TODAY'S PAPER
Scattered Clouds 52° Good Morning
Scattered Clouds 52° Good Morning
Long IslandData

Long Island polling on presidential race

Republican nominee Donald J. Trump leads Democrat Hillary Clinton 43-39 percent if their four-way race was held today and voters could also choose between Libertarian Gary Johnson and Green Party candidate Jill Stein, according to a new Newsday/Siena College poll that has a margin of error of 3.4 percent. The poll of 833 likely voters was conducted between Sept. 14-20. Here's a breakdown of the results.


Read the story.

All the percentages on this question:

ClintonTrumpJohnsonSteinWon't voteDon't know
Democrat73117614
Republican10759123
Independent/Other33457707
Liberal view82231003
Moderate view374111316
Conservative view9786204
Less than college35496324
College degree41408505
Catholic27607203
Jewish612312202
Protestant47354715
Other5122111023
Income less than $50K403651513
Income $50K-$100K38436706
Income $100K+394211314
All Long Island39438415
Nassau41438305
Suffolk37447525
Male314910504
Female46385326
Age 18-344923141302
Age 35-5430517523
Age 55+41465016
White36489214
African-American /Black7885009
Latino463052000

Latest Long Island News

Sorry to interrupt...

Your first 5 are free

Access to Newsday is free for Optimum customers.

Please enjoy 5 complimentary views to articles, photos, and videos during the next 30 days.

LOGIN SUBSCRIBE