TODAY'S PAPER
52° Good Afternoon
52° Good Afternoon
Long IslandEducationGraduations

Long Island valedictorians 2016: Plainedge to Wyandanch

Meet Long Island's 2016 valedictorians, arranged in alphabetical order by school from Plainedge to Wyandanch. To report errors, please call 631-843-4813.

NICHOLAS PUGLIANO, PLAINEDGE HIGH SCHOOL Hometown: Bethpage GPA:

NICHOLAS PUGLIANO, PLAINEDGE HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Bethpage
GPA: 104.52
Activities: Cross-country winter track captain, spring track captain, chamber orchestra violinist, orchestra violinist, student council, National Honor Society vice president, Math Honor Society, Science Honor Society, English Honor Society, Tri-M Music Honor Society
College and major: Swarthmore College, engineering

MICHAEL CRAWBUCK, PLAINVIEW-OLD BETHPAGE - JFK HIGH SCHOOL

MICHAEL CRAWBUCK, PLAINVIEW-OLD BETHPAGE - JFK HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Plainview
GPA: 102.17
Activities: Varsity football, Spanish Honor Society president, Business Honor Society vice president, DECA, Best Buddies, National Honor Society tutoring committee chairperson, founder of the Foodie Finders NYC blog
College and major: New York University, marketing

ZECHARIAH ROSENTHAL, RAMBAM MESIVTA HIGH SCHOOL Hometown: West

ZECHARIAH ROSENTHAL, RAMBAM MESIVTA HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: West Hempstead
GPA: 99.64
Activities: National Merit finalist, varsity College Bowl captain, Math team, slam poetry team, Writers Guild workshop founder, Yeshiva Poetry Slam winner, published in the Jewish Literary Journal
College and major: Yeshivat Har Etzion (Gush), Jewish philosophy and engineering

PETER COOK, RIVERHEAD HIGH SCHOOL Hometown: Wading River

PETER COOK, RIVERHEAD HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Wading River
GPA: 109.72 weighted
Activities: National Honor Society secretary, Latin Certamen team captain, Mentathletes, pep band, jazz ensemble, pit orchestra, varsity cross-country
College and major: Cornell University, electrical engineering

JAMES GOHN, ROCKY POINT HIGH SCHOOL Hometown: Rocky

JAMES GOHN, ROCKY POINT HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Rocky Point
GPA: 105.73
Activities: AP Scholar with Distinction, National Honor Society vice president, New York State Math Honor Society, varsity soccer captain, varsity lacrosse, Math team
College and major: Stony Brook University, mechanical engineering

GRACE AYO, ROOSEVELT SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL Hometown: Roosevelt

GRACE AYO, ROOSEVELT SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Roosevelt
GPA: 95.09
Activities: Student government, National Honor Society, marching band member and mentor, SADD, varsity soccer, varsity lacrosse
College and major: City College of New York, Sophie Davis School of Bio-Medical Education, biomedical sciences

TIMOTHY CHEN, ROSLYN HIGH SCHOOL Hometown: Roslyn Heights

TIMOTHY CHEN, ROSLYN HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Roslyn Heights
GPA: 98.86
Activities: Math team, Science Olympiad, Astronomy Club, National Honor Society, World Language Honor Society, Young Adults Advisory Council
College and major: California Institute of Technology, engineering

CHRISTINA MAZZA, SACHEM HIGH SCHOOL EAST Hometown: Holtsville

CHRISTINA MAZZA, SACHEM HIGH SCHOOL EAST
Hometown: Holtsville
GPA: 105.68 weighted
Activities: Good Shepherd Youth Group, science research, Good Shepherd Parish volunteer, Stony Brook Hospital Radiology Department volunteer, Science Honor Society vice president, History Honor Society president, Foreign Language Honor Society vice president
College and major: Stony Brook University, biology

