TODAY'S PAPER
45° Good Afternoon
45° Good Afternoon
Long IslandEducationGraduations

Long Island valedictorians 2017: Henry Viscardi to Roosevelt

Meet Long Island's 2017 valedictorians, arranged in alphabetical order by school from Henry Viscardi to Roosevelt. To report errors, please call 631-843-4813.

HENRY VISCARDI SCHOOL, KRISTIAN ROSADO Hometown: Brooklyn GPA:

HENRY VISCARDI SCHOOL, KRISTIAN ROSADO Hometown: Brooklyn GPA: 94.31 (unweighted) Activities: Wheelchair basketball, farmers market, yearbook committee, chorus, Independent Living Program, Friday night recreation College and major: College of Staten Island, business management

HERRICKS HIGH SCHOOL, SETU MEHTA Hometown: New Hyde

HERRICKS HIGH SCHOOL, SETU MEHTA Hometown: New Hyde Park GPA: 4.21 (unweighted) Activities: Regeneron Scholar, class secretary, curriculum council member, Hugh O'Brian Youth New York Metro Leadership Conference ambassador College and major: Harvard University, medicine

HICKSVILLE HIGH SCHOOL, AWAISS BUTT Hometown: Hicksville GPA:

HICKSVILLE HIGH SCHOOL, AWAISS BUTT Hometown: Hicksville GPA: 103.07 (weighted) Activities: National Honor Society, Science Olympiad Award for wind power project, Science Honor Society, Math Honor Society, Social Studies Honor Society, English Honor Society College and major: Stony Brook University, engineering

HOLY TRINITY DIOCESAN HIGH SCHOOL, EMILY KHOZOURI Hometown:

HOLY TRINITY DIOCESAN HIGH SCHOOL, EMILY KHOZOURI Hometown: Hicksville GPA: 103.62 (unweighted) Activities: National Honor Society president, yearbook sports editor, Eucharistic minister, Math Honor Society, Mock Trial, LIGHTS, Core Ambassador College and major: Villanova University, biology, pre-medicine

HUNTINGTON HIGH SCHOOL, STEVE YEH Hometown: Huntington Station

HUNTINGTON HIGH SCHOOL, STEVE YEH Hometown: Huntington Station GPA: 105.1 (weighted) Activities: National Merit Scholarship finalist, National AP Scholar Award, National Guild of Piano Teachers High School Diploma in Social Music, Stocks Analysis Club founder and president, Math Honor Society president, Chinese Foreign Exchange Club president College and major: Cornell University, math, physics, economics

ISLAND TREES HIGH SCHOOL, DOMENIQUE MASI Hometown: Levittown

ISLAND TREES HIGH SCHOOL, DOMENIQUE MASI Hometown: Levittown GPA: 107.55 (weighted) Activities: National Hispanic Scholar, AP Scholar with Distinction, National Honor Society, Foreign Language Honor Society, debate team, Quiz Bowl team, Athletes Helping Athletes College and major: Colgate University, linguistics

ISLIP HIGH SCHOOL, BRENDAN MERCADO Hometown: Islip GPA:

ISLIP HIGH SCHOOL, BRENDAN MERCADO Hometown: Islip GPA: 102.95 (weighted) Activities: Science Olympiad secretary, cross-country regional champion, All-League winter and spring track and field captain, National Honor Society, Tri-M, AP Scholar with Honor, NYS Student Scholar Athlete College and major: Cornell University, chemical engineering

ISLIP HIGH SCHOOL, KENNETH ORTEGA Hometown: Islip GPA:

ISLIP HIGH SCHOOL, KENNETH ORTEGA Hometown: Islip GPA: 102.95 (weighted) Activities: Class representative at Superintendent's Roundtable, AP Scholar with Honor, Science Olympiad A Team member, class president, student government treasurer, Peer Ambassadors president, varsity track and field College and major: Cornell University, human biology, health and society

