TODAY'S PAPER
82° Good Evening
82° Good Evening
Long IslandEducationGraduations

Long Island salutatorians 2016: Amityville to Harborfields

Meet Long Island's 2016 salutatorians, arranged in alphabetical order by school from Amityville to Harborfields. To report errors, please call 631-843-4813.

VANESSA NEVERS OTTY, AMITYVILLE MEMORIAL HIGH SCHOOL Hometown:
Photo Credit: Handout

VANESSA NEVERS OTTY, AMITYVILLE MEMORIAL HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Amityville
GPA: 104.30
Activities: National Honor Society president, Tri-M Music Honor Society
College and major: Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, physics

RYAN COSGRO, BABYLON JUNIOR-SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL Hometown: Babylon
Photo Credit: Handout

RYAN COSGRO, BABYLON JUNIOR-SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Babylon
GPA: 102.46
Activities: DECA, class cabinet vice president, student council, Business Honor Society president, Tri-M Music Honor Society president, Leo Club treasurer, jazz band
College and major: University of Virginia, business

DAVID ZUCKERMAN, BALDWIN SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL Hometown: Baldwin
Photo Credit: Handout

DAVID ZUCKERMAN, BALDWIN SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Baldwin
GPA: 121.04 weighted
Activities: All-State percussionist, Stony Brook University biotechnology program, varsity tennis captain, tennis MVP, All-Conference Division, Trivia Club president, AIDS peer educators president, Tri-M Music Honor Society president, Coca-Cola Scholar Semifinalist
College and major: Yale University, molecular, cellular and developmental biology

ALEEZA SHAKEEL, BAY SHORE HIGH SCHOOL Hometown: Bay
Photo Credit: Handout

ALEEZA SHAKEEL, BAY SHORE HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Bay Shore
GPA: 103.72
Activities: Summit Youth Council committee president, student council secretary, Good Samaritan Hospital junior volunteer, Environment Club, Science Olympiad, Interact Club, field hockey
College and major: Harvard University, pre-medicine

JOHN BACHEK, BAYPORT / BLUE POINT HIGH SCHOOL
Photo Credit: Handout

JOHN BACHEK, BAYPORT / BLUE POINT HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Bayport
GPA: 103.57
Activities: National Honor Society president, Science Olympiad, track and field, Peer Educator Program mentor, Interact Club, peer tutor, jazz band
College and major: Princeton University, mechanical and aerospace engineering

JAMES JANKOWSKI, BELLPORT HIGH SCHOOL Hometown: Bellport GPA:
Photo Credit: Handout

JAMES JANKOWSKI, BELLPORT HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Bellport
GPA: 100.07
Activities: National Honor Society, Suffolk Zone Award, Math team, Math Honor Society, Dellecave Award nominee, Tri-M Music Honor Society, Science Honor Society
College and major: Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, biomedical engineering, medicine

JOAANE KIM, BETHPAGE HIGH SCHOOL Hometown: Bethpage GPA:

JOAANE KIM, BETHPAGE HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Bethpage
GPA: 108.33
Activities: USA Biology Olympiad semifinalist, Bausch + Lomb Honorary Science Award, varsity badminton captain, varsity tennis captain, National Merit Commended Scholar, Kiwanis Key Club, Mathletes
College and major: Stony Brook University, WISE Program, biology

NATHAN SANDLER, BISHOP MCGANN-MERCY DIOCESAN HIGH SCHOOL Hometown:
Photo Credit: Handout

NATHAN SANDLER, BISHOP MCGANN-MERCY DIOCESAN HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Bridgehampton
GPA: 102.67
Activities: Varsity crew, Science Bowl, varsity academic team, international student mentor, McGann-Mercy Wetland Project
College and major: Tufts University, biomedical engineering

KARLINA CABRERA, BRENTWOOD HIGH SCHOOL ROSS CENTER Hometown:

