Long IslandEducation

Meet Long Island's 2012 valedictorians

Grace Cho, Elmont Memorial High School Hometown: Valley

Grace Cho, Elmont Memorial High School
Hometown: Valley Stream
GPA: 99.8
Activities: Secretary of Talented and Gifted Club, Science Honor Society president, marching band section leader, Math Honor Society, National Senior Honor Society, Business Honor Society, global links
College and major: University of Michigan, engineering

Meet Long Island's 2012 valedictorians, arranged in alphabetical order by school. Note: If you have trouble advancing to the next photo, just hit refresh in your browser.
Submit your graduation photos here.

If you would like a plaque or framed print of a gallery listing, please submit your request at www.newsdayreprints.com/

Hayley Jacobsen, Amityville High School Hometown: Amityville GPA:
Photo Credit: Handout

Hayley Jacobsen, Amityville High School
Hometown: Amityville
GPA: 109.05
Activities: Drama club president, National Honor Society president, Tri-M Music Honor Society, girls’ varsity soccer captain, wind ensemble, senior class secretary
College and major: Gettysburg College, biology/pre-medicine

Sarah Grosser,Babylon Junior-Senior High School Hometown: Babylon GPA:
Photo Credit: Handout

Sarah Grosser,Babylon Junior-Senior High School
Hometown: Babylon
GPA: 104.36
Activities: AP scholar with distinction, NYS scholar athlete award, National Merit Scholarship semifinalist, National Honor Society co-president, Science Honor Society president, senior class treasurer, NYSSMA, Spanish Honor Society, Girl Scout
College and major: Brown University, neuroscience/pre-medicine

Jay Wong, Baldwin High School Hometown: Baldwin GPA:
Photo Credit: Handout

Jay Wong, Baldwin High School
Hometown: Baldwin
GPA: 97.7
Activities: Science Honor Society, Math Honor Society, Social Studies Honor Society, English Honor Society, Spanish Honor Society, Tri-M, National Society of High School Scholars, Key club, Chinese culture Club president, Wind Ensemble, jazz band, AIDS Peer Educators webmaster
College and major: Yale University, biology/medicine.

Matthew Cohen, Bay Shore High School Hometown: Bay
Photo Credit: Handout

Matthew Cohen, Bay Shore High School
Hometown: Bay Shore
GPA: 104.18
Activities: Model UN president, class vice president, Service Honor Society vice president, creator of school newspaper website, director of breast cancer brunch, president Keep Islip Clean, varsity cross country captain, varsity winter track captain, All County varsity tennis, saxophone section leader in Marching Band, 1st tenor saxophone Wind Ensemble and Jazz Band.
College and major: Yale University, economics/micro-finance.

Emily Sarich, Bayport-Blue Point High School Hometown: Bayport
Photo Credit: Handout

Emily Sarich, Bayport-Blue Point High School
Hometown: Bayport
GPA: 100.55
Activities: National Honor Society chairwoman, Ecology Club, Jazz Choir, Tri-M Music Honor Society vice president, Science Olympiads.
College and major: Middlebury College, Vermont, environmental science.

Mark Maranan, Bellport High School Hometown: Bellport GPA:
Photo Credit: Handout

Mark Maranan, Bellport High School
Hometown: Bellport
GPA: 103.3
Activities: Chamber Orchestra, French Club, National Honor Society, Math Honor Society, Science Honor Society, Tri-M, Clipper newspaper, challenge team, theater pit orchestra, math team
College and major: Hunter College, medicine.

Chelsea Levy, Bethpage High School Hometown: Plainview GPA:
Photo Credit: Handout

Chelsea Levy, Bethpage High School
Hometown: Plainview
GPA: 109.26
Activities: Executive member of Community Outreach Responsibility Experience, girls’ varsity tennis, National Honor Society
College and major: Massachusetts Institute of Technology, mathematics

Melissa Wilson, Bishop McGann-Mercy High School Hometown: Hampton
Photo Credit: Handout

Melissa Wilson, Bishop McGann-Mercy High School
Hometown: Hampton Bays
GPA: 101.6
Activities: National Honor Society, theater, academic team, school newspaper co-editor-in-chief.
College and major: Suffolk County Community Honor's college, general

Laura Argueta, Brentwood High School Ross Center Hometown:
Photo Credit: Handout

Laura Argueta, Brentwood High School Ross Center
Hometown: Brentwood
GPA: 104.6
Activities: Student Council executive board, school newspaper editor, Tri-Music Honor Society, peer tutor, represented Brentwood High at Hispanic Youth Leadership Conference.
College and major: Duke University or Dartmouth College, journalism.

Vivian Vuong, Brentwood Sonderling High School Hometown: Bay
Photo Credit: Handout

Vivian Vuong, Brentwood Sonderling High School
Hometown: Bay Shore
GPA: 96.41
Activities: AP Scholar Award, varsity girl’s fencing, Brentwood Athletes Booster Club, yearbook, anti-bullying campaign, math league, research club, editor-in-chief school paper, National Honor Society, varsity girls' tennis, Student Council
College and major: Brown University, pre-medicine

Genevieve Marie Kotz,Bridgehampton High School Hometown: Bridgehampton GPA:
Photo Credit: Handout

Genevieve Marie Kotz,Bridgehampton High School
Hometown: Bridgehampton
GPA: 93
Activities: National Honor Society president, superintendent leadership council, youth court member, varsity cross-country, Bridgehampton Child Care and Recreational Center volunteer
College and major: American University, history

Leanne Iannucci,Carle Place High School Hometown: Carle Place
Photo Credit: Handout

Leanne Iannucci,Carle Place High School
Hometown: Carle Place
GPA: 103.49
Activities: National Honor Society president, newspaper editor, varsity softball captain, varsity field hockey captain, varsity bowling captain, math team, SADD Students Against Destructive Decisions, concert band, marching band.
College and major: Cornell University, biological engineering.

Victoria Holborow,Center Moriches High School Hometown: Center Moriches
Photo Credit: Handout

Victoria Holborow,Center Moriches High School
Hometown: Center Moriches
GPA: 103.17
Activities: Varsity soccer, softball, drama club
College and major: University of New Haven, biochemistry

Eric Tran Nguyen,Centereach High School Hometown: Centereach GPA:
Photo Credit: Handout

Eric Tran Nguyen,Centereach High School
Hometown: Centereach
GPA: 97.61
Activities: National Honor Society, math team co-captain, science olympiad president, peer tutor, newspaper editor, chamber orchestra principal 2nd violin
College and major: Cooper Union, electrical engineering.

Bandna Choudhary,Central Islip High School Hometown: Central Islip
Photo Credit: Handout

Bandna Choudhary,Central Islip High School
Hometown: Central Islip
GPA: 101.86
Activities: Student government treasurer, varsity winter track, school newspaper, school magazine, honor roll, friends for Honor Society, future business leaders of America, art club, chess club.
College and major: Syracuse University, computer science.

James Paul Agolia,Chaminade High School Hometown: Massapequa GPA:
Photo Credit: Handout

James Paul Agolia,Chaminade High School
Hometown: Massapequa
GPA: 100.0
Activities: National Honor Society vice president, science olympiad, glee club, crew, social studies club, drama club
College and major: Princeton University, molecular biology, pre-medicine

Andrew Shapiro,Commack High School Hometown: Commack GPA: 103.89
Photo Credit: Handout

Andrew Shapiro,Commack High School
Hometown: Commack
GPA: 103.89
Activities: Math Honor Society president, National Honor Society, math team, science olympiad
College and major: Lehigh University, electrical engineering

Rachel Lawrence,Comsewogue High School Hometown: Port Jefferson Station
Photo Credit: Handout

Rachel Lawrence,Comsewogue High School
Hometown: Port Jefferson Station
GPA: 102.17
Activities: National Merit Scholarship recipient, academic club, Intel Science, National Honor Society, Art Honor Society, Spanish Honor Society, math league captain, Tri-M, jazz band, pit band, NYSSMA, All County Band and Orchestra, science club, science bowl team captain, art club.
College and major: Yale University, biology and mathematics.

