirement income21.2%21.3%21.4%21.3%
   Mean retirement income (dollars)33,43632,63632,75831,740
     
With Supplemental Security Income3.5%2.7%3.9%2.7%
   Mean Supplemental Security Income (dollars)11,11910,25010,59310,438
With cash public assistance income1.6%1.3%2.2%1.5%
   Mean cash public assistance income (dollars)5,4005,2244,4355,803
With Food Stamp/SNAP benefits in the past 12 months5.1%3.2%6.5%3.4%
     
Families337,910340,122367,526374,930
Less than $10,0001.8%1.3%2.0%1.7%
$10,000 to $14,9991.1%0.9%1.2%1.0%
$15,000 to $24,9993.2%3.0%3.7%3.0%
$25,000 to $34,9994.2%3.7%4.8%4.2%
$35,000 to $49,9996.9%6.7%7.9%7.5%
$50,000 to $74,99912.4%12.2%14.5%14.4%
$75,000 to $99,99912.6%13.0%14.3%15.6%
$100,000 to $149,99922.8%23.9%23.9%25.4%
$150,000 to $199,99914.9%15.5%13.7%13.6%
$200,000 or more20.1%19.9%14.1%13.5%
Median family income (dollars)114,662117,373102,582104,532
Mean family income (dollars)145,982149,768124,208126,316
     
Per capita income (dollars)43,20644,99237,63438,869
     
Nonfamily households102,730102,711126,323120,359
   Median nonfamily income (dollars)46,20847,44044,94448,254
  Mean nonfamily income (dollars)67,58467,63263,69367,025
     
Median earnings for workers (dollars)44,39046,91240,88942,968
Median earnings for male full-time, year-round workers (dollars)71,08772,99864,68467,533
Median earnings for female full-time, year-round workers (dollars)54,70055,60050,34448,743
     
HEALTH INSURANCE COVERAGE    
Civilian noninstitutionalized population1,344,466(X)1,486,195(X)
   With health insurance coverage92.5%(X)91.6%(X)
     With private health insurance79.6%(X)77.9%(X)
     With public coverage25.3%(X)26.2%(X)
   No health insurance coverage7.5%(X)8.4%(X)
     
Civilian noninstitutionalized population under 18 years302,379(X)339,767(X)
  No health insurance coverage3.0%(X)3.5%(X)
     
Civilian noninstitutionalized population 18 to 64 years830,442(X)932,348(X)
In labor force:657,359(X)732,167(X)
Employed:615,543(X)686,301(X)
   With health insurance coverage90.4%(X)88.9%(X)
   With private health insurance86.2%(X)84.6%(X)
   With public coverage5.5%(X)5.9%(X)
   No health insurance coverage9.6%(X)11.1%(X)
Unemployed:41,816(X)45,866(X)
   With health insurance coverage74.1%(X)73.2%(X)
   With private health insurance55.8%(X)52.8%(X)
   With public coverage21.1%(X)23.0%(X)
   No health insurance coverage25.9%(X)26.8%(X)
Not in labor force:173,083(X)200,181(X)
   With health insurance coverage88.5%(X)88.0%(X)
   With private health insurance70.2%(X)66.4%(X)
   With public coverage25.1%(X)30.2%(X)
   No health insurance coverage11.5%(X)12.0%(X)
     
PERCENTAGE OF FAMILIES AND PEOPLE WHOSE INCOME IN THE PAST 12 MONTHS IS BELOW THE POVERTY LEVEL    
All families4.4%3.4%4.8%3.8%
   With related children of the householder under 18 years6.9%5.1%7.2%5.6%
   With related children of the householder under 5 years only5.1%5.4%7.4%5.4%
Married couple families2.3%1.7%2.6%1.9%
   With related children of the householder under 18 years3.1%2.0%3.2%2.4%
   With related children of the householder under 5 years only2.3%2.5%2.9%2.2%
Families with female householder, no husband present13.8%11.9%14.4%12.5%
   With related children of the householder under 18 years23.6%20.4%21.9%18.8%
   With related children of the householder under 5 years only18.8%24.9%24.8%27.0%
     
All people6.2%5.0%7.0%5.7%
   Under 18 years8.2%6.0%8.7%6.9%
     Related children of the householder under 18 years8.0%5.8%8.5%6.7%
     Related children of the householder under 5 years8.6%7.5%10.1%7.6%
     Related children of the householder 5 to 17 years7.8%5.3%8.0%6.4%
   18 years and over5.6%4.6%6.5%5.4%
  18 to 64 years5.8%4.6%6.7%5.3%
   65 years and over4.9%4.8%5.9%5.6%
People in families4.5%3.4%5.1%4.0%
Unrelated individuals 15 years and over18.7%17.0%19.5%17.6%

Latest Long Island News

Sorry to interrupt...

Your first 5 are free

Access to Newsday is free for Optimum customers.

Please enjoy 5 complimentary views to articles, photos, and videos during the next 30 days.

LOGIN SUBSCRIBE