KARLINA CABRERA, BRENTWOOD HIGH SCHOOL ROSS CENTER
Hometown: Brentwood
GPA: 102.69
Activities: Brentwood High School Medical Society, Ross Book Club, National English Honor Society, Social Studies Department Award, Brentwood High School Leadership Award
College and major: Molloy College, respiratory therapy

SANDY PEREIRA, BRENTWOOD HIGH SCHOOL ROSS CENTER Hometown:

SANDY PEREIRA, BRENTWOOD HIGH SCHOOL ROSS CENTER
Hometown: Brentwood
GPA: 102.76 weighted
Activities: Student council treasurer, Tri-M Music Honor Society vice president, Spanish Honor Society, Science Olympiad, yearbook treasurer
College and major: Adelphi University, pre-dental

OINDRILA NAHA, BRENTWOOD HIGH SCHOOL SONDERLING CENTER Hometown:

OINDRILA NAHA, BRENTWOOD HIGH SCHOOL SONDERLING CENTER
Hometown: Brentwood
GPA: 104.87
Activities: National Honor Society, Tri-M Music Honor Society, National Language Honor Society, Science Olympiad, Medical Society, Bangladesh Association volunteer, Siemens Competition semifinalist
College and major: Stony Brook University, biology

LAURA URIBE, BRIDGEHAMPTON SCHOOL Hometown: Bridgehampton GPA: 95.55
Photo Credit: Handout

LAURA URIBE, BRIDGEHAMPTON SCHOOL
Hometown: Bridgehampton
GPA: 95.55
Activities: Honor Society, Drama Club, Culture Club, Art/Ceramics Award
College and major: Hunter College, pre-medicine

JESSIE YU, CARLE PLACE MIDDLE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Photo Credit: Handout

JESSIE YU, CARLE PLACE MIDDLE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Carle Place
GPA: 101.53
Activities: Class secretary, Environmental Action Club, Key Club, Math team, chamber orchestra, student-run theater production, Diversity Club
College and major: Stony Brook University, biology

CHRISTOPHER PONTICELLO, CENTER MORICHES HIGH SCHOOL Hometown: Center

CHRISTOPHER PONTICELLO, CENTER MORICHES HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Center Moriches
GPA: 102.01
Activities: National Honor Society vice president, Science Honor Society vice president, Ward Melville varsity ice hockey captain, Metro Fighting Moose league ice hockey, English Honor Society, Foreign Language Honor Society
College and major: University of Delaware, animal biosciences, pre-veterinary medicine

ALISSA BORRERO, CENTEREACH HIGH SCHOOL Hometown: Centereach GPA:
Photo Credit: Handout

ALISSA BORRERO, CENTEREACH HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Centereach
GPA: 97.60
Activities: National Honor Society, National Spanish Honor Society, Newspaper Club co-managing editor and writer, Math team, Academic Decathlon, Asian Committee, AP Scholar with Distinction
College and major: University at Buffalo, Honors Program, mechanical engineering

JENNIFER NAVARRO, CENTRAL ISLIP HIGH SCHOOL Hometown: Central

JENNIFER NAVARRO, CENTRAL ISLIP HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Central Islip
GPA: 98.51
Activities: Leo Club vice president, Future Teachers of America treasurer, Math Club secretary, Multicultural Club secretary, Literary Club, Political Action Club, Habitat for Humanity, S.O.U.L. Club
College and major: Suffolk County Community College, undecided

PATRICK SIMONS, CHAMINADE HIGH SCHOOL Hometown: Westbury GPA:
Photo Credit: Handout

PATRICK SIMONS, CHAMINADE HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Westbury
GPA: 98.90
Activities: National Honor Society vice president, track captain, Culinary Club, varsity football, Glee Club
College and major: U.S. Naval Academy, nuclear engineering

DAVID LI, COMMACK HIGH SCHOOL Hometown: Commack GPA:

DAVID LI, COMMACK HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Commack
GPA: 104.21
Activities: National Tech Honor Society president, Computer Science Club president, MIT Zero Robotics captain, Intel semifinalist, Intel ISEF finalist, U.S. Presidential Scholar semifinalist, Coca-Cola Scholar
College and major: Harvard University, computer science

