TODAY'S PAPER
68° Good Afternoon
68° Good Afternoon
Long IslandData

Long Island job growth by wage category

A study by the Federal Reserve Bank of New York determined that Long Island jobs that pay low or high wages grew faster between 2015 and 2017 than those paying middle-income wages. Here is the breakdown.

Low wage jobs are those with a median income below $30,000; middle wage jobs have a median between $30,000 and $60,000, and high wage jobs have median incomes above $60,000.

Job growth in the three wage categories

Details on the job categories studied

Type of jobWage category2015 jobs2017 jobsChange
ManagementHigh58,66058,220-440
Computer & MathHigh23,69025,8102,120
LegalHigh12,75014,6601,910
Architecture & EngineeringHigh15,24014,000-1,240
Business & FinanceHigh53,28056,6703,390
Health PracticeHigh81,99086,9504,960
ScienceHigh9,7608,380-1,380
EducationMiddle104,160101,440-2,720
Arts & EntertainmentMiddle14,80013,380-1,420
Installation & RepairMiddle43,91045,9302,020
Social ServiceMiddle16,07017,5501,480
ConstructionMiddle61,48061,280-200
ProtectiveMiddle30,05031,8301,780
Office & AdminMiddle242,020234,070-7,950
ProductionMiddle50,44052,6002,160
TransportationMiddle69,53076,6107,080
Health SupportLow4227044,9202,650
SalesLow140070144,1904,120
Building & MaintLow4913049,440310
Personal CareLow5508061,8006,720
FarmingLow510360-150
Food PrepLow101190103,0601,870
All high wageHigh255,370264,6909,320
All middle wageMiddle632,460634,6902,230
All low wageLow388,250403,77015,520

You can read more about Long Island job growth.

Comments

We're revamping our Comments section. Learn more and share your input.