TODAY'S PAPER
Few Clouds 30° Good Afternoon
Few Clouds 30° Good Afternoon
Long IslandEducation

Long Island's 2016 Siemens Competition finalists, semifinalists

Sixty-nine students in Long Island’s public and private schools were among 498 nationwide named regional semifinalists on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016, in the elite 2016 Siemens Competition in Math, Science & Technology. Among that group, 10 Long Island students were named regional finalists on Wednesday, Oct. 19, 2016. Alice Wu, of Half Hollow Hills High School West, was part of a three-member team that advanced to the National Finals, according to an announcement made Monday, Nov. 14, 2016.

Susell Contreras, a student at Brentwood High School,
Photo Credit: Brentwood School District

Susell Contreras, a student at Brentwood High School, was named a regional finalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Wednesday, Oct. 19, 2016.

Nestor Tkachenko, a student at Ward Melville High
Photo Credit: Three Village Central School District

Nestor Tkachenko, a student at Ward Melville High School in East Setauket, was named a regional finalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Wednesday, Oct. 19, 2016.

Nikhil Saggi, a student at Syosset High School,
Photo Credit: Syosset School District

Nikhil Saggi, a student at Syosset High School,was named a regional finalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Wednesday, Oct. 19, 2016.

Sarah Adamo, a student at Smithtown High School
Photo Credit: Smithtown Central School District

Sarah Adamo, a student at Smithtown High School West, was named a regional finalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Wednesday, Oct. 19, 2016.

Alice Wu, a student at Half Hollow Hills
Photo Credit: Half Hollow Hills Central School District

Alice Wu, a student at Half Hollow Hills High School West in Dix Hills, was named a regional finalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Wednesday, Oct. 19, 2016.

Jang Hun Choi, a student at Jericho High
Photo Credit: Jericho School District

Jang Hun Choi, a student at Jericho High School, was named a regional finalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Wednesday, Oct. 19, 2016.

Erika Nemeth, a student at Smithtown High School
Photo Credit: Smithtown Central School District

Erika Nemeth, a student at Smithtown High School East, was named a regional finalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Wednesday, Oct. 19, 2016.

Manhasset Secondary School student Fred Chu, 16, was
Photo Credit: Newsday/J. Conrad Williams Jr.

Fred Chu, a student at Manhasset High School, was named a regional finalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Wednesday, Oct. 19, 2016.

Eric Pun, a student at Syosset High School,
Photo Credit: Syosset School District

Eric Pun, a student at Syosset High School, was named a regional finalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Wednesday, Oct. 19, 2016.

Manhasset Secondary School student Stephen Lee, was named
Photo Credit: Newsday/J. Conrad Williams Jr.

Stephen Lee, a student at Manhasset High School, was named a regional finalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Wednesday, Oct. 19, 2016.

Paul Rhee, a student at Half Hollow Hills
Photo Credit: Half Hollow Hills Central High School

Paul Rhee, a student at Half Hollow Hills High School East in Dix Hills, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Rachel Chang, a student at Manhasset High School,
Photo Credit: Manhasset High School

Rachel Chang, a student at Manhasset High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Aric Zhuang, a student at Great Neck South
Photo Credit: Great Neck School District

Aric Zhuang, a student at Great Neck South High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Jaysen Zhang, a student at Great Neck South
Photo Credit: Great Neck School District

Jaysen Zhang, a student at Great Neck South High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Rachel Sacks, a student at the Hebrew Academy
Photo Credit: The Sacks family

Rachel Sacks, a student at the Hebrew Academy of the Five Towns and Rockaway, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Hanxuan Kuang, a student at Great Neck South
Photo Credit: Great Neck School District

Hanxuan Kuang, a student at Great Neck South High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Tzvi Heimowitz, a student at Davis Renov Stahler
Photo Credit: Davis Renov Stahler Yeshiva High School for Boys

Tzvi Heimowitz, a student at Davis Renov Stahler Yeshiva High School for Boys, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Gila Schein, a student at the Hebrew Academy
Photo Credit: The Schein family

