TODAY'S PAPER
48° Good Morning
48° Good Morning
Long IslandEducation

Long Island's 2016 Siemens Competition finalists, semifinalists

Sixty-nine students in Long Island’s public and private schools were among 498 nationwide named regional semifinalists on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016, in the elite 2016 Siemens Competition in Math, Science & Technology. Among that group, 10 Long Island students were named regional finalists on Wednesday, Oct. 19, 2016. Alice Wu, of Half Hollow Hills High School West, was part of a three-member team that advanced to the National Finals, according to an announcement made Monday, Nov. 14, 2016.

Susell Contreras, a student at Brentwood High School,
Photo Credit: Brentwood School District

Susell Contreras, a student at Brentwood High School, was named a regional finalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Wednesday, Oct. 19, 2016.

Nestor Tkachenko, a student at Ward Melville High
Photo Credit: Three Village Central School District

Nestor Tkachenko, a student at Ward Melville High School in East Setauket, was named a regional finalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Wednesday, Oct. 19, 2016.

Nikhil Saggi, a student at Syosset High School,
Photo Credit: Syosset School District

Nikhil Saggi, a student at Syosset High School,was named a regional finalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Wednesday, Oct. 19, 2016.

Sarah Adamo, a student at Smithtown High School
Photo Credit: Smithtown Central School District

Sarah Adamo, a student at Smithtown High School West, was named a regional finalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Wednesday, Oct. 19, 2016.

Alice Wu, a student at Half Hollow Hills
Photo Credit: Half Hollow Hills Central School District

Alice Wu, a student at Half Hollow Hills High School West in Dix Hills, was named a regional finalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Wednesday, Oct. 19, 2016.

Jang Hun Choi, a student at Jericho High
Photo Credit: Jericho School District

Jang Hun Choi, a student at Jericho High School, was named a regional finalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Wednesday, Oct. 19, 2016.

Erika Nemeth, a student at Smithtown High School
Photo Credit: Smithtown Central School District

Erika Nemeth, a student at Smithtown High School East, was named a regional finalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Wednesday, Oct. 19, 2016.

Manhasset Secondary School student Fred Chu, 16, was
Photo Credit: Newsday/J. Conrad Williams Jr.

Fred Chu, a student at Manhasset High School, was named a regional finalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Wednesday, Oct. 19, 2016.

Eric Pun, a student at Syosset High School,
Photo Credit: Syosset School District

Eric Pun, a student at Syosset High School, was named a regional finalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Wednesday, Oct. 19, 2016.

Manhasset Secondary School student Stephen Lee, was named
Photo Credit: Newsday/J. Conrad Williams Jr.

Stephen Lee, a student at Manhasset High School, was named a regional finalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Wednesday, Oct. 19, 2016.

Paul Rhee, a student at Half Hollow Hills
Photo Credit: Half Hollow Hills Central High School

Paul Rhee, a student at Half Hollow Hills High School East in Dix Hills, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Rachel Chang, a student at Manhasset High School,
Photo Credit: Manhasset High School

Rachel Chang, a student at Manhasset High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Aric Zhuang, a student at Great Neck South
Photo Credit: Great Neck School District

Aric Zhuang, a student at Great Neck South High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Jaysen Zhang, a student at Great Neck South
Photo Credit: Great Neck School District

Jaysen Zhang, a student at Great Neck South High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Rachel Sacks, a student at the Hebrew Academy
Photo Credit: The Sacks family

Rachel Sacks, a student at the Hebrew Academy of the Five Towns and Rockaway, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Hanxuan Kuang, a student at Great Neck South
Photo Credit: Great Neck School District

Hanxuan Kuang, a student at Great Neck South High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Tzvi Heimowitz, a student at Davis Renov Stahler
Photo Credit: Davis Renov Stahler Yeshiva High School for Boys

Tzvi Heimowitz, a student at Davis Renov Stahler Yeshiva High School for Boys, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Gila Schein, a student at the Hebrew Academy
Photo Credit: The Schein family