ERIC RANALDI, COMSEWOGUE HIGH SCHOOL Hometown: Port Jefferson

ERIC RANALDI, COMSEWOGUE HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Port Jefferson Station
GPA: 100.61
Activities: National Honor Society, jazz band, Bring Unity Through Youth Club, varsity tennis, French Honor Society, pep band, Tri-M Music Honor Society
College and major: Stony Brook University, economics

DYLAN FINAZZO, CONNETQUOT SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL Hometown: Bohemia

DYLAN FINAZZO, CONNETQUOT SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Bohemia
GPA: 102.19 weighted
Activities: All-County Lacrosse captain, Athletes Helping Athletes, National Business Honor Society, National Honor Society, Math League, DECA regional award
College and major: Amherst College, economics

SADIA RAHMAN, CRESCENT SCHOOL Hometown: Westbury GPA: 95.30

SADIA RAHMAN, CRESCENT SCHOOL
Hometown: Westbury
GPA: 95.30
Activities: Taught English as a volunteer for underprivileged students in a small village in Bangladesh
College and major: Queens College, Macaulay Honors, pre-medicine

BRIAN CHERNIGOFF, DAVIS RENOV STAHLER YESHIVA HIGH SCHOOL

BRIAN CHERNIGOFF, DAVIS RENOV STAHLER YESHIVA HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Flushing
GPA: 97.69
Activities: National Merit Commended Scholar, newspaper executive editor, Math team captain, College Bowl, Science Olympiad
College and major: Yeshiva University, mathematics, engineering

PETER DEMOPOULOS, DEER PARK HIGH SCHOOL Hometown: Deer

PETER DEMOPOULOS, DEER PARK HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Deer Park
GPA: 105.5 weighted
Activities: Student council, National Honor Society president, senior class president, academic team captain, AP Scholar with Honors, newspaper editor-in-chief, DECA treasurer
College and major: University of California, Berkeley, liberal arts

KRISTIN SCHMIDT, DIVISION AVE HIGH SCHOOL Hometown: Levittown

KRISTIN SCHMIDT, DIVISION AVE HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Levittown
GPA: 102.90
Activities: Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory research, Science Olympiad vice president, Humanitarian Club president, Coca-Cola semifinalist, Math Honor Society secretary, school development committee, AP Scholar with Distinction
College and major: University of Virginia, biomedical engineering

MARIANNA SPENTZOS, EARL L. VANDERMEULEN HIGH SCHOOL Hometown:

MARIANNA SPENTZOS, EARL L. VANDERMEULEN HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Port Jefferson
GPA: 100.59
Activities: AP Scholar with Distinction, National Honor Society, Tri-M Music Honor Society, Interact Club, varsity winter and spring track, varsity volleyball captain
College and major: University of Miami, biology and pre-medicine

FRANCESCA KEOGH-CLARK, EAST HAMPTON HIGH SCHOOL Hometown: Montauk

FRANCESCA KEOGH-CLARK, EAST HAMPTON HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Montauk
GPA: 101.92
Activities: Student council secretary, Honor Society secretary, academic team member, school newspaper editor and secretary, literary magazine vice president and editor, varsity field hockey captain, varsity lacrosse captain, varsity basketball captain
College and major: University of Southern California, Keck School of Medicine, health promotion and disease prevention studies, pre-mediciine

JOSEPH TEKNUS, EAST ISLIP HIGH SCHOOL Hometown: East

JOSEPH TEKNUS, EAST ISLIP HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: East Islip
GPA: 107.43 weighted
Activities: Mock Trial president and captain, school newspaper, Stars Club co-president, National Honor Society
College and major: College of William and Mary, economics