Gila Schein, a student at the Hebrew Academy of the Five Towns and Rockaway, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Shawn Kang, a student at Great Neck South
Photo Credit: Great Neck School District

Shawn Kang, a student at Great Neck South High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Luhan Chen, a student at Great Neck North
Photo Credit: Great Neck North

Luhan Chen, a student at Great Neck North High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Nicholas Zumba, a student at George W. Hewlett
Photo Credit: Hewlett-Woodmere School District

Nicholas Zumba, a student at George W. Hewlett High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Justin Ng, a student at George W. Hewlett
Photo Credit: Hewlett-Woodmere School District

Justin Ng, a student at George W. Hewlett High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Brandon Gong, a student at Garden City High
Photo Credit: Garden City School District

Brandon Gong, a student at Garden City High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Daniel Lee, a student at Commack High School,
Photo Credit: Commack School District

Daniel Lee, a student at Commack High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Emily Zavala, a student at Central Islip High
Photo Credit: Central Islip School District

Emily Zavala, a student at Central Islip High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Suraj Persaud, a student at Central Islip High
Photo Credit: Central Islip School District

Suraj Persaud, a student at Central Islip High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Claire Cilien, a student at Brentwood High School,
Photo Credit: Brentwood School District

Claire Cilien, a student at Brentwood High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Manhasset Secondary School student Vanessa Zhang, 16, was
Photo Credit: Newsday/J. Conrad Williams Jr.

Vanessa Zhang, a student at Manhasset High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Manhasset Secondary School student Sung Won Seo, 18,
Photo Credit: Newsday/J. Conrad Williams Jr.

Sung Won Seo, a student at Manhasset High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Manhasset Secondary School student Tiffeny Chen, 15, was
Photo Credit: Newsday/J. Conrad Williams Jr.

Tiffeny Chen, a student at Manhasset High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Summar Khan, a student at Manhasset High School,
Photo Credit: Manhasset School District

Summar Khan, a student at Manhasset High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Manhasset Secondary School student Emma Fleishman, 17, was
Photo Credit: Newsday/J. Conrad Williams Jr.

Emma Fleishman, a student at Manhasset High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Manhasset Secondary School student Willam Peng, 16, was
Photo Credit: Newsday/J. Conrad Williams Jr.

Willam Peng, a student at Manhasset High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Elin Hu, a student at Manhasset High School,
Photo Credit: Manhasset School District

Elin Hu, a student at Manhasset High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Manhasset Secondary School student Ashley Kim, 16, was
Photo Credit: Newsday/J. Conrad Williams Jr.

Ashley Kim, a student at Manhasset High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Manhasset Secondary School student Richard Lee, was named
Photo Credit: Newsday/J. Conrad Williams Jr.

Richard Lee, a student at Manhasset High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Matthew Palmadessa, a student at Manhasset High School,
Photo Credit: Manhasset School District

Matthew Palmadessa, a student at Manhasset High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Manhasset Secondary School student Bartolomeo Voto, 17, was
Photo Credit: Newsday/J. Conrad Williams Jr.

Bartolomeo Voto, a student at Manhasset High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Manhasset Secondary School student Ryan Thorpe, 16, was
Photo Credit: Newsday/J. Conrad Williams Jr.

Ryan Thorpe, a student at Manhasset High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Sarah Gottesman, a student at Paul D. Schreiber
Photo Credit: Port Washington School District

Sarah Gottesman, a student at Paul D. Schreiber High School in Port Washington, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Caroline Katz, a student at Paul D. Schreiber
Photo Credit: Port Washington School District

Caroline Katz, a student at Paul D. Schreiber High School in Port Washington, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Rebecca Muratore, a student at Paul D. Schreiber
Photo Credit: Port Washington School District

Rebecca Muratore, a student at Paul D. Schreiber High School in Port Washington, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Sandra Li, a student at Jericho High School,
Photo Credit: Jericho School District

Sandra Li, a student at Jericho High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Adam Pahlavan, a student at Jericho High School,
Photo Credit: Jericho School District

Adam Pahlavan, a student at Jericho High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Serena Tam, a student at Jericho High School,
Photo Credit: Jericho School District

