TODAY'S PAPER
70° Good Afternoon
70° Good Afternoon
Long IslandData

March 2019 unemployment rates for LI

Falls to 3.5 percent, down 0.7 percentage points from a year ago.

Long Island's unemployment rate for March 2019 was 3.5 percent, down 0.7 percentage points from a year ago, the state Department of Labor reports. The rate in the towns of Riverhead and Southampton fell the most, 1.1 percentage points. Rockville Centre had the lowest rate, 2.8 percent, down 0.6 percentage points from a year ago. The state rate was down 0.5 percentage points to 4.1 percent.

The chart shows March rates for 2019 and 2018 and the table below gives details. Rates are not seasonally adjusted. This database was posted on April 23, 2019.

Local jobless rates for March

Details on the local rates

Figures are rounded

March 2019EmployedUnemployedRate (%)
Long Island1,436,80052,2003.5
Nassau County686,10023,3003.3
  Freeport22,0001,0004.2
  Glen Cove City13,8006004.3
  Hempstead Town390,10013,9003.4
  Hempstead Village26,6001,4005.1
  Long Beach City19,2006002.9
  No. Hempstead Town111,4003,5003.1
  Oyster Bay Town151,7004,7003.0
  Rockville Centre12,1003002.8
  Valley Stream19,1007003.4
Suffolk County750,70028,8003.7
  Babylon Town107,5004,0003.6
  Brookhaven Town245,1009,0003.5
  Huntington Town101,2003,5003.3
  Islip Town172,3006,5003.6
  Lindenhurst14,8005003.3
  Riverhead Town15,5008004.9
  Smithtown Town58,1001,8003.0
  Southampton Town28,3001,6005.3
New York City3,954,400174,1004.2
New York State9,199,000394,6004.1
    
Feb. 2019EmployedUnemployedRate (%)
Long Island1,419,60054,9003.7
Nassau County677,30024,5003.5
  Freeport21,7001,0004.6
  Glen Cove City13,6007004.6
  Hempstead Town385,10014,5003.6
  Hempstead Village26,3001,5005.4
  Long Beach City19,0006003.1
  No. Hempstead Town109,9003,7003.3
  Oyster Bay Town149,8005,0003.2
  Rockville Centre12,0004003.0
  Valley Stream18,9007003.5
Suffolk County742,20030,4003.9
  Babylon Town106,2004,3003.9
  Brookhaven Town242,3009,5003.8
  Huntington Town100,0003,7003.5
  Islip Town170,4006,8003.8
  Lindenhurst14,6005003.5
  Riverhead Town15,3009005.6
  Smithtown Town57,4001,8003.1
  Southampton Town27,9001,7005.6
New York City3,935,100188,1004.6
New York State9,137,800418,9004.4
    
March 2018EmployedUnemployedRate (%)
Long Island1,409,90061,2004.2
Nassau County673,20027,0003.9
  Freeport21,6001,2005.1
  Glen Cove City13,5007004.8
  Hempstead Town382,70016,1004.0
  Hempstead Village26,1001,7006.1
  Long Beach City18,9007003.6
  No. Hempstead Town109,3004,1003.6
  Oyster Bay Town148,8005,4003.5
  Rockville Centre11,9004003.4
  Valley Stream18,7008004.1
Suffolk County736,70034,2004.4
  Babylon Town105,4004,8004.4
  Brookhaven Town240,50010,7004.3
  Huntington Town99,3004,0003.9
  Islip Town169,1007,6004.3
  Lindenhurst14,5005003.6
  Riverhead Town15,2001,0006.0
  Smithtown Town57,0002,1003.6
  Southampton Town27,7001,9006.4
New York City3,964,600179,5004.3
New York State9,118,100436,2004.6

Comments

We're revamping our Comments section. Learn more and share your input.