MICHAEL TILBURY, SACHEM HIGH SCHOOL NORTH Hometown: Holbrook

MICHAEL TILBURY, SACHEM HIGH SCHOOL NORTH
Hometown: Holbrook
GPA: 103.66
Activities: National Honor Society, AP Scholar with Honor, drama, acapella group
College and major: University of Michigan, computer engineering

KELLY CHEUNG, SACRED HEART ACADEMY Hometown: New Hyde

KELLY CHEUNG, SACRED HEART ACADEMY
Hometown: New Hyde Park
GPA: 105.38
Activities: National Merit Commended Scholar, President's Award for Educational Excellence, National Spanish Exam Gold Award, National Honor Society, gold dance team captain, Key Club, figure skating
College and major: University of Virginia, foreign affairs

KRISTI CHAN, SANFORD H. CALHOUN HIGH SCHOOL Hometown:

KRISTI CHAN, SANFORD H. CALHOUN HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Merrick
GPA: 101.67
Activities: DECA president, Level 6 NYSSMA pianist, badminton
College and major: Cornell University, business

JARED BERGEN, SAYVILLE HIGH SCHOOL Hometown: Sayville GPA:

JARED BERGEN, SAYVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Sayville
GPA: 108.33
Activities: National History Day competition first place, science research project, Intel International Science & Engineering Fair, AP Scholar with Distinction, History Club president, Model UN secretary general, National History Bowl varsity captain
College and major: College of William and Mary, international relations

NICHOLAS FARANDA, SEAFORD HIGH SCHOOL Hometown: Seaford GPA:

NICHOLAS FARANDA, SEAFORD HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Seaford
GPA: 102.61
Activities: National Honor Society president, Freshmen Mentors vice president, Key Club treasurer, Mathletes treasurer, Model Congress
College and major: Marist College, undecided

MERLYN JOHN, SEWANHAKA HIGH SCHOOL Hometown: New Hyde

MERLYN JOHN, SEWANHAKA HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: New Hyde Park
GPA: 99.69 weighted
Activities: North Shore Franklin Hospital volunteer, Rensselaer Medal, AP Scholar with Honors, Students Participating in Community Events treasurer, varsity volleyball, National Honor Society, National Science Honor Society
College and major: University of Pittsburgh, pharmacy

PETER KROPF, SHELTER ISLAND SCHOOL Hometown: Shelter Island

PETER KROPF, SHELTER ISLAND SCHOOL
Hometown: Shelter Island
GPA: 99.17 weighted
Activities: School newspaper sports editor and writer, contributor for community newspaper, Suffolk Zone Physical Fitness Award, National Scholar Athlete Award U.S. Army, varsity basketball, 2014 league D Champion, varsity baseball MVP, High Honor Roll
College and major: Queens College, undeclared

KELVIN MA, SHOREHAM-WADING RIVER HIGH SCHOOL Hometown: Wading

KELVIN MA, SHOREHAM-WADING RIVER HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Wading River
GPA: 102.65
Activities: Varsity volleyball, winter track sprinter, tennis, Mathletes, U.S. Presidential Scholar Candidate, AP National Scholar
College and major: University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, computer engineering

CAROLINE CUBELLS, SMITHTOWN CHRISTIAN SCHOOL Hometown: Miller Place

CAROLINE CUBELLS, SMITHTOWN CHRISTIAN SCHOOL
Hometown: Miller Place
GPA: 99.77 weighted
Activities: National Honor Society, Tri-M Music Honor Society president, National Spanish Honor Society secretary, National Art Honor Society secretary, Mu Alpha Theta Math Honor Society, ARISTA Science Honor Society, National English Honor Society
College and major: Stony Brook University, neurobiology

BENJAMIN DOLOWICH, SMITHTOWN HIGH SCHOOL - EAST Hometown:

BENJAMIN DOLOWICH, SMITHTOWN HIGH SCHOOL - EAST
Hometown: Nesconset
GPA: 4.25
Activities: National Honor Society, Spanish Honor Society, English Honor Society, Math Honor Society, Interact Club, symphonic band, track
College and major: Binghamton University, biology

