TODAY'S PAPER
80° Good Morning
80° Good Morning
Long IslandData

Long Island unemployment, April 2019

Down 0.6 percentage points to 3.0 percent; Freeport has biggest drop, down to 3.5 percent.

Long Island's unemployment rate for April 2019 was 3.0 percent, down 0.6 percentage points from a year ago, the state Department of Labor reports. The rate in the village of Freeport was 3.5 percent, down 0.9 percentage points, while the rate in the Town of Riverhead was 3.7 percent, down 0.8 percentage points. Southampton Town had the highest rate, 3.9 percent, but it was down 0.7 from a year earlier.

The chart shows April rates for 2019 and 2018 and the table below gives details. Rates are not seasonally adjusted. This database was posted on May 21, 2019.

Local jobless rates for April

Details on the local rates

Figures are rounded

April 2019EmployedUnemployedRate (%)
Nassau-Suffolk1,442,50044,8003.0
Nassau County688,60020,7002.9
  Freeport22,1008003.5
  Glen Cove City13,8004003.0
  Hempstead Town391,50012,3003.0
  Hempstead Village26,7001,0003.7
  Long Beach City19,3005002.7
  No. Hempstead Town111,8003,1002.7
  Oyster Bay Town152,3004,3002.8
  Rockville Centre12,2003002.8
  Valley Stream19,2007003.4
Suffolk County753,80024,1003.1
  Babylon Town107,9003,6003.2
  Brookhaven Town246,1007,7003.0
  Huntington Town101,6002,9002.8
  Islip Town173,0005,3003.0
  Lindenhurst14,9004002.8
  Riverhead Town15,6006003.7
  Smithtown Town58,3001,7002.8
  Southampton Town28,4001,1003.9
New York City3,941,700152,1003.7
New York State9,203,200340,3003.6
    
March 2019EmployedUnemployedRate (%)
Nassau-Suffolk1,437,30052,0003.5
Nassau County686,30023,3003.3
  Freeport22,0001,0004.2
  Glen Cove City13,8006004.3
  Hempstead Town390,20013,9003.4
  Hempstead Village26,6001,4005.1
  Long Beach City19,2006002.8
  No. Hempstead Town111,4003,5003.1
  Oyster Bay Town151,7004,7003.0
  Rockville Centre12,1003002.8
  Valley Stream19,1007003.4
Suffolk County751,00028,8003.7
  Babylon Town107,5004,0003.6
  Brookhaven Town245,2008,9003.5
  Huntington Town101,2003,4003.3
  Islip Town172,4006,4003.6
  Lindenhurst14,8005003.3
  Riverhead Town15,5008004.9
  Smithtown Town58,1001,8003.0
  Southampton Town28,3001,6005.3
New York City3,954,100173,6004.2
New York State9,197,900393,4004.1
    
April 2018EmployedUnemployedRate (%)
Nassau-Suffolk1,420,90053,3003.6
Nassau County678,60024,3003.5
  Freeport21,7001,0004.4
  Glen Cove City13,6005003.5
  Hempstead Town385,80014,4003.6
  Hempstead Village26,3001,2004.3
  Long Beach City19,0006003.2
  No. Hempstead Town110,1003,7003.2
  Oyster Bay Town150,0005,0003.2
  Rockville Centre12,0004003.2
  Valley Stream18,9007003.8
Suffolk County742,30029,0003.8
  Babylon Town106,3004,4003.9
  Brookhaven Town242,4009,2003.7
  Huntington Town100,1003,5003.4
  Islip Town170,4006,4003.6
  Lindenhurst14,6005003.4
  Riverhead Town15,3007004.5
  Smithtown Town57,4002,0003.3
  Southampton Town27,9001,4004.6
New York City3,949,200160,4003.9
New York State9,130,900383,6004.0

Comments

We're revamping our Comments section. Learn more and share your input.