TODAY'S PAPER
38° Good Evening
38° Good Evening
Long IslandData

Long Island job levels for October 2018

Jobs on Long Island rose 12,200 in a year to more than 1.36 million in October

The total nonfarm job count on Long Island rose 12,200 to more than 1.36 million in October 2018 compared with the same month a year earlier, according to the state Labor Department.

Sectors leading the gains were: construction, natural resources and mining, up 7,300 jobs; education and health services, up 4,700 jobs, and leisure and hospitality, up 5,000 jobs.

Among the sectors losing jobs, three lost 1,500 jobs each when compared with October 2017: trade, transportation and utilities; financial activities; and manufacturing.

Click on the charts below for totals for the 10 sectors going back to 1990. The table below has further details on the current breakdowns. Posted Nov. 15, 2018.

Job levels by sector in October

And after you've gone over the details below, you can read more here.

Details on the 10 job sectors

Industry (job levels in thousands)Oct 2018Oct 2017Pct Year
TOTAL NONFARM1,366.01,353.80.9%
TOTAL PRIVATE1,167.71,155.31.1%
Total Goods Producing 159.4153.63.8%
Construction, Natural Resources, Mining 89.382.08.9%
Specialty Trade Contractors 60.357.05.8%
Manufacturing70.171.6-2.1%
Durable Goods 36.738.8-5.4%
Nondurable Goods 33.432.81.8%
Total Service Providing1,206.61,200.20.5%
Total Private Service-Providing1,008.31,001.70.7%
Trade, Transportation, and Utilities276.6278.1-0.5%
Wholesale Trade 70.070.4-0.6%
Merchant Wholesalers, Durable Goods 34.333.81.5%
Merchant Wholesalers, Nondurable Goods 27.727.50.7%
Retail Trade 161.4163.4-1.2%
Building Material and Garden Equipment 13.512.94.7%
Food and Beverage Stores 36.836.41.1%
Grocery Stores 30.430.11.0%
Health and Personal Care Stores 13.213.20.0%
Clothing and Clothing Accessories Stores 19.418.83.2%
General Merchandise Stores 26.326.5-0.8%
Transportation, Warehousing, and Utilities 45.244.32.0%
Utilities 5.04.92.0%
Transportation and Warehousing 40.239.42.0%
Couriers and Messengers 6.65.911.9%
Information17.718.4-3.8%
Broadcasting (except Internet) 1.01.00.0%
Telecommunications 7.37.8-6.4%
Financial Activities70.371.8-2.1%
Finance and Insurance 50.853.3-4.7%
Credit Intermediation and Related Activities 19.419.7-1.5%
Depository Credit Intermediation 11.311.30.0%
Insurance Carriers and Related Activities 26.827.1-1.1%
Real Estate and Rental and Leasing 19.518.55.4%
Real Estate 14.714.60.7%
Professional and Business Services 178.0177.40.3%
Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services 81.181.9-1.0%
Legal Services 18.219.1-4.7%
Accounting, Tax Prep., Bookkpng., & Payroll Svcs. 12.913.3-3.0%
Management of Companies and Enterprises 16.116.00.6%
Admin. & Supp. and Waste Manage. & Remed. Svcs. 80.879.51.6%
Education and Health Services273.3268.61.7%
Educational Services 43.343.5-0.5%
Health Care and Social Assistance 230.0225.12.2%
Ambulatory Health Care Services 89.886.73.6%
Hospitals 66.766.40.5%
Nursing and Residential Care Facilities 36.335.32.8%
Social Assistance 37.236.71.4%
Leisure and Hospitality129.1126.52.1%
Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation 23.524.1-2.5%
Amusement, Gambling, and Recreation Industries 17.018.2-6.6%
Accommodation and Food Services 105.6102.43.1%
Food Services and Drinking Places 99.796.13.7%
Other Services 63.360.93.9%
Personal and Laundry Services 26.025.23.2%
Government 198.3198.5-0.1%
Federal Government 15.715.9-1.3%
State Government 26.326.20.4%
State Government Education 15.214.54.8%
State Government Hospitals 1.31.4-7.1%
Local Government 156.3156.4-0.1%
Local Government Education 104.7104.30.4%