Serena Tam, a student at Jericho High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Justin Kim, a student at Jericho High School,
Photo Credit: Jericho School District

Justin Kim, a student at Jericho High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Nathaniel Lee, a student at Jericho High School,
Photo Credit: Jericho School District

Nathaniel Lee, a student at Jericho High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Brandon Feng, a student at Ward Melville High
Photo Credit: Three Village Central School District

Brandon Feng, a student at Ward Melville High School in East Setauket, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Kirti Nath, a student at Ward Melville High
Photo Credit: Three Village Central School District

Kirti Nath, a student at Ward Melville High School in East Setauket, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Grace Hu, a student at Jericho High School,
Photo Credit: Jericho School District

Grace Hu, a student at Jericho High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Mohamed El-Abtah, a student at Syosset High School,
Photo Credit: Syosset School District

Mohamed El-Abtah, a student at Syosset High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Rushabh Mehta, a student at Syosset High School,
Photo Credit: Syosset School District

Rushabh Mehta, a student at Syosset High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Yash Samantaray, a student at Syosset High School,
Photo Credit: Syosset School District

Yash Samantaray, a student at Syosset High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Jordan Sanford, a student at Syosset High School,
Photo Credit: Syosset School District

Jordan Sanford, a student at Syosset High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Crystal Li, a student at Syosset High School,
Photo Credit: Syosset School District

Crystal Li, a student at Syosset High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Dahyun Park, a student at Syosset High School,
Photo Credit: Syosset School District

Dahyun Park, a student at Syosset High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Yun Jin Woo, a student at Half Hollow
Photo Credit: Half Hollow Hills Central School District

Yun Jin Woo, a student at Half Hollow Hills High School West in Dix Hills, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Jonah Wu, a student at Syosset High School,
Photo Credit: Syosset School District

Jonah Wu, a student at Syosset High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Alby Joseph, a student at W. Tresper Clarke
Photo Credit: East Meadow School District

Alby Joseph, a student at W. Tresper Clarke High School in Westbury, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Nicholas DeFrancisco, a student at St. Anthony's High
Photo Credit: St. Anthony's High School

Nicholas DeFrancisco, a student at St. Anthony's High School in South Huntington, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Christopher Koch, a student at St. Anthony's High
Photo Credit: St. Anthony's High School

Christopher Koch, a student at St. Anthony's High School in South Huntington, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Natalie Tan, a student at Herricks High School,
Photo Credit: Herricks School District

Natalie Tan, a student at Herricks High School in New Hyde Park, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Perri Zilberman, a student at John F. Kennedy
Photo Credit: Bellmore-Merrick Central High School District

Perri Zilberman, a student at John F. Kennedy High School in Bellmore, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Eunice Kim, a student at Roslyn High School,
Photo Credit: Roslyn School District

Eunice Kim, a student at Roslyn High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Sofie Wilson, 17, a Senior from Lindenhurst is
Photo Credit: Ed Betz

Sofie Wilson, a student at Walter G. O’'Connell Copiague High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Jade Dickenson, 17, a Senior from North Amityville
Photo Credit: Ed Betz

Jade Dickenson, a student at Walter G. O’'Connell Copiague High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Anjali Balamurugan, a student at Smithtown High School
Photo Credit: Smithtown Central School District

Anjali Balamurugan, a student at Smithtown High School East, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016

Nathan Gershengorin, a student at Oceanside High School,
Photo Credit: Oceanside School District

Nathan Gershengorin, a student at Oceanside High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Sarah Romanelli, a student at Oceanside High School,
Photo Credit: Oceanside School District

Sarah Romanelli, a student at Oceanside High School, was named a semifinalist in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Fifteen Manhasset Secondary School students , was named
Photo Credit: Newsday/J. Conrad Williams Jr.

Fifteen Manhasset High School students were named semifinalists in the 2016 Siemens Competition on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2016.

Latest Long Island News

Sorry to interrupt...

Your first 5 are free

Access to Newsday is free for Optimum customers.

Please enjoy 5 complimentary views to articles, photos, and videos during the next 30 days.

LOGIN SUBSCRIBE