TODAY'S PAPER
Few Clouds 42° Good Afternoon
Few Clouds 42° Good Afternoon
Long IslandEducation

56 LI students are 2017 Siemens Competition semifinalists

Fifty-six students in public and private schools on Long Island are among 491 semifinalists named nationwide Tuesday, Oct. 17, 2017, in the prestigious 2017 Siemens Competition in Math, Science & Technology.

Herrick High School's Christina Kim, Rushi Patel, Ryan
Photo Credit: Howard Schnapp

Christina Kim, Rushikesh Patel, Ryan Hou, Sahith Vadada, Joanna Lau and Shifa Ali, of Herricks High School in New Hyde Park, are among semifinalists in the 2017 Siemens Competition in Math, Science & Technology.

Clockwise from bottom right, Great Neck South High
Photo Credit: Barry Sloan

Clockwise from bottom right, Michelle Xing, Ann Zhang, Cindy Wang, Ethan Wang, Kimberly Lu, and Shao "Matthew" Chen, of Great Neck South High School, were named semifinalists in the 2017 Siemens Competition in Math, Science & Technology.

The semifinalists for the Siemens Competition in Math,
Photo Credit: Johnny Milano

From left, Tong Ye, Jillian Parker, Arooba Ahmed, Danielle Luntz, Kavya Rao, Kasim Waqar and Jiachen Lee, of Half Hollow School district were named semifinalists in the 2017 Siemens Competition in Math, Science & Technology.

Susan Wu of Manhasset High School 2017 Siemens
Photo Credit: Manhasset School District

Susan Wu, of Manhasset High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2017 Siemens Competition in Math, Science & Technology.

Mutahara Bhuiyan of Jericho High Schooll, was named
Photo Credit: Jericho School District

Mutahara Bhuiyan, of Jericho High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2017 Siemens Competition in Math, Science & Technology.

Katie Sierra, Northport High School, Northport, was named
Photo Credit: Northport School District

Katie Sierra, of Northport High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2017 Siemens Competition in Math, Science & Technology.

Thomas McGee of Cold Spring Harbor Junior/Senior High
Photo Credit: Cold Spring Harbor School District

Thomas McGee, of Cold Spring Harbor High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2017 Siemens Competition in Math, Science & Technology.

Jang Hun Choi of Jericho High School, was
Photo Credit: Jericho School District

Jang Hun Choi, of Jericho High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2017 Siemens Competition in Math, Science & Technology.

Serin Ahn of Jericho High School, was named
Photo Credit: Jericho School District

Serin Ahn, of Jericho High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2017 Siemens Competition in Math, Science & Technology.

Kendra Zhang of Jericho High School, was named
Photo Credit: Jericho School District

Kendra Zhang, of Jericho High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2017 Siemens Competition in Math, Science & Technology.

Dylan Makani of North Shore Hebrew Academy High
Photo Credit: North Shore Hebrew Academy High School

Dylan Makani, of North Shore Hebrew Academy High School in Great Neck, was named a semifinalist in the 2017 Siemens Competition in Math, Science & Technology.

Pastor Martinez of Brentwood High School 2017 Siemens
Photo Credit: Brentwood High School

Pastor Martinez, of Brentwood High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2017 Siemens Competition in Math, Science & Technology.

William Peng of Manhasset High School 2017 Siemens
Photo Credit: Manhasset School District

William Peng, of Manhasset High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2017 Siemens Competition in Math, Science & Technology.

Tiffeny Chen of Manhasset High School 2017 Siemens
Photo Credit: Manhasset School District

Tiffeny Chen of Manhasset High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2017 Siemens Competition in Math, Science & Technology.

Stephen Lee of Manhasset High School was named
Photo Credit: Manhasset School District

Stephen Lee, of Manhasset High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2017 Siemens Competition in Math, Science & Technology.

Brian Torres of Brentwood High School 2017 Siemens
Photo Credit: Brentwood School District

Brian Torres, of Brentwood High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2017 Siemens Competition in Math, Science & Technology.

Baokun Gu of Manhasset High School 2017 Siemens
Photo Credit: Manhasset School District

Baokun Gu, of Manhasset High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2017 Siemens Competition in Math, Science & Technology.

Fred Chu of Manhasset High School 2017 Siemens
Photo Credit: Manhasset School District

Fred Chu, of Manhasset High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2017 Siemens Competition in Math, Science & Technology.

Anthonyne Metelus of Central Islip High School, was
Photo Credit: Central Islip School District

Anthonyne Metelus, of Central Islip High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2017 Siemens Competition in Math, Science & Technology.