JERICHO SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, ADAM PAHLAVAN Hometown: Jericho

JERICHO SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, ADAM PAHLAVAN Hometown: Jericho GPA: 4.00 (unweighted) Activities: Research Science Institute, Ross Mathematics Program, Mathletes president, USA Mathematical Olympiad qualifier, USA Physics Olympiad semifinalist, USA Computing Olympiad gold finalist, two-time New York Policy Debate state champion College and major: Stanford University, biomedical computation

JOHN F. KENNEDY HIGH SCHOOL, ALIXANDRA WILENS Hometown:

JOHN F. KENNEDY HIGH SCHOOL, ALIXANDRA WILENS Hometown: Merrick GPA: 100.88 (weighted) Activities: Scholastic Art & Writing Awards Gold Medal Writing Portfolio, National Merit Commended Student, school paper editor-in-chief, Mock Trial board member, National Honor Society board member, English Honor Society, Mu Alpha Theta College and major: Hofstra University, Honors College, history, psychology

JOHN L. MILLER -- GREAT NECK NORTH HIGH

JOHN L. MILLER -- GREAT NECK NORTH HIGH SCHOOL, ZACHARY LEE Hometown: Great Neck GPA: 97.60 (unweighted) Activities: Junior Players, International Theatrical Honor Society co-president, Tri-M co-president, All-National choir, All-State choir, All-State flute, NYSSMA College and major: Yale University, undecided

KELLENBERG MEMORIAL HIGH SCHOOL, THOMAS GRECO Hometown: Merrick

KELLENBERG MEMORIAL HIGH SCHOOL, THOMAS GRECO Hometown: Merrick GPA: 98.1 (unweighted) Activities: National Honor Society president, Science Olympiad, band, jazz band, usher for School Mass, History Club, Catholic League College and major: Boston College, pre-law, political science

KINGS PARK HIGH SCHOOL, ANJALI VERMA Hometown: Kings

KINGS PARK HIGH SCHOOL, ANJALI VERMA Hometown: Kings Park GPA: 105.98 (weighted) Activities: Science Olympiad president, Independent Science Research vice president, Model UN vice president, chamber orchestra, Student Leader College and major: Columbia University, mechanical engineering

LAWRENCE HIGH SCHOOL, ALLEN GREEN Hometown: North Woodmere

LAWRENCE HIGH SCHOOL, ALLEN GREEN Hometown: North Woodmere GPA: 99.55 (weighted) Activities: JSHS semifinalist and third place in engineering category, I-SWEEEP Science Fair finalist, chemical engineering research at Stony Brook University through Garcia Summer Research Program, Quiz Bowl captain and founder, Science Bowl captain and founder, Tri-M treasurer College and major: Brown University, biomedicine, biochemistry

LAWRENCE WOODMERE ACADEMY, ANLI GERBINO Hometown: Lido Beach

LAWRENCE WOODMERE ACADEMY, ANLI GERBINO Hometown: Lido Beach GPA: 4.00 (unweighted) Activities: ANCHOR volunteer, LWA Global Scholar, Table Talk Club, saxophonist, jazz band, girls' soccer, Cum Laude Society College and major: Carleton College, undecided

LINDENHURST SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, ZIAD SABRY Hometown: Lindenhurst

LINDENHURST SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, ZIAD SABRY Hometown: Lindenhurst GPA: 104.00 (unweighted) Activities: Co-author of extra-galactic research at SUNY Farmingdale, Brookhaven National Laboratory High School Research Program, varsity tennis, Rotary Club vice president, Good Samaritan Hospital volunteer, student council treasurer College and major: Swarthmore College, astrophysics, biochemistry

LINDENHURST SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, SOFIYA YANYAK Hometown: Lindenhurst