Gila Schein, a student at the Hebrew Academy of the Five Towns and Rockaway, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Shawn Kang, a student at Great Neck South
Photo Credit: Great Neck School District

Shawn Kang, a student at Great Neck South High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Luhan Chen, a student at Great Neck North
Photo Credit: Great Neck North

Luhan Chen, a student at Great Neck North High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Nicholas Zumba, a student at George W. Hewlett
Photo Credit: Hewlett-Woodmere School District

Nicholas Zumba, a student at George W. Hewlett High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Justin Ng, a student at George W. Hewlett
Photo Credit: Hewlett-Woodmere School District

Justin Ng, a student at George W. Hewlett High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Brandon Gong, a student at Garden City High
Photo Credit: Garden City School District

Brandon Gong, a student at Garden City High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Daniel Lee, a student at Commack High School,
Photo Credit: Commack School District

Daniel Lee, a student at Commack High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Emily Zavala, a student at Central Islip High
Photo Credit: Central Islip School District

Emily Zavala, a student at Central Islip High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Suraj Persaud, a student at Central Islip High
Photo Credit: Central Islip School District

Suraj Persaud, a student at Central Islip High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Claire Cilien, a student at Brentwood High School,
Photo Credit: Brentwood School District

Claire Cilien, a student at Brentwood High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Manhasset Secondary School student Vanessa Zhang, 16, was
Photo Credit: Newsday/J. Conrad Williams Jr.

Vanessa Zhang, a student at Manhasset High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Manhasset Secondary School student Sung Won Seo, 18,
Photo Credit: Newsday/J. Conrad Williams Jr.

Sung Won Seo, a student at Manhasset High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Manhasset Secondary School student Tiffeny Chen, 15, was
Photo Credit: Newsday/J. Conrad Williams Jr.

Tiffeny Chen, a student at Manhasset High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Summar Khan, a student at Manhasset High School,
Photo Credit: Manhasset School District

Summar Khan, a student at Manhasset High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Manhasset Secondary School student Emma Fleishman, 17, was
Photo Credit: Newsday/J. Conrad Williams Jr.

Emma Fleishman, a student at Manhasset High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Manhasset Secondary School student Willam Peng, 16, was
Photo Credit: Newsday/J. Conrad Williams Jr.

Willam Peng, a student at Manhasset High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Elin Hu, a student at Manhasset High School,
Photo Credit: Manhasset School District

Elin Hu, a student at Manhasset High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Manhasset Secondary School student Ashley Kim, 16, was
Photo Credit: Newsday/J. Conrad Williams Jr.

Ashley Kim, a student at Manhasset High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Manhasset Secondary School student Richard Lee, was named
Photo Credit: Newsday/J. Conrad Williams Jr.

Richard Lee, a student at Manhasset High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Matthew Palmadessa, a student at Manhasset High School,
Photo Credit: Manhasset School District

Matthew Palmadessa, a student at Manhasset High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Manhasset Secondary School student Bartolomeo Voto, 17, was
Photo Credit: Newsday/J. Conrad Williams Jr.

Bartolomeo Voto, a student at Manhasset High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Manhasset Secondary School student Ryan Thorpe, 16, was
Photo Credit: Newsday/J. Conrad Williams Jr.

Ryan Thorpe, a student at Manhasset High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Sarah Gottesman, a student at Paul D. Schreiber
Photo Credit: Port Washington School District

Sarah Gottesman, a student at Paul D. Schreiber High School in Port Washington, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Caroline Katz, a student at Paul D. Schreiber
Photo Credit: Port Washington School District

Caroline Katz, a student at Paul D. Schreiber High School in Port Washington, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Rebecca Muratore, a student at Paul D. Schreiber
Photo Credit: Port Washington School District

Rebecca Muratore, a student at Paul D. Schreiber High School in Port Washington, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Sandra Li, a student at Jericho High School,
Photo Credit: Jericho School District

Sandra Li, a student at Jericho High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Adam Pahlavan, a student at Jericho High School,
Photo Credit: Jericho School District

