TODAY'S PAPER
76° Good Evening
76° Good Evening
Long IslandEducationGraduations

Long Island salutatorians 2016: Plainedge to Wyandanch

Meet Long Island's 2016 salutatorians, arranged in alphabetical order by school from Plainedge to Wyandanch. To report errors, please call 631-843-4813.

NICHOLAS TICALI, PLAINEDGE HIGH SCHOOL Hometown: North Massapequa

NICHOLAS TICALI, PLAINEDGE HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: North Massapequa
GPA: 104.38
Activities: Varsity soccer goalkeeper and co-captain, varsity tennis, chamber orchestra, jazz choir, Drama Club lead, Cultural Arts Playhouse
College and major: Wesleyan University, biology and theater

ANNA VAYNRUB, PLAINVIEW-OLD BETHPAGE - JFK HIGH SCHOOL

ANNA VAYNRUB, PLAINVIEW-OLD BETHPAGE - JFK HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Old Bethpage
GPA: 102.06
Activities: Child Mind Institute's Rising Scientist Award, Science Honor Society president, Model UN chief chair, Long Island Math Fair gold medalist, National Merit finalist, black belt in Kenpo Karate, Long Island Science & Engineering Fair second place
College and major: Harvard College, biomedical engineering

AHARON GOLDBLATT, RAMBAM MESIVTA HIGH SCHOOL Hometown: Woodmere

AHARON GOLDBLATT, RAMBAM MESIVTA HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Woodmere
GPA: 98.81
Activities: AP Scholar, Mock Trial captain, yearbook editor-in-chief, varsity basketball, College Bowl, Math team, Jerusalem Science Contest second place, Rock Hall Museum Award for Excellence in History
College and major: Undecided, undecided

JOSEPH MESSINA, RIVERHEAD HIGH SCHOOL Hometown: Aquebogue GPA:

JOSEPH MESSINA, RIVERHEAD HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Aquebogue
GPA: 108.52 weighted
Activities: National Honor Society, National Foreign Language Honor Society, Mentathletes, Math Club, band, cross-country, winter and spring track
College and major: Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, nuclear engineering

MATTHEW BREWER, ROCKY POINT HIGH SCHOOL Hometown: Rocky

MATTHEW BREWER, ROCKY POINT HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Rocky Point
GPA: 104.73
Activities: National Honor Society president, senior class vice president, Debate Club founder, American MENSA member, Science Club secretary, Mock trial president, Math team
College and major: Fordham University, Rose Hill Honors Program, economics

KAELA KING, ROOSEVELT SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL Hometown: Roosevelt

KAELA KING, ROOSEVELT SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Roosevelt
GPA: 94.26
Activities: Smart Scholars Early College Program, SADD, student government vice president, National Honor Society secretary, band majorette, St. Paul's Episcopal Church outreach program, varsity cheerleader, track, basketball, dancer at LND Studio of the Arts
College and major: SUNY Old Westbury, biology

MAHIP GREWAL, ROSLYN HIGH SCHOOL Hometown: Roslyn Heights

MAHIP GREWAL, ROSLYN HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Roslyn Heights
GPA: 98.56
Activities: Office of class councils, National Honor Society, Medical Explorers Club, Model Government, ethics team, shared decision-making committee, Global Awareness Club, varsity badminton
College and major: University of Pennsylvania, pre-medicine

LISA JACKSON, SACHEM HIGH SCHOOL EAST Hometown: Holbrook

LISA JACKSON, SACHEM HIGH SCHOOL EAST
Hometown: Holbrook
GPA: 104.70 weighted
Activities: Senior class president, science research, Math Honor Society secretary, National Honor Society vice president, track and field, softball, volleyball
College and major: New York University, biochemical engineering