LINDENHURST SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, SOFIYA YANYAK Hometown: Lindenhurst GPA: 104.00 (unweighted) Activities: Rotary Youth Leadership Association senior coordinator, American Portfolios marketing intern, DECA Suffolk County regional winner, debate team vice president, business plan presenter at LI Virtual Enterprises International Trade Show, Business Honor Society, Marketing Honor Society College and major: Northeastern University, accounting, international business

LOCUST VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL, NICHOLAS RIZZO Hometown: Locust

LOCUST VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL, NICHOLAS RIZZO Hometown: Locust Valley GPA: 108.51 (weighted) Activities: Track and field captain; cross-country captain, MVP and All-Conference; Robotics Club; Foreign Language Honor Society co-president; National Italian Contest Exam honorable mention College and major: Northeastern University, Honors Program, engineering

LONG BEACH HIGH SCHOOL, ERIC RICCI Hometown: Lido

LONG BEACH HIGH SCHOOL, ERIC RICCI Hometown: Lido Beach GPA: 105.02 (unweighted) Activities: National Honor Society, Math Club, Key Club, marching band, varsity golf College and major: Georgia Institute of Technology, chemical engineering, computer science

LONG ISLAND LUTHERAN MIDDLE AND HIGH SCHOOL, ALEXA

LONG ISLAND LUTHERAN MIDDLE AND HIGH SCHOOL, ALEXA SIINO Hometown: Floral Park GPA: 101.9 (weighted) Activities: AP Scholar with Distinction, varsity cross-country captain, varsity track, Mathletes captain, chamber ensemble, National Honor Society, French Club College and major: Northeastern University, environmental science

LONGWOOD HIGH SCHOOL, MACIEJ WLODEK Hometown: Shirley GPA:

LONGWOOD HIGH SCHOOL, MACIEJ WLODEK Hometown: Shirley GPA: 102.88 (weighted) Activities: Eagle Scout, Math Club, Quiz Bowl, Science Bowl, National Honor Society, pit orchestra, Foreign Language Honor Society College and major: Stony Brook University, math, computer science

LYNBROOK HIGH SCHOOL, THOMAS POSTIGLIONE Hometown: Lynbrook GPA:

LYNBROOK HIGH SCHOOL, THOMAS POSTIGLIONE Hometown: Lynbrook GPA: 101.28 (weighted) Activities: Mathematics research student at Institute of MERIT at SUNY Old Westbury, Al Kalfus Long Island Math Fair silver medal, first place for chemistry lab at Engineering Innovation College and major: Yale University, mechanical engineering

MALVERNE HIGH SCHOOL, ALEXIS MURRY Hometown: West Hempstead

MALVERNE HIGH SCHOOL, ALEXIS MURRY Hometown: West Hempstead GPA: 101.33 (weighted) Activities: Color Guard, Model UN co-president, Robotics public relations captain, select choir, book club president, National Honor Society, high school musical College and major: Brown University, liberal arts

MANHASSET SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, GREGORY DELLIS Hometown: Manhasset

MANHASSET SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, GREGORY DELLIS Hometown: Manhasset GPA: 4.52 (weighted) Activities: AP Studio Art Life Drawing, Spanish Honor Society president, Mock Trial, Science Museum of Long Island counselor, Science Olympiad regional medalist, Archangel Michael Greek Orthodox Church Organization, CEE National Economics Challenge state College and major: Yale University, architecture, law

MASSAPEQUA HIGH SCHOOL, DANIEL URLI Hometown: Massapequa GPA:

MASSAPEQUA HIGH SCHOOL, DANIEL URLI Hometown: Massapequa GPA: 99.57 (weighted) Activities: Boy Scouts of America Eagle Scout, varsity soccer Scholar Athlete, National Honor Society, Spanish Honor Society, SADD Club treasurer, Massapequa Soccer Club, Spanish Club College and major: Georgia Institute of Technology, materials science, engineering

MATTITUCK JUNIOR-SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, TYLER SEIFERT Hometown: Mattituck

