TODAY'S PAPER
75° Good Evening
75° Good Evening
Long IslandEducationGraduations

Long Island valedictorians: Henry Viscardi to Riverhead

Meet some of Long Island's 2018 valedictorians, arranged in alphabetical order by school. To report errors, please call 631-843-4813.

Click here to see students from Amityville to Hempstead and here to see students from Rocky Point to Wyandanch.

HENRY VISCARDI SCHOOL, MYA FORBES Hometown: St. Albans

HENRY VISCARDI SCHOOL, MYA FORBES

Hometown: St. Albans

GPA: 95.63 (unweighted)

Activities: National Honor Society president, Viscardi wheelchair basketball, student council, Natural Helpers, yearbook committee, school newspaper, farmers market, senior class committee

College and major: Undecided, music technology

HERRICKS HIGH SCHOOL, ESME CHEN Hometown: Manhasset Hills

HERRICKS HIGH SCHOOL, ESME CHEN

Hometown: Manhasset Hills

GPA: 4.2 (weighted)

Activities: National Merit Commended Scholar, National Honor Society, Tri-M, AP Scholar with Distinction, editor of school newspaper, National History Day Competition national finalist, girls varsity tennis captain, accomplished violinist

College and major: Dartmouth College, computer science on pre-medicine track, minor in Spanish

HICKSVILLE HIGH SCHOOL, SRISHTI TYAGI Hometown: Hicksville GPA:

HICKSVILLE HIGH SCHOOL, SRISHTI TYAGI

Hometown: Hicksville

GPA: 103.61 (weighted)

Activities: Science Olympiad president, varsity girls tennis captain, Science National Honor Society president, NYSSMA level VI violin and piano, Science Olympiad regional medalist, Nassau University Medical Center volunteer

College and major: Cornell University, Honors College, chemistry

HOLY TRINITY DIOCESAN HIGH SCHOOL, ANDREA CAMPOS Hometown:

HOLY TRINITY DIOCESAN HIGH SCHOOL, ANDREA CAMPOS

Hometown: Massapequa

GPA: 103.6 (weighted)

Activities: National Hispanic Scholar, AP Scholar, yearbook editor, Science Olympiad, varsity tennis Scholar Athlete Award, Hispanic Heritage Youth Award Gold Medalist, NUMC Hospital volunteer

College and major: Yale University, molecular biophysics and pre-medicine

HUNTINGTON HIGH SCHOOL, AIDAN FORBES Hometown: Huntington GPA:

HUNTINGTON HIGH SCHOOL, AIDAN FORBES

Hometown: Huntington

GPA: 103.81 (weighted)

Activities: National Merit finalist, National Hispanic Scholar, AP Scholar with Distinction, Mathletes president, Math Honor Society president, Stock Analysis Club, varsity soccer

College and major: Cornell University, Dyson School of Business, economics

ISLAND TREES HIGH SCHOOL, KENNETH CHAN Hometown: Levittown

ISLAND TREES HIGH SCHOOL, KENNETH CHAN

Hometown: Levittown

GPA: 107.95 (weighted)

Activities: Science Olympiad, Science Bowl, Quiz Bowl, Garcia Research Scholar Program at Stony Brook University, Columbia Science Honor Program

College and major: Boston University, biomedical engineering

ISLIP HIGH SCHOOL, JULIA HORMANN Hometown: Islip GPA:

ISLIP HIGH SCHOOL, JULIA HORMANN

Hometown: Islip

GPA: 105.12 (weighted)

Activities: Girls varsity tennis captain, Science Olympiad president, National Honor Society vice president, STEM Academy president, school musicals, Standards of Excellence Committee, National Academy of Future Physicians and Medical Scientists

College and major: College of Charleston Honors College, biology and pre-health

JERICHO SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, SIMRAN BANSAL Hometown: Old

JERICHO SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, SIMRAN BANSAL

Hometown: Old Westbury

GPA: 4 (unweighted)

Activities: Numbers Don't Define Us blog founder, Project HEAL national ambassador, Project Care president, Cohen Children's Medical Center volunteer, National Council of Teachers of English Achievement Award, Photographic Federation of LI Youth Showcase first place, Photographic Society of America Youth Showcase third place

College and major: Duke University, biological sciences

JERICHO SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, CAROLINE CHEN Hometown: Glen

JERICHO SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, CAROLINE CHEN

Hometown: Glen Head

GPA: 4 (unweighted)

Activities: National Merit Scholarship winner, AP Scholar with Distinction, student board member, Peer Tutoring Club president, girls varsity swimming and diving team captain, Bausch + Lomb Honorary Science Award, Featured Volunteer Award at AHRC Nassau