ALEXANDER LUSAK, SMITHTOWN HIGH SCHOOL - WEST Hometown:

ALEXANDER LUSAK, SMITHTOWN HIGH SCHOOL - WEST
Hometown: Nesconset
GPA: 4.47
Activities: National Honor Society, Mock Trial, Math Honor Society, French Honor Society, symphonic band, brass ensemble, cross-country
College and major: Yale University, engineering

CAROLYNN MCELROY, SOUTH SIDE HIGH SCHOOL Hometown: Rockville

CAROLYNN MCELROY, SOUTH SIDE HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Rockville Centre
GPA: 104.83 weighted
Activities: Camp ANCHOR, Best Buddies, Centre Stage, varsity lacrosse, varsity cross-country, Brown Book Award, National Honor Society
College and major: University of Virginia, undecided

AIDAN WALKER, SOUTHOLD JUNIOR SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL Hometown:

AIDAN WALKER, SOUTHOLD JUNIOR SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Southold
GPA: 98.80
Activities: All-State Symphony Orchestra cellist, varsity basketball captain, varsity tennis captain, varsity soccer, New York State Summer School of the Arts, principal cellist, senior class president, National Honor Society president
College and major: University of Notre Dame, Honors Program, undecided

MEGHAN SLATTERY, ST. ANTHONY'S HIGH SCHOOL Hometown: Bayport

MEGHAN SLATTERY, ST. ANTHONY'S HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Bayport
GPA: 105.20
Activities: Varsity swimming captain, St. Anthony's leadership team president, Gregorian Schola section leader, Math Honor Society vice president, Clare Society council member
College and major: Princeton University, operations research and financial engineering

KATHRYN HAGLICH, ST. DOMINIC HIGH SCHOOL Hometown: Seaford

KATHRYN HAGLICH, ST. DOMINIC HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Seaford
GPA: 100.60
Activities: National Honor Society secretary, Science Honor Society secretary, Math Honor Society, English Honor Society president, Tri-M Music Honor Society, AP Scholar with Honors, jazz band trumpet
College and major: Lafayette College, mathematics and computer science

ERIN ENDRES, ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST HIGH SCHOOL

ERIN ENDRES, ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Commack
GPA: 104.67
Activities: Varsity track, varsity cross-country, National Honor Society, Big Brothers Big Sisters, soccer, wind ensemble
College and major: Princeton University, operations research, financial engineering

HAMD MAHMOOD, ST. MARY'S HIGH SCHOOL Hometown: Roslyn

HAMD MAHMOOD, ST. MARY'S HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Roslyn Heights
GPA: 103.95
Activities: National Honor Society officer, Scholar Service Institute, Science Olympiad, Senior Shepherd, Spanish National Honor Society, varsity soccer, Freshman Camp counselor
College and major: Vanderbilt University, biological sciences, pre-medicine

JULIA SHI, STONY BROOK SCHOOL Hometown: Setauket GPA:

JULIA SHI, STONY BROOK SCHOOL
Hometown: Setauket
GPA: 4.22
Activities: Head of Honor Roll for four years, AP Scholar with Distinction, Academic Excellence Scholarship Award
College and major: Yale University, computing and the arts

BENJAMIN SENZER, SYOSSET HIGH SCHOOL Hometown: Syosset GPA:

BENJAMIN SENZER, SYOSSET HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Syosset
GPA: 4.00
Activities: Intel ISEF finalist, Intel Science Talent Search semifinalist, National Merit finalist, Presidential Scholar finalist, AP Scholar with Distinction, Chamber Music Club, chamber music orchestra, French Honor Society
College and major: Harvard University, bioengineering

LIGIA CLARA, UNIONDALE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL Hometown: Uniondale