MATTITUCK JUNIOR-SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, TYLER SEIFERT Hometown: Mattituck GPA: 100.44 (weighted) Activities: Senior class vice president, National Merit Commended Student, National Honor Society executive board member, NJROTC Honor Cadet Award, varsity lacrosse captain, varsity basketball captain College and major: Georgia Institute of Technology, engineering

MDQ ACADEMY, JUVARIA SHAHID Hometown: Commack GPA: 3.97

MDQ ACADEMY, JUVARIA SHAHID Hometown: Commack GPA: 3.97 (weighted) Activities: Robotics Club, Coding Club, Debate Club, Kode with Klossy Scholar, Build Your Bravery Organization founder, Triple C Award, President's Award of Excellence College and major: Columbia University, computer science

MIDRESHET SHALHEVET HIGH SCHOOL FOR GIRLS, AVIGAYIL LEV

MIDRESHET SHALHEVET HIGH SCHOOL FOR GIRLS, AVIGAYIL LEV Hometown: Woodmere GPA: 99.00 (weighted) Activities: Dean's list, varsity basketball captain, Mock Trial captain, softball captain, College Bowl, Math team College and major: Undecided, law

MILLER PLACE HIGH SCHOOL, WILLIAM SUSSMAN Hometown: Miller

MILLER PLACE HIGH SCHOOL, WILLIAM SUSSMAN Hometown: Miller Place GPA: 101.40 (weighted) Activities: National Merit Scholar, AP Scholar with Honor, FBLA CEO and president, Mathletes team captain, 4-H president, National Honor Society, Foreign Language National Honor Society College and major: Yale University, electrical engineering

MINEOLA HIGH SCHOOL, SANDRA PINTO Hometown: Mineola GPA:

MINEOLA HIGH SCHOOL, SANDRA PINTO Hometown: Mineola GPA: 100.86 (weighted) Activities: Save the Children student ambassador, Student Service Center Leadership Council president, Key Club, Dynamics, Red Cross Club, Mathletes vice president, Science Bowl College and major: Adelphi University, Honors College, biology

MOUNT SINAI HIGH SCHOOL, BENJAMIN MAY Hometown: Mount

MOUNT SINAI HIGH SCHOOL, BENJAMIN MAY Hometown: Mount Sinai GPA: 103.97 (weighted) Activities: Environmental Outreach Club founder and president, National Youth Ocean Conservation Summit national communications coordinator, Sea Youth Rise Up Campaign international youth leader, National Ocean Sciences Bowl team captain College and major: University of Pennsylvania, economics, international relations

NEW HYDE PARK MEMORIAL HIGH SCHOOL, RENA FUKUDA

NEW HYDE PARK MEMORIAL HIGH SCHOOL, RENA FUKUDA Hometown: New Hyde Park GPA: 102.80 (weighted) Activities: National Merit finalist, ACS Outstanding Scholastic Achievement in High School Chemistry, Model UN, school magazine treasurer, Science Olympiad secretary, NYSSMA level 5 flute, National Spanish Exam silver medal College and major: Undecided, biochemistry

NEWFIELD HIGH SCHOOL, RYAN BLOOM Hometown: Centereach GPA:

NEWFIELD HIGH SCHOOL, RYAN BLOOM Hometown: Centereach GPA: 101.49 (weighted) Activities: Senior class president, newspaper president and editor, International Thespian Society secretary, National Honor Society, Tri-M, World Language Honor Society, PTSA corresponding secretary College and major: Northeastern University, political science

NORTH BABYLON HIGH SCHOOL, EMILY MICHELE Hometown: North

NORTH BABYLON HIGH SCHOOL, EMILY MICHELE Hometown: North Babylon GPA: 102.51 (weighted) Activities: AP Scholar with Distinction, American Chemical Society Chemistry Award, National Honor Society, band, jazz band, flute and piccolo, cross-country team College and major: Stony Brook University, Honors College, mathematics