Carolyn Kiriakos,Connetquot High School Hometown: Bohemia GPA: 98.28
Photo Credit: Handout

Carolyn Kiriakos,Connetquot High School
Hometown: Bohemia
GPA: 98.28
Activities: Varsity tennis captain, all league and all division tennis player, scholar athlete, AP Scholar with Honor, commended student in the National Merit Scholarship program, marching band section leader, National Honor Society, Foreign Language Honor Society, Tri-M, St. John’s Youth Ministry, Model UN
College and major: SUNY Stony Brook University, physics and math, Women in Science and Engineering program

Kevin Tresselt,Deer Park High School Hometown: Deer Park
Photo Credit: Handout

Kevin Tresselt,Deer Park High School
Hometown: Deer Park
GPA: 114.72
Activities: Chamber orchestra first chair violin 1, jazz band, student council, academic team, National Italian Honor Society, National Honor Society, Tri-M Music Honor Society, varsity leaders club, varsity boys’ swimming, varsity boys’ tennis, AP Scholar with Distinction Award
College and major: Princeton University, civil engineering

Evan Rosati, Division Avenue High School Hometown: Levittown

Evan Rosati, Division Avenue High School
Hometown: Levittown
GPA: 101.93
Activities: Science olympiad president, student council vice president, Math Honor Society vice president, mathletes, Long Island Challenge, National Science Bowl, Nassau County varsity/senior mathletes, humanitarian club, chamber orchestra
College and major: Northwestern University, chemical engineering

Allison Anne Cluett, Earl L. Vandermeulen High School

Allison Anne Cluett, Earl L. Vandermeulen High School
Hometown: Port Jefferson
GPA: 100.5
Activities: Academic team, Leo Club secretary, mathletes, Mid-Island Band, National Honor Society, pit orchestra, Science Honor Society, science olympiad, Tri-M, varsity cross country, varsity spring ensemble, women in science and engineering.
College and major: Brown University, chemistry and environmental science.

Cameron Yusko, East Hampton High School Hometown: East

Cameron Yusko, East Hampton High School
Hometown: East Hampton
GPA: 102.6
Activities: National Honor Society president, Gold Award for advanced placement English language, News 12 Scholar Athlete, Wendy's Heisman school winner, varsity golf captain, varsity baseball MVP, scholar athlete, Century Club president, Athletes Helping Athletes officer.
College and major: Duke University, biology.

Nicholas Pandolfo, East Islip High School Hometown: Islip

Nicholas Pandolfo, East Islip High School
Hometown: Islip Terrace
GPA: 107.43
Activities: Varsity lacrosse, National Honor Society, Science Honor Society, Boy's Leaders Club vice president.
College and major: University of Virginia, business, (entrepreneurship, management); law school.

Nilam Patel, East Meadow High School Hometown: East

Nilam Patel, East Meadow High School
Hometown: East Meadow
GPA: 106.83
Activities: Cross country varsity captain, varsity winter track captain, varsity spring track captain, National Honor Society, Science Honor Society treasurer, Spanish Honor Society, environmental club, math team, Nassau County Interscholastic Math League silver medalist.
College and major: Barnard College, medicine.

Sheri Lynn Reichelson, East Rockaway Jr./Sr. High School

Sheri Lynn Reichelson, East Rockaway Jr./Sr. High School
Hometown: East Rockaway
GPA: 104.98
Activities: AP scholar, NMSQT commended student, National Senior Honor Society president, scholar athlete, student council treasurer, Key Club webmaster, Key Club treasurer, Key Clubber of the Month, senior band secretary.
College and major: Wesleyan University, undecided.

Paige Gabrielle Moeller, Eastport South Manor Junior-Senior High

Paige Gabrielle Moeller, Eastport South Manor Junior-Senior High School
Hometown: Manorville
GPA: 105.26
Activities: Spanish Honor Society, Interact Club, student council president, National Honor Society treasurer, yearbook treasurer.
College and major: American University, Washington D.C., international studies.

Grace Cho, Elmont Memorial High School Hometown: Valley

Grace Cho, Elmont Memorial High School
Hometown: Valley Stream
GPA: 99.8
Activities: Secretary of Talented and Gifted Club, Science Honor Society president, marching band section leader, Math Honor Society, National Senior Honor Society, Business Honor Society, global links
College and major: University of Michigan, engineering

Ribu Mathew, Elwood-John Glenn High School Hometown: Huntington

Ribu Mathew, Elwood-John Glenn High School
Hometown: Huntington
GPA: 4.98
Activities: Mathletes captain, National Honor Society secretary, science olympiad secretary, Knowledge Masters, Community Service Club, Language Other Than English Honor Society, science research
College and major: Stony Brook University, biology

Brian C. Entwistle, Farmingdale High School Hometown: North

Brian C. Entwistle, Farmingdale High School
Hometown: North Massapequa
GPA: 105.48
Activities: Tri-M president, National Merit scholar, AP scholar, Key Club, science olympiad competition, mathletes, All-State wind ensemble, All-State jazz ensemble, National Honor Society, Spanish Honor Society, Scouting Honor Society-Order of the Arrow
College and major: Vanderbilt University, music education and music performance

Kevin Konzelman, Floral Park Memorial High School Hometown:

Kevin Konzelman, Floral Park Memorial High School
Hometown: Floral Park
GPA: 102.78
Activities: Varsity lacrosse captain, varsity soccer captain, Model UN president, Sunday school teacher at religion school
College and major: University of Delaware or Johns Hopkins University, engineering.

Brea Baker, Freeport High School Hometown: Freeport GPA:

Brea Baker, Freeport High School
Hometown: Freeport
GPA: 101.3
Activities: Nora Helen Johnson Memorial Young community leader award, Peer Leaders secretary, marching band color guard manager, All County chorus division VI, peer tutor, select choral
College and major: Yale University, bio physics

Alina Ranjbaran,Garden City High School Hometown: Garden City
Photo Credit: Handout

Alina Ranjbaran,Garden City High School
Hometown: Garden City
GPA: 101.44
Activities: Juilliard School pre-college division, concert mistress chamber orchestra and orchestra, math team captain, science bowl captain, Latin Certamen quiz bowl captain, school newspaper editor, Latin club president, Intel International Science and Engineering Fair finalist, first place in physics and astronomy at Long Island Science and Engineering Fair, National Merit Scholarship finalist, National Honor Society president, Latin Honor Society president, Tri-M
College and major: Harvard University, engineering/computer science

Melissa Slyper, General Douglas MacArthur High School Hometown:

Melissa Slyper, General Douglas MacArthur High School
Hometown: Wantagh
GPA: 101.52
Activities: National Honor Society, World Language Honor Society, Tri-M vice president, Math Honor Society, mathletes, student government vice president, chamber ensemble, string orchestra, symphony orchestra, AP Scholar with Distinction, Renaissance Scholar, varsity tennis captain.
College and major: Hofstra University, biochemistry.

Helaina Regen-Tuero, George W. Hewlett High School Hometown:

Helaina Regen-Tuero, George W. Hewlett High School
Hometown: Valley Stream
GPA: 102.14
Activities: Gymnastics, intern at Feinstein Institute for Medical Research, Foreign Language Honor Society treasurer, National Honor Society, school newspaper photographer, ensemble school musicals, concert chorale
College and major: Brown University, pre-medicine (PLME program combined MD degree.)

Alison Abrams, Glen Cove High School Hometown: Glen

Alison Abrams, Glen Cove High School
Hometown: Glen Cove
GPA: 103.02
Activities: Student government vice president, National Honor Society, Tri-M, symphonic band vice president, pep squad, jazz band, pep/marching band, ski club, science olympiad, varsity cross country co-captain, varsity basketball captain, soccer.
College and major: Bentley University, mathematics.