College and major: Columbia University, biochemistry and philosophy

JOHN F. KENNEDY HIGH SCHOOL, DAVID KANTOR Hometown:

JOHN F. KENNEDY HIGH SCHOOL, DAVID KANTOR

Hometown: Merrick

GPA: 101.06 (weighted)

Activities: Key Club president, Virtual Enterprise CEO team advanced to nationals, Wind Ensemble executive board member, jazz band executive board member, tennis, Sensory Bean volunteer, Math Club

College and major: Dartmouth College, economics

JL MILLER - GREAT NECK NORTH HIGH SCHOOL,

JL MILLER - GREAT NECK NORTH HIGH SCHOOL, AMY SHTEYMAN

Hometown: Great Neck

GPA: 98.2 (unweighted)

Activities: Regeneron Science Talent Search semifinalist, International Science and Engineering Fair finalist, Neuroscience Club founder and president, Pre-med Club president, varsity tennis, Science Olympiad

College and major: Yale University, pre-med

KELLENBERG MEMORIAL HIGH SCHOOL, LOURDES ROHAN Hometown: Bellerose

KELLENBERG MEMORIAL HIGH SCHOOL, LOURDES ROHAN

Hometown: Bellerose

GPA: 96.9 (unweighted)

Activities: Science Olympiad president, certified EMT, St. Greg's Choir lead vocalist, XLT band, parish religious education program, Marianist Mentor, GO Project intern

College and major: Yale University, cognitive science

KINGS PARK HIGH SCHOOL, LINA ROHRER Hometown: Kings

KINGS PARK HIGH SCHOOL, LINA ROHRER

Hometown: Kings Park

GPA: 106.04 (weighted)

College and major: Undecided, physics

LAWRENCE HIGH SCHOOL, SAFA ILYAS Hometown: North Woodmere

LAWRENCE HIGH SCHOOL, SAFA ILYAS

Hometown: North Woodmere

GPA: 101.26 (weighted)

Activities: Varsity badminton co-captain, Family, Career and Community Leaders of America secretary, National Honor Society, National Art Honor Society

College and major: The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art, chemical engineering

LAWRENCE WOODMERE ACADEMY, HAORAN (VINCENT) WEN Hometown: Shandong,

LAWRENCE WOODMERE ACADEMY, HAORAN (VINCENT) WEN

Hometown: Shandong, Jinan, China

GPA: 3.8 (weighted)

Activities: Golf

College and major: Pennsylvania State University, University Park, accounting

LAWRENCE WOODMERE ACADEMY, ZHONGLIN ZHAO Hometown: Tianjin, China

LAWRENCE WOODMERE ACADEMY, ZHONGLIN ZHAO

Hometown: Tianjin, China

GPA: 3.8 (weighted)

Activities: Flute, erhu (Chinese violin), Asian/Global Culture Club co-founder, Global Scholar Program, international liaison, 10th-grade president, international student ambassador

College and major: Pennsylvania State University, University Park, management

LINDENHURST SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, SAHIL KAPOOR Hometown: Lindenhurst

LINDENHURST SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, SAHIL KAPOOR

Hometown: Lindenhurst

GPA: 103.58 (weighted)

Activities: National Honor Society president, NYSCLSA District One representative, AP Scholar with Distinction, DECA, varsity badminton, student council treasurer, Lindy Youth Cares Coalition

College and major: Cornell University, biological engineering

LOCUST VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL, NICHOLAS CHISARI Hometown: Locust

LOCUST VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL, NICHOLAS CHISARI

Hometown: Locust Valley

GPA: 108 (weighted)

Activities: Sail for Team USA, Long Island Sound Youth Sailing Team and Locust Valley, 2017 420 Junior European Championship silver medal, 2016 East Super Regional Championship, Robotics team designed first robot to throw first pitch at Mets game, Quiz Bowl co-president, varsity tennis

College and major: Webb Institute, naval architecture and marine engineering

LONG BEACH HIGH SCHOOL, DILLON RAZLER Hometown: Long

LONG BEACH HIGH SCHOOL, DILLON RAZLER

Hometown: Long Beach

GPA: 105.47 (weighted)

Activities: National Honor Society, Math Club, Key Club treasurer, Future Physicians Club president, IB Student Ambassador, varsity soccer, varsity baseball

College and major: Cornell University, biomedical engineering and pre-med

LONG ISLAND LUTHERAN MIDDLE AND HIGH SCHOOL, YOUNGHYUN

LONG ISLAND LUTHERAN MIDDLE AND HIGH SCHOOL, YOUNGHYUN "HANNAH" YOON

Hometown: Glen Cove

GPA: 102.22 (weighted)