NORTH SHORE HEBREW ACADEMY HIGH SCHOOL, ARIELLE ROTHMAN

NORTH SHORE HEBREW ACADEMY HIGH SCHOOL, ARIELLE ROTHMAN Hometown: Woodmere GPA: 99.68 (weighted) Activities: National Honor Society president, AP Scholar with Distinction, Engineering Club and Girls Who Code founder and president, school newspaper editor-in-chief, Harvard Stem Cell Institute summer research intern, Model UN team captain, ballerina College and major: Harvard University, electrical engineering, pre-medicine

NORTH SHORE HIGH SCHOOL, KATHRYN FEEHAN Hometown: Glen

NORTH SHORE HIGH SCHOOL, KATHRYN FEEHAN Hometown: Glen Head GPA: 102.7 (weighted) Activities: Yearbook editor, National Honor Society secretary, writing center tutor, peer leader, Irish step dancing, World Language Honor Society, Science Honor Society College and major: University of Notre Dame, finance

NORTHPORT HIGH SCHOOL, CYBELE LAISNEY Hometown: Northport GPA:

NORTHPORT HIGH SCHOOL, CYBELE LAISNEY Hometown: Northport GPA: 105.41 (weighted) Activities: Varsity soccer captain, symphonic winds, marching band, tour choir, NYSSMA, SCMEA, NYSCAME College and major: Hofstra University, French and English language education

OCEANSIDE HIGH SCHOOL, BRETT WEINGER Hometown: Oceanside GPA:

OCEANSIDE HIGH SCHOOL, BRETT WEINGER Hometown: Oceanside GPA: 105.27 (weighted) Activities: Mathletes president, Robotics Club, Marine Science Club, National Honor Society, World Language Honor Society secretary, Mu Alpha Theta College and major: Stony Brook University, computer science

OYSTER BAY HIGH SCHOOL, JACK CASEY Hometown: East

OYSTER BAY HIGH SCHOOL, JACK CASEY Hometown: East Norwich GPA: 110.42 (weighted) Activities: Yearbook editor-in-chief, varsity cross-country captain, winter and spring track captain, literary magazine editor, Columbia Scholastic Press gold medal recipient, swimming instructor at Huntington YMCA, Bausch + Lomb Honorary Science Award College and major: Binghamton University, biomedical engineering

OUR SAVIOR NEW AMERICAN SCHOOL, JOSEPH COLON Hometown:

OUR SAVIOR NEW AMERICAN SCHOOL, JOSEPH COLON Hometown: Central Islip GPA: 3.94 (weighted) Activities: Creative writing club College and major: St. Joseph's College, computer science

OUR SAVIOR NEW AMERICAN SCHOOL, MELISSA MODENA Hometown:

OUR SAVIOR NEW AMERICAN SCHOOL, MELISSA MODENA Hometown: Patchogue GPA: 3.94 (unweighted) Activities: Student government treasurer, varsity softball, cross-country, science lab squad, yearbook club associate editor College and major: St. Joseph's College, child study

OYSTER BAY HIGH SCHOOL, JACK CASEY Hometown: East

OYSTER BAY HIGH SCHOOL, JACK CASEY Hometown: East Norwich GPA: 110.42 (weighted) Activities: Yearbook editor-in-chief, varsity cross-country captain, winter and spring track captain, literary magazine editor, Columbia Scholastic Press gold medal recipient, swimming instructor at Huntington YMCA, Bausch + Lomb Honorary Science Award College and major: Binghamton University, biomedical engineering

PATCHOGUE-MEDFORD SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, JENNIFER LI Hometown: Patchogue

PATCHOGUE-MEDFORD SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, JENNIFER LI Hometown: Patchogue GPA: 104.47 (weighted) Activities: QuestBridge Scholar, AP Scholar with Distinction, National Honor Society treasurer, English Honor Society, Art Honor Society, Women in Science and Engineering program participant at Stony Brook University, Brookhaven Hospital volunteer College and major: Duke University, neuroscience