LIGIA CLARA, UNIONDALE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Uniondale
GPA: 101.40
Activities: Key Club secretary, National Honor Society, Rho Kappa, Social Studies Honor Society, Mathematics Honor Society, Spanish Honor Society
College and major: Hofstra University, geography

SHUYU YAN, UPPER ROOM CHRISTIAN SCHOOL Hometown: Deer

SHUYU YAN, UPPER ROOM CHRISTIAN SCHOOL
Hometown: Deer Park
GPA: 4.01
Activities: Tutoring
College and major: University of Washington, mathematics

JASON PAZ, VALLEY STREAM CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL Hometown:

JASON PAZ, VALLEY STREAM CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Valley Stream
GPA: 107.60
Activities: Future Business Leaders of America vice president, Future Business Leaders of America state competition first place in basic decision-making, Franklin General Hospital volunteer, National Honor Society vice president, cross-country track co-captain, SADD
College and major: Yale University, bio-medical engineering

DEBORA VARGAS, VALLEY STREAM CHRISTIAN ACADEMY Hometown: Freeport

DEBORA VARGAS, VALLEY STREAM CHRISTIAN ACADEMY
Hometown: Freeport
GPA: 3.90
Activities: National Honor Society, National Art Honor Society, Mock Trial, class representative, Spirit Team captain, volleyball
College and major: St. John's University, biology

THOMAS ELBERT, VALLEY STREAM NORTH JSHS Hometown: Franklin

THOMAS ELBERT, VALLEY STREAM NORTH JSHS
Hometown: Franklin Square
GPA: 106.65
Activities: Student peer organization, physical education leadership program, student council, marching band, jazz band, piano, varsity cross-country, varsity winter and spring track
College and major: Georgetown University, international politics

ALLYCE YANG, VALLEY STREAM SOUTH JSHS Hometown: Valley

ALLYCE YANG, VALLEY STREAM SOUTH JSHS
Hometown: Valley Stream
GPA: 106.41
Activities: Chamber orchestra, orchestra principal violist, South Shore Symphony, Long Island Youth Orchestra, NYSSMA All-State Orchestra, All-County Orchestra, Long Island String Festival Association, Girl Scout Gold Award
College and major: Minerva Schools at KGI, natural sciences

JOHN GROVER, W.C. MEPHAM HIGH SCHOOL Hometown: Bellmore

JOHN GROVER, W.C. MEPHAM HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Bellmore
GPA: 99.87 weighted
Activities: Varsity tennis, National Merit Commended Scholar, National Spanish Exam Gold Award, National Honor Society, Science Club, Physics Olympics, Math team
College and major: Cornell University, mechanical engineering

JUSTIN MELKUN, W T CLARKE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

JUSTIN MELKUN, W T CLARKE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Westbury
GPA: 109.84 weighted
Activities: Varsity football, varsity track, Superintendent's Scholar Athlete Award, Long Island Science & Engineering Fair, National Honor Society, Mathletes, jazz ensemble, NYSSMA
College and major: Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, engineering

JULIA GONZALEZ, WALDORF SCHOOL OF GARDEN CITY Hometown:

JULIA GONZALEZ, WALDORF SCHOOL OF GARDEN CITY
Hometown: Baldwin
GPA: 97.80
Activities: Dance, jazz band, yearbook, skiing, soccer, softball
College and major: Colby College, human development

MISHA PATEL, WALT WHITMAN HIGH SCHOOL Hometown: South

MISHA PATEL, WALT WHITMAN HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: South Huntington
GPA: 99.23 weighted
Activities: DECA vice president, Mathletes, South Huntington Public Library Teen Advisory Committee
College and major: N/A, N/A

DAWN GIOIA, WALTER G. O'CONNELL HIGH SCHOOL Hometown:

DAWN GIOIA, WALTER G. O'CONNELL HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Copiague
GPA: 104.95
Activities: Science Olympiad president, Quiz Bowl, varsity spring track, Math team, Robotics Club, National Honor Society, Art Club
College and major: Arcadia University, business administration