Jason Kurlander of North Shore Hebrew Academy High
Photo Credit: North Shore Hebrew Academy High School

Jason Kurlander, of North Shore Hebrew Academy High School in Great Neck, was named a semifinalist in the 2017 Siemens Competition in Math, Science & Technology.

Shao "Matthew" Chen, 17, a senior at Great
Photo Credit: Barry Sloan

Shao Chen, a senior at Great Neck South High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2017 Siemens Competition in Math, Science & Technology.

Ethan Wang, 16, a junior at Great Neck
Photo Credit: Barry Sloan

Ethan Wang, a junior at Great Neck South High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2017 Siemens Competition in Math, Science & Technology.

Cindy Wang, 17, a senior at Great Neck
Photo Credit: Barry Sloan

Cindy Wang, a senior at Great Neck South High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2017 Siemens Competition in Math, Science & Technology.

Kimberly Lu, 17, a senior at Great Neck
Photo Credit: Barry Sloan

Kimberly Lu, a senior at Great Neck South High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2017 Siemens Competition in Math, Science & Technology.

Michelle Xing, 17, a senior at Great Neck
Photo Credit: Barry Sloan

Michelle Xing, a senior at Great Neck South High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2017 Siemens Competition in Math, Science & Technology.

Ann Zhang, 17, a senior at Great Neck
Photo Credit: Barry Sloan

Ann Zhang, a senior at Great Neck South High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2017 Siemens Competition in Math, Science & Technology.

Herrick High School's Shifa Ali one of the
Photo Credit: Howard Schnapp

Shifa Ali, of Herricks High School in New Hyde Park, was named a semifinalist in the 2017 Siemens Competition in Math, Science & Technology.

Herrick High School's Ryan Hou one of the
Photo Credit: Howard Schnapp

Ryan Hou, of Herricks High School in New Hyde Park, was named a semifinalist in the 2017 Siemens Competition in Math, Science & Technology.

Herrick High School's Joanna Lau one of the
Photo Credit: Howard Schnapp

Joanna Lau, of Herricks High School in New Hyde Park, was named a semifinalist in the 2017 Siemens Competition in Math, Science & Technology.

Herrick High School's Christina Kim one of the
Photo Credit: Howard Schnapp

Christina Kim, of Herricks High School in New Hyde Park, was named a semifinalist in the 2017 Siemens Competition in Math, Science & Technology.

Herrick High School's Rushi Patel one of the
Photo Credit: Howard Schnapp

Rushikesh Patel, of Herricks High School in New Hyde Park, was a semifinalist in the 2017 Siemens Competition in Math, Science & Technology.

Herrick High School's Sahith Vadada one of the
Photo Credit: Howard Schnapp

Sahith Vadada, of Herricks High School in New Hyde Park, was named a semifinalist in the 2017 Siemens Competition in Math, Science & Technology.

Danielle Luntz, 16, a Senior, as the announcement
Photo Credit: Johnny Milano

Danielle Luntz, 16, a senior at Half Hollow Hills High School East in Dix Hills, was named a semifinalist in the 2017 Siemens Competition in Math, Science & Technology.

Kasim Waqar, 17, a Senior, as the announcement
Photo Credit: Johnny Milano

Kasim Waqar, 17, a senior at Half Hollow Hills High School East in Dix Hills, was named a semifinalist in the 2017 Siemens Competition in Math, Science & Technology.

Jiachen Lee, 16, a junior, as the announcement
Photo Credit: Johnny Milano

Jiachen Lee, 16, a junior at Half Hollow Hills High School East in Dix Hills, was named a semifinalist in the 2017 Siemens Competition in Math, Science & Technology.

Tong Ye, 15, a sophomore, as the announcement
Photo Credit: Johnny Milano

Tong Ye, 15, a sophomore at Half Hollow Hills High School East in Dix Hills, was named a semifinalist in the 2017 Siemens Competition in Math, Science & Technology.

Jillian Parker, 16, a junior, as the announcement
Photo Credit: Johnny Milano

Jillian Parker, 16, a junior at Half Hollow Hills High School West in Dix Hills, was named a semifinalist in the 2017 Siemens Competition in Math, Science & Technology.

Kavya Rao, 16, a junior, as the announcement
Photo Credit: Johnny Milano

Kavya Rao, 16, a junior at Half Hollow Hills High School East in Dix Hills, was named a semifinalist in the 2017 Siemens Competition in Math, Science & Technology.

Arooba Ahmed, 15, a junior, as the announcement
Photo Credit: Johnny Milano

Arooba Ahmed, 15, a junior at Half Hollow Hills High School East in Dix Hills, was named a semifinalist in the 2017 Siemens Competition in Math, Science & Technology.

Kiana Ziadkhanpour of Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK High School
Photo Credit: Plainview-Old Bethpage Central School District

Kiana Ziadkhanpour, of Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK High School, was named a semifinalist  in the 2017 Siemens Competition in Math, Science & Technology.

