TODAY'S PAPER
29° Good Morning
29° Good Morning
Long IslandData

Tougher high school equivalency test has fewer takers

Tougher testing based on the Common Core curriculum is being blamed for a reduction in the number of adults seeking high school equivalency diplomas, which is down 31 percent on Long Island since 2010.

You can read more about the test drop-off here.

The table lists the number of test takers in each county in 2015, along with passing rates for those who took preparation programs, those who just walked in to take the test, the overall rate for both those groups, and the passing rate when results from earlier tests that had been grandfathered in were counted toward the equivalency diploma.

CountyTest takersPrep pass rateWalk in pass rateOverall pass ratePass rate w/ grandfathering
Albany31863.4%49.5%54.4%57.55%
Allegany4484.6%44.4%68.2%70.45%
Broome25871.9%61.8%69.8%70.16%
Cattaraugus22774.9%65.4%72.7%77.09%
Cayuga13673.4%37.0%66.2%72.79%
Chautauqua28363.0%64.2%63.3%65.72%
Chemung17571.9%72.3%72.0%72.57%
Chenango7266.7%71.4%69.4%73.61%
Clinton11971.0%91.7%73.1%75.63%
Columbia13875.0%57.6%66.7%66.67%
Cortland4174.1%57.1%68.3%68.29%
Delaware1066.7%57.1%60.0%70.00%
Dutchess50858.4%54.0%57.1%60.04%
Erie94572.4%53.9%65.6%67.83%
Essex5057.8%80.0%60.0%68.00%
Franklin15056.7%54.4%55.3%58.00%
Fulton5690.6%70.8%82.1%83.93%
Genesee13072.9%59.8%64.6%66.15%
Greene16072.4%25.0%71.3%75.63%
Herkimer3876.3%N/A76.3%76.32%
Jefferson21877.6%56.1%72.0%76.61%
Lewis1N/A100.0%100.0%100.00%
Livingston9064.4%N/A64.4%68.89%
Monroe73559.0%64.8%60.3%62.72%
Nassau63176.1%42.6%50.9%53.88%
New York2,51063.3%40.1%50.7%53.90%
Bronx2,22354.8%37.0%40.2%43.95%
Kings5,11961.3%39.7%46.8%50.56%
Queens3,92857.3%43.5%45.7%48.70%
Richmond58952.9%37.2%44.1%46.35%
Niagara12387.7%34.5%62.6%63.41%
Oneida48170.8%59.3%67.4%70.48%
Onondaga53170.7%41.9%55.0%58.19%
Ontario5780.0%100.0%80.7%82.46%
Orange49857.4%60.5%59.6%62.65%
Orleans10578.5%61.5%74.3%78.10%
Oswego10961.5%64.3%63.3%65.14%
Otsego13585.5%69.9%77.0%80.74%
Rensselaer4080.6%66.7%77.5%77.50%
Rockland5757.1%50.0%54.4%56.14%
St. Lawrence14671.0%82.1%74.0%76.71%
Saratoga11269.0%82.9%77.7%77.68%
Schenectady33572.0%65.9%68.7%68.96%
Seneca9858.8%46.2%57.1%63.27%
Steuben5688.0%61.3%73.2%75.00%
Suffolk76375.2%52.6%56.1%58.06%
Sullivan19563.3%55.2%58.5%58.97%
Tioga4100.0%100.0%100.0%100.00%
Tompkins12561.0%59.1%60.0%64.00%
Ulster26668.3%64.5%66.5%69.55%
Warren10573.0%66.2%68.6%68.57%
Washington9473.3%75.0%73.4%75.53%
Wayne5482.7%50.0%81.5%81.48%
Westchester95063.2%38.1%48.9%52.95%
Wyoming12565.3%100.0%65.6%71.20%
Yates560.0%N/A60.0%60.00%
Total25,47165.2%44.8%53.0%56.10%

Counties with no test takers do not appear in the table.

Source: New York State Education Department.