TODAY'S PAPER
42° Good Afternoon
42° Good Afternoon
Long IslandData

The top companies receiving patents

Canon retains third position in the rankings for U.S.

Canon, the camera and office-machine manufacturer whose American headquarters is in Melville, ranks third among companies receiving patent grants in 2018, according to IFI Claims Patent Services, a company that tracks that information. Here are the details for 2018 and 2017.

Top 15 patent winners

Details on the top 50 companies

RankCompany20182017% change
1International Business Machines Corp.9,1009,0431
2Samsung Electronics Co. Ltd.5,8505,8370
3Canon Inc.3,0563,285-7
4Intel Corp.2,7353,023-10
5LG Electronics Inc.2,4742,701-8
6Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. (TSMC) Ltd.2,4652,4252
7Microsoft Technology Licensing LLC2,3532,441-4
8Qualcomm Inc.2,3002,628-12
9Apple Inc.2,1602,229-3
10Ford Global Technologies LLC2,1231,86814
11Google LLC2,0702,457-16
12Amazon Technologies Inc.2,0351,9634
13Toyota Motor Corp.1,9591,9321
14Samsung Display Co. Ltd.1,9482,273-14
15Sony Corp.1,6882,135-21
16Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd.1,6801,47414
17BOE Technology Group Co. Ltd.1,6341,41316
18General Electric Co.1,5971,5771
19Hyundai Motor Co.1,3691,3045
20Telefonaktiebolaget LM Ericsson AB1,3531,552-13
21Seiko Epson Corp.1,2851,406-9
22Panasonic Intellectual Property Management Co. Ltd.1,2541,338-6
23Boeing Co.1,2271,1774
24Robert Bosch GmbH1,1361,234-8
25Mitsubishi Electric Corp.1,1061,151-4
26Toshiba Corp.1,1041,555-29
27GM Global Technology Operations LLC1,0461,066-2
28Ricoh Co. Ltd.1,0431,145-9
29Fujitsu Ltd.1,0381,538-33
30United Technologies Corp.1,011494105
31Denso Corp.1,0039298
32AT&T Intellectual Property I LP9859464
33Honda Motor Co. Ltd.9269102
34Micron Technology Inc.92480215
35Semiconductor Energy Laboratory Co. Ltd.870977-11
36Siemens AG870939-7
37Cisco Technology Inc.848967-12
38Koninklijke Philips NV844905-7
39Halliburton Energy Services Inc.8077389
40EMC IP Holding Co. LLC80164624
41SK Hynix Inc.801942-15
42Texas Instruments Inc.785923-15
43Honeywell International Inc.749856-13
44Murata Manufacturing Co. Ltd.74356631
45NEC Corp.715820-13
46Toshiba Memory Corp.700216224
47Oracle International Corp.685753-9
48LG Display Co. Ltd.68160513
49Dell Products LP6686237
50Fujifilm Corp.658695-5

You can read more about the patent-winning companies or check out the whole list of patent grants.

Comments

We're revamping our Comments section. Learn more and share your input.