TODAY'S PAPER
71° Good Morning
71° Good Morning
Long IslandData

Long Island unemployment rates for September 2018

The overall unemployment rate on Long Island for September 2018 fell to 3.3 percent, down a full percentage point from where it was a year earlier, according to data from the state’s Department of Labor. The Village of Lindenhurst showed the greatest decline, down 1.5 percentage points over the year to 3.2 percent. The rates fell nearly as much, by 1.2 percentage points, for Hempstead and Valley Stream and for the towns of Babylon and Islip. The chart shows August rates for 2018 and 2017 and the table below gives details.

Local jobless rates for September

Details on the local rates

September 2018Labor ForceEmployedUnemployedRate (%)
Nassau-Suffolk1,505,6001,455,60050,0003.3
Nassau County716,300692,80023,5003.3
Freeport Village23,10022,2009004.0
Glen Cove City14,30013,9005003.2
Hempstead Town407,600393,80013,8003.4
Hempstead Village28,00026,9001,1003.8
Long Beach City20,20019,5006003.2
North Hempstead Town115,900112,2003,6003.1
Oyster Bay Town158,300153,3005,0003.1
Rockville Centre Village12,60012,2004003.3
Valley Stream Village20,00019,3007003.5
Suffolk County789,300762,90026,5003.4
Babylon Town113,300109,1004,2003.7
Brookhaven Town258,200249,3008,9003.5
Huntington Town106,200102,8003,3003.2
Islip Town181,000175,2005,8003.2
Lindenhurst Village15,50015,0005003.2
Riverhead Town16,30015,7006003.7
Smithtown Town61,00059,1001,9003.1
Southampton Town29,50028,6009003.1
New York City4,217,0004,047,300169,7004.0
New York State9,741,7009,375,000366,7003.8
     
August 2018Labor ForceEmployedUnemployedRate (%)
Nassau-Suffolk1,514,0001,456,00058,0003.8
Nassau County719,100692,80026,3003.7
Freeport Village23,30022,2001,1004.5
Glen Cove City14,40013,9005003.5
Hempstead Town409,500393,80015,7003.8
Hempstead Village28,20026,9001,3004.4
Long Beach City20,20019,5006003.2
North Hempstead Town116,200112,2004,0003.4
Oyster Bay Town158,800153,3005,5003.5
Rockville Centre Village12,60012,2004003.4
Valley Stream Village20,10019,3008004.1
Suffolk County794,900763,30031,7004.0
Babylon Town114,300109,2005,1004.5
Brookhaven Town260,500249,50011,0004.2
Huntington Town106,500102,9003,6003.4
Islip Town182,700175,3007,4004.1
Lindenhurst Village15,70015,0006004.1
Riverhead Town16,40015,7007004.1
Smithtown Town61,20059,1002,1003.4
Southampton Town29,60028,6001,0003.3
New York City4,227,9004,048,100179,9004.3
New York State9,755,0009,353,500401,6004.1
     
September 2017Labor ForceEmployedUnemployedRate (%)
Nassau-Suffolk1,499,1001,434,20064,8004.3
Nassau County712,900682,70030,3004.2
Freeport Village23,00021,9001,1004.8
Glen Cove City14,20013,7006003.9
Hempstead Town406,000388,10017,9004.4
Hempstead Village27,90026,5001,4005.0
Long Beach City20,00019,2008004.0
North Hempstead Town115,100110,6004,6004.0
Oyster Bay Town157,500151,1006,4004.1
Rockville Centre Village12,50012,0005004.3
Valley Stream Village19,90019,0009004.7
Suffolk County786,100751,50034,6004.4
Babylon Town113,000107,5005,5004.9
Brookhaven Town257,000245,60011,4004.4
Huntington Town105,700101,3004,4004.2
Islip Town180,500172,6008,0004.4
Lindenhurst Village15,50014,8007004.7
Riverhead Town16,20015,5007004.6
Smithtown Town60,70058,2002,5004.2
Southampton Town29,30028,1001,1003.9
New York City4,243,2004,052,100191,1004.5
New York State9,743,4009,296,700446,7004.6

You can read more about Long Island unemployment here.