LAUREN BEDNOR, WANTAGH HIGH SCHOOL Hometown: Wantagh GPA:

LAUREN BEDNOR, WANTAGH HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Wantagh
GPA: 107.24
Activities: Science Olympiad, Girl Scouts Silver Award, National Honor Society trustee, Science Honor Society vice president, Rube Goldberg, Mathletes, Tri-M Music Honor Society, violinist
College and major: Stony Brook University, Honors College, biology

JEFFREY MICHEL, WARD MELVILLE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL Hometown:

JEFFREY MICHEL, WARD MELVILLE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: East Setauket
GPA: 106.09
Activities: Regional Science Olympiad, New York State Science Olympiad, National Science Olympiad, Math team
College and major: Rice University, engineering

ALEXANDER BARRETT, WEST BABYLON SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL Hometown:

ALEXANDER BARRETT, WEST BABYLON SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: West Babylon
GPA: 110.09 weighted
Activities: Boys State of NY Judge State Court of Appeals, All-State symphonic band principal tuba player, National AP Scholar, National Merit semifinalist, National Honor Society, Math Honor Society president, Science Honor Society president, Tri-M
College and major: Harvard University, mathematics and physical science

MAHEEN KHAN, WEST HEMPSTEAD HIGH SCHOOL Hometown: West

MAHEEN KHAN, WEST HEMPSTEAD HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: West Hempstead
GPA: 104.06
Activities: National Honor Society president, varsity tennis captain, All-County tennis, Athletes Helping Athletes, Homework Club, varsity track, Vex Robotics team, Key Club
College and major: Johns Hopkins University, biological sciences, pre-medicine

JAMES KHOURY, WEST ISLIP SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL Hometown:

JAMES KHOURY, WEST ISLIP SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: West Islip
GPA: 106.96
Activities: Drum major, National Youth Orchestra of New York, All-County jazz, Brainstormers, West Islip Brass Quintet co-founder, Mathletes, symphonic band member
College and major: Georgetown University, foreign affairs

DENISHA WEST, WESTBURY HIGH SCHOOL Hometown: Westbury GPA:

DENISHA WEST, WESTBURY HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Westbury
GPA: 100.97
Activities: National Honor Society president, Spanish Honor Society treasurer, Philosophy Club, varsity track and field, ranked No. 1 in NYS for triple jump, All-County winner varsity swim team, NY State Scholar Athlete Team
College and major: N/A, biology, pre-medicine

MIRA PATEL, WESTHAMPTON BEACH HIGH SCHOOL Hometown: Quogue

MIRA PATEL, WESTHAMPTON BEACH HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Quogue
GPA: 98.60
Activities: World Aquaculture Society Journal citation, National Merit Scholar finalist, National Milford Aquaculture Seminar oral presentation, Good Grief youth counselor, Key Club treasurer, National Honor Society secretary, varsity tennis co-captain
College and major: Yale University, pre-medicine

SHANNON BEATTIE, WILLIAM FLOYD HIGH SCHOOL Hometown: Mastic

SHANNON BEATTIE, WILLIAM FLOYD HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Mastic
GPA: 102.66
Activities: Intel Science Talent Search semifinalist, Mock Trial captain, youth and government chief justice, chamber orchestra cello, senior class council, National Honor Society, Science Bowl
College and major: Harvard University, chemistry, environmental science

MICHELLE LAINEZ-PIXTUN, WYANDANCH MEMORIAL HIGH SCHOOL Hometown: Wyandanch

MICHELLE LAINEZ-PIXTUN, WYANDANCH MEMORIAL HIGH SCHOOL
Hometown: Wyandanch
GPA: 4.10
Activities: National Honor Society, best in show at district art show, NYS Senate Youth Leadership Recognition Award, Farmingdale Smart Scholars program
College and major: SUNY Oswego, undecided

Comments

We're revamping our Comments section. Learn more and share your input.

Latest Long Island News