SAMANTHA DAVISON, SACHEM HIGH SCHOOL NORTH Hometown: Lake

SAMANTHA DAVISON, SACHEM HIGH SCHOOL NORTH
Hometown: Lake Grove
GPA: 102.80
Activities: National Honor Society communications director, Tri-M Music Honor Society publicity director, jazz band, pit orchestra, marching band, NYSSMA, Suffolk County Math Association
College and major: Stony Brook University, actuarial science

MARGARET CATHERINE WHITE, SACRED HEART ACADEMY Hometown: Garden

MARGARET CATHERINE WHITE, SACRED HEART ACADEMY
Hometown: Garden City
GPA: 104.83
Activities: Cross-country track, Camp ANCHOR volunteer, Camp ANCHOR bowling program volunteer, Latin Club president, Girl Scouts Silver Award, peer tutoring, Habitat for Humanity
College and major: Georgetown University, undecided

HALEY RYAN, SANFORD H. CALHOUN HIGH SCHOOL Hometown:

HALEY RYAN, SANFORD H. CALHOUN HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: North Merrick
GPA: 101.59
Activities: Advanced science research, track, Science Olympiad
College and major: Stony Brook University, chemical engineering

EMILY SNEDDON, SAYVILLE HIGH SCHOOL Hometown: Sayville GPA:

EMILY SNEDDON, SAYVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Sayville
GPA: 106.83
Activities: New York State History Day website category first place, AP Scholar with Distinction, student government co-president, History Club vice president, uses 3-D printer to print prosthetic arms, All-Conference field hockey goalie, Sweeney's Summer Camp volunteer
College and major: Stevens Institute of Technology, mechanical engineering

NICHOLAS LIUZZI, SEAFORD HIGH SCHOOL Hometown: Seaford GPA:

NICHOLAS LIUZZI, SEAFORD HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Seaford
GPA: 101.85
Activities: Computer Club, jazz choir, Mathletes president, Robotics president, Tri-M Music Honor Society, Model Congress, National Honor Society
College and major: Stevens Institute of Technology, engineering

SIDNEY SAINT-HILAIRE, SEWANHAKA HIGH SCHOOL Hometown: Elmont GPA:

SIDNEY SAINT-HILAIRE, SEWANHAKA HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Elmont
GPA: 99.44 weighted
Activities: District student representative for NYS Caucus of Black School Board Members Convention, Columbia University, Science Honors program, school newspaper editor, Rutgers Model UN Conference outstanding delegate, Model UN secretary
College and major: Yale University, cognitive science

KELLY COLLIGAN, SHELTER ISLAND SCHOOL Hometown: Shelter Island

KELLY COLLIGAN, SHELTER ISLAND SCHOOL
Hometown: Shelter Island
GPA: 97.98
Activities: National Honor Society vice president, school newspaper editor-in-chief, 2016 lead female in musical, Teeny Award Nominee, class president, League 8 volleyball Rookie of the Year and tournament MVP, Army Reserve Scholar
College and major: Tulane University, undeclared

NICHOLAS MARITATO, SHOREHAM-WADING RIVER HIGH SCHOOL Hometown: Shoreham

NICHOLAS MARITATO, SHOREHAM-WADING RIVER HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Shoreham
GPA: 101.17
Activities: Eagle Scout, varsity volleyball, varsity spring and winter track and field, Moody's Mega Math Challenge honorable mention, Suffolk County Volleyball All-Academic Elite, National Honor Society, AP Chemistry Award
College and major: Johns Hopkins University, biomedical engineering

ASHLEY ROMEO, SMITHTOWN CHRISTIAN SCHOOL Hometown: Nesconset GPA:

ASHLEY ROMEO, SMITHTOWN CHRISTIAN SCHOOL
Hometown: Nesconset
GPA: 98.61 weighted
Activities: LoPresti Dance Theater Competition Team, ARISTA Science Honor Society vice president, Mu Alpha Theta Math Honor Society secretary, SCS LINK mentoring, Academic Excellence Award, National Honor Society event coordinator
College and major: Stony Brook University, biochemistry

