TODAY'S PAPER
29° Good Evening
CLOSINGS
29° Good Evening
Long IslandData

Long Island job levels for November 2018

12,300 more jobs in November 2018 than in 2017; health services sector leads.

The total nonfarm job count on Long Island rose 12,300 to more than 1.37 million in November 2018 compared with the same month a year earlier, according to the state Labor Department.

Sectors leading the gains were: education and health services, up 7,200 jobs; construction, natural resources and mining, up 6,800 jobs; and leisure and hospitality, up 3,400 jobs.

Among the sectors losing jobs,trade, transportation and utilities fell 2,700 jobs and financial activities dropped 2,100 jobs.

Click on the charts below for totals for the 10 sectors going back to 1990. The table below has further details on the current breakdowns. Posted Dec. 20, 2018.

Job levels by sector in November

Details on the 10 job sectors

Industry (job levels in thousands)Nov 2018Nov 2017% change
TOTAL NONFARM1,372.41,360.10.9%
TOTAL PRIVATE1,173.21,160.61.1%
Total Goods Producing 159.3153.24.0%
Construction, Natural Resources, Mining 88.681.88.3%
Specialty Trade Contractors 59.857.04.9%
Manufacturing70.771.4-1.0%
Durable Goods 37.438.6-3.1%
Non-Durable Goods 33.332.81.5%
Total Service Providing1,213.11,206.90.5%
Total Private Service-Providing1,013.91,007.40.6%
Trade, Transportation, and Utilities283.0285.7-0.9%
Wholesale Trade 69.371.0-2.4%
Merchant Wholesalers, Durable Goods 34.034.2-0.6%
Merchant Wholesalers, Nondurable Goods 27.427.5-0.4%
Retail Trade 167.8169.3-0.9%
Building Material and Garden Equipment 13.513.03.8%
Food and Beverage Stores 37.036.61.1%
Grocery Stores 30.530.30.7%
Health and Personal Care Stores 13.513.50.0%
Clothing and Clothing Accessories Stores 20.420.5-0.5%
General Merchandise Stores 28.728.21.8%
Transportation, Warehousing, and Utilities 45.945.41.1%
Utilities 5.04.92.0%
Transportation and Warehousing 40.940.51.0%
Couriers and Messengers 7.36.79.0%
Information17.818.4-3.3%
Broadcasting (except Internet) 1.01.00.0%
Telecommunications 7.37.9-7.6%
Financial Activities69.571.6-2.9%
Finance and Insurance 50.353.5-6.0%
Credit Intermediation and Related Activities 19.419.7-1.5%
Depository Credit Intermediation 11.311.30.0%
Insurance Carriers and Related Activities 26.527.2-2.6%
Real Estate and Rental and Leasing 19.218.16.1%
Real Estate 14.614.60.0%
Professional and Business Services 177.4178.1-0.4%
Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services 80.881.8-1.2%
Legal Services 18.519.0-2.6%
Accounting, Tax Prep., Bookkpng., & Payroll Svcs. 13.113.4-2.2%
Management of Companies and Enterprises 16.216.10.6%
Admin. & Supp. and Waste Manage. & Remed. Svcs. 80.480.20.2%
Education and Health Services277.8270.62.7%
Educational Services 43.944.1-0.5%
Health Care and Social Assistance 233.9226.53.3%
Ambulatory Health Care Services 92.787.85.6%
Hospitals 66.966.50.6%
Nursing and Residential Care Facilities 36.635.43.4%
Social Assistance 37.736.82.4%
Leisure and Hospitality126.1122.72.8%
Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation 20.021.0-4.8%
Amusement, Gambling, and Recreation Industries 14.115.7-10.2%
Accommodation and Food Services 106.1101.74.3%
Food Services and Drinking Places 99.995.54.6%
Other Services 62.360.33.3%
Personal and Laundry Services 25.725.02.8%
Government 199.2199.5-0.2%
Federal Government 15.815.9-0.6%
State Government 26.126.10.0%
State Government Education 15.314.64.8%
State Government Hospitals 1.41.40.0%
Local Government 157.3157.5-0.1%
Local Government Education 106.1105.90.2%
Local Government Hospitals 2.72.70.0%

Comments

We're revamping our Comments section. Learn more and share your input.