Helen Zhang of MacArthur High School in Levittown
Photo Credit: Levittown School District

Helen Zhang, of MacArthur High School in Levittown, was named a semifinalist  in the 2017 Siemens Competition in Math, Science & Technology.

 

Audrey Shine of Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK High School
Photo Credit: Plainview-Old Bethpage Central School District

Audrey Shine, of Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2017 Siemens Competition in Math, Science & Technology.

 

Ruoxin Lu of Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK High School
Photo Credit: Plainview-Old Bethpage Central School District

Ruoxin Lu, of Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK High School, was named a semifinalist  in the 2017 Siemens Competition in Math, Science & Technology.

 

Elizabeth Yaboni of Smithtown High School West 2017
Photo Credit: Smithtown Central School District

Elizabeth Yaboni, of Smithtown High School West, was named a semifinalist in the 2017 Siemens Competition in Math, Science & Technology.

 

 

Lara Kolya Cain of Smithtown High School West
Photo Credit: Smithtown Central School District

Lara Kolya Cain, of Smithtown High School West, was named a semifinalist in the 2017 Siemens Competition in Math, Science & Technology.

 

Danielle Kelly of Friends Academy in Locust Valley
Photo Credit: Friends Academy

Danielle Kelly, of Friends Academy in Locust Valley, was named a semifinalist in the 2017 Siemens Competition in Math, Science & Technology.

 

Alan Jian of Garden City High School 2017
Photo Credit: Garden City School District

Alan Jian, of Garden City High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2017 Siemens Competition in Math, Science & Technology.

 

Rahul Parthasarathy of Syosset High School 2017 Siemens
Photo Credit: Syosset School District

Rahul Parthasarathy, of Syosset High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2017 Siemens Competition in Math, Science & Technology.

 

 

Jarrad Li of Syosset High School 2017 Siemens
Photo Credit: Syosset School District

Jarrad Li, of Syosset High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2017 Siemens Competition in Math, Science & Technology.

 

Jacqueline Balestrieri of St. Anthony’s High School in
Photo Credit: St. Anthony’s High School

Jacqueline Balestrieri, of Saint Anthony's High School in Melville, was named a semifinalist in the 2017 Siemens Competition in Math, Science & Technology.

Faima Quadir of Ward Melville High School in
Photo Credit: Three Village Central School District

Faima Quadir, of Ward Melville Senior High School in East Setauket, was named a semifinalist in the 2017 Siemens Competition in Math, Science & Technology.

Vedant Singh of The Wheatley School in Old
Photo Credit: East Williston School District

Vedant Singh, of The Wheatley School in Old Westbury, was named a semifinalist in the 2017 Siemens Competition in Math, Science & Technology.

Andrew Zhang of Ward Melville High School in
Photo Credit: Three Village Central School District

Andrew Zhang, of Ward Melville High School in East Setauket, was named a semifinalist in the 2017 Siemens Competition in Math, Science & Technology.

Roshan Reddy of Lawrence High School 2017 Siemens
Photo Credit: Lawrence School District

Roshan Reddy, of Lawrence High School in Cedarhurst, was named a semifinalist in the 2017 Siemens Competition in Math, Science & Technology.

Kenneth Chan of Island Trees High School in
Photo Credit: Island Trees School District

Kenneth Chan, of Island Trees High School in Levittown, was named a semifinalist in the 2017 Siemens Competition in Math, Science & Technology.

Austin Lee of Roslyn High School 2017 Siemens
Photo Credit: Roslyn School District

Austin Lee, of Roslyn High School in Roslyn Heights, was named a semifinalist in the 2017 Siemens Competition in Math, Science & Technology.

Nicholas Williams of Lawrence High School 2017 Siemens
Photo Credit: Lawrence School District

Nicholas Williams, of Lawrence High School in Cedarhurst, was named a semifinalist in the 2017 Siemens Competition in Math, Science & Technology.

Vincent Yao of Roslyn High School 2017 Siemens
Photo Credit: Roslyn School District

Vincent Yao, of Roslyn High School in Roslyn Heights, was named a semifinalist in the 2017 Siemens Competition in Math, Science & Technology.

Jerry Reyes of Lawrence High School 2017 Siemens
Photo Credit: Lawrence School District

Jerry Reyes, of Lawrence High School in Cedarhurst, was named a semifinalist in the 2017 Siemens Competition in Math, Science & Technology.

Latest Long Island News

Sorry to interrupt...

Your first 5 are free

Access to Newsday is free for Optimum customers.

Please enjoy 5 complimentary views to articles, photos, and videos during the next 30 days.

LOGIN SUBSCRIBE