Mark Pagano, Greenport High School Hometown: East Marion

Mark Pagano, Greenport High School
Hometown: East Marion
GPA: 95.76
Activities: National Honor Society treasurer, senior class president, Outing Club president, Athletic Club president, varsity baseball captain.
College and major: Cornell University, environmental science

Justin Poserio, H. Frank Carey High School Hometown:

Justin Poserio, H. Frank Carey High School
Hometown: Franklin Square
GPA: 101.91
Activities: Science Honor Society, Career and Technical Education Honor Society, Mu Alpha Theta, Tri-M, National Honor Society, Foreign Language Honor Society treasurer, National Merit Scholar semi-finalist, AP scholar, mathletes, peer mediators, Chess Club vice president, Asian Association, varsity volleyball, orchestra violinist, Ryan Van Manen Quartet.
College and major: Cooper Union, engineering.

Adam J. Needelman, Half Hollow Hills High School

Adam J. Needelman, Half Hollow Hills High School East
Hometown: Melville
GPA: 99.1
Activities: DECA, mathletes president, Chinese language independent study, MSG Varsity, Long Island rowing team, Unite for Sight and Number Theory Club vice president, science olympiads, National Honor Society, Business Honor Society, junior varsity tennis, Spanish Honor Society.
College and major: Brown University, applied mathematics/economics.

Jesse A. Schanback, Half Hollow Hills High School

Jesse A. Schanback, Half Hollow Hills High School West
Hometown: East Northport
GPA: 99.34
Activities: Harvard Award, Bausch & Lomb Honorary Science Award, AP Scholar with Honor, National Honor Society, National Spanish Honor Society, SADD, Peer AIDS Educators, Spanish Club, Philosophy Club, varsity cross country
College and major: Cornell University, engineering

Sarah Lins Reed, Hampton Bays High School Hometown:

Sarah Lins Reed, Hampton Bays High School
Hometown: Hampton Bays
GPA: 107.31
Activities: Varsity winter/spring/cross country track, student council officer, Hampton Music Educators Association, band president, chorus treasurer, Southampton Animal Shelter volunteer, Lighthouse Mission.
College and major: New York University, pre-medicine.

Bridget Greene, Harborfields High School Hometown: Greenlawn GPA:
Photo Credit: Handout

Bridget Greene, Harborfields High School
Hometown: Greenlawn
GPA: 106.57
Activities: Senior class president, National Honor Society president, varsity lacrosse captain, varsity volleyball captain, Spanish Honor Society president, Tri-M, Habitat for Humanity, Harborfields interact service club, Town of Huntington Youth Council, National Merit finalist, 2011 U.S. lacrosse academic all-American, AP scholar with distinction, Bausch and Lomb Honorary Science Award, News12 scholar athlete, NYS Board of Regents Scholarship for Academic Excellence.
College and major: Columbia University, economics/political science/spanish

Julie Phuong-Anh Nguyen, Hauppague High School Hometown: Hauppauge
Photo Credit: Handout

Julie Phuong-Anh Nguyen, Hauppague High School
Hometown: Hauppauge
GPA: 97.80
Activities: Interact club, history club, Spanish club, science olympiad, marching band, competed in Dupont Essay Competition, AP Scholar Award, National Honor Society, Spanish Honor Society.
College and major: Adelphi University, pre-dental.

Marissa Young, Hebrew Academy of Nassau County Hometown:
Photo Credit: Handout

Marissa Young, Hebrew Academy of Nassau County
Hometown: West Hempstead
GPA: 98.07
Activities: Student senate president, school newspaper editor-in-chief, college bowl co-captain, Model UN co-captain, varsity softball, debate team, National Honor Society, National Merit Scholarship Competition finalist, Hempstead Boys and Girls Club, peer tutoring society, E2K science program.
College and major: Columbia University, political science

Gabrielle Lovett, HAFTR High School (Hebrew Academy of
Photo Credit: Handout

Gabrielle Lovett, HAFTR High School (Hebrew Academy of the Five Towns & Rockaway)
Hometown: Woodmere
GPA: 99.2
Activities: College bowl captain, model congress president, National Honor Society president, math team, science research, volleyball, food delivery to the needy, Intel competition.
College and major: Columbia University, chemistry.

Jocelyn Solis-Moreira, Hempstead High School Hometown: Hempstead GPA:
Photo Credit: Handout

Jocelyn Solis-Moreira, Hempstead High School
Hometown: Hempstead
GPA: 96.1
Activities: AP cholar, student government president, badminton team captain first singles, tennis team first singles, school guidance department aide, Village of Hempstead Youth Advisory Council member.
College and major: CUNY City College of New York, pre-law.

Gabrielle Jassie, Henry Viscardi School Hometown:Forest Hills GPA:
Photo Credit: Handout

Gabrielle Jassie, Henry Viscardi School
Hometown:Forest Hills
GPA: 95.01
Activities: Student council representation, Natural Helpers, school newspaper, participated in the Dysautonomia Foundation’s 'Blue Genes and Tour de Fall Foliage' fundraiser.
College and major: Hunter College, education

Sarah Chapin, Herricks High School Hometown: New Hyde
Photo Credit: Handout

Sarah Chapin, Herricks High School
Hometown: New Hyde Park
GPA: 4.18
Activities: National Merit finalist, Intel Science Talent Search semifinalist, Stony Brook summer science research Ojima Lab chemistry department, honors math research program, Siemens competition in math, science and technology, Long Island Math Fair gold medal and silver medal
College and major: Harvard University, biomedical engineering

Christopher Datsikas, Hicksville High School Hometown: Hicksville GPA:
Photo Credit: Handout

Christopher Datsikas, Hicksville High School
Hometown: Hicksville
GPA: 102.14
Activities: Science olympiad team board member and event leader, Math Honor Society president, natural helpers (peer-assistance program), co-vice president, National Honor Society, English Honor Society, Science Honor Society, peer tutoring, Italian club, ecology club.
College and major: Yale University, engineering.

Danielle DiGrazia, Holy Trinity High School Hometown: North
Photo Credit: Handout

Danielle DiGrazia, Holy Trinity High School
Hometown: North Bellmore
GPA: 100.80
Activities: Varsity soccer captain, varsity basketball, varsity softball captain, Mu Alpha Theta, math fax, Math Honor Society, National Honor Society, academic challenge team, LIGHT (Living in God Holy Together).
College and major: Fordham University, accounting

Juliana Coraor, Huntington High School Hometown: Huntington GPA:
Photo Credit: Handout

Juliana Coraor, Huntington High School
Hometown: Huntington
GPA: 105.1
Activities: Intel finalist, Siemens semifinalist, AP scholar with distinction, National Merit commended student, Columbia Science Honors program, Penn Cup women’s kayak champion and C-2 mixed champion white water slalom, New England Slalom Series K-1W cadet, C-2 junior, C-2 junior/senior placement 1st and 2nd place
College and major: Yale University, physics and molecular biophysics/biochemistry

Christopher Rogers, Island Trees High School Hometown: Levittown
Photo Credit: Handout

Christopher Rogers, Island Trees High School
Hometown: Levittown
GPA: 106.69
Activities: Robotics vice president and chief programmer, Tri-M, band, key club, National Honor Society, Spanish Honor Society.
College and major: Massachusetts Institute of Technology, computer science

Frances D. Sosa, Islip High School Hometown: Islip
Photo Credit: Handout

Frances D. Sosa, Islip High School
Hometown: Islip
GPA: 102.73
Activities: Student government treasurer and senator, student union coordinator and secretary, competition club, Tri-M, National Honor Society, Keep Islip Clean, Foreign Language Honor Society, drama club, choir, founder, and president of Islip chapter of GlamourGals, peer leader for freshmen, peer leader for freshman horizons program.
College and major: Fordham University, philosophy and law.