EMMA VECCHIONE, SOUTH SIDE HIGH SCHOOL Hometown: Rockville

EMMA VECCHIONE, SOUTH SIDE HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Rockville Centre
GPA: 104.44 weighted
Activities: Camp ANCHOR, Best Buddies, Centre Stage, Art Extravaganza, All-County Orchestra, National Honor Society, Dartmouth Book Award
College and major: Brown University, international relations

NOAH MINA, SOUTHOLD JUNIOR SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL Hometown:

NOAH MINA, SOUTHOLD JUNIOR SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Peconic
GPA: 97.03
Activities: Varsity soccer captain, varsity basketball captain, varsity baseball captain, News 12 Scholar Athlete Award, DECA, National Honor Society, NJROTC company senior chief
College and major: Providence College, biology

THOMAS BEIRNE, ST. ANTHONY'S HIGH SCHOOL Hometown: St.

THOMAS BEIRNE, ST. ANTHONY'S HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: St. James
GPA: 104.69
Activities: National Honor Society president, Boy Scouts of America Eagle Scout, St. Anthony's leadership team assistant to executive board, varsity football, Friar Faithful, altar server, Eucharistic minister, rugby
College and major: Cornell University, applied mathematics, computer science

NICHOLAS FLORIO, ST. DOMINIC HIGH SCHOOL Hometown: Greenlawn

NICHOLAS FLORIO, ST. DOMINIC HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Greenlawn
GPA: 100.50
Activities: National Honor Society vice president, Science Honor Society president, Math Honor Society president, Interact president, Long Island Science & Engineering Fair JV honorable mention, Science Olympiad medal, jazz band pianist
College and major: Villanova University, electrical engineering

CAITLIN BERTOLINI, ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST HIGH SCHOOL

CAITLIN BERTOLINI, ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Dix Hills
GPA: 104.56
Activities: National Honor Society, Big Brothers Big Sisters core leader, Irish Club officer, Catholic Charities volunteer, basketball
College and major: Binghamton University, engineering

ALESSIA COONEY, ST. MARY'S HIGH SCHOOL Hometown: New

ALESSIA COONEY, ST. MARY'S HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: New Hyde Park
GPA: 103.67
Activities: Mock Trial captain, Science Olympiad, National Honor Society, Italian National Honor Society, senior class vice president, varsity badminton, varsity soccer
College and major: Hofstra University, BS-BA/MD Dual Degree Program

YUJIN KIM, STONY BROOK SCHOOL Hometown: Busan, Korea

YUJIN KIM, STONY BROOK SCHOOL
Hometown: Busan, Korea
GPA: 4.17
Activities: Head of school Honor Roll, AP Scholar with Honors, Academic Council, dorm council, community service council, International Club
College and major: Columbia University, engineering

MICHAEL COLLET, SYOSSET HIGH SCHOOL Hometown: Woodbury GPA:

MICHAEL COLLET, SYOSSET HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Woodbury
GPA: 4.00
Activities: DECA, Business Honor Society, National Merit finalist, Spanish Honor Society, Model Congress, AP Scholar with Distinction, Investment Club vice president
College and major: Cornell University, applied economics and management

NOHELLY DEROSIERS, UNIONDALE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL Hometown: Uniondale

NOHELLY DEROSIERS, UNIONDALE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Uniondale
GPA: 100.89
Activities: Varsity basketball, National Honor Society, DECA treasurer, Social Studies Honor Society
College and major: City University, Macaulay Honors College, biomedical engineering

MIKE OLE-KUYAN, UPPER ROOM CHRISTIAN SCHOOL Hometown: Deer

MIKE OLE-KUYAN, UPPER ROOM CHRISTIAN SCHOOL
Hometown: Deer Park
GPA: 3.76
Activities: National Honor Society, tutoring, Mercy House
College and major: Adelphi University, mathematics

TIFFANY LONGARZO, VALLEY STREAM CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL Hometown:

TIFFANY LONGARZO, VALLEY STREAM CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Valley Stream
GPA: 106.19
Activities: National Honor Society president, varsity softball captain, History Honor Society president, marching band captain, school newspaper, jazz band, SCORE Athletic Honor Society
College and major: St. John's University, mathematics

DAVID LEBRON, VALLEY STREAM CHRISTIAN ACADEMY Hometown: Valley

DAVID LEBRON, VALLEY STREAM CHRISTIAN ACADEMY
Hometown: Valley Stream
GPA: 3.84
Activities: National Honor Society, school worship team, church worship team, volleyball
College and major: Hofstra University, sports medicine

MORGAN FOSTER, VALLEY STREAM NORTH HIGH SCHOOL Hometown:

MORGAN FOSTER, VALLEY STREAM NORTH HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Valley Stream
GPA: 106.52
Activities: Interact Club president, physical education leadership program, varsity cross-country, LOTE Honor Society treasurer, Homework Club peer tutor, district and community band and orchestra, varsity soccer
College and major: Northeastern University, Scholars Program, engineering

ASHTON DACON, VALLEY STREAM SOUTH HIGH SCHOOL Hometown:

ASHTON DACON, VALLEY STREAM SOUTH HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Valley Stream
GPA: 104.90
Activities: Math Honor Society president, varsity spring track captain, TV Production Club treasurer, National Honor Society, Science Honor Society, Language Honor Society, chamber orchestra, Cultural Society, winter track, cross-country track
College and major: Massachusetts Institute of Technology, biochemistry, literature

KRISTINA DIMICELI, W.C. MEPHAM HIGH SCHOOL Hometown: Merrick

KRISTINA DIMICELI, W.C. MEPHAM HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Merrick
GPA: 99.58 weighted
Activities: Camp ANCHOR volunteer, peer tutor, Stony Brook University SARAS Program, chamber orchestra, varsity tennis, National Spanish Exam bronze and silver awards, AMC Math Competition
College and major: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, pre-medicine

RYAN SEERATTAN, W T CLARKE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

RYAN SEERATTAN, W T CLARKE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Levittown
GPA: 108.81 weighted
Activities: NUMC volunteer, JV Long Island Science & Engineering Fair first place in environmental sciences, DECA co-president, online school paper editor, National Honor Society president, LOTE, Mu Alpha Theta, Tri-M Music Honor Society, varsity tennis
College and major: City University of New York, Macaulay Honors College, biology, pre-medicine

GABRIELLE RAMIREZ, WALT WHITMAN HIGH SCHOOL Hometown: South

GABRIELLE RAMIREZ, WALT WHITMAN HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: South Huntington
GPA: 99.12 weighted
Activities: World Language Honor Society, National Honor Society, varsity soccer, varsity winter and spring track, school newspaper, literary magazine
College and major: University of Pennsylvania, pre-medicine

KARLA LOPEZ, WALTER G. O'CONNELL HIGH SCHOOL Hometown:

KARLA LOPEZ, WALTER G. O'CONNELL HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Copiague
GPA: 103.47
Activities: One Mind Club co-president, Ecology Club president, National Honor Society vice president, madrigals historian, Key Club, Math team, Students Building Bridges Award
College and major: Boston University, economics

SOPHIA LIU, WANTAGH HIGH SCHOOL Hometown: Wantagh GPA:

SOPHIA LIU, WANTAGH HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Wantagh
GPA: 106.55
Activities: Science National Honor Society president, National Honor Society vice president, Science Olympiad president, Envirothon president, Model Congress assistant general chair, student government vice president, varsity tennis captain
College and major: Barnard College, biology

ARIEL LEONG, WARD MELVILLE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL Hometown:

ARIEL LEONG, WARD MELVILLE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: East Setauket
GPA: 105.78
Activities: International Earth Science Olympiad, U.S. National Chemistry Olympiad, Simons summer research program, Science Olympiad, Math team co-vice president
College and major: Stanford University, sciences