NIRALI MANDAVAWALA, EAST MEADOW HIGH SCHOOL Hometown: East

NIRALI MANDAVAWALA, EAST MEADOW HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: East Meadow
GPA: 108.52 weighted
Activities: Nassau County Interscholastic Math League bronze medal, George Washington University Engineering Medal, AP Scholar with Distinction, National Merit Highest Scorer Award, National Honor Society, Science Honor Society, English Honor Society, Key Club, SADD
College and major: Stony Brook University, Honors College, biology

BIANCA FULGENCIO, EAST ROCKAWAY JUNIOR SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

BIANCA FULGENCIO, EAST ROCKAWAY JUNIOR SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Lynbrook
GPA: 102.62 weighted
Activities: Health Center volunteer, Key Club, National Honor Society, Quiz Bowl, badminton team
College and major: Stony Brook University, nursing

NICOLE HORN, EASTPORT-SOUTH MANOR JUNIOR SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

NICOLE HORN, EASTPORT-SOUTH MANOR JUNIOR SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Manorville
GPA: 106.50
Activities: AP Scholar with Distinction, student council president, National Honor Society, Natural Helpers, Model UN, Newspaper Club, varsity tennis
College and major: Hunter College, Macaulay Honors College, political science

LERONE CLARK, ELMONT MEMORIAL JUNIOR SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

LERONE CLARK, ELMONT MEMORIAL JUNIOR SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Elmont
GPA: 100.55
Activities: Peer Educators vice president, varsity basketball NYS Class A division champions, jazz band section leader, marching band drum major, boys dance team captain
College and major: New Jersey Institute of Technology, chemical engineering

ZACHARY WOLLMAN, ELWOOD - JOHN H. GLENN HIGH

ZACHARY WOLLMAN, ELWOOD - JOHN H. GLENN HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Greenlawn
GPA: 98.97 weighted
Activities: Mathletes president, Habitat for Humanity president, Knowledge Masters captain, Acappelwood
College and major: Undecided, engineering

CLARISSE BAES, FARMINGDALE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL Hometown: Farmingdale

CLARISSE BAES, FARMINGDALE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Farmingdale
GPA: 105.84
Activities: Feinstein Institute for Medical Research, Science Quiz Bowl Long Island champions, National Honor Society, French Honor Society, Mathletes, Go Green Club
College and major: Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, biomedical engineering

REEMA KUMAR, FLORAL PARK MEMORIAL JUNIOR SENIOR HIGH

REEMA KUMAR, FLORAL PARK MEMORIAL JUNIOR SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Floral Park
GPA: 102.43
Activities: Model UN president, class vice president, chamber orchestra concert master, buildOn secretary, Anna House tutor
College and major: Cornell University, statistics

CLAIRE GOREMUSANDU, FREEPORT HIGH SCHOOL Hometown: Freeport GPA:

CLAIRE GOREMUSANDU, FREEPORT HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Freeport
GPA: 100.10
Activities: National Honor Society, Mathletes, Science Olympiad, varsity tennis captain, student government, peer tutor, Health Occupations Students of America
College and major: Binghamton University, biomedical science

ELIZABETH RIEGER, GARDEN CITY SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL Hometown:

ELIZABETH RIEGER, GARDEN CITY SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Garden City
GPA: 101.02
Activities: Intel STS semifinalist, PSAT/NMSQT finalist, NYSSEF second place Environmental and Earth Science, Bausch + Lomb Honorary Science Award, American Chemical Society Award, Adelphi University prize for leadership, Columbia University Science Honors Program
College and major: University of Pennsylvania, bio-engineering

ASHLEY KIM, GENERAL DOUGLAS MACARTHUR HIGH SCHOOL Hometown:

ASHLEY KIM, GENERAL DOUGLAS MACARTHUR HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Seaford
GPA: 102.57 weighted
Activities: National Merit finalist, National Honor Society vice president, Tri-M Music Honor Society general secretary, World Language Honor Society French president, orchestra violinist, peer leader, Mathletes
College and major: Brown University, computer science