Jill Dolowich,Jericho High School Hometown: Jericho GPA: 4.0
Photo Credit: Handout

Jill Dolowich,Jericho High School
Hometown: Jericho
GPA: 4.0
Activities: National Honor Society president, Spanish Honor Society, Art Honor Society, Model UN treasurer, Intel semi-finalist
College and major: Yale University, biology and economics

Nicole Wildstein,Jericho High School Hometown: Brookville GPA: 4.0
Photo Credit: Handout

Nicole Wildstein,Jericho High School
Hometown: Brookville
GPA: 4.0
Activities: National Honor Society, Art Honor Society, Spanish Honor Society, peer tutoring, project care, art club
College and major: Washington University in St. Louis, undecided

Ross Iscowitz, John F. Kennedy High School, Bellmore
Photo Credit: Handout

Ross Iscowitz, John F. Kennedy High School, Bellmore
Hometown: Merrick
GPA: 101.10
Activities: Class government vice president, Future Business Leaders of America secretary, advanced science research Intel semifinalist, tutors for a cure co-founder, National Honor Society, National Spanish Honor Society, New York State Science Honor Society, Mu Alpha Theta, AP scholar with honor
College and major: University of Pennsylvania Wharton School of Business, business

Matthew A. Peterson, John L. Miller- Great Neck
Photo Credit: Handout

Matthew A. Peterson, John L. Miller- Great Neck North High School
Hometown: Great Neck
GPA: 98.4
Activities: Adopt-a-dream club vice president, junior varsity tennis captain, model congress president, Tri-M president, Chamber Music Society vice president, National Music Honor Society
College and major: Duke University, political science

Nicole LePetri,Kellenberg Memorial High School Hometown: Rockville Centre
Photo Credit: Handout

Nicole LePetri,Kellenberg Memorial High School
Hometown: Rockville Centre
GPA: 97.5
Activities: National Honor Society secretary, lacrosse team captain, winter track, communications club officer, eucharistic minister, parish religious education program.
College and major: Georgetown University, economics.

Eric Parigoris,Kings Park High School Hometown: Kings Park
Photo Credit: Handout

Eric Parigoris,Kings Park High School
Hometown: Kings Park
GPA: 106.4
Activities: Independent science research co-president, National Honor Society secretary, National Spanish Honor Society co-president, student council secretary, Intel semifinalist, Simons Fellowship
College and major: Carnegie Mellon University, mechanical and biomedical engineering

Samuel Sussman,Lawrence High School Hometown: Lawrence GPA: 100.8
Photo Credit: Handout

Samuel Sussman,Lawrence High School
Hometown: Lawrence
GPA: 100.8
Activities: Varsity soccer, varsity track, research intern at Harvard Medical School and Byrd Alzheimer’s Institute, DECA vice president, key club, chess club, National Honor Society, Hebrew culture club president, government in action, Siemen’s semifinalist 2011, The American Academy of Neurology finalist 2012, National Merit scholarship finalist
College and major: Yale University, biomedical engineering

Dylan Phelan,Lawrence Woodmere Academy Hometown: Malverne GPA: 4.02
Photo Credit: Handout

Dylan Phelan,Lawrence Woodmere Academy
Hometown: Malverne
GPA: 4.02
Activities: Student senate secretary, junior class treasurer, sophomore class president, math team president, sustainability club co-president, International student ambassador, cross country co-captain, dramatic and musical productions, Cum Laude Society, Frederick Douglass Award, Susan B. Anthony Award, Harvard Book Award, AP Scholar, George Washington engineering medal.
College and major: Tufts University, philosophy and psychology.

John Rinaldi,Lindenhurst High School Hometown: Lindenhurst GPA: 104.03
Photo Credit: Handout

John Rinaldi,Lindenhurst High School
Hometown: Lindenhurst
GPA: 104.03
Activities: Marching band, jazz band, pit orchestra, first robotics, varsity tennis, National Honor Society
College and major: Northeastern University, architecture

Tyler Fallon,Locust Valley High School Hometown: Bayville GPA:
Photo Credit: Handout

Tyler Fallon,Locust Valley High School
Hometown: Bayville
GPA: 109.02
Activities: Science research, class treasurer, school paper co-editor, quiz bowl captain and founder, varsity football, mathletes, mock trial, science olympiads, National Merit Scholar Program commended student, AP Scholar with distinction, National Honor Society, Spanish Honor Society
College and major: Stanford University, engineering

Jonathan Klus,Long Beach High School Hometown: Long Beach
Photo Credit: Handout

Jonathan Klus,Long Beach High School
Hometown: Long Beach
GPA: 105.12
Activities: National Honor Society, AP Scholar with Distinction, Foreign Language Honor Society, Israel culture club, varsity boys’ cross country, varsity boys’ swimming, varsity boys’ track and field, science research program, biology tutor.
College and major: Cornell University, biological engineering

Daniel Schoepflin,Long Island Lutheran High School Hometown: Centerport
Photo Credit: Handout

Daniel Schoepflin,Long Island Lutheran High School
Hometown: Centerport
GPA: 103.61
Activities: Anima and Japanese culture club, chamber music, French club, mathletes, National Honor Society, pit orchestra, varsity quiz bowl, student government, word masters, yearbook
College and major: Columbia University, computer science

Emily Jones,Longwood High School Hometown: Ridge GPA: 100.19
Photo Credit: Handout

Emily Jones,Longwood High School
Hometown: Ridge
GPA: 100.19
Activities: Tri-M president, jazz band president, marching band field captain, National Honor Society, Princeton model congress, pit orchestra, choral and orchestral accompaniment
College and major: Fordham University, undecided

Ilana Ajzenman,Lynbrook High School Hometown: East Rockaway GPA:
Photo Credit: Handout

Ilana Ajzenman,Lynbrook High School
Hometown: East Rockaway
GPA: 99.79
Activities: National Honor Society, Tri-M, National merit commended student, AP Scholar with distinction, internship at NYU to complete stem cell research, leadership club, drama club, concert choir, chorus, cheerleading captain, science quiz team founder, math team, history bowl team captain.
College and major: University of Pennsylvania, chemistry.

Lisa Scott,Malverne High School Hometown: Lakeview GPA: 98.59
Photo Credit: Handout

Lisa Scott,Malverne High School
Hometown: Lakeview
GPA: 98.59
Activities: School musical, National Honor Society president, key club president, Black studies club treasurer, select choir, Malverne marching band, Science Honor Society, Tri-M, track and field, bowling
College and major: Cornell University, human development

Alexandra Golway ,Manhasset High School Hometown: Manhasset GPA:
Photo Credit: Handout

Alexandra Golway ,Manhasset High School
Hometown: Manhasset
GPA: 4.0
Activities: National Honor Society, Math Honor Society, Science Honor Society, Tri-M, Exemplars Honor Society, varsity badminton, debate team captain, peer responder, pit orchestra, Manhasset fiddlers/mariachi group, junior varsity tennis captain, Manhasset junior coalition against breast cancer
College and major: Georgetown University, neuroscience

Olivia Henry,Manhasset High School Hometown: Manhasset GPA: 4.0
Photo Credit: Handout

Olivia Henry,Manhasset High School
Hometown: Manhasset
GPA: 4.0
Activities: Varsity crew team, varsity swimming, Girl Scouts gold award, National Honor Society, Spanish Honor Society, Math Honor Society, Science Honor Society, Exemplars Honor Society, key club, peer responder
College and major: Harvard University, engineering

George Mo,Manhasset High School Hometown: Manhasset GPA: 4.0
Photo Credit: Handout

George Mo,Manhasset High School
Hometown: Manhasset
GPA: 4.0
Activities: National Honor Society, Math Honor Society president, Science Honor Society president, Tri-M, violinist for the New York Metropolitan Youth Orchestra, first place winner of the JV Long Island Science and Engineering Fair 2011, mathletes captain, International club
College and major: Yale University, biomedical engineering

Margaret Pavlovich,Manhasset High School Hometown: Manhasset GPA: 4.0
Photo Credit: Handout

Margaret Pavlovich,Manhasset High School
Hometown: Manhasset
GPA: 4.0
Activities: National Honor Society, Math Honor Society, Italian Honor Society, Tri-M, Exemplars Honor Society, marching band color guard, jazz band, select ensemble, mathletes, drum line, Gay-Straight Alliance, sci-fi club
College and major: Massachusetts Institute of Technology, nuclear engineering and physics

Bertie Geng,Massapequa High School Hometown: Massapequa GPA: 5.06
Photo Credit: Handout

Bertie Geng,Massapequa High School
Hometown: Massapequa
GPA: 5.06
Activities: Red Watch band president, character education vice president, general office/student government secretary, quiz bowl junior varsity captain, chamber orchestra violinist, varsity tennis, scholar athlete, Tri-M, mathletes, SADD.
College and major: Yale University, biology.