PAUL D. SCHREIBER HIGH SCHOOL, MICHAEL NACHMAN Hometown:

PAUL D. SCHREIBER HIGH SCHOOL, MICHAEL NACHMAN Hometown: Port Washington GPA: 5.14 (weighted) Activities: Rowing team captain, Peer Helper, Letter Club vice president, tutoring students volunteer, Forget You Not Alzheimer's Organization College and major: Dartmouth College, undecided

PIERSON MIDDLE-HIGH SCHOOL, EVE BISHOP Hometown: Sag Harbor

PIERSON MIDDLE-HIGH SCHOOL, EVE BISHOP Hometown: Sag Harbor GPA: 103.94 (unweighted) Activities: Quiz Bowl, Math League, student press entertainment editor, National Honor Society, photography, Reutershan Trust Art Workshop participant College and major: Pomona College, undecided

PLAINEDGE HIGH SCHOOL, LINDSAY ANNE MISTRETTA Hometown: Bethpage

PLAINEDGE HIGH SCHOOL, LINDSAY ANNE MISTRETTA Hometown: Bethpage GPA: 106.19 (weighted) Activities: Advanced research program, music program, bass, cello, piano, varsity softball College and major: Stony Brook University, Honors Program, neurosurgery or veterinary medicine

PLAINVIEW-OLD BETHPAGE JFK HIGH SCHOOL, TALIA BLUM Hometown:

PLAINVIEW-OLD BETHPAGE JFK HIGH SCHOOL, TALIA BLUM Hometown: Plainview GPA: 103.19 (weighted) Activities: LISEF first place, NYSSEF first place, Intel Science and Engineering Fair finalist, Mathletes president, Nassau County All-Star Math team, named among "Long Island's Best Young Artists," Heckscher Museum of Art juried artist College and major: Massachusetts Institute of Technology, electrical engineering, computer science

RAMBAM MESIVTA HIGH SCHOOL, ARIEL BLUMSTEIN Hometown: West

RAMBAM MESIVTA HIGH SCHOOL, ARIEL BLUMSTEIN Hometown: West Hempstead GPA: 98.42 (unweighted) Activities: Yeshivat Hakotel, AP Scholar with Honor, Rambam Scholar Enrichment Program, Limudei Kodesh Honor Society, ARISTA National Honor Society, varsity College Bowl captain, student government class president College and major: Yeshiva University, undecided

RIVERHEAD HIGH SCHOOL, KYLE GEVINSKI Hometown: South Jamesport

RIVERHEAD HIGH SCHOOL, KYLE GEVINSKI Hometown: South Jamesport GPA: 109.36 (weighted) Activities: Varsity golf, varsity track, Robotics Club, Coding Club, Math Club, National Honor Society treasurer, National Foreign Language Honor Society -- French, president College and major: Brown University, mechanical engineering

ROCKY POINT HIGH SCHOOL, POOJA DESHPANDE Hometown: Miller

ROCKY POINT HIGH SCHOOL, POOJA DESHPANDE Hometown: Miller Place GPA: 105.29 (weighted) Activities: Interact Club president, Thespian Honor Society president, Math Honor Society vice president, AP Scholar with Honor, National Council of Teachers of English Achievement Award in Writing, Human Rights Club president College and major: Stony Brook University, biology, neuroscience, math

ROOSEVELT HIGH SCHOOL, TATIANA RAMIREZ Hometown: Roosevelt GPA:

ROOSEVELT HIGH SCHOOL, TATIANA RAMIREZ Hometown: Roosevelt GPA: 100.57 (weighted) Activities: National Honor Society, SADD, student government, marching band, district drama production College and major: New York University, biochemistry

Comments

We're revamping our Comments section. Learn more and share your input.

Latest Long Island News