Adam Pahlavan, a student at Jericho High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Serena Tam, a student at Jericho High School,
Photo Credit: Jericho School District

Serena Tam, a student at Jericho High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Justin Kim, a student at Jericho High School,
Photo Credit: Jericho School District

Justin Kim, a student at Jericho High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Nathaniel Lee, a student at Jericho High School,
Photo Credit: Jericho School District

Nathaniel Lee, a student at Jericho High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Brandon Feng, a student at Ward Melville High
Photo Credit: Three Village Central School District

Brandon Feng, a student at Ward Melville High School in East Setauket, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Kirti Nath, a student at Ward Melville High
Photo Credit: Three Village Central School District

Kirti Nath, a student at Ward Melville High School in East Setauket, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Grace Hu, a student at Jericho High School,
Photo Credit: Jericho School District

Grace Hu, a student at Jericho High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Mohamed El-Abtah, a student at Syosset High School,
Photo Credit: Syosset School District

Mohamed El-Abtah, a student at Syosset High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Rushabh Mehta, a student at Syosset High School,
Photo Credit: Syosset School District

Rushabh Mehta, a student at Syosset High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Yash Samantaray, a student at Syosset High School,
Photo Credit: Syosset School District

Yash Samantaray, a student at Syosset High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Jordan Sanford, a student at Syosset High School,
Photo Credit: Syosset School District

Jordan Sanford, a student at Syosset High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Crystal Li, a student at Syosset High School,
Photo Credit: Syosset School District

Crystal Li, a student at Syosset High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Dahyun Park, a student at Syosset High School,
Photo Credit: Syosset School District

Dahyun Park, a student at Syosset High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Yun Jin Woo, a student at Half Hollow
Photo Credit: Half Hollow Hills Central School District

Yun Jin Woo, a student at Half Hollow Hills High School West in Dix Hills, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Jonah Wu, a student at Syosset High School,
Photo Credit: Syosset School District

Jonah Wu, a student at Syosset High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Alby Joseph, a student at W. Tresper Clarke
Photo Credit: East Meadow School District

Alby Joseph, a student at W. Tresper Clarke High School in Westbury, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Nicholas DeFrancisco, a student at St. Anthony's High
Photo Credit: St. Anthony's High School

Nicholas DeFrancisco, a student at St. Anthony's High School in South Huntington, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Christopher Koch, a student at St. Anthony's High
Photo Credit: St. Anthony's High School

Christopher Koch, a student at St. Anthony's High School in South Huntington, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Natalie Tan, a student at Herricks High School,
Photo Credit: Herricks School District

Natalie Tan, a student at Herricks High School in New Hyde Park, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Perri Zilberman, a student at John F. Kennedy
Photo Credit: Bellmore-Merrick Central High School District

Perri Zilberman, a student at John F. Kennedy High School in Bellmore, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Eunice Kim, a student at Roslyn High School,
Photo Credit: Roslyn School District

Eunice Kim, a student at Roslyn High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Sofie Wilson, 17, a Senior from Lindenhurst is
Photo Credit: Ed Betz

Sofie Wilson, a student at Walter G. O’'Connell Copiague High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Jade Dickenson, 17, a Senior from North Amityville
Photo Credit: Ed Betz

Jade Dickenson, a student at Walter G. O’'Connell Copiague High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Anjali Balamurugan, a student at Smithtown High School
Photo Credit: Smithtown Central School District

Anjali Balamurugan, a student at Smithtown High School East, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016

Nathan Gershengorin, a student at Oceanside High School,
Photo Credit: Oceanside School District

Nathan Gershengorin, a student at Oceanside High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Sarah Romanelli, a student at Oceanside High School,
Photo Credit: Oceanside School District

Sarah Romanelli, a student at Oceanside High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Fifteen Manhasset Secondary School students , was named
Photo Credit: Newsday/J. Conrad Williams Jr.

Fifteen Manhasset High School students were named semifinalists in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Comments

We're revamping our Comments section. Learn more and share your input.

Latest Long Island News