Siobhan Nolan,Mattituck-Cutchogue Jr./Sr. High School Hometown: Cutchogue GPA:
Photo Credit: Handout

Siobhan Nolan,Mattituck-Cutchogue Jr./Sr. High School
Hometown: Cutchogue
GPA: 99.77
Activities: Varsity tennis team, National Honor Society secretary, Spanish club vice president, writer for school paper The Mattitalk
College and major: Georgetown University, English

Christopher Anthony Argento,Miller Place High School Hometown: Miller
Photo Credit: Handout

Christopher Anthony Argento,Miller Place High School
Hometown: Miller Place
GPA: 101.4
Activities: Eagle Scout, Foreign Language National Honor Society treasurer, varsity badminton, mathletes, Future Business Leaders, SADD, National Honor Society
College and major: Johns Hopkins University, chemical and biomolecular engineering

Siobhan Adams,Mineola High School Hometown: Albertson GPA: 99.39
Photo Credit: Handout

Siobhan Adams,Mineola High School
Hometown: Albertson
GPA: 99.39
Activities: Chorus, concert singers, president of school thespian troupe, environmental club secretary, peer tutoring, homework helpers, National Honor Society, Scholar Artist Award, AP Scholar with distinction, National merit commendation.
College and major: Boston University, pre-medicine.

Marina Venezia, Mount Sinai High School Hometown: Mount
Photo Credit: Handout

Marina Venezia, Mount Sinai High School
Hometown: Mount Sinai
GPA: 103.13
Activities: Athletes helping athletes, Future Business Leaders of America, homecoming committee, laboratory assistant, mathletes, National Honor Society treasurer, peer leaders, powderpuff game, Tri-M, Academic All-American girls lacrosse, scholar athlete for varsity girls lacrosse, cross country varsity basketball
College and major: Lehigh University, chemical engineering

Geoffrey Lin, New Hyde Park Memorial High School
Photo Credit: Handout

Geoffrey Lin, New Hyde Park Memorial High School
Hometown: Garden City Park
GPA: 101.2
Activities: Mathletes, service league event coordinator, varsity volleyball, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute medalist, Foreign Language Honor Society, Italian Club, AP Scholar with honor
College and major: University of Pennsylvania, engineering

Nicole Bartolo, Newfield High School Hometown: Selden GPA:
Photo Credit: Handout

Nicole Bartolo, Newfield High School
Hometown: Selden
GPA: 96.12
Activities: National Honor Society president, Tri-M executive assistant, Foreign Language Honor Society, leadership committee, jazz band, pit orchestra.
College and major: Marist College, biology

Francesca Giammona, North Babylon High School Hometown: North
Photo Credit: Handout

Francesca Giammona, North Babylon High School
Hometown: North Babylon
GPA: 100.67
Activities: National Honor Society, leaders club, students for a better world, Girl Scouts, Science Honor Society, academic team, jazz band, choir, orchestra
College and major: Cornell University, biology

Mackenzie Berman, North Shore Hebrew Academy High School
Photo Credit: Handout

Mackenzie Berman, North Shore Hebrew Academy High School
Hometown: Woodmere
GPA: 98
Activities: National Merit commended scholar, debate team captain, varsity hockey team captain, National English Honor Society, National Spanish Honor Society, National Honor Society, New York State Math Honor Society, New York State Science Honor Society, Bausch and Lomb Honorary Science Award, AP Scholar, Al Kalfus Long Island Math Fair Silver medalist, Toshiba Exploravision NSTA National runner-up
College and major: Princeton University, financial engineering

Jason Lefkovitz, North Shore Hebrew Academy High School
Photo Credit: Handout

Jason Lefkovitz, North Shore Hebrew Academy High School
Hometown: Jamaica Estates
GPA: 98
Activities: National Merit Letter of Commendation, AP Scholar, debate team, travel math team, Model Congress, varsity baseball, National Honor Society, National English Honor Society, National Spanish Honor Society, New York State Math Honor Society, New York State Science Honor Society, Torah bowl, anti-bias task force
College and major: Cornell University ILR, political science

Benjamin Markowitz, North Shore Hebrew Academy High School
Photo Credit: Handout

Benjamin Markowitz, North Shore Hebrew Academy High School
Hometown: Great Neck
GPA: 98
Activities: Intern in congressional and senatorial offices, National Merit letter of commendation, debate team co-captain, Model Congress adviser, National Honor Society, National English Honor Society, National Spanish Honor Society, New York State Math Honor Society, New York State Science Honor Society, AP Scholar, 2011 North Shore Hebrew Academy High School student of the year
College and major: Harvard University, economics

Gregory O'Rourke, North Shore High School Hometown: Old
Photo Credit: Handout

Gregory O'Rourke, North Shore High School
Hometown: Old Brookville
GPA: 105.25
Activities: Cross country, book club founder and president, Glen Cove Animal Shelter volunteer, Village of Sea Cliff intern, AIDS peer educators president, foreign exchange club treasurer, Gay-Straight Alliance treasurer and public relations, theater group
College and major: Stanford University, English

Caroline Lovaglio, Northport High School Hometown: East Northport
Photo Credit: Handout

Caroline Lovaglio, Northport High School
Hometown: East Northport
GPA: 105.27
Activities: National Merit semifinalist, student government class senator and treasurer, mathletes, marching band rank leader, symphonic winds first chair bass clarinet, varsity bowling starter and roster manager, National Honor Society, academic team
College and major: Princeton University, physics

David Sheynberg, Oceanside High School Hometown: Oceanside GPA:
Photo Credit: Handout

David Sheynberg, Oceanside High School
Hometown: Oceanside
GPA: 104.95
Activities: Student body president, World Interest Club treasurer, Thespian Troupe #132 editor, Long Island Challenge Nassau County championship team captain, Ethics Bowl, Russian interpreter for Gift of Life Foundation, National Honor Society, Nassau County Executive's youth council, intern at Columbia University Medical Center, Intel science talent search semifinalist, New York State All State Choir
College and major: Harvard University, public health

Ashleigh Lubrano, Our Lady of Mercy Academy Hometown:
Photo Credit: Handout

Ashleigh Lubrano, Our Lady of Mercy Academy
Hometown: Massapequa
GPA: 99.52
Activities: Italian National Honor Society secretary, Our Lady of Mercy Academy Dance Company, National Honor Society
College and major: Adelphi University, mathematics

Kiana Frick,Our Savior New American School Hometown: Stony
Photo Credit: Handout

Kiana Frick,Our Savior New American School
Hometown: Stony Brook
GPA: 4.3
Activities: Varsity volleyball, cross country track, senior class president, mock trial captain, yearbook
College and major: One of the military academies in 2013, military/U.S. intelligence