Activities: LISEF science research team, Korea Institute of Science and Technology student researcher, Mathletes/Travel Mathletes captain, concertmistress of orchestra, leader of first violins, concertmistress of chamber group

College and major: Vanderbilt University, physics and neuroscience

LONGWOOD HIGH SCHOOL, MATTHEW GRIES Hometown: Ridge GPA:

LONGWOOD HIGH SCHOOL, MATTHEW GRIES

Hometown: Ridge

GPA: 102.49 (weighted)

Activities: Tri-M, Quiz Bowl, Math Club, Science Olympiad, Robotics, National Honor Society

College and major: Northeastern University, computer science

LYNBROOK HIGH SCHOOL, DUSTIN MANDELL Hometown: Hewlett Harbor

LYNBROOK HIGH SCHOOL, DUSTIN MANDELL

Hometown: Hewlett Harbor

GPA: 103.17 (weighted)

Activities: Student body president, Horizon editor-in-chief, varsity tennis captain, National Merit Commended Student, Adelphi Quill Award for Most Outstanding Reporter, AP Scholar with Distinction, Regeneron Science Talent Search participant

College and major: University of Pennsylvania, mathematical economics

MALVERNE HIGH SCHOOL, ROSHNI SHUKLA Hometown: Lynbrook GPA:

MALVERNE HIGH SCHOOL, ROSHNI SHUKLA

Hometown: Lynbrook

GPA: 103.74 (weighted)

Activities: National Merit Finalist, Editor Newspaper Club, varsity tennis alternate captain, Community Service Club, Habitat for Humanity, tutor, Long Island Math Fair Silver Medalist, book buddy

College and major: St. John's University, N/A

MANHASSET SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, RYAN CHUNG Hometown: Manhasset

MANHASSET SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, RYAN CHUNG

Hometown: Manhasset

GPA: 4.62 (weighted)

Activities: Manhasset Historical Society founder, Juilliard pre-college cellist for six years, National AP Scholar, National Youth Orchestra of the USA cellist, Social Studies Honor Society president, Tri-M president, school newspaper editor-in-chief

College and major: Harvard University, political science

MASSAPEQUA HIGH SCHOOL, DEBORAH LOBACCARO Hometown: Massapequa Park

MASSAPEQUA HIGH SCHOOL, DEBORAH LOBACCARO

Hometown: Massapequa Park

GPA: 100.42 (weighted)

Activities: Varsity cheerleading, SADD Club president, poparazzi music ensemble, Science Research Club

College and major: Georgia Institute of Technology, biomedical engineering

MATTITUCK JUNIOR-SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, ALEXANDRA TALBOT Hometown: Mattituck

MATTITUCK JUNIOR-SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, ALEXANDRA TALBOT

Hometown: Mattituck

GPA: 100.05 (weighted)

Activities: Competitive sailing, varsity lacrosse, jazz band principal trumpet, Mock Trial president, Girl Scouts Silver Award, National Honor Society

College and major: Tufts University, mechanical engineering

MIDRESHET-SHALHEVET HIGH SCHOOL, NECHAMA SCHNEIDER Hometown: Far Rockaway

MIDRESHET-SHALHEVET HIGH SCHOOL, NECHAMA SCHNEIDER

Hometown: Far Rockaway

GPA: 98.17 (weighted)

Activities: Mock Trial team captain, Bible Competition team captain, Math team, student council, principal's list, school newsletter writer

College and major: City College Honors Program, environmental engineering

MILL NECK MANOR SCHOOL FOR THE DEAF, WILLIAM

MILL NECK MANOR SCHOOL FOR THE DEAF, WILLIAM ARNOLD

Hometown: Williston Park

GPA: 85.25 (unweighted)

Activities: Academic Bowl for four years 

College and major: Rochester Institute of Technology National Technical Institute for the Deaf, applied computer technology

MILLER PLACE HIGH SCHOOL, NICOLE CIRRITO Hometown: Miller

MILLER PLACE HIGH SCHOOL, NICOLE CIRRITO

Hometown: Miller Place

GPA: 100.77 (weighted)

Activities: National Honor Society vice president, Academic All-County and All-Division cross-country and track, Mathletes, Foreign Language National Honor Society, Service Club, mentoring program, PTO basketball assistant coach

College and major: Stony Brook University, mathematics

MINEOLA HIGH SCHOOL, ANISHA SHAH Hometown: Albertson GPA:

MINEOLA HIGH SCHOOL, ANISHA SHAH

Hometown: Albertson

GPA: 99.54 (weighted)

Activities: National Honor Society president, Science National Honor Society treasurer, AP Scholar with Distinction, Science Bowl vice president, Mathletes treasurer, Key Club treasurer, Student Service Center Leadership Council

College and major: Hunter College Macaulay Honors Program, biology

MOUNT SINAI HIGH SCHOOL, JOHNATHAN YU Hometown: Mount

MOUNT SINAI HIGH SCHOOL, JOHNATHAN YU

Hometown: Mount Sinai

GPA: 103.12 (weighted)

Activities: Ocean Bowl state champions, Environmental Club vice president, National Merit Scholarship winner, winter track, spring track

College and major: Georgia Institute of Technology, physics

NEW HYDE PARK MEMORIAL JUNIOR-SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, ARIANNA

NEW HYDE PARK MEMORIAL JUNIOR-SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, ARIANNA RAGUSA

Hometown: New Hyde Park

GPA: 101.64 (weighted)

Activities: Girl Scout Silver Award, twirling team, National Honor Society, archery league, assistant dance teacher, Red Cross Club, Photography Club

College and major: St. John's University, chemistry

NEWFIELD HIGH SCHOOL, LOGAN ORTIZ Hometown: Port Jefferson

NEWFIELD HIGH SCHOOL, LOGAN ORTIZ

Hometown: Port Jefferson Station

GPA: 102.71 (weighted)

Activities: Mock Trial captain, varsity golf team captain, Video Club president, College Board National Hispanic Recognition Program Scholar, College Board National Merit Scholarship qualifier, National Honor Society treasurer

College and major: Georgetown University, political science

NORTH BABYLON HIGH SCHOOL, MATTHEW PECORARO Hometown: North

NORTH BABYLON HIGH SCHOOL, MATTHEW PECORARO

Hometown: North Babylon

GPA: 101.88 (weighted)

Activities: Eagle Scout, Order of the Arrow vigil, Next Generation Politics program director, Quiz Bowl president, jazz band, AP Scholar with Distinction, technology advisory board

College and major: Yale University, chemical engineering

NORTH SHORE HEBREW ACADEMY HIGH SCHOOL, CAYLIE TUERACK

NORTH SHORE HEBREW ACADEMY HIGH SCHOOL, CAYLIE TUERACK

Hometown: Jericho

GPA: 98.72 (unweighted)

Activities: National Honor Society vice president, school newspaper editor-in-chief, Yale and University of Pennsylvania model congress and debate captain, anti-bias president, varsity softball captain, Witness Theater participant, Johns Hopkins Center for Talented Youth

College and major: Johns Hopkins University, undecided

NORTH SHORE HIGH SCHOOL, HALLY BELLO Hometown: Sea

NORTH SHORE HIGH SCHOOL, HALLY BELLO

Hometown: Sea Cliff

GPA: 104.35 (weighted)

Activities: Robotics team, Math Honor Society co-president, writing fellow, Science Honor Society treasurer, Italian Club treasurer, National Honor Society, Rho Kappa History Honor Society

College and major: Tufts University, computer science

NORTHPORT HIGH SCHOOL, DANIEL O'CONNOR Hometown: East Northport

NORTHPORT HIGH SCHOOL, DANIEL O'CONNOR

Hometown: East Northport

GPA: 104.13 (weighted)

Activities: Cross-country Track and Field captain, All-American athlete, National Champion, NYSPHSAA state champion, AP Scholar with Distinction, National Honor Society, Mathletes

College and major: Northeastern University, Honors Program, computer science and engineering

OCEANSIDE HIGH SCHOOL, ALEXANDER MEYEROWITZ Hometown: Oceanside GPA:

OCEANSIDE HIGH SCHOOL, ALEXANDER MEYEROWITZ

Hometown: Oceanside

GPA: 104.93 (weighted)

Activities: Math Honor Society president, Math and Applied Research Studies Club president, Robotics treasurer, Mathletes, St. Joseph's programming competition

College and major: Brown University, computer science

OUR LADY OF MERCY ACADEMY, JULIA CACCAVO Hometown:

OUR LADY OF MERCY ACADEMY, JULIA CACCAVO

Hometown: Port Washington

GPA: 101.8 (weighted)

Activities: National Merit Scholar, student council president, varsity soccer captain, sports night captain, Relay for Life chair, leader's club

College and major: University of Notre Dame, finance

OUR SAVIOR NEW AMERICAN SCHOOL, RAUL CERDAS Hometown:

