TODAY'S PAPER
50° Good Afternoon
50° Good Afternoon
Long IslandData

Long Island job levels for August

Overall jobs rise 1.1 percent in the past 12 months; construction strongest.

The total, non-farm job count on Long Island rose 15,200 to more than 1.36 million in August 2018 compared with the same month a year earlier, according to the state Labor Department.

Sectors leading the gains were: construction, natural resources and mining, up 7,200 jobs; leisure and hospitality, up 5,000 jobs; education and health services, up 4,300 jobs, and professional and business services, up 1,500 jobs. Manufacturing lost 2,100 jobs year over year, and financial activities lost 1,400 jobs.

Click on the charts below for totals on the 10 sectors going back to 1990. The table below has further details on the current breakdowns. Posted Sept. 20, 2018.

Job levels by sector in August

Details on the 10 job sectors

Industry (job levels in thousands)Aug 2018Aug 2017Pct Year
TOTAL NONFARM1,364.001,348.801.1%
TOTAL PRIVATE1,179.101,164.101.3%
Total Goods Producing 161155.93.3%
Construction, Natural Resources, Mining 91.183.98.6%
Specialty Trade Contractors 62.958.57.5%
Manufacturing69.972-2.9%
Durable Goods 36.939.3-6.1%
Non-Durable Goods 3332.70.9%
Total Service Providing1,203.001,192.900.8%
Total Private Service-Providing1,018.101,008.201.0%
Trade, Transportation, and Utilities274.5274.10.1%
Wholesale Trade 70.670.40.3%
Merchant Wholesalers, Durable Goods 34.533.82.1%
Merchant Wholesalers, Nondurable Goods 27.727.50.7%
Retail Trade 164.1164.6-0.3%
Building Material and Garden Equipment 1413.16.9%
Food and Beverage Stores 37.237.3-0.3%
Grocery Stores 30.730.8-0.3%
Health and Personal Care Stores 13.113.4-2.2%
Clothing and Clothing Accessories Stores 19.518.93.2%
General Merchandise Stores 25.226-3.1%
Transportation, Warehousing, and Utilities 39.839.11.8%
Utilities 550.0%
Transportation and Warehousing 34.834.12.1%
Couriers and Messengers 6.25.610.7%
Information17.918.6-3.8%
Broadcasting (except Internet) 110.0%
Telecommunications 7.47.8-5.1%
Financial Activities71.773.1-1.9%
Finance and Insurance 51.754.2-4.6%
Credit Intermediation and Related Activities 19.719.8-0.5%
Depository Credit Intermediation 11.611.41.8%
Insurance Carriers and Related Activities 26.927.2-1.1%
Real Estate and Rental and Leasing 2018.95.8%
Real Estate 15.114.82.0%
Professional and Business Services 180.4178.90.8%
Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services 82.682.8-0.2%
Legal Services 18.319.1-4.2%
Accounting, Tax Prep., Bookkpng., & Payroll Svcs. 13.213.3-0.8%
Management of Companies and Enterprises 15.816.1-1.9%
Admin. & Supp. and Waste Manage. & Remed. Svcs. 82802.5%
Education and Health Services264.2259.91.7%
Educational Services 3736.80.5%
Health Care and Social Assistance 227.2223.11.8%
Ambulatory Health Care Services 90.287.13.6%
Hospitals 66.2660.3%
Nursing and Residential Care Facilities 3635.12.6%
Social Assistance 34.834.9-0.3%
Leisure and Hospitality147.9142.93.5%
Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation 32.532.6-0.3%
Amusement, Gambling, and Recreation Industries 25.826.6-3.0%
Accommodation and Food Services 115.4110.34.6%
Food Services and Drinking Places 108.5102.55.9%
Other Services 61.560.71.3%
Personal and Laundry Services 26.125.52.4%
Government 184.9184.70.1%
Federal Government 15.716.3-3.7%
State Government 25.124.81.2%
State Government Education 12.812.15.8%
State Government Hospitals 1.41.40.0%
Local Government 144.1143.60.3%
Local Government Education 84.283.60.7%
Local Government Hospitals 2.72.70.0%