Ashley George, Oyster Bay High School Hometown: Oyster
Photo Credit: Handout

Ashley George, Oyster Bay High School
Hometown: Oyster Bay
GPA: 108.47
Activities: AP Scholar Award, National Honor Society, Tri-M, Science National Honor Society, Foreign Language Honor Society treasurer, NYSSMA voice gold medalist, tutoring committee chairwoman, music department treasurer
College and major: Cornell University, human development with concentration in neuroscience

Hanna K. Lazio, Patchogue-Medford High School Hometown: Patchogue
Photo Credit: Handout

Hanna K. Lazio, Patchogue-Medford High School
Hometown: Patchogue
GPA: 102.09
Activities: All County tennis player, All Long Island badminton player, scholar athlete awards, homecoming queen, National Honor Society, English Honor Society, Spanish Honor Society, varsity tennis, varsity winter track, varsity badminton, school newspaper editor, academic team, Leo club
College and major: Messiah College, nursing

Samuel G. Miller, Pierson High School Hometown: Sag
Photo Credit: Handout

Samuel G. Miller, Pierson High School
Hometown: Sag Harbor
GPA: 102.01
Activities: Robotics team programmer MVP for competition in 2010, National Honor Society, volunteer tutor, varsity basketball team captain, varsity soccer team captain, Intel Research Competition semi-finalist.
College and major: Cornell University School of Engineering, computer science

Casey Vieni, Plainedge High School Hometown: North Massapequa
Photo Credit: Handout

Casey Vieni, Plainedge High School
Hometown: North Massapequa
GPA: 107.50
Activities: Intel Talent Search semi-finalsit, AP Scholar with distinction, Commended National Merit Scholar, National Honor Society president, English Honor Society, Math Honor Society, Science Honor Society, Tri-M, quiz bowl club captain and president, matheltes, ethics bowl, varsity volleyball, student council, varsity swimming.
College and major: SUNY Stony Brook University, physics.

Raymond Kim, Plainview-Old Bethpage John F. Kennedy High
Photo Credit: Handout

Raymond Kim, Plainview-Old Bethpage John F. Kennedy High School
Hometown: Plainview
GPA: 101.39
Activities: Mathletes co-president, Tri-M vice president, National Honor Society vice president.
College and major: Harvard University, undecided.

Daniel Edelman, Rambam Mesivta Maimonides, H.S. Hometown: West
Photo Credit: Handout

Daniel Edelman, Rambam Mesivta Maimonides, H.S.
Hometown: West Hempstead
GPA: Not available
Activities: Chess team, hockey team, tennis team, newspaper, yearbook, band, choir, Jewish action committee, scholar enrichment program
College and major: Yeshiva University, honors program, science and religious studies

Gabriele Savaneviciute, Riverhead High School Hometown: Riverhead GPA:
Photo Credit: Handout

Gabriele Savaneviciute, Riverhead High School
Hometown: Riverhead
GPA: 110.66
Activities: Student research at Stony Brook University, varsity tennis, math club, science club, quiz bowl team, National Honor Society, Latin Honor Society, Spanish Honor Society.
College and major: Harvard University, physics.

Alison Gohn, Rocky Point High School Hometown: Rocky
Photo Credit: Handout

Alison Gohn, Rocky Point High School
Hometown: Rocky Point
GPA: 104.79
Activities: National Honor Society, New York State Math Honor society, concert band president, marching band, jazz band, pit orchestra, peer tutoring.
College and major: University of Scranton, nursing.

Emmanuel Martinez, Roosevelt Junior-Senior High School Hometown: Roosevelt
Photo Credit: Handout

Emmanuel Martinez, Roosevelt Junior-Senior High School
Hometown: Roosevelt
GPA: 95.48
Activities: Senior class president, robotics club
College and major: Rochester Institute of Technology, computer science

Daniel Pollack, Roslyn High School Hometown: Roslyn Heights
Photo Credit: Handout

Daniel Pollack, Roslyn High School
Hometown: Roslyn Heights
GPA: 99.81
Activities: Class councils president, science olympiad captain, math team vice president, mock trial, school newspaper
College and major: Yale University, math and science

Valerie Zeffiro, Sachem High School East Hometown: Farmingville
Photo Credit: Handout

Valerie Zeffiro, Sachem High School East
Hometown: Farmingville
GPA: 105.38
Activities: Coca-Cola Scholars semifinalist, History Honor Society, National Honor Society, Henry Bang Scholarship recipient, Foreign Language National Honor Society, scholar athlete, Science Research 1st place in Biochemistry, Nebula Science Fair, varsity swimming and diving captain, swimming and diving MVP
College and major: Siena College, biology, combined degree medical program

Ruchi Shah,Sachem High School North Hometown: Lake Ronkonkoma
Photo Credit: Handout

Ruchi Shah,Sachem High School North
Hometown: Lake Ronkonkoma
GPA: 106.13
Activities: Envirothon president, Intel International Science and Engineering Fair finalist, Science Honor Society president, National Honor Society president, varsity swimming and diving team, symphonic choir section leader, Arya Samaj youth leader, Model UN secretary-general, math team president, National Merit finalist
College and major: SUNY Stony Brook University, pediatric medicine.

Sherilyne Antolin Co, Sacred Heart Academy Hometown: Lynbrook
Photo Credit: Handout

Sherilyne Antolin Co, Sacred Heart Academy
Hometown: Lynbrook
GPA: 104.80
Activities: Chorus and chamber chorus president, chamber ensemble, math team, SADD, science olympiad club president, MSG Varsity The challenge captain, National Honor Society, Music Honor Society, Science Honor Society, Math Honor Society.
College and major: CUNY Brooklyn College BA-MD Program, humanities

Kurtis Brown, Sanford H. Calhoun High School Hometown:
Photo Credit: Handout

Kurtis Brown, Sanford H. Calhoun High School
Hometown: Merrick
GPA: 100.52
Activities: Varsity football, baseball, varsity winter track, DECA, varsity spring track, student mentorship program, National Honor Society president
College and major: University of North Carolina Chapel Hill, biology, political science

Erica Weinberg, Sayville High School Hometown: Sayville GPA:
Photo Credit: Handout

Erica Weinberg, Sayville High School
Hometown: Sayville
GPA: 107.10
Activities: AP Scholar with Distinction, National Honor Society, Tri-M, Johns Hopkins Center for Talented Youth mathematics olympiad, orchestra, concertmaster, NYSSMA, All-State violin solos, interact club, mathletes, chemistry club, physics club, tennis league.
College and major: Duke University, undecided

Lauren Dombrowski, Seaford High School Hometown: Seaford GPA:
Photo Credit: Handout

Lauren Dombrowski, Seaford High School
Hometown: Seaford
GPA: 111.62
Activities: National Honor Society, Tri-M, honors chorale, jazz choir, model congress, world culture club, key club, tutoring, dance.
College and major: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, applied science.

Daniel Myrick, Sewanhaka High School Hometown: Stewart Manor
Photo Credit: Handout

Daniel Myrick, Sewanhaka High School
Hometown: Stewart Manor
GPA: 101.20
Activities: Robotics club president, PA club president, mathletes secretary
College and major: Stony Brook University, computer science

Ariana Loriz, Shelter Island High School Hometown: Shelter
Photo Credit: Handout

Ariana Loriz, Shelter Island High School
Hometown: Shelter Island
GPA: 96.7
Activities: National Honor Society ambassador, Nature Conservancy, Spanish club, theater, drama club
College and major: SUNY Geneseo, environmental science

Emily McNally, Shoreham-Wading River High School Hometown: Shoreham
Photo Credit: Handout

Emily McNally, Shoreham-Wading River High School
Hometown: Shoreham
GPA: 101.36
Activities: Irish step dancing, mathletes, National Honor Society, natural helpers, band.
College and major: Johns Hopkins University, biomedical engineering.

