TODAY'S PAPER
24° Good Afternoon
24° Good Afternoon
Long IslandData

Long Island unemployment rates for August 2018

Overall the Island had a rate of 3.8 percent, down 0.8 percentage points in a year.

The overall unemployment rate on Long Island for August 2018 fell to 3.8 percent, down 0.8 percentage points from where it was a year earlier, according to data from the state’s Department of Labor. The Village of Lindenhurst showed the greatest decline, down 1.3 percentage points over the year to 4.1 percent. The Village of Hempstead did nearly as well, dropping 1.1 percentage points to 4.4 percent. The chart shows August rates for 2018 and 2017 and the table below gives details.

Local jobless rates for August 2018

Details on the rates

August 2018Labor ForceEmployedUnemployedRate (%)
Nassau-Suffolk1,514,6001,456,60058,0003.8
Nassau County719,400693,00026,3003.7
Freeport Village23,30022,2001,1004.5
Glen Cove City14,40013,9005003.5
Hempstead Town409,700394,00015,7003.8
Hempstead Village28,20026,9001,3004.4
Long Beach City20,20019,5006003.2
North Hempstead Town116,200112,3004,0003.4
Oyster Bay Town158,900153,4005,5003.5
Rockville Centre Village12,60012,2004003.4
Valley Stream Village20,10019,3008004.1
Suffolk County795,200763,60031,7004.0
Babylon Town114,300109,2005,1004.5
Brookhaven Town260,600249,60011,0004.2
Huntington Town106,500102,9003,6003.4
Islip Town182,800175,3007,4004.1
Lindenhurst Village15,70015,0006004.1
Riverhead Town16,40015,7007004.0
Smithtown Town61,30059,2002,1003.4
Southampton Town29,60028,6001,0003.3
New York City4,229,2004,049,200179,9004.3
New York State9,757,2009,355,500401,7004.1
     
July 2018Labor ForceEmployedUnemployedRate (%)
Nassau-Suffolk1,527,6001,468,40059,1003.9
Nassau County725,700698,90026,9003.7
Freeport Village23,40022,4001,0004.3
Glen Cove City14,50014,0005003.6
Hempstead Town413,400397,30016,1003.9
Hempstead Village28,40027,1001,3004.6
Long Beach City20,30019,7007003.2
North Hempstead Town117,200113,2004,0003.4
Oyster Bay Town160,300154,7005,6003.5
Rockville Centre Village12,70012,3004003.5
Valley Stream Village20,30019,4008004.1
Suffolk County801,800769,60032,3004.0
Babylon Town115,200110,1005,1004.5
Brookhaven Town262,800251,50011,2004.3
Huntington Town107,400103,7003,7003.4
Islip Town184,300176,7007,6004.1
Lindenhurst Village15,80015,1007004.2
Riverhead Town16,50015,8007004.0
Smithtown Town61,80059,6002,1003.5
Southampton Town29,80028,8001,0003.4
New York City4,257,4004,070,700186,7004.4
New York State9,831,2009,414,800416,4004.2
     
August 2017Labor ForceEmployedUnemployedRate (%)
Nassau-Suffolk1,512,1001,442,90069,2004.6
Nassau County717,900686,50031,4004.4
Freeport Village23,20022,0001,2005.2
Glen Cove City14,30013,8006004.1
Hempstead Town409,100390,30018,8004.6
Hempstead Village28,20026,7001,5005.5
Long Beach City20,10019,3008003.8
North Hempstead Town115,800111,2004,6004.0
Oyster Bay Town158,500152,0006,6004.2
Rockville Centre Village12,60012,1005004.2
Valley Stream Village20,10019,1001,0005.0
Suffolk County794,200756,40037,8004.8
Babylon Town114,300108,2006,1005.4
Brookhaven Town260,100247,20012,9005.0
Huntington Town106,400102,0004,4004.2
Islip Town182,700173,7009,1005.0
Lindenhurst Village15,70014,9009005.4
Riverhead Town16,30015,6007004.6
Smithtown Town61,10058,6002,5004.1
Southampton Town29,50028,3001,2003.9
New York City4,236,7004,021,600215,1005.1
New York State9,767,1009,285,400481,8004.9