TODAY'S PAPER
33° Good Evening
33° Good Evening
Long IslandData

Long Island job growth by wage category

A study by the Federal Reserve Bank of New York determined that Long Island jobs that pay low or high wages grew faster between 2015 and 2017 than those paying middle-income wages. Here is the breakdown.

Low wage jobs are those with a median income below $30,000; middle wage jobs have a median between $30,000 and $60,000, and high wage jobs have median incomes above $60,000.

Job growth in the three wage categories

Details on the job categories studied

Type of jobWage category2015 jobs2017 jobsChange
ManagementHigh58,66058,220-440
Computer & MathHigh23,69025,8102,120
LegalHigh12,75014,6601,910
Architecture & EngineeringHigh15,24014,000-1,240
Business & FinanceHigh53,28056,6703,390
Health PracticeHigh81,99086,9504,960
ScienceHigh9,7608,380-1,380
EducationMiddle104,160101,440-2,720
Arts & EntertainmentMiddle14,80013,380-1,420
Installation & RepairMiddle43,91045,9302,020
Social ServiceMiddle16,07017,5501,480
ConstructionMiddle61,48061,280-200
ProtectiveMiddle30,05031,8301,780
Office & AdminMiddle242,020234,070-7,950
ProductionMiddle50,44052,6002,160
TransportationMiddle69,53076,6107,080
Health SupportLow4227044,9202,650
SalesLow140070144,1904,120
Building & MaintLow4913049,440310
Personal CareLow5508061,8006,720
FarmingLow510360-150
Food PrepLow101190103,0601,870
All high wageHigh255,370264,6909,320
All middle wageMiddle632,460634,6902,230
All low wageLow388,250403,77015,520

You can read more about Long Island job growth.