Josiah D'Arrigo, Smithtown Christian School Hometown: Deer Park
Photo Credit: Handout

Josiah D'Arrigo, Smithtown Christian School
Hometown: Deer Park
GPA: 97.36
Activities: National Honor Society, Arista Math Honor Society president, Arista Science Honor Society president, National Art Honor Society, Spanish Honor Society treasurer
College and major: Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology, mechatronic engineering

Robert Pinter, Smithtown High School East Hometown: St.
Photo Credit: Handout

Robert Pinter, Smithtown High School East
Hometown: St. James
GPA: 4.29
Activities: Political awareness club co-president, Math Honor Society vice president, Eagle Scout, symphonic band, quiz bowl, French Honor Society, English Honor Society
College and major: Georgetown University, undecided

Angela Chiraz, Smithtown High School West Hometown: Nesconset
Photo Credit: Handout

Angela Chiraz, Smithtown High School West
Hometown: Nesconset
GPA: 4.44
Activities: Varsity kickline captain, Math Honor Society president, Italian Honor Society vice president, math team, National Honor Society, peer tutoring program organizer, academic quiz bowl, senior class council.
College and major: Princeton University, chemical engineering

Emily Passarelli, South Side High School Hometown: Rockville
Photo Credit: Handout

Emily Passarelli, South Side High School
Hometown: Rockville Centre
GPA: 102.14
Activities: National Honor Society, Science Honor Society, mathletes, student government vice president, science olympiads, pit orchestra, Swim Across America, All-County clarinet, All-State clarinet, research internship at University of Maine
College and major: Brown University, undecided

Jeremy Dubin, Southampton High School Hometown: Southampton GPA:
Photo Credit: Handout

Jeremy Dubin, Southampton High School
Hometown: Southampton
GPA: 97.02
Activities: Varsity tennis, varsity track, The DuPont Challenge, Long Island Science Congress, junior science and humanities symposium, varsity club, calculus club, math team, National Honor Society, Spanish Honor Society, Latin Honor Society
College and major: University of Madrid, Spanish and Spanish literature

Emma Sisson, Southold Jr.-Sr. High School Hometown: Southold
Photo Credit: Handout

Emma Sisson, Southold Jr.-Sr. High School
Hometown: Southold
GPA: 97.0
Activities: National Honor Society, quiz bowl, drama club, environmental club, Interact club
College and major: Smith College, biology

Eric Caliendo, St. Anthony's High School Hometown: Manorville
Photo Credit: Handout

Eric Caliendo, St. Anthony's High School
Hometown: Manorville
GPA: 103.59
Activities: National Intel Talent Search semifinalist, National Honor Society, academic team, retreat leader, varsity lacrosse, AP Scholar with honor
College and major: Haverford College, biology

Pamela Hickey, St. Dominic High School Hometown: Huntington
Photo Credit: Handout

Pamela Hickey, St. Dominic High School
Hometown: Huntington
GPA: 4.32
Activities: Student council senior class vice president, school theater production, concert choir, Catholic club, science olympiad, ski club, math club, National Honor Society secretary, New York State Science Honor Society, Mu Alpha Theta Mathematics Honor Society, Spanish Honor Society, Tri-M
College and major: Boston College, biology

Sean Campbell, St. John the Baptist Diocesan High
Photo Credit: Handout

Sean Campbell, St. John the Baptist Diocesan High School
Hometown: Wantagh
GPA: 103.20
Activities: Co-editor of Voices and Visions literary magazine
College and major: Undecided

Ashley Iype, St. Mary's High School Hometown: New
Photo Credit: Handout

Ashley Iype, St. Mary's High School
Hometown: New Hyde Park
GPA: 103.22
Activities: Scholar service institute member, chess club, environmental club vice president, Kumdo club co-captain, anime club vice president, math club, math league, science olympiad, art/creative writing club founder and president, campus ministry, National Honor Society
College and major: SUNY Albany, bio-chemistry

Ahava Muskat, Stella K. Abraham High School for
Photo Credit: Handout

Ahava Muskat, Stella K. Abraham High School for Girls
Hometown: Oceanside
GPA: Not available
Activities: Midot Award winner, debate team captain, model congress captain, production choir head, literary editor of yearbook, literary journal editor, homework helper
College and major: Stern College for Women, pre-medicine (Plans to first study at Shaalvim in Jerusalem.)

Alex Lombardi, Syosset High School Hometown: Syosset GPA:
Photo Credit: Handout

Alex Lombardi, Syosset High School
Hometown: Syosset
GPA: 100
Activities: Math team president, boys’ a cappella group president
College and major: Harvard University, mathematics

Ayesha Saad,The Crescent School Hometown: Valley Stream GPA:
Photo Credit: Handout

Ayesha Saad,The Crescent School
Hometown: Valley Stream
GPA: 97.29
Activities: Muslim Interscholastic Tournament Crescent’s team captain, school prefect, news letter committee executive editor, National Honor Society, student government treasurer, Model UN.
College and major: Stony Brook University, biology

Joy Wu, The Knox School Hometown: Hangzhou, China
Photo Credit: Handout

Joy Wu, The Knox School
Hometown: Hangzhou, China
GPA: 95.8
Activities: National Honor Society, varsity volleyball, varsity basketball, scribblers, model UN, basketball MVP, high academic honors
College and major: University of Southern California at San Diego, undecided

Hayden Aldredge,The Ross School Hometown: Southampton GPA: 3.9
Photo Credit: Handout

Hayden Aldredge,The Ross School
Hometown: Southampton
GPA: 3.9
Activities: Varsity soccer, varsity basketball, varsity lacrosse.
College and major: Dartmouth College, undecided.

Emma Betuel,The Ross School Hometown: East Hampton GPA:
Photo Credit: Handout

Emma Betuel,The Ross School
Hometown: East Hampton
GPA: Varsity soccer, rowing, varsity basketball, varsity softball, jazz band.
Activities:
College and major: Brown University, undecided.

Hyunsoo Paul Chung, The Stony Brook School Hometown:
Photo Credit: Handout

Hyunsoo Paul Chung, The Stony Brook School
Hometown: Warren, N.J.
GPA: 4.42
Activities: Varsity soccer, Theatrical Arts Society, Cume Laude Society, dorm council, honor council, class council, mentor program, captain of wrestling team, intern at network biotechnology lab in Korea
College and major: University of Pennsylvania, philosophy, politics and economics

Victoria Kyle Jones, The Waldorf School of Garden
Photo Credit: Handout

Victoria Kyle Jones, The Waldorf School of Garden City
Hometown: Merrick
GPA: 92.42
Activities: Varsity soccer, varsity basketball and varsity softball
College and major: Elon University, undecided

Tyler Scheiner, The Wheatley School Hometown: Roslyn Heights
Photo Credit: Handout

Tyler Scheiner, The Wheatley School
Hometown: Roslyn Heights
GPA: 4.0
Activities: Student government president, mathletes secretary, National Honor Society, varsity cross-country, varsity golf.
College and major: University of Virginia, commerce.

William Schiela,The Wheatley School Hometown: East Williston GPA:
Photo Credit: Handout

William Schiela,The Wheatley School
Hometown: East Williston
GPA: 4.0
Activities: Senior class treasurer, athletic department treasurer, National Honor Society treasurer, jazz band president, drummer, varsity soccer team captain, Academic All American, News 12 Scholar Athlete, National Merit Scholarship finalist.
College and major: University of Pennsylvania, physics and bio-chemistry

Britney Nathan, Uniondale High School Hometown: Uniondale GPA:
Photo Credit: Handout

Britney Nathan, Uniondale High School
Hometown: Uniondale
GPA: 97.8
Activities: National Honor Society, Science Honor Society co-president, Tri-M, Math Honor Society, yearbook, Hofstra School of Medicine Summer Pipeline Scholars Porgram, varsity volleyball, strings orchestra, NYSSA participant, peer mentor, senior council member.
College and major: Hofstra University, pre-medicine biology.