LINDSEY DEL PRETE, WEST BABYLON SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

LINDSEY DEL PRETE, WEST BABYLON SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: West Babylon
GPA: 107.21 weighted
Activities: Math Honor Society vice president, Science Honor Society vice president, varsity cross-country captain, AP Scholar, school record 1500m race walk, varsity winter track captain, jazz band, pit orchestra
College and major: Northeastern University, mathematics

GABRIEL BERKOWITZ, WEST HEMPSTEAD HIGH SCHOOL Hometown: West

GABRIEL BERKOWITZ, WEST HEMPSTEAD HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: West Hempstead
GPA: 103.36
Activities: Drama Club president, Edna Turnblad in "Hairspray," Ebenezer Scrooge in "A Christmas Carol," National Merit finalist, WHMS "Annie Jr." assistant director, National Honor Society president, Tri-M Music Honor Society treasurer, All-Country Choir
College and major: Georgetown University, business and musical theater

HANNAH KIM, WEST ISLIP SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL Hometown:

HANNAH KIM, WEST ISLIP SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: West Islip
GPA: 106.78
Activities: I-SWEEEP silver medal, NAFME All-National Concert Band, NAFME All-Eastern Concert Band, NYSSEF Intel Division second place, NYSSMA All-State Symphony Orchestra, Suffolk STANY Outstanding Scientific Achievement Award, Face the Music, NYC Philharmonic
College and major: Syracuse University, Honors College, biochemistry

CHRISTIAN LOCKWOOD, WESTHAMPTON BEACH HIGH SCHOOL Hometown: Quogue

CHRISTIAN LOCKWOOD, WESTHAMPTON BEACH HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Quogue
GPA: 98.00
Activities: Varsity Quiz Bowl captain, peer tutoring, varsity golf, National Honor Society, extraordinary minister at local church, archery, took classes at local colleges, Spanish Club treasurer
College and major: Williams College, astrophysics

GABRIELLE BRAITHWAITE, WESTBURY HIGH SCHOOL Hometown: Westbury GPA:

GABRIELLE BRAITHWAITE, WESTBURY HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Westbury
GPA: 98.74
Activities: National Honor Society vice president, Art Honor Society, Spanish Honor Society, student council treasurer, varsity softball co-captain
College and major: University of Michigan, industrial engineering

CHRISTIAN LOCKWOOD, WESTHAMPTON BEACH HIGH SCHOOL Hometown: Quogue

CHRISTIAN LOCKWOOD, WESTHAMPTON BEACH HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Quogue
GPA: 98.00
Activities: Varsity Quiz Bowl captain, peer tutoring, varsity golf, National Honor Society, extraordinary minister at local church, archery, took classes at local colleges, Spanish Club treasurer
College and major: Williams College, astrophysics

ALLISON JOHNTRY, WILLIAM FLOYD HIGH SCHOOL Hometown: Moriches

ALLISON JOHNTRY, WILLIAM FLOYD HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Moriches
GPA: 101.32 weighted
Activities: Rustic Pathways orphanage volunteer in India, Key Club president, student organizer Shanti Fund, winner for annual Unity Week, food pantry volunteer, National Honor Society co-president, youth and government attorney/justice, student government
College and major: American University, international relations

ANA CHRISTINA LAINEZ-PIXTUN, WYANDANCH MEMORIAL HIGH SCHOOL Hometown:

ANA CHRISTINA LAINEZ-PIXTUN, WYANDANCH MEMORIAL HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Wyandanch
GPA: 3.97
Activities: National Honor Society treasurer, executive student council, Town of Babylon Ujima Summer Internship Program, Angelo Del Toro Hispanic Youth Leadership Competition, Janice E. Cinsley Butterfly Award
College and major: Suffolk County Community College, undecided

Comments

We're revamping our Comments section. Learn more and share your input.

Latest Long Island News