OUR SAVIOR NEW AMERICAN SCHOOL, RAUL CERDAS

Hometown: Centereach

GPA: 3.9 (weighted)

Activities: Student of the month, teacher's assistant in physical education, Drama Club

College and major: St. Joseph's College, secondary history teacher

OYSTER BAY HIGH SCHOOL, SAHILL YADAV Hometown: Oyster

OYSTER BAY HIGH SCHOOL, SAHILL YADAV

Hometown: Oyster Bay

GPA: 110.76 (weighted)

Activities: Mock Trial, varsity soccer, varsity track and field, varsity winter track, Math Honor Society, Mathletes, student council

College and major: University of Pennsylvania, Wharton School, business

PATCHOGUE-MEDFORD SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, MADELINE MIEHLE Hometown: East

PATCHOGUE-MEDFORD SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, MADELINE MIEHLE

Hometown: East Patchogue

GPA: 103.43 (weighted)

Activities: National Honor Society president, varsity spring track, Girl Scouts, UNICEF Club president, academic team, RIT Medal, RPI Medal

College and major: University of Minnesota, biomedical engineering

PAUL D. SCHREIBER HIGH SCHOOL, JULIA RUSKIN Hometown:

PAUL D. SCHREIBER HIGH SCHOOL, JULIA RUSKIN

Hometown: Port Washington

GPA: 5.22 (weighted)

Activities: Math research, public forum debate co-president, Science Olympiad co-president, Mathletes co-president, Latin Club co-consul, piano, tutoring

College and major: Princeton University, computer science

PIERSON MIDDLE HIGH SCHOOL, LEIGH HATFIELD Hometown: Sag

PIERSON MIDDLE HIGH SCHOOL, LEIGH HATFIELD

Hometown: Sag Harbor

GPA: 104.97 (weighted)

Activities: Varsity volleyball, varsity softball, International Baccalaureate Diploma candidate, Big Brothers Big Sisters, Math League, Women's Issues Club

College and major: University of Virginia, pre-med

PLAINEDGE HIGH SCHOOL, BRIANNE DIFEDE Hometown: Seaford GPA:

PLAINEDGE HIGH SCHOOL, BRIANNE DIFEDE

Hometown: Seaford

GPA: 104.51 (weighted)

Activities: Two-time Academic All-American, Nassau County Scholar Athlete, advanced research program, George Eastman Young Leaders Award, Northwell Health Hospital junior volunteer, varsity lacrosse co-captain, National Honor Society

College and major: Molloy College, Honors Program, nursing

PLAINVIEW-OLD BETHPAGE JFK HIGH SCHOOL, RUOXIN LU Hometown:

PLAINVIEW-OLD BETHPAGE JFK HIGH SCHOOL, RUOXIN LU

Hometown: Plainview

GPA: 102.35 (weighted)

Activities: National Merit finalist, Presidential Scholars Program nominee, Siemens Competition semifinalist, Science Honor Society vice president, Science Olympiad Physics Olympics president, Hawkeye managing editor, MetMUNC crisis and logistics officer

College and major: Massachusetts Institute of Technology, chemical engineering

RAMBAM MESIVTA HIGH SCHOOL, MICHAEL AKHAVAN Hometown: Great

RAMBAM MESIVTA HIGH SCHOOL, MICHAEL AKHAVAN

Hometown: Great Neck

GPA: 96.14 (weighted)

Activities: Debate team captain, Hamasmid Torah publication editor, Limudai Kodesh Honor Society, Arista/National Honor Society, varsity basketball team, Yachad Club special-needs inclusion committee, Torah Bowl team Bible competition

College and major: Shaalvim, Queens College Scholars Program, pre-med

RAMBAM MESIVTA HIGH SCHOOL, AKIVA SCHUCK Hometown: West

RAMBAM MESIVTA HIGH SCHOOL, AKIVA SCHUCK

Hometown: West Hempstead

GPA: 95.68 (weighted)

Activities: Rambam Scholar, senior council vice president, Hamasmid contributor, National Honor Society, varsity football, varsity softball, Rambam Scholar Enrichment Program

College and major: Netiv Aryeh in Israel, Yeshiva University, undecided

RIVERHEAD HIGH SCHOOL, JULIETTE LEHMAN Hometown: Wading River

RIVERHEAD HIGH SCHOOL, JULIETTE LEHMAN

Hometown: Wading River

GPA: 109.7 (weighted)

Activities: Women in Science and Engineering, Certamen team captain, Math Club president, pep band, National Honor Society president

College and major: Webb Institute, naval architecture and marine engineering

Latest Long Island News