PATRIK POSOBIEC PERKO, GEORGE W. HEWLETT HIGH SCHOOL

PATRIK POSOBIEC PERKO, GEORGE W. HEWLETT HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Hewlett
GPA: 101.41
Activities: Tennis, volleyball, literary magazine, peer tutoring, Hewlett's Art Festival, Slovak Republic volunteer tutor in jazz theory and improvisation
College and major: Georgia Institute of Technology, computer science

MICHELLE MELFI, GLEN COVE HIGH SCHOOL Hometown: Glen

MICHELLE MELFI, GLEN COVE HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Glen Cove
GPA: 103.92 weighted
Activities: Girl Scout Gold Award, student senate president, varsity lacrosse captain, National Honor Society vice president, wind ensemble section leader, S.A.L.T.
College and major: Stony Brook University, biology, pre-medicine

ANNIE YANG, GREAT NECK SOUTH HIGH SCHOOL Hometown:

ANNIE YANG, GREAT NECK SOUTH HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: New Hyde Park
GPA: 98.15
Activities: School newspaper web manager, Science Olympiad, Math team, NCTE Achievement Awards in Writing nominee, National History Day 13th place, National Spanish Exam silver medal
College and major: Duke University, undecided

ROSEMARY VOLINSKI, GREENPORT HIGH SCHOOL Hometown: Greenport GPA:

ROSEMARY VOLINSKI, GREENPORT HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Greenport
GPA: 96.09
Activities: National Honor Society president, National Spanish Honor Society, varsity soccer captain, varsity soccer All-County Award MVP, All-League Award, varsity softball captain, NYS AHPERD Suffolk Zone Award, NJROTC lieutenant
College and major: University of New Haven, criminal justice

SAMANTHA RAGGIO, H. FRANK CAREY HIGH SCHOOL Hometown:

SAMANTHA RAGGIO, H. FRANK CAREY HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Franklin Square
GPA: 100.07
Activities: Model UN president and secretary general, musical president, blog writer HER Initiative, Gender Equality Club founder and secretary, class board historian, Relay for Life treasurer
College and major: American University, Honors Program, international studies

CASSANDRA GRELLO, HALF HOLLOW HILLS HIGH SCHOOL EAST

CASSANDRA GRELLO, HALF HOLLOW HILLS HIGH SCHOOL EAST
Hometown: Melville
GPA: 99.60
Activities: Interact Club president, National Spanish Honor Society president, National Merit Corporate Scholarship, New York State Science & Engineering Fair finalist, Cross Campus Chamber Choir, Tri-M Music Honor Society, AP Scholar with Distinction
College and major: University of Virginia, biology

CONNIE HE, HALF HOLLOW HILLS HIGH SCHOOL WEST

CONNIE HE, HALF HOLLOW HILLS HIGH SCHOOL WEST
Hometown: Dix Hills
GPA: 99.20
Activities: AP Scholar with Distinction, National Merit semifinalist, Bausch + Lomb Honorary Science Award, NYS Science & Engineering Fair winner, Stony Brook University summer researcher, LI Scholar of Mathematics, Junior Olympic Fencing
College and major: Johns Hopkins University, engineering or pre-medicine

LILY SPELLMAN, HAMPTON BAYS HIGH SCHOOL Hometown: Hampton

LILY SPELLMAN, HAMPTON BAYS HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Hampton Bays
GPA: 95.25
Activities: Science research, Southampton Town Youth Court, Actors Equity theater union member, National Honor Society, Key Club, student council, show choir, cheerleading
College and major: Columbia University, Barnard College, biology

TREVOR JONES, HARBORFIELDS HIGH SCHOOL Hometown: Huntington GPA:

TREVOR JONES, HARBORFIELDS HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Huntington
GPA: 107.48 weighted
Activities: Class president, Board of Education student representative, Rep. Steve Israel intern, partner for the future at Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, Huntington Hospital junior volunteer, Global Justice Club member
College and major: Boston College, public policy, pre-medicine

Comments

We're revamping our Comments section. Learn more and share your input.

Latest Long Island News