Austin Newell, Upper Room Christian School Hometown: Deer
Photo Credit: Handout

Austin Newell, Upper Room Christian School
Hometown: Deer Park
GPA: 3.75
Activities: Soccer team, track team, drama club, Mercy House Food Pantry volunteer
College and major: New York University Polytechnic Institute, civil engineering

Lykourgos Demas,Valley Stream Central High School Hometown: Valley
Photo Credit: Handout

Lykourgos Demas,Valley Stream Central High School
Hometown: Valley Stream
GPA: 106.74
Activities: Volleyball captain, National Honor Society president, Science Honor Society president, Tri-M treasurer, gospel choir, quiz bowl team captain, winter drama, jazz band.
College and major: Harvard University, chemistry

Santiago Vargas,Valley Stream Christian Academy Hometown: North Woodmere
Photo Credit: Handout

Santiago Vargas,Valley Stream Christian Academy
Hometown: North Woodmere
GPA: 3.91
Activities: Varsity Basketball, Mock Trial, National Honor Society.
College and major: Molloy College, computer science.

Silvia Arora,Valley Stream North High School Hometown: Valley
Photo Credit: Handout

Silvia Arora,Valley Stream North High School
Hometown: Valley Stream
GPA: 108.30
Activities: National Honor Society, Foreign Language Honor Society, Science Honor Society, Math Honor Society, cross-country, academic club, ecology club, mathletes
College and major: Dartmouth College, chemistry

Mitchelle Joseph,Valley Stream South High School Hometown: Valley
Photo Credit: Handout

Mitchelle Joseph,Valley Stream South High School
Hometown: Valley Stream
GPA: 101.04
Activities: National Honor Society, Language Honor Society, Math Honor Society, Science Honor Society, senior high council, Key Club, World of Difference club, varsity badminton.
College and major: Binghamton University, biology

Max Berenson,Vincent Smith School Hometown: Whitestone GPA: 88
Photo Credit: Handout

Max Berenson,Vincent Smith School
Hometown: Whitestone
GPA: 88
Activities: Student council senior class officer, sports club, special persons day tour guide, Pennies for Patients fundraising
College and major: Queensborough Community College, computer science

Japbani Nanda,W. Tresper Clarke High School Hometown: East
Photo Credit: Handout

Japbani Nanda,W. Tresper Clarke High School
Hometown: East Meadow
GPA: 110.87
Activities: DuPont Challenge, Long Island Science and Engineering Fair, Science Olympiads, mathletes, Key Club, Math Honor Society, school paper editor-in-chief, MSG Varsity team captain, science research club, Amnesty International, National Honor Society, Tri-M, National English Honor Society, LOTE Spanish Honor Society
College and major: Stony Book University Scholars for Medicine at the Honors College, sciences

Kimberly Shen,Walt Whitman High School Hometown: Huntington Station
Photo Credit: Handout

Kimberly Shen,Walt Whitman High School
Hometown: Huntington Station
GPA: 99.22
Activities: National Honor Society, school newspaper, mathletes, French Honor Society.
College and major: Columbia University, biology

Jessica Murphy,Walter G. O'Connell Copiague High School Hometown:
Photo Credit: Handout

Jessica Murphy,Walter G. O'Connell Copiague High School
Hometown: Copiague
GPA: 99.88
Activities: Ecology club president, math team, yearbook staff, Key Club, varsity lacrosse captain, soccer team, track team
College and major: American University, political science

Kristyn Flynn,Wantagh High Schooll Hometown: Wantagh GPA: 105.86
Photo Credit: Handout

Kristyn Flynn,Wantagh High Schooll
Hometown: Wantagh
GPA: 105.86
Activities: Varsity tennis team captain, Spanish club president, varsity badminton, National Honor Society, Girl Scouts, Key Club, Science Olympiad
College and major: Stony Brook University, biology

Tiffany Chang, Ward Melville High School Hometown: Stony

Tiffany Chang, Ward Melville High School
Hometown: Stony Brook
GPA: 104.91
Activities: AP Scholar with honors, French Honor Society treasurer, National Honor Society, InStar science research, Stony Brook University Medical Center volunteer, Business Honor Society treasurer, violin
College and major: Brown University, applied math

Bilal Siddiqui, Wellington C. Mepham High School Hometown:

Bilal Siddiqui, Wellington C. Mepham High School
Hometown: North Bellmore
GPA: 101.37
Activities: Advanced science research, Intel Science Talent Search semifinalist for research on melanoma, research conducted in the Houghton Laboratory at Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center.
College and major: Harvard University, biology

Ramy Abbady, West Babylon High School Hometown: West

Ramy Abbady, West Babylon High School
Hometown: West Babylon
GPA: 108.67
Activities: Science olympiad president, Drama Club, choir, Russian olympiad, National Honor Society, Tri-M, Gay-Straight Alliance, mural painting, SADD, AP Scholar with distinction
College and major: Vassar College, chemistry

Alex Sabella, West Hempstead High School Hometown: West

Alex Sabella, West Hempstead High School
Hometown: West Hempstead
GPA: 101.4
Activities: National Honor Society, Spanish Honor Society, mathletes president, varsity bowling, varsity baseball, Model Congress treasurer, mentoring program mentor.
College and major: Stevens Institute of Technology, chemical engineering.

Teresa Oszkinis, West Islip High School Hometown: West

Teresa Oszkinis, West Islip High School
Hometown: West Islip
GPA: 108.83
Activities: National Merit Scholarship recipient, National Honor Society, English Honor Society, Tri-M, World Language Honor Society, AP Scholar with distinction, Bausch & Lomb Honorary Science Award, Scholar Athlete Award, tennis
College and major: Harvard College, biomedical engineering

Julien Brathwaite, Westbury High School Hometown: Westbury GPA:

Julien Brathwaite, Westbury High School
Hometown: Westbury
GPA: 96.1
Activities: Mathletes, band, National Honor Society, Spanish Honor Society, Harvey Mudd Future Achievers in Science and Technology program, Notre Dame seminar for African American Scholars.
College and major: University of Michigan, mechanical and electrical engineering

Gabrielle Shea, Westhampton Beach High School Hometown: Remsenburg

Gabrielle Shea, Westhampton Beach High School
Hometown: Remsenburg
GPA: 98.63
Activities: Simons Summer Research Fellowship, band, chorus, pep band, musicals, Tri-M, Westhampton yacht squadron junior racing team
College and major: Wake Forest University, chemistry

Brian Rosenfeld, William A. Shine Great Neck South

Brian Rosenfeld, William A. Shine Great Neck South High School
Hometown: Great Neck
GPA: 98.0
Activities: School newspaper co-editor-in-chief, DECA co-president, Government Club co-vice president, student government, The Mosaic (world language magazine) editor-in-chief, quiz bowl, table tennis club, Key Club.
College and major: Princeton University, public and international affairs.

Chelsea Amanda Bona, William Floyd High School Hometown:

Chelsea Amanda Bona, William Floyd High School
Hometown: Mastic Beach
GPA: 103.29
Activities: National Honor Society, Tri-M secretary, Foreign Language Honor Society, youth and government treasurer, student government historian, varsity tennis team captain, chamber orchestra secretary, homecoming queen.
College and major: New York University, undecided.

Sabrina Morales, Wyandanch Memorial High School Hometown: Wyandanch

Sabrina Morales, Wyandanch Memorial High School
Hometown: Wyandanch
GPA: 4.04
Activities: Student government, Chess Club president, National Honor Society treasurer, JROTC, NYS Student Excellence Award, St. Joseph's College full scholarship.
College and major: St. Joseph's College Brooklyn campus, accounting.

Latest Long Island News

By using this site, you agree to our Privacy policy.

OK
Sorry to interrupt...

Your first 5 are free

Access to Newsday is free for Optimum customers.

Please enjoy 5 complimentary views to articles, photos, and videos during the next 30 days.

LOGIN SUBSCRIBE