TODAY'S PAPER
85° Good Afternoon
85° Good Afternoon
Long IslandData

The LIRR's on-time performance problem

After a rough start in January, the Long Island Rail Road was close to matching, or even surpassing, its 2017 performance in the morning rush. But then the summer came and the 2018 on-time data dropped below the scores from the year before.

Performance during the morning peak

You can hit "replay" on the chart or click just below any month to bring the line back and show details.

On-time scores every month for each branch in the morning

The LIRR considers trains on time if they arrive at their final destination within 5 minutes 59 seconds of scheduled arrival time. (And after you check out the tables you can read more about LIRR performance.

Systemwide20182017Point change
January73.9%86.6%-12.7
February93.7%83.1%10.6
March88.9%91.7%-2.8
April93.7%90.7%3
May90.8%88.9%1.9
June92.5%88.8%3.7
July85.0%93.4%-8.4
August86.7%95.5%-8.8
September89.7%95.2%-5.5
October90.9%93.6%-2.7
November82.1%92.2%-10.1
    
Babylon20182017Point change
January72.3%86.8%-14.5
February93.6%82.9%10.7
March88.3%93.1%-4.8
April94.8%91.1%3.7
May90.8%91.3%-0.5
June94.0%91.2%2.8
July84.2%95.2%-11
August87.0%98.6%-11.6
September92.1%96.2%-4.1
October93.8%93.8%0
November81.6%93.9%-12.3
    
Far Rockaway20182017Point change
January74.5%91.4%-16.9
February94.3%84.2%10.1
March89.7%92.9%-3.2
April95.2%90.5%4.7
May89.3%87.6%1.7
June91.2%86.0%5.2
July84.0%91.8%-7.8
August90.9%94.9%-4
September89.0%96.4%-7.4
October91.8%95.5%-3.7
November79.3%95.5%-16.2
    
Huntington20182017Point change
January74.3%82.1%-7.8
February94.4%78.9%15.5
March87.9%89.6%-1.7
April94.0%88.3%5.7
May87.9%88.8%-0.9
June91.0%89.7%1.3
July83.2%96.5%-13.3
August88.1%94.4%-6.3
September88.4%95.7%-7.3
October91.3%96.0%-4.7
November81.9%91.1%-9.2
    
Hempstead20182017Point change
January71.4%96.7%-25.3
February91.6%82.6%9
March85.5%92.2%-6.7
April95.2%97.0%-1.8
May95.9%94.1%1.8
June95.7%92.7%3
July89.0%97.7%-8.7
August87.0%98.0%-11
September94.7%94.5%0.2
October93.5%98.5%-5
November86.1%95.0%-8.9
    
Long Beach20182017Point change
January72.6%97.2%-24.6
February89.5%85.5%4
March91.3%93.8%-2.5
April95.2%91.7%3.5
May92.4%93.6%-1.2
June93.6%89.4%4.2
July90.1%91.4%-1.3
August93.5%98.7%-5.2
September89.9%95.9%-6
October95.0%97.1%-2.1
November85.2%96.3%-11.1
    
Montauk20182017Point change
January79.8%84.9%-5.1
February97.4%80.3%17.1
March84.7%95.7%-11
April92.9%94.4%-1.5
May91.5%91.5%0
June87.3%83.0%4.3
July81.5%93.8%-12.3
August83.2%94.6%-11.4
September88.8%92.5%-3.7
October87.5%90.0%-2.5
November79.2%79.9%-0.7
    
Oyster Bay20182017Point change
January80.3%88.0%-7.7
February99.2%83.5%15.7
March91.6%90.7%0.9
April93.9%93.6%0.3
May92.2%92.2%0
June92.4%94.2%-1.8
July89.8%95.7%-5.9
August87.0%93.8%-6.8
September91.0%96.4%-5.4
October88.6%94.3%-5.7
November78.6%94.4%-15.8
    
Port Jefferson20182017Point change
January75.6%78.3%-2.7
February91.4%83.6%7.8
March86.9%90.2%-3.3
April89.3%91.9%-2.6
May93.2%88.1%5.1
June95.2%88.6%6.6
July82.1%90.6%-8.5
August87.0%88.6%-1.6
September90.1%93.1%-3
October85.6%94.4%-8.8
November81.9%89.6%-7.7
    
Port Washington20182017Point change
January81.0%86.5%-5.5
February97.4%90.9%6.5
March97.1%90.3%6.8
April95.2%88.3%6.9
May90.2%80.6%9.6
June95.2%85.6%9.6
July89.2%91.4%-2.2
August86.4%95.2%-8.8
September89.2%95.0%-5.8
October88.6%91.4%-2.8
November86.7%91.7%-5
    
Ronkonkoma20182017Point change
January67.6%77.5%-9.9
February92.0%76.9%15.1
March83.7%88.9%-5.2
April91.2%85.8%5.4
May88.3%84.1%4.2
June89.1%85.1%4
July78.9%93.6%-14.7
August78.5%94.1%-15.6
September83.3%93.6%-10.3
October86.4%89.7%-3.3
November78.1%89.8%-11.7
    
West Hempstead20182017Point change
January68.6%92.2%-23.6
February87.4%86.3%1.1
March90.0%93.9%-3.9
April88.6%96.0%-7.4
May93.6%94.5%-0.9
June88.5%93.6%-5.1
July89.5%81.0%8.5
August92.2%88.7%3.5
September91.6%96.0%-4.4
October97.0%90.0%7
November85.6%93.3%-7.7

Comments

We're revamping our